Angola 1979

Girabola

NB: first ever edition of Girabola

Started on Dec 8 1979.
Ended on Mar 23 1980.

NB: Only edition with teams from all 16 provinces (on that time Angola was divided into 16 provinces:
later Lunda province was transformed in two, Lunda-Norte and Lunda-Sul, and Bengo Province was created later).

NB: 24 teams (4 groups x 6 teams each)

First stage

Participants:
Futebol Clube de Cabinda				Cabinda	       Cabinda Province
Luta Sport Clube					Cabinda	       Cabinda Province
Futebol Clube de M'banza Congo				M'banza Congo  Zaire Province
Futebol Clube do Uíge					Uíge	       Uíge Province
Ministério da Construção e Habitação do Uíge (1)	Uíge	       Uíge Province
Desportivo Sassamba da Lunda-Sul			Saurimo	       Lunda Province
Makotas de Malanje					Malanje	       Malanje Province
Clube Desportivo 1º de Agosto                          	Luanda         Luanda Province
Desportivo da TAAG (6)					Luanda	       Luanda Province
Diabos Verdes (7)					Luanda	       Luanda Province
Diabos Negros						N'dalatando    Kwanza Norte Province
Club Naval de Porto Amboim				Porto Amboim   Kwanza Sul Province
Vitória Atlético Clube					Kuito	       Bié Province
Juventude do Kunje					Kuito	       Bié Province
14 de Abril						Luena	       Moxico Province
Palancas do Huambo					Huambo	       Huambo Province
Estrela Vermelha do Huambo (8)				Huambo	       Huambo Province
Académica Clube do Lobito (2)				Lobito	       Benguela Province
Clube Nacional de Benguela (3)				Benguela       Benguela Province
Clube Desportivo da Chela (4)				Lubango	       Huíla Province
Clube Ferroviário da Huíla (5)				Lubango	       Huíla Province
Santa Rita (9)						Moçamedes      Namibe Province
Ginásio do Cuando Cubango				Menongue       Cuando Cubango Province
Desportivo do Xangongo					Ondjiva        Cunene Province

NB: Vitória Atlético Clube were a last minute replacement for Desportivo de Kamakupa, also from Bié.
				
(1) formely and later Clube Desportivo Construtores do Uíge.
(2) Born in 1970 as Académica da Chilimba, later renamed to Académica Clube do Lobito and in 1981
    to Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito due oil company Sonangol sponsoring.
(3) Born as Sports Clube Portugal de Benguela, in 1975 changed to Sports Club Nacional de Benguela and
    in 1979 changed to Clube Nacional de Benguela.
(4)  Born as Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica (aka Benfica de Nova Lisboa), in 1975 changed to Clube Desportivo 
     da Chela and later to Benfica Petróleos do Lubango (aka Benfica do Lubango).
(5) Born as Clube Ferroviário de Sá da Bandeira and in 1975 changed to Clube Ferroviário da Huíla.
(6) Born as Atlético Sport Aviação, later renamed Desportivo da TAAG and in 1992 renamed again as
    Atlético Sport Aviação (aka ASA).
(7) Born as Sporting Clube de Luanda, in 1975 renamed Diabos Verdes, later Leões de Luanda and in
    1990 renamed again as Sporting Clube de Luanda.
(8) Born as Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica, in 1975 renamed Estrela Vermelha do Huambo, later renamed
    Mambroa SC and in 1990 renamed to Sport Huambo e Benfica.
(9) Born as Santa Rita, later renamed Grupo Desportivo Welwitschia and later renamed again Santa Rita.

Group A

Round 1
[Dec 8]
FC M'banza Congo	1-3 Construção e Habitação
[Dec 9]
Luta SC			1-6 CD 1º de Agosto
FC Uíge			3-0 FC Cabinda

Round 2 [Dec 16]
CD 1º de Agosto		8-0 FC M'banza Congo
FC Cabinda		1-1 Luta SC
Construção e Habitação  1-1 FC Uíge

Round 3
[Dec 22]
FC M'banza Congo	3-5 FC Uíge
[Dec 23]
FC Cabinda		0-2 CD 1º de Agosto
Construção e Habitação	5-3 Luta SC

Round 4
[Dec 12]
Construção e Habitação	1-0 FC Cabinda
[Dec 29]
CD 1º de Agosto		3-1 FC Uíge
[Dec 30]
Luta SC			0-0 FC M'banza Congo

Round 5
[Jan 6]
CD 1º de Agosto		3-2 Construção e Habitação
FC Cabinda		2-0 FC M'banza Congo
[Feb 23]
FC Uíge			6-1 Luta SC

Round 6
[Jan 13]
Construção e Habitação	1-3 FC M'banza Congo
FC Cabinda		0-1 FC Uíge
[later]
CD 1º de Agosto		5-1 Luta SC

Round 7
[Jan 19]
FC M'banza Congo	1-3 CD 1º de Agosto
[Jan 20]
Luta SC			1-2 FC Cabinda
[Jan 21]
FC Uíge			1-1 Construção e Habitação

Round 8
[Jan 26]
CD 1º de Agosto		4-1 FC Cabinda
[Jan 27]
Luta SC			1-3 Construção e Habitação
[Jan 29]
FC Uíge			4-0 FC M'banza Congo

Round 9
[Feb 3]
FC Uíge			0-3 CD 1º de Agosto
FC M'banza Congo	2-1 Luta SC
[tba]
FC Cabinda		n/p Construção e Habitação	[cancelled]

Round 10 [Feb 10]
Construção e Habitação	1-6 CD 1º de Agosto
FC M'banza Congo	0-2 FC Cabinda
Luta SC			1-2 FC Uíge

Final table:

 1.CD 1º de Agosto	  10 10  0  0  43- 8  20 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.FC Uíge		  10  6  2  2  24-13  14
 3.Construção e Habitação  9  4  2  3  18-19  10
------------------------------------------------
 4.FC Cabinda		   9  3  1  5   8-13   7 relegated
 5.FC M'banza Congo	  10  2  1  7  10-29   5 relegated
 6.Luta SC		  10  0  2  8  11-32   2 relegated

Group B

Round 1
[Dec 8]
Académica do Lobito	1–1 Vitória AC	[Minguito (Vitória's player) scores at 11' the first goal of Girabola]
Juventude do Kunje	2–0 14 de Abril
[Dec 9]
Palancas do Huambo 	2–1 Santa Rita

Round 2 [Dec 16]
Vitória AC		0-1 Palancas do Huambo
14 de Abril		1-4 Académica do Lobito
Santa Rita		1-0 Juventude do Kunje

Round 3 [Dec 23]
Vitória AC		2-4 14 de Abril
Académica do Lobito	1-1 Santa Rita
Palancas do Huambo	6-2 Juventude do Kunje

Round 4
[Dec 29]
Juventude do Kunje	1-2 Vitória AC
[Dec 30]
Palancas do Huambo	6-0 Académica do Lobito
Santa Rita		3-0 14 de Abril

Round 5
[Jan 5]
Vitória AC		3-1 Santa Rita
[Jan 6]
Académica do Lobito	5-0 Juventude do Kunje
14 de Abril		0-1 Palancas do Huambo
 
Round 6 [Jan 13]
Vitória AC		0-2 Académica do Lobito
14 de Abril		1-1 Juventude do Kunje
Santa Rita		1-2 Palancas do Huambo

Round 7
[Jan 19]
Juventude do Kunje	0-1 Santa Rita
[Jan 20]
Palancas do Huambo	2-0 Vitória AC
Académica do Lobito	5-1 14 de Abril

Round 8 [Jan 27]
14 de Abril		1-2 Vitória AC
Santa Rita		0-1 Académica do Lobito
Juventude do Kunje	1-5 Palancas do Huambo

Round 9 [Feb 3]
Vitória AC		1-0 Juventude do Kunje
Académica do Lobito	4-2 Palancas do Huambo
14 de Abril		1-1 Santa Rita

Round 10
[Feb 10]
Santa Rita		3-1 Vitória AC
Palancas do Huambo	5-1 14 de Abril
[Feb 23]
Juventude do Kunje	1-1 Académica do Lobito

Final table:

 1.Palancas do Huambo	  10  9  0  1  32-10  18 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Académica do Lobito	  10  6  3  1  24-13  15
 3.Santa Rita 		  10  4  2  4  13-11  10
------------------------------------------------
 4.Vitória AC		  10  4  1  5  12-16   9 relegated
 5.Juventude do Kunje	  10  1  2  7   8-23   4 relegated
 6.14 de Abril 		  10  1  2  7  10-26   4 relegated

Group C

Round 1
[Dec 8]
Desportivo da Chela	1–1 Nacional de Benguela
Sassamba da Lunda-Sul	2-1 Diabos Negros
[Dec 9]
Makotas de Malanje	1–2 Ferroviário da Huíla

Round 2 [Dec 16]
Ferroviário da Huíla	0-0 Sassamba da Lunda-Sul
Nacional de Benguela	2-1 Makotas de Malanje
Desportivo da Chela	4-0 Diabos Negros

Round 3
[Dec 22]
Sassamba da Lunda-Sul	0-2 Desportivo da Chela
[Dec 23]
Ferroviário da Huíla	3-2 Nacional de Benguela
Makotas de Malanje	3-1 Diabos Negros

Round 4
[Dec 29]
Nacional de Benguela	3-0 Sassamba da Lunda-Sul
[Dec 30]
Diabos Negros		1-2 Ferroviário da Huíla
Desportivo da Chela	5-2 Makotas de Malanje

Round 5
[Jan 5]
Sassamba da Lunda-Sul	2-1 Makotas de Malanje
[Jan 6]
Diabos Negros		1-2 Nacional de Benguela
Ferroviário da Huíla	0-0 Desportivo da Chela

Round 6 [Jan 13]
Nacional de Benguela	2-0 Desportivo da Chela
Diabos Negros		0-0 Sassamba da Lunda-Sul
Ferroviário da Huíla	1-0 Makotas de Malanje

Round 7
[Jan 19]
Sassamba da Lunda-Sul	0-1 Ferroviário da Huíla
[Jan 20]
Makotas de Malanje	0-1 Nacional de Benguela
Diabos Negros		0-4 Desportivo da Chela

Round 8
[Jan 26]
Desportivo da Chela	3-0 Sassamba da Lunda-Sul
[Jan 27]
Nacional de Benguela	1-0 Ferroviário da Huíla
Diabos Negros		1-2 Makotas de Malanje

Round 9
[Feb 2]
Sassamba da Lunda-Sul	0-3 Nacional de Benguela
[Feb 3]
Ferroviário da Huíla	2-0 Diabos Negros
Makotas de Malanje	0-0 Desportivo da Chela

Round 10 [Feb 10]
Makotas de Malanje	0-0 Sassamba da Lunda-Sul
Nacional de Benguela	6-1 Diabos Negros
Desportivo da Chela	1-2 Ferroviário da Huíla

Final table:

 1.Nacional de Benguela	  10  8  1  1  23- 7  17 qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Ferroviário da Huíla   10  7  2  1  13- 6  16
 3.Desportivo da Chela	  10  5  3  2  20- 7  13
------------------------------------------------
 4.Desportivo Sassamba    10  2  3  5   4-14   7
 5.Makotas de Malange 	  10  2  2  6  10-15   6 relegated
 6.Diabos Negros 	  10  0  1  9   6-27   1 relegated

Group D

Round 1 [Dec 9]
Desportivo do Xangongo	0-2 Estrela Vermelha
Desportivo da TAAG	3-0 Ginásio Cuando Cubango
Diabos Verdes		5-1 Naval de Porto Amboim

Round 2 [Dec 16]
Desportivo do Xangongo	0-4 Desportivo da TAAG
Ginásio Cuando Cubango	0-2 Diabos Verdes
Estrela Vermelha	2-0 Naval de Porto Amboim

Round 3
[Dec 22]
Ginásio Cuando Cubango	0-2 Estrela Vermelha
[Dec 23]
Naval de Porto Amboim	4-0 Desportivo do Xangongo
Desportivo da TAAG	2-1 Diabos Verdes

Round 4 [Dec 30]
Naval de Porto Amboim	0-5 Desportivo da TAAG
Desportivo do Xangongo	0-1 Ginásio Cuando Cubango
Diabos Verdes		2-0 Estrela Vermelha

Round 5
[Jan 5]
Diabos Verdes		8-0 Desportivo do Xangongo
[Jan 6]
Ginásio Cuando Cubango	2-0 Naval de Porto Amboim
Estrela Vermelha	1-0 Desportivo da TAAG

Round 6
[Jan 13]
Estrela Vermelha	7-2 Desportivo do Xangongo
Naval de Porto Amboim	2-4 Diabos Verdes
[Feb 16]
Ginásio Cuando Cubango	0-5 Desportivo da TAAG

Round 7
[Jan 19]
Diabos Verdes		1-1 Ginásio Cuando Cubango
Naval de Porto Amboim	3-4 Estrela Vermelha
[Feb 23]
Desportivo da TAAG     11-0 Desportivo do Xangongo

Round 8
[Jan 26]
Desportivo do Xangongo	1-2 Naval de Porto Amboim
[Jan 27]
Estrela Vermelha	0-0 Ginásio Cuando Cubango
Diabos Verdes		5-0 Desportivo da TAAG

Round 9
[Feb 2]
Ginásio Cuando Cubango	5-1 Desportivo do Xangongo
[Feb 3]
Desportivo da TAAG	4-1 Naval de Porto Amboim
Estrela Vermelha	2-0 Diabos Verdes
 
Round 10
[Feb 9]
Desportivo do Xangongo	2-4 Diabos Verdes
[Feb 10]
Naval de Porto Amboim	5-1 Ginásio Cuando Cubango
Desportivo da TAAG	3-0 Estrela Vermelha

Final table:

 1.Desportivo da TAAG	  10  8  0  2  37- 8  16  qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Diabos Verdes	  10  7  1  2  32-10  15
 3.Estrela Vermelha	  10  7  1  2  20-10  15
------------------------------------------------
 4.Ginásio Cuando Cubango 10  3  2  5  10-19   8 relegated
 5.Naval de Porto Amboim  10  3  0  7  18-28   6 relegated
 6.Desportivo do Xangongo 10  0  0 10   6-48   0 relegated


Final stage

Semifinals

First leg [Mar 2]
Palancas do Huambo	3-1 Nacional de Benguela
  [Rafael 24', Kumandala 66, Diamantino 84'; Samuel 89']
Desportivo da TAAG	2-1 CD 1º de Agosto
  [Gonçalves 65', Chinguito 83'; Lourenço 20']

Second leg [Mar 9]
Nacional de Benguela	8-0 Palancas do Huambo		[9-3 agg]
CD 1º de Agosto		1-0 Desportivo da TAAG		[2-2 agg; to play new match]
  [Barros 23']

Replay match [Mar 16]
CD 1º de Agosto		2-0 Desportivo da TAAG
  [Amândio, Sansão]

Final [Mar 23, Estádio Nacional da Cidadela, Luanda, att. 35.000]
CD 1º de Agosto		2-1 Nacional de Benguela
  [Ndunguidi 60', Sansão 85'; Quim 68']

Referees: Dionísio de Almeida, Pereira Lopes and Manuel Pimentel.

CD 1º de Agosto: Ângelo, Lourenço, Mascarenhas, Ndongala, Agostinho, Amândio, Zeca, 
                 Chimalanga (Mateus César), Ndunguidi, Túbia, Vieira Dias (Sansão). Coach: Nicola Berardinelli.

Nacional de Benguela: Pinto Leite, Moio, Canducho, Barros, Benchimol, Leandro, Lino, 
                      Quim, Nelson, Samuel, Silva (Minguito). Coach: Amílcar dos Santos.


Topscorer: João Machado (Diabos Verdes), 18 goals.

Promoted: Sagrada Esperança [as representative of new province Lunda Norte]
          
NB: Desportivo Sassamba remains as representative of new province Lunda Sul.



1973

1980

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 11 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2002/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.