Antigua and Barbuda 2003/04


Final Table:
 
 1.Bassa FC (All Saint's)            14 10  4  0 23- 8  34  Champions [*11]
 2.Sap FC (Bolans)                   14  8  4  2 30-19  28
 3.Parham FC                         14  6  5  3 19-12  23
 4.Empire FC (Gray's Farm)           14  7  2  5 26-20  23
 5.Hoppers FC (Green Bay)            14  5  4  5 28-18  19
 6.English Harbour FC                14  3  3  8 19-30  12
----------------------------------------------------------
 7.Old Road FC                       14  3  2  9 20-27  11  Relegated
 8.Police FC                         14  2  0 12 12-43   6  Relegated [*11]

[*11] w/o goals rd 11

Round 1
[Oct 11]
Hoppers         1-2     Old Road
  [Conrad Whyte; Craig Smith (2, 1pen)]
Parham          2-0     Police
  [Ronnie Gustav (2)]
[Nov 25] 
English Harbour 0-1     Empire
  [Errol Barnes 22]
[Dec 4]
Bassa           1-1     Sap      
  [Kerry Parker; Kevin Watts (pen)]

Round 2
[Oct 18]
Hoppers         0-0     Bassa
[Oct 19]
Parham          1-1     Old Road
  [Schyan Jeffers 81pen; Chet Simon 61]
Sap             3-2     English Harbour
  [Peter Byers 22, 59, Derrick Edwards 33; Tamoy Christian 18,
   Omawalie Lewis 30]
[Oct 30]
Police          0-3     Empire
  [Casambe Christopher 49, 60, Kenny Morgan 73]

Round 3
[Oct 25] 
Old Road        0-3     Police
  [Atiba Phillip 18, 75, Lenny Quashie 70]
Hoppers         4-0     English Harbour
  [Gayson Gregory 7, 74, Tamarley Thomas 24, 69]
[Oct 26]
Sap             3-1     Empire
  [Derrick Edwards 50pen, 63, 74; Byyo Martin 33]
Parham          0-0     Bassa

Round 4
[Nov 1]
Bassa           3-1     Police
  [Bevis Romeo 29, Cordell Sterling 68, Lennox Julian 70; Jason Modeste 13]
Parham          1-0     English Harbour
  [Ronnie Gustav]
Empire          4-4     Hoppers
[Nov 2]
Sap             1-0     Old Road
  [Derrick Edwards 89pen]

Round 5
[Nov 8]
Bassa           4-1     Old Road
Sap             2-1     Hoppers
  [George Dublin 27pen, ? 58og; Craig Parker 38]
[Nov 9]
English Harbour 6-0     Police
  [Steven Harris 1, 2, 36, 96, Rodge Phillip 7, 26]
[Dec 2]
Empire          0-2     Parham
  [Winston Roberts 10, Schyan Jeffers (pen)]

Round 6 - postponed from Nov 15,16
[Nov 29]
Empire          0-1     Bassa
  [Lennox Julian 22pen]
Old Road        1-2     English Harbour
  [Terry Browne 46; Kareem Bedminister 9, Norris Hope 67]
[Nov 30]
Parham          1-1     Sap
  [Winston Roberts 24; Peter Byers 14]
Hoppers         6-0     Police
  [Tamarley Thomas 35, 41, 77, Conrad Whyte 8, 50, Calvin Cornwall 81]

Round 7
[Nov 22]
Sap             2-0     Police
  [Peter Byers, Trevor Tonge]
Empire          3-1     Old Road         [also reported 4-1]
  [Errol Barnes, Kenny Morgan, Casambe Christopher; Chet Simon]
[Nov 23]
English Harbour 0-1     Bassa
  [Jamie Thomas 20]
Hoppers         0-1     Parham
  [Steveroy Anthony 8og]

Round 8
[Dec 6]
Empire          7-1     English Harbour
  [Errie Barnes 16, 44, 73, 81, Kenyatta Christian 57, 68, 76;
   Amawarly Lewis 77]
Sap             0-3     Bassa     
  [Lennox Julian 14pen, Kevin Watts 30, Bevis Romeo 62]
[Dec 7]
Police          1-0     Parham
  [Randy Harris 64]
Old Road        2-5     Hoppers
  [Terry Browne 48, Mario Anthony 61; Dave Carr 2, Conrad Whyte 15,
   Tamarley Thomas 20, Gayson Gregory 71, 88]

Round 9
[Dec 14]
Bassa           2-1     Hoppers
  [Angis Anthony 11, Lennox Julian; Tamarley Thomas 45]
Empire          3-2     Police
  [Errol Barnes 13, Kenyatta Christopher 62, 86; Keita DeCastro 35og,
   Lennie Quashie 44pen]
[Dec 15]
Old Road        2-3     Parham 
  [Clinton Benjamin 8, 50; Claud Browne 16, Winston Roberts 35,
   Shyan Jeffers 80pen]
English Harbour 2-2     Sap  
  [Amawarley Lewis 60, Kerry Skepple 88; Peter Byers 44, ?pen]

Round 10
[Dec 21]
Police          1-5     Old Road
  [Cecil Daley 22; Clinton Benjamin 53, 58, 64, Chet Simon 78,
   Verton Harris 80]
Empire          1-0     Sap 
  [Kenyatta Christopher 90]
[Jan 1] 
English Harbour 0-0     Hoppers
Bassa           1-1     Parham
  [Dwayne Phillip 90; Ronnie Gustav 60]

Round 11 
[Dec 27]
Hoppers         0-0     Empire
Old Road        0-0     Sap
[Jan 7]
Police          lt      Bassa        [Police scored 1 goal but lost]
[Jan 14]
English Harbour 2-2     Parham           

Round 12
[Jan 3]
Old Road        0-1     Bassa
  [Ranjae Christian 59]
Hoppers         2-4     Sap
  [Gayson Gregory 12, George Dublin 66; Peter Byers 21pen, 73,
   Derrick Edwards 44, 76]
[Jan 4]
Police          0-2     English Harbour
  [Kerry Skepple 43, 87]
Parham          3-0     Empire
  [Winston Roberts 17, Alister Lewis 23, Michael Jackson 75]
 
Round 13
[Jan 10]
Bassa           2-1     Empire
  [Lennox Julian, Bevis Romeo 63; Gene Small]
English Harbour 0-4     Old Road
[Jan 11]
Sap             2-1     Parham    
  [Desmond Bleau 27, Peter Byers; Ronnie Gustav 79]
Police          0-2     Hoppers
  [Jason Modeste 22og, George Dublin]
 
Round 14
[Jan 17]
Old Road        1-2     Empire
  [Alfred Roberts; Justin Periera, Errol Barnes]
Police          4-9     Sap 
  [Cecil Daley (2), Lenny Quashie, Elton James; Peter Byers (3),
   Tyo Simon (3), Derrick Edwards, Caranje Mack, Challenger
[Jan 18]
Parham          1-2     Hoppers 
  [Winston Roberts; Kelly Frederick, Rolston Phoenix]
Bassa           4-2     English Harbour    
  [Lennox Julian, Jamie Thomas, Bevis Romeo, ?; S.Harris, R.Phillip]

Final Table:
 
 1.Bassa FC (All Saint's)            14 10  4  0 23- 8  34  Champions [*11]
 2.Sap FC (Bolans)                   14  8  4  2 30-19  28
 3.Parham FC                         14  6  5  3 19-12  23
 4.Empire FC (Gray's Farm)           14  7  2  5 26-20  23
 5.Hoppers FC (Green Bay)            14  5  4  5 28-18  19
 6.English Harbour FC                14  3  3  8 19-30  12
----------------------------------------------------------
 7.Old Road FC                       14  3  2  9 20-27  11  Relegated
 8.Police FC                         14  2  0 12 12-43   6  Relegated [*11]

[*11] w/o goals rd 11

NB: first ever championship for Bassa

Promoted: Villa Lions and Wadadli 


Second Level 2003/04

First Division

NB: 17 participants

Round 1
[Oct ?] 
Liberta         4-2     Wadadli       

[Oct 13]
Wadadli         3-2     Freemansville
[Oct 18]
Villa Lions      -      Five Islands
[Oct 20]
Wadadli         2-0     Urlings 
  [Cahijah Simon 50, 64]
[Oct 29]
Wadadli         2-1     Garden Stars 
  [Cahijah Simon 50, 51; St.Clair Harrigan 25]
[Oct 31]
All Saints U.   2-2     Wadadli

[Nov 5]
Defence Force   0-2     Wadadli       
  [Theo Browne 46, Cahijah Simon 85]
[Nov 10]
Bendals          -      Wadadli
[Nov 14]
Five Islands    1-1     Wadadli     
[Nov 28]
Wadadli         1-0     Fort Road

[dates unknown]
Fort Road       drw     Villa Lions
Fort Road       drw     Freemansville
Fort Road       drw     Jennings

Current Standings:

 1.Villa Lions          26
 2.Wadadli              20
  .Fort Road   7 1 5 1   8  

[Dec 5]
Wadadli         2-1     Garden Stars

[dates unknown]
Golden Grove    bt      Wadadli
Villa Lions     bt      Wadadli

[Jan 14]
Tryum           0-0     Golden Grove
NB: had Tryum won this match they would have ensured second place and
    automatic promotion

Top of Final Table: 

 1.Villa Lions   16  13  2  1         41  Champions, Promoted
 2.Wadadli       16  10  3  3  34-21  33  Promoted
 3.Tryum         16                   32?


Third Level 2003/04

Second Division

[Oct 13]
Empire II       1-0     English Harbour II
  [Kenyatta Christopher]
 
[Oct 21]
Empire II       2-0     Hoppers II
  [Kevin Watson 10, Trevor Bramble ?]
Young Warriors  2-1     John Hughes
  [Juary Lewis 35, 37;  Shawn Bailey]
E. Harbour II   4-0     Parham II
Potters Comets  2-1     Sea View Farm
 
[Oct 23]
Parham II       1-0     Empire II
  [Albert Barthley]
 
[Oct 28?]
Potters Comets  2-0     John Hughes
 
[Nov 4]
Empire II       1-1     All Saints Juniors
   [Kevin Watson 44; Adrian Francis ?]
Sea View Farm   4-1     Hoppers II
   [Kenroy Tellemaque (2), J. Phillip, (og); ?]
Potters Comets  0-0     English Harbour II

[Nov 11]
Empire II       ppd     Potters Comets
Young Warriors  ppd     Shot Guns
Parham II       ppd     Sea View Farm
Hoppers II      2-2     John Hughes

[Nov 18]
Empire II       0-1     Potters Comets
   [Jameal Benjamin 45]
Young Warriors  0-1     Shotguns
   [Egan Samuel]
John Hughes     2-1     English Harbour II
   [Troynel Hector, Elroy Francis; Jason Marsh]

[Nov 20]
Parham II        -      John Hughes
Shotgun         1-2     Empire II
   [Michael King 50; Keyatta Christopher 43, Kenny Morgan 60]
[Nov 23]
Shotgun          -      Sea View Farm
[Nov 25]
Empire II        -      John Hughes
Shotgun         0-3     Potters Comets
Sea View Farm   1-0     Young Warriors

[Nov 27]
John Hughes     0-2     Shotgun
  [Richard St. Claire, Mark Langwright]
English H. II    -      Parham II
Hoppers II      1-1     Empire II
  [Rolston Phoenix; Trevor Thomas]
Potters Comets   -      Sea View Farm

[Dec 4]
Young Warriors  3-2     English Harbour II
Empire II       2-2     Parham II

[Dec 9]
Empire II       1-0     Shotguns
  [Kenyatta Christopher 55]

[Dec 16]
Potters Comets  4-3     Hoppers II 
  [J. Fredericks 2, ?, J. Benjamin 19, I. Simon 28 ;
   Kelly Frederick 3, 68, 70]
Sea View Farm   2-1     Empire II
  [Rolston Phillip (2); Kenny Morgan]
Paradise BS     abd     Parham II  
  [abandoned at 0-1 after it was discovered that Parham's
   goal scorer was not listed on the match card; BS = Boat Sales]

Top of Table:

 1.Potters Comets        33
 2.Sea View Farm         23
 3.Shotgun               20      [one game in hand]
 4.Empire II             19 

[Dec 18]
Potters Comets   -      Empire II
Parham II        -      Sea View Farm
Hoppers II       -      John Hughes
Young Warriors   -      Shotgun 

Top of Table:

 1.Potters Comets 16   12   4   0   40  Promoted
 2.Sea View Farm                        Promoted




Local Leagues

All Saints Community Football League 2004

Start: June 14

Participants (10): 
Wings Courier (champions 2003)
Hadeed Motors Youth Vibes (former champions)
Brysons Shipping Police
Young Leaders
Upcoming Youths
Young Warriors
Bassa
El Hombre
Lion Heart 
Old Stagers

Known Results
[Jun 14]
Cologne          10-0     Lion Heart
[Jun 15]
Youth Vibes       1-0     El Hombre
[Jun 17]
Young Leaders    12-0     Old Stagers
[Jun 18]
Upcoming Youth    7-1     Bassa
[Jun 19]
Youth Vibes       3-1     Old Stagers
El Hombre         2-1     Police
[Jun 20]
Lion Heart        3-0     Young Warriors
Cologne           3-0     Upcoming Youths
[Jun 23]
Youth Vibes       8-0     Police
Lion Heart        1-0     Upcoming Youths
[Jun 26]
El Hombre         5-0     Bassa
Young Leaders     5-0     Police
[Jun 27]
Old Stagers       1-0     Upcoming Youths
Youth Vibes       2-2     Cologne
[Jun 29]
Young Warriors     -      Bassa
[Jul 11]
Cologne           2-0     Bassa
Police            4-1     Upcoming Youths
[Jul 12]
Young Leaders     1-0     El Hombre
Old Stagers       6-1     Young Warriors
[Jul 12]
El Hombre         3-2     Young Warriors

Top of Table:
 1.Cologne                6   5   1   0    16
 2.Young Leaders          5   5   0   0    15
 3.Youth Vibes            5   4   1   1    13
 4.Lion Heart             5   3   0   2     9
 6.Old Stagers            5   2   1   2     7   
                     
[Jul 13]
Young Leaders      -      Upcoming Youths
[Jul 14]
Youth Vibes       bt      Lion Heart
[Jul 15]
Old Stagers        -      Bassa
[Jul 16]
Police             -      Lion Heart
[Jul 17]
Upcoming Youth     -      El Hombre
Cologne           bt      Old Stagers
[Jul 18]
Bassa              -      Police
Youth Vibes       bt      Young Leaders
[Jul 22]
Youth Vibes       9-1     Bassa
Police            4-1     Old Stagers   
[Jul 25]
Youth Vibes      19-0     Young Warriors
Cologne           0-1     Young Leaders 
[Aug 5]
Youth Vibes        -      El Hombre

Top of Table (one round to play):
 1.Youth Vibes       9      25  Champions
 2.Cologne           9      22
 3.Young Leaders     9      21

Topscorer: Rowan Isaac (Youth Vibes) 12
 

Bendals Community Football League 2004

Start: Jul 11

Participants (10) include
Over the Hill (defending champions)


Grays Green Community Football League  2004
(Cool & Smooth/George Hourani Grays Green Community Football League (GGCFL))

Start: Jun 13

Participants:
Top Shatta (champions 2003)
Youth Connections
Young Warriors
Guydadli Travelers
Black Panthers
St. James
Real United
Pick Up 11
Chelsea
St. John's United
Upsetters
Five Islands
Sunshine United
Hatton 
Rangers

Known Results

Preliminary Stage - Structure of Groups unknown
[Jun 14]
Upsetters         2-1     Travellers
Real United       2-0     Chelsea
[Jun 16]
Top Shatta        7-0     Bargain Centre
Sunshine United   3-2     Black Panthers
[Jun 18]
Hatton             -      Pick Up XI
Masters            -      St John United
[Jun 22]
Upsetters         6-1     Young Connections
Top Shatta        1-0     Real United
[Jun 24]
Sunshine United   5-1     Hatton
[Jun 29]
Top Shatta        4-0     Masters
Sunshine United   7-0     Bargain Centre

Preliminary Group Stage
[Jul 19]
Chelsea           5-4     Hatton
St James          2-0     Youth Connections  
[Jul 21]
Hatton             -      Black Panthers
Real United       5-0     Pick-up 11
[date ?]
Top Shatta        w/o     Bendals             
[Jul 23]
Sunshine U.        -      Rangers
Masters            -      Bendals 
[Jul 25]
Pick-up 11         -      St James
Top Shatta        bt      Guydadli Travelers      
[Jul 26]
Real United       3-0     Youth Connections
Sunshine U.       3-0     Bargain Centre
[Aug 5]
Sunshine U.        -      Rangers
Top Shatta        bt      Guydadli Travelers         
[Aug 6]
Rangers            -      Bargain Center
Pick-up XI        w/o     St James
[date?]
Pick-up XI        w/o     Youth Connections
Sunshine U.       6-2     St. John's United 
[Aug 11]
Hatton            0-1     Black Panthers
Chelsea           bt      Upsetters

Tables:
                             
Zone A
 1.Top Shatta             5   5   0   0    15  Qualified
 2.Guydadli Travelers     6   4   0   2    12  Qualified
  .Bendals
  .Masters

Zone B
 1.Real United            5   4   1   0    13  Qualified
 2.Pick Up 11             6   3   2   1    11  Qualified
  .Youth Connections  
  .St James

Zone C 
 1.Black Panthers         6   4   1   1    13  Qualified
 2.Chelsea                6   4   0   2    12  Qualified
 3.Hatton                 6   3   1   2    10
 4.Upsetters              6   0   0   6     0

Zone D
 1.Sunshine United        6   6   0   0    18  Qualified
 2.St. John's United      5   3   0   2     9  Qualified
  .Rangers                
  .Bargain Center        

Quarterfinals
[Aug 12]
Top Shatta        1-1     Pick-up 11            [5-3 pen]
[Aug 13]
Sunshine United   bt      Chelsea
[Aug 14]
Black Panthers    bt      St. John's United
[Aug 15]
Real United       lt      Guydadli Travelers

Semifinals unknown

Third Place Match [Aug 22]
Black Panthers    2-1     Guydadli Travelers    [aet]

Fina [Aug 22]
Sunshine U.       abd     Top Shatta          
  [abandoned at 1-0 early in second half after an angry fan pulled the
   power switch on three of six floodlights following the award of a 
   penalty to Top Shatta; to be replayed]


 
Jennings Community Football League 2004

Start: Jul 1?

Participants:
Slippery Rock (champions 2003 as Ebenezer)
Young Blood
Demolition Youths
Mystic
Shatters
Yorskire
Alley and Storm


New Winthorpes FL 2003/04

Super Eight Championship (round-robin)
Preliminaries
Cedar Grove     3-2     Gunners
Upside Down     2-1     War Emblem
Revelation      2-1     Upside Down
Further results not known.

Top of Final Table:
 1.Revelation            26
 2.Upside Down           25

Semifinals [Nov 30]
Revelation      5-1     Cedar Grove
Upside Down     2-1     Barnes Hill     [asdet]

Final [Dec 4]
Revelation       -      Upside Down






Cup Tournaments 2004

Cool & Smooth Cup [Grays Green Community teams only]

Round 1 [Jun 6]

Guydadli Travelers        1-0    Breakfast Pan de Corner
Real United               3-0    Waves Pick-up XI
Black Panthers            2-0    St James
St John's United          4-2    Chelsea
Sunshine United           4-2    Five Islands  
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 7]
St John's United          4-2    Real United
[Jun 9]
Top Shatta                lt     Sunshine United
Guaydadli Travelers        -     Black Panthers
Rangers                   bye     
 
Semifinals not known
 
Final [Jun 14]
Sunshine United           2-1    St Johnís United

NB: Sunshine United were previously known as Suzuki United. 


Stanfield Joseph Football Tournament [Jul 17,18, 2004]  

NB: 1st edition

Final Ranking:
 1.National Under-20
 2.Hoppers
 3.Empire


Local Cups

Jennings Soccerama

Final [Jun ?]
Slippery Rock             3-0     Yorkshire         

NB: Slippery Rock were previously known as Ebenezer

 

Grayís Green

Prime Ministerís Cup

Final [Jun ?]
Sunshine United           1-1     Top Shatta        [2-0 pen]

 

2002/03

2004/05

list of champions


About this document

Source: Antigua Sun

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at) and Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk)
Last updated: 17 Oct 2006

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Ian King and RSSSF 2003/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.