Antigua and Barbuda 2006/07

Cingular Wireless Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Bassa             18 15  3  0 42-12 48  Champions  [All Saint's]
 2.SAP               18  9  5  4 35-20 32  [Bolans] 
 3.Hoppers           18  7  5  6 18-17 26  [Green Bay] 
 4.Freemansville     18  6  7  5 22-20 25  [Freemansville] 
 5.Villa Lions       18  6  5  7 18-18 23  [Saint John's]
 6.Parham            18  6  4  8 25-24 22  [Parham]  
 7.Liberta           18  6  4  8 19-29 22  [Liberta]
 8.Empire            18  6  3  9 21-30 21  [Gray's Farm]
-----------------------------------------
 9.Sea View Farm     18  3  7  8 17-27 16  Relegated  [Sea View Farm]
10.Old Road          18  3  3 12 17-37 12  Relegated  [Old Road]

NB: SAP abbreviates Spirited, Attitude & Performance

Round 1
[Sep 29]
Parham             1-0 Old Road
[Oct 1]
Empire             2-2 Sea View Farm
SAP                1-2 Hoppers
[Oct 3]
Bassa              2-1 Villa Lions
[Oct 4]
Freemansville      1-1 Liberta  

Round 2
[Oct 6]
SAP                4-2 Freemansville
[Oct 7]
Hoppers            2-1 Liberta
Empire             3-2 Old Road 
[Oct 8]
Bassa              2-1 Parham
Villa Lions        1-0 Sea View Farm

Round 3 
[Oct 13]
Sea View Farm      0-2 Liberta
[Oct 14?]
Freemansville      1-1 Empire
[Oct 15]
Bassa              0-0 Hoppers
Parham             2-2 SAP
[Dec 6]
Old Road           2-2 Villa Lions

Round 4
[Oct 20]
Parham             ann Freemansville        [annulled]
  [with the score at 1-1, Parham scored from a penalty in the last
   minute, but the goal was annulled because a Parham player had
   entered the penalty area too early; instead of having the penalty
   retaken as by the rules, the referee awarded an indirect free
   kick to Freemansville; match to be replayed]
Bassa              4-1 Liberta 
[Nov 8]
Hoppers            1-1 Sea View Farm 
SAP                2-0 Old Road
[Dec 14]
Empire             0-1 Villa Lions
[Dec 24]
Parham             1-1 Freemansville

Round 5
[Oct 26]
Liberta            0-4 SAP
[Oct 27]
Villa Lions        0-1 Freemansville
Sea View Farm      2-4 Bassa
[Dec 17]
Empire             1-0 Parham
Hoppers            2-0 Old Road

Round 6 - postponed from Nov 3-5 due to national team trip to Saint Vincent.
[Nov 10]
Parham             4-0 Liberta
[Nov 11]
Hoppers            0-1 Villa Lions
Bassa              3-0 Freemansville
[Nov 12]
Old Road           1-0 Sea View Farm
SAP                2-1 Empire

Round 7
[Nov 1]
Empire             0-0 Hoppers
SAP                2-2 Bassa
[Dec 6]
Parham             1-0 Sea View Farm 
[Dec 9]
Old Road           0-0 Freemansville
[Dec 16]
Villa Lions        0-0 Liberta

Round 8
[Dec 1]
Liberta            4-0 Old Road
[Dec 2]
Freemansville      3-3 Sea View Farm
Villa Lions        0-1 SAP
[Dec 3]
Parham             3-0 Hoppers
Bassa              3-0 Empire

Round 9
[Dec 10]
Liberta            1-0 Empire
Parham             1-1 Villa Lions
[Dec 14]
Bassa              2-1 Old Road
[Dec 16]
SAP                0-0 Sea View Farm
[Dec 22]
Hoppers            0-1 Freemansville

Moved Matches [Dec 26]
Hoppers            2-1 SAP
Parham             0-2 Bassa

Round 10
[Dec 30]
Sea View Farm      2-0 Freemansville
[Dec 31]
Old Road           2-3 Liberta  
Villa Lions        2-3 Empire
[Jan 1]
Hoppers            0-1 Bassa              
SAP                2-1 Parham

Round 11
[Jan 5]
Freemansville      0-0 Villa Lions
[Jan 6]
Empire             2-0 Liberta 
Bassa              2-2 SAP
[Jan 7]
Sea View Farm      1-0 Old Road
Hoppers            2-1 Parham

Round 12
[Jan 12]
Liberta            0-1 Freemansville
[Jan 13]
Bassa              2-1 Sea View Farm
[Jan 14]
Hoppers            3-1 Old Road
SAP                1-0 Empire 
[Mar 4]
Villa Lions        2-0 Parham

Round 13
[Jan 19]
Sea View Farm      1-2 Villa Lions
[Jan 20]
Liberta            2-1 Hoppers
Freemansville      0-1 Bassa
[Jan 21]
Old Road           2-1 SAP
Parham             4-2 Empire             

Round 14
[Jan 27]
Liberta            0-0 Sea View Farm 
Freemansville      0-2 SAP       
[Jan 28]
Villa Lions        1-2 Bassa
Hoppers            0-1 Empire
[Feb 28]
Old Road           2-1 Parham         

Round 15
[Feb 2]
SAP                2-2 Liberta
[Feb 3]
Freemansville      3-1 Old Road    
Villa Lions        1-2 Hoppers 
[Feb 16] 
Empire             0-2 Bassa   
[Mar 2]
Sea View Farm      2-2 Parham           

Round 16
[Feb 9]
Old Road           3-4 Empire
[Feb 10]
Sea View Farm      0-0 Hoppers
Freemansville      awd Parham               [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-1 in 
[Feb 11]                                     79'; referee felt threatened by 
SAP                1-2 Villa Lions           Parham coach]
Liberta            0-3 Bassa

Round 17
[Feb 17]
Freemansville      1-1 Hoppers   
Sea View Farm      0-5 SAP          
[Feb 18]
Old Road           0-5 Bassa
Liberta            0-2 Parham

Round 18
[Feb 23]
Empire             0-4 Freemansville 
Villa Lions        0-0 Old Road
[Feb 25]
Sea View Farm      2-1 Empire
Liberta            2-1 Villa Lions    

Final Table:

 1.Bassa             18 15  3  0 42-12 48  Champions  [All Saint's]
 2.SAP               18  9  5  4 35-20 32  [Bolans] 
 3.Hoppers           18  7  5  6 18-17 26  [Green Bay] 
 4.Freemansville     18  6  7  5 22-20 25  [Freemansville] 
 5.Villa Lions       18  6  5  7 18-18 23  [Saint John's]
 6.Parham            18  6  4  8 25-24 22  [Parham]  
 7.Liberta           18  6  4  8 19-29 22  [Liberta]
 8.Empire            18  6  3  9 21-30 21  [Gray's Farm]
-----------------------------------------
 9.Sea View Farm     18  3  7  8 17-27 16  Relegated  [Sea View Farm]
10.Old Road          18  3  3 12 17-37 12  Relegated  [Old Road]

NB: SAP abbreviates Spirited, Attitude & Performance

Topscorers:
15 Ranjae Christian (Bassa)
14 Gayson Gregory (Freemansville)
11 Peter Byers (SAP; left for San Juan Jabloteh during season)

NB: official (sponsored) names for 2006/07:
    Stanford Group of Companies Bassa
    Cable & Wireless Empire 
    Timeless Treasures Freemansville 
    Champion Footwear Hoppers 
    Ya Sa So Liberta
    AllSport Old Road 
    Ascot's Arcade Parham
    Hitachi Centre SAP 
    Construct Ltd. Sea View Farm
    CPR Equipment Services Villa Lions 



FA Cup 2007

NB: tournament cancelled on request of clubs due to long season


CTV Warriors' Cup 2006

NB: 2nd edition

Group A
[Aug 12]
Hoppers              3-0 Five Islands
[Aug 17]
Five Islands          -  AIA Caledonia [Trinidad]
[Aug 19]
Hoppers               -  AIA Caledonia 
 
Group B
[Aug 12]
Villa Lions          0-0 Freemansville
[Aug 17]
Villa Lions           -  Challengers [St Lucia]  
[Aug 19]
Freemansville         -  Challengers
  
Group C
[Aug 15]
Sap                  0-1 Bassa      
[Aug 18]
Bassa                0-2 Portmore United [Jamaica] 
 
Group D
[Aug 15]
Young Warriors       0-2 Sea View Farm
[Aug 18]
Young Warriors       1-2 St John United    

NB: St John United  replace Super Stars from St Kitts

Quarterfinal? [date?]
Sea View Farm        2-2 Caledonia AIA  
 
Semifinals
St John's U.         lt  Challengers 
Portmore U.          2-0 Sap (Bassa?!)
 
Third Place Playoff [Aug 22]
Bassa                5-0 St John's U. 

Final [Aug 22]
Portmore U.          3-2 Challengers    


Soccerrama 

Participants:
10 Premier division teams
 3 top teams from First Division
 3 top teams from Second Division

Group Stage [Nov 25]

NB: matches of 2x25 mins

Group A
Bassa
Ottos Rangers
Willikies 
Villa Lions 

Group B
Sap
Bethesda
All Saints United 
Liberta

Group C
Hoppers
Bullets
Old Road 
Parham 

Group D
Empire
Potters
Sea View Farm 
Freemansville

Quarterfinals [Nov 26]
NB: matches of 2x25 mins

Semifinals [Nov 26]
NB: matches of 2x35 mins

Final [Nov 26]
Liberta              drw Bassa                 [5-4 pen]
NB: match of 2x45 mins



Second Level 2006/07


First Division 

Known Results/Fixtures:

[Sep 17]
All Saints U.      4-0 Young Warriors
Willikies          3-1 Glanvilles
[Sep 30]
West Ham            -  All Saints United
Willikies           -  Guydadli 
[date?]
All Saints U.      0-1 Jennings U.
[Jan 16]
Potters            1-0 Five Islands
[Jan 17]
Jennings U.        1-0 All Saints U.
[Jan 18]
5P's Wadadli        -  Goldsmitty 
English Harbour     -  Guydadli
Glanvilles         drw Willikies   
[Jan 23]
Potters            1-1 Guydadli
Goldsmitty         1-0 West Ham
Jennings U.        2-0 Young Warriors
[Jan 25]
Wadadli             -  Five Islands
English Harbour     -  Glanvilles 
[Jan 30]
West Ham           2-1 Five Islands 
Potters            1-0 Young Warriors
[Feb 1]
Glanvilles          -  Wadadli
All Saints U.       -  English Harbour 
Jennings U.         -  Willikies
[Feb 6-8]
Potters            drw Willikies
[Feb 7]
Glanvilles         1-0 West Ham
[Feb 13]
All Saints United  1-0 West Ham 
[Feb 15]
English Harbour    1-1 Potters
[Feb 20]
All Saints United  4-1 Five Islands 

Table (Feb 21):

 1.All Saints United 20 13  4  3 37-12 43
 2.Potters           20 12  6  2 28-14 42  [aka Potters Tigers]
-----------------------------------------
 3.Willikies         20 11  8  1 29- 8 41
 4.West Ham          21 11  5  5 30-10 38
 5.Jennings United   21  9  4  8 34-23 31
 6.English Harbour   20  7  5  8 42-40 26
 7.Goldsmitty        19  7  5  7 32-30 26
 8.Glanvilles        21  6  7  8 18-21 25
 9.5P's Wadadli      20  5  9  6 16-19 24
10.Guydadli          21  4  3 14 13-40 15
11.Young Warriors    20  2  7 11  6-23 13
12.Five Islands      21  2  3 16 18-53  9  

NB: total goal difference +10

[Feb 27]
All Saints United  1-0 Glanvilles
Potters            1-0 West Ham

Top of Table:

 1.Potters           22 14  6  2   -   48  Promoted
 2.All Saints United 21 14  4  3 38-12 46  Promoted

NB: Potters full official name is Oakland's Rent-A-Car Potters Tigers

[Mar 4]
All Saints United  bt  Goldsmitty

Top of Final Table:

 1.All Saints United 22 15  4  3   -   49  Promoted
 2.Potters           22 14  6  2   -   48  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Willikies     

Topscorer:

16 Marlon Francis (All Saints United)



Third Level 2006/07


Second Division

Table (Oct 10):

 1.Bullets            5  4  0  1  +13  12
 2.Lion Hill          4  3  1  0   +3  10
 3.Ottos Rangers      4  2  2  0   +5   8
 4.Bethesda           4  2  2  0   +2   8
 5.Fort Road          5  2  2  1   +2   8
 6.Jennings Grenades  5  2  2  1   +2   8
 7.Police             3  2  1  0   +4   7
 8.Golden Grove       4  2  0  2   +8   6
 9.Sweetes            3  2  0  1   +6   6
10.Shotguns           4  1  1  2   +1   4
11.Bendals            5  1  1  3   -3   4
12.Urlings            4  1  1  2   -6   4
13.St. John's United  4  1  0  3   +3   3
14.Cedar Grove        3  1  0  2   -2   3
15.John Hughes        5  0  3  2   -6   3
16.Garden Stars       4  0  2  2   -9   2
17.Wings              4  0  0  4  -23   0


Top Final Table:

 1.Sweetes           15 11  2  2 53- 9 35  Promoted
 2.Ottos Rangers     15 10  5  0 35-13 35  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Bullets           15                32
 4.Golden Grove      15                31
 5.Bethesda          15                31
  .
16.John Hughes       15  0  2 13        2

NB: one club (Garden Stars?) apparently withdrew

Topscorer:

21 Keymoy Alexander (Swetes)



2005/06

2007/08

list of champions


About this document

Source: Antigua Sun

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 14 Sep 2007

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.