Angola Cup 2007



National Cup
============

There are preliminary rounds in each province.


Provincial phase
----------------

Huambo Province
- - - - - - - -

First leg [May 19]
Recreativo da Caála	--- Sport Huambo e Benfica

Second leg
Sport Huambo e Benfica	--- Recreativo da Caála


Luanda Province
- - - - - - - -

First leg
Kabuscorp do Palanca	1-0 Progresso do Sambizanga

Second leg [May 1]
Progresso do Sambizanga	1-1 Kabuscorp do Palanca

NB: Kabuscorp do Palanca qualified for National phase.



National phase
--------------

1/16 final
[Jun 9]
Recreativo Libolo (Kwanza Sul)	5-0 Lândana FC (Cabinda)
[Jun 10]
Kabuscorp do Palanca (Luanda)	0-1 FC Bravos do Maquis (Moxico)

NB: 1st level teams bye.

1/8 final
[Aug 25]
Interclube		0-0 ASA					[3-4 pen]
Benfica Lubango		3-0 Recreativo Libolo
[Aug 26]
Petro Huambo		0-0 1º de Agosto			[3-4 pen]
Petro Luanda		1-0 Santos FC
Atlético Namibe		0-1 Benfica Luanda
Desportivo Huíla	1-1 Sagrada Esperança Lunda Norte	[2-4 pen]
[Aug 27]
FC Bravos do Maquis	1-1 1º de Maio Benguela			[0-3 pen]
[Aug 28]
Juventude Moxico	1-0 Académica Soyo

1/4 final
[Sep 15]
ASA			0-1 1º de Agosto
[Sep 16]
Petro Luanda		1-1 Benfica Lubango			[2-0 pen]
Juventude Moxico	0-1 1º de Maio Benguela
Sagrada Esperança	0-0 Benfica Luanda			[2-4 pen]

Semifinals
[Nov 3]
Benfica Luanda		2-2 Petro Luanda			[5-3 pen]
[Nov 4]
1º de Agosto		1-1 1º de Maio Benguela			[3-4 pen]


Final [Nov 11, Estádio Nacional da Cidadela, Luanda, att. 3.000]
1º de Maio Benguela	2-1 Benfica Luanda			[aet]
  [Adolfo 76pen, Fita 95; Bena 37]
1º de Maio Benguela: Locua, Lily, Gui, Kalala, Dinho, Sassoma, Jadson
  (Zezinho 54'), Marcos, Coimbra, Adolfo (Danny 118'), Sting (Fita 66').
  Coach: Rui Teixeira.
Benfica Luanda: Kizamba, Amaro, M’Bala, Hero (Bena 29'), Lito, Hugo, Bota
  (Nato Faial 101'), Avex (Vado 95'), Buco, Serge. Coach: Zeca Amaral.
Referees: Pedro dos Santos, Inácio Cândido, Denilson Gourgel, Emília Dias.
Yellow cards: Kizamba, Bena, Bota, Locua, Lily, Coimbra, Fita, Zezito.
Red cards: Serge, Gui, Dinho.



National Super Cup
==================

First Leg [Feb 21 2008, Estádio Municipal Edelfrides Costa, Benguela]
1º de Maio Benguela	0-1 Interclube
  [Bumba 66]

1º de Maio Benguela: Lokwa, Lili (Júnior), Dany, Marco, Hélder, Sting,
  Sassoma (Fita), Madaki, Zezinho, Adolfo (Grau), Tunga. Coach: Rui
  Teixeira.
Interclube: Mário, Carolos, Joel, Wetshi, Nito, Gildo (Minguito),
  Dione, Kanu, Nuno, Bumba, Romi (Pedro Henriques). Coach: Carlos
  Mozer.
Referee: Venâncio Matos.


Second Leg [Feb 24 2008, Estádio 22 de Junho, Luanda]
Interclube		2-1 1º de Maio Benguela
  [Mingo 29, Minguito 90; Zezinho 11]

Referee: Jorge Magalhães.



2006

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 28 Feb 2008

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.