Antigua and Barbuda 2009/10


Premier Division
Cup Tournaments
First Division
Second Division

Premier Division

Final Table:

 1.Bassa             18 13  3  2 43-16 42  Champions  [All Saint's]
 2.Old Road          18 11  4  3 39-16 37  [Old Road]
 3.All Saints United 18 11  2  5 29-23 35  [*]  [All Saint's]
 4.Hoppers           18 10  2  6 37-24 32  [Green Bay]
 5.Goldsmitty        18  8  1  9 30-30 25  [*]  [Saint John's]
 6.SAP               18  5  6  7 29-33 21  [Bolans]
 7.Parham            18  6  2 10 29-42 20  [Parham]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Villa Lions       18  4  6  8 31-33 18  Relegation Playoff  [Saint John's]
-----------------------------------------
 9.Willikies         18  4  3 11 12-36 15  Relegated  [Willikies]
10.Potters Tigers    18  1  5 12 14-40  8  Relegated  [Potters]

[*] missing goals rd 11

NB: top-6 qualify for Super Eight competition, along with 2 
    teams leading the First Division

Round 1
[Sep 20]
SAP                  3-1 Willikies
  [Troy Mellanson 45, 73, Rackley Thomas 47; Jehmid Hector 6]
[Sep 26]
Parham               1-3 Villa Lions
  [Janice Stevens 79; Kerry Skepple 22, own goal 35,
   Omega Jeffrey 47]
Hoppers              3-1 Potters
  [Kelly Fredericks 18, Tamarley Thomas 57, 61; Kenroy Jacobs 2]
[Sep 27]
Old Road             4-1 Goldsmitty
  [Mario Anthony 25, Gayson Gregory 31, 56, Donavan Pert 45;
   Kareem Samuel 87]
Bassa                1-0 All Saints United
  [Randolph Burton 48]

Round 2
[Oct 2]
All Saints United    2-0 Willikies
  [Roy Gregory 42, Omarie Samuel 90+1]
[Oct 3]
Goldsmitty           1-3 Bassa
  [Cowin Mathurin 90+3; Lennox Julian 57, Dave Carr 78,
   Randolph Burton 86]
Villa Lions          2-3 Hoppers
  [Kerry Skepple 39, 80pen; Kelly Federicks 5, Jari Jackson 52pen,
   Omarie Daniel 85]
[Oct 4]
SAP                  0-0 Old Road
Potters              3-1 Parham
  [Kenroy Jacobs 6, Kamar Ranger 57, Lloyd Jeremy 70; 
   Alister Lewis 42]

Round 3
[Oct 9]
Bassa                2-0 Villa Lions
[Oct 10]
Willikies            1-1 Goldsmitty
  [Winston Roberts 34; Kariean Samuel 72]
Potters              2-2 SAP
  [Lloyd Jeremy 3, Brian Ochoa 60pen; Karanja Mack 35,
   Akeem Challenger 90]
[Oct 11]
Old Road             2-0 All Saints United  
  [Stephan Smith 1-0, Donavan Pert 45+1]
Parham               0-4 Hoppers
  [Jari Jackson 5, Rolston Phoenix 19, Kelly Fredericks 0-3, 0-4]

Round 4
[Oct 14]
Goldsmitty           2-5 SAP
  [Steven Hughes 21, Cowen Mathurin 2-5; Garry Barnes 10,
   Rackley Thomas 20, 72, Trevor Tonge 48, Okeem Challenger 75]
[Oct 15]
Villa Lions          2-2 Willikies
  [Kerry Skepple 10, Garfield Gonsalves 37; Winston Roberts 45pen,
   Steffon Roberts 63]
Bassa                5-0 Potters
  [Lennox Julian 30, 73, Schyan Jeffers 37, Randolph Burton 55,
   Bevis Romeo 67]
[Oct 18]
Hoppers              0-1 All Saints United  
  [William Lewis 59pen]
Parham               3-4 Old Road
  [Allister Lewis 44, Kelvin Ferrance 68, 79;
   Gayson Gregory 15, 60, 90+, Brian Samuel 47]

Round 5
[Oct 23]
Potters              1-1 Villa Lions
  [Eric Brown 72; Kerry Skepple 18]
[Oct 24]
All Saints United    2-1 Goldsmitty
  [Coswell Fisher, Marlon Francis; Everton Henry 0-1]
Willikies            2-1 Parham   
  [Winston Roberts 18, Marlon Williams 89; Garry Harriett 82]             
[Oct 25]
Old Road             1-1 Hoppers               
  [Teran Williams 49; Jari Jackson 42]
SAP                  3-1 Bassa
  [Garry Barnes 25, Odell Murray 29, Okeem Challenger 90+;
   Ranjae Christian 56]

Round 6
[Oct 31]
Potters              0-1 All Saints United 
  [Caswall Fisher 71]
[Nov 1]
Old Road             2-0 Willikies
  [Stephan Smith 69og, Donavan Peter 75]
Villa Lions          4-1 SAP
  [Mervyn Higgins 11, Omega Jeffrey 55, Kerry Skepple 70, 
   Kenny Morgan 77; Akeem Challenger 27]
[Nov 2]
Parham               0-2 Goldsmitty
  [Everton Henry 28, own goal 90+]
Bassa                4-3 Hoppers
  [own goal 38, Lennox Julian 46, Randolph Burton 48, Dashaun Browne 75;
   Kelly Frederick 18, 43, 3-3]

Round 7
[Nov 6]
Goldsmitty           5-0 Potters
  [own goal 6, Cowin Mathurin 57, 88, Oliver Samuel 76,
   Stephen Hughes 81]
[Nov 7]
Old Road             1-0 Villa Lions
  [Stefan Smith 57]
Bassa                6-1 Parham
  [Randolph Burton 19, 74, Lennox Julian 30, Ranjae Christian 32, 36,
   Sadeev Philip 35; Jamie Thomas 14]
[Nov 8]
All Saints United    2-1 SAP
  [William Lewis Jr. 15pen, Roy Gregory 89; Rackley Thomas 62]
Willikies            1-0 Hoppers
  [Kareem Francis 20]

Round 8
[Nov 13]
Potters              0-1 Willikies
  [Marlon Williams 74]
[Nov 14]
Parham               1-1 SAP
  [Jamie Thomas 90+5; Marvin Murray 90+4]
Hoppers              2-0 Goldsmitty
  [Tamarley Thomas 71, Omarie Daniel 90]
[Nov 15]
Villa Lions          1-1 All Saints United 
  [Garfield Gonsalves 72; Roy Gregory 68]
Bassa                2-0 Old Road
  [Tash Harris 45og, Randolph Burton 80]

Round 9
[Nov 20]
Willikies            0-4 Bassa
  [Ranjae Christian 18, 45, Randolph Burton 28, Lennox Julian 48]
[Nov 21]
Old Road             3-0 Potters
  [Donavan Pert 17, Brian Samuel 29, 54]
Goldsmitty           1-4 Villa Lions
  [Cowin Mathurin 23; Mitchell Francis 27, Garry Gonsalves 45,
   Kerry Skepple 79, Arnold James 85]
[Nov 22]
All Saints United    4-2 Parham
  [Oral Roberts (3), Coswell Fisher; Aistair Lewis, Jamie Thomas]
SAP                  1-6 Hoppers
  [Rackley Thomas 8; Tamarley Thomas 14, 53, Kelly Frederick 20, 68,
   Omarie Daniel 63, Itamah Warner 83]

Round 10
[Nov 27]
Potters              1-3 Bassa 
  [Lloyd Jeremy; Randolph Burton, Lennox Julian, Sadeev Phillip]
[Nov 28]
Goldsmitty           2-0 SAP
  [Cowin Mathurin 17, Daren Steven 75]
Willikies            1-3 Villa Lions 
[Nov 29]
Parham               3-2 Old Road
  [Tyio Simon 10og, Michley Wall 45, Jason McCanno 55;
   Teran Williams 21, Stephan Smith 67pen]
Hoppers              1-0 All Saints United
  [Franklyn Samuel 90]

Round 11
[Dec 4]
Villa Lions          1-1 Potters
  [Mitchell Francis 90; Lloyd Jeremy 62]
[Dec 5]
Willikies            0-3 Parham
  [Ricky Charles 23, Mitchly Whaul 54, Gabrielle 58]
Goldsmitty           lt  All Saints United
[Dec 6]
SAP                  0-1 Bassa
  [Dave Carr]
Old Road             2-0 Hoppers
  [Donavan Pert 5, Brian Samuel 89]

Round 12
[Dec 11]
Hoppers              1-1 Willikies
  [Kelly Frederick 52; Quentin Clarke 89]
[Dec 12]
Potters              0-2 Goldsmitty 
  [Cowin Mathurin 35, 40]
SAP                  2-4 All Saints United    
  [Akeem Challenger 54pen, Rackley  Thomas 71; ? 2,
   William Lewis 30pen, Gamon Paul 46, Conroy Hall 70]
[Dec 13]
Villa Lions          1-3 Old Road
  [Michelle Francis 20; Stephan Smith 8pen, Gason Gregory 13,
   Brian Samuel 30]
Parham               0-2 Bassa
  [Randolph Burton 63, Ranjae Christian 69]

Round 13
[Dec 19]
SAP                  2-3 Hoppers
  [Rackley Thomas 8, Manlie Simmonds 85; Calvin Matthew 1-1,
   Kelly Fredericks 1-2, Tamarley Thomas 1-3]
Villa Lions          1-2 Goldsmitty
  [Gary Gonsalves 78; Corwin Mathurin 35, Daren Stevens 56]
[Dec 20]
All Saints United    1-3 Parham   
  [Lawson Robinson 40; Ian Gray 6, Michley Wall 10, Jason Macarno 42]
Bassa                3-1 Willikies
  [Randolph Burton 5, 78, Ranjae Christian 39; Tarick Prince 65]
[Dec 28]
Potters              1-1 Old Road
  [Devon Wilson 38; Zaccheus Polius 90]

Round 14
[Dec 26]
SAP                  1-1 Potters           
  [Okeem Challenger 80pen; Devon Wilson 5]
All Saints United    1-5 Old Road        
  [Lawson Robinson 49; Tennyson Smith 23, Stephan Smith 44, 54,
   Gayson Gregory 56, 67]
[Dec 27]
Villa Lions          1-1 Bassa                
  [Michael Roberts 12; Ranjae Christian  42]
Hoppers              1-2 Parham   
  [Kelly Fredericks 19; Micheley Wall 29, Terry Roberts 72og]
[Dec 28]
Goldsmitty           4-0 Willikies
  [Darren Stevens 2, Cowin Mathurin 10, 38, Denzil Roach 83]

Round 15
[Jan 1]
All Saints United    2-2 Bassa  
  [Oral Junior Roberts 1-2, Ken Pennyfeather 2-2;
   Schyan Jeffers 3, 0-2]               
Willikies            0-2 SAP
  [Okeem Challenger 61, Orlando Peter 90+2]
[Jan 2]
Villa Lions          2-3 Parham      
  [Michael Roberts 10, Garry Gonsalves 90+3; Rohan Reid 8,
   Ricky Charles 55, Mitchly Wall 67]
[Jan 3]
Potters              1-3 Hoppers
  [Janeck Jansel 58; Tamarley Thomas 80, Kelly Frederick 87,
   Jari Jackson 90+2]
Goldsmitty           0-4 Old Road
  [Donavan Pert 38, 58, Tyio Simon 0-2, Gason Gregory 84]

Round 16
[Jan 8]
Parham               3-1 Potters  
  [Mitchley Wall 10, 24, 50; Lloyd Jeremy 90]         
[Jan 9]
Old Road             0-2 SAP
  [Donavan Pert 41og, Michael Murray 87]
Willikies            0-1 All Saints United    
  [William Lewis 90+4]
[Jan 10]
Bassa                0-2 Goldsmitty
  [Darren Stevens 54, Cowin Mathurin 70]
Hoppers              3-2 Villa Lions           
  [Tamarley Thomas 27, Rolston Phoenix 45, Kelly Frederick 63;
   Garry Gonsalves 65, Kerry Skepple 67]

Round 17
[Jan 15]
Goldsmitty           1-3 Hoppers
  [Denfield Roach 1-3; Kelly Fredericks 11, Eugene Kirwan 32,
   Rolston Phoenix 63]
[Jan 16]
Willikies            1-0 Potters
  [Steffon Roberts 62]
All Saints United    4-1 Villa Lions
  [Dia Martin 27, Gayman Paul 65, 74, Conroy Hall 81;
   Kerry Skepple 60]
[Jan 17]
SAP                  1-1 Parham
  [Michael Murray 55; Jason Marcano 17]
Old Road             1-1 Bassa
  [Stephan Smith 30pen; Ranjae Christian 2]

Round 18
[Jan 22]
SAP                  2-2 Villa Lions  
  [Jerrol Jeffers 45, Okeem Challenger 47; Kerry Skepple 62,      
   Michelle Francis 84]
[Jan 23]
Goldsmitty           3-1 Parham       
  [Oliver Samuel 41, 55, Daren Stevens 73; Duran Delworth 88]       
All Saints United    3-1 Potters
  [Gaymon Paul 7, 12, William Lewis 71pen; Lloyd Jeremy 58]
[Jan 24]
Willikies            0-4 Old Road
  [Donavan Pert 10, Kevin Richards 70, 87, Gayson Gregory 86]
Hoppers              0-2 Bassa
  [Randolph  Burton  54, 70]

Final Table:

 1.Bassa             18 13  3  2 43-16 42  Champions  [All Saint's]
 2.Old Road          18 11  4  3 39-16 37  [Old Road]
 3.All Saints United 18 11  2  5 29-23 35  [*]  [All Saint's]
 4.Hoppers           18 10  2  6 37-24 32  [Green Bay]
 5.Goldsmitty        18  8  1  9 30-30 25  [*]  [Saint John's]
 6.SAP               18  5  6  7 29-33 21  [Bolans]
 7.Parham            18  6  2 10 29-42 20  [Parham]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Villa Lions       18  4  6  8 31-33 18  Relegation Playoff  [Saint John's]
-----------------------------------------
 9.Willikies         18  4  3 11 12-36 15  Relegated  [Willikies]
10.Potters Tigers    18  1  5 12 14-40  8  Relegated  [Potters]

[*] missing goals rd 11

NB: top-6 qualify for Super Eight competition, along with 2 
    teams leading the First Division


Promotion/Relegation Playoff Premier/First Division

Round 1 [Feb 17]
Freemansville        3-6 Villa Lions

Round 2 [Feb 19]
Bullets              5-1 Freemansville  

Round 3 [Feb 21]
Villa Lions          3-1 Bullets
  [Michael Roberts 21, Kerry Skepple 80, Akeem Lee 87;
   Michael Daniels 25]

Final Table:

 1.Villa Lions        2  2  0  0  9- 4  6  [Saint John's]
-----------------------------------------
 2.Bullets            2  1  0  1  6- 4  3  [Pigotts]
 3.Freemansville      2  0  0  2  4-11  0  [Freemansville]

NB: all clubs remain at former level

Cup Tournaments

FA Cup | Super Eight Championship

FA Cup 2010

Round 1
[Feb 1]
Young Warriors       2-0 Ottos Rangers
  [Lance Robinson 30, Akeem Weeks 57]
Five Islands         4-2 Glanvilles 
  [Ansen Farrell 20, 37, Alex Phillip 58, Damien Francis 60;
   Vernon Lloyd 16, Gary Lake 56]
Pares                3-1 Ovals 
  [N Michael (2), T Benjamin; D Isaac]
[Feb 3]
5P's                 0-1 Garden Stars 
Lion Hill            3-1 John Hughes
Black Panthers       3-1 Jennings Grenades
[Feb 5]
Golden Grove         w/o Cedar Grove 
Police               6-2 Bendals
  [Norris Hope 23, 36, 50, 55, 67, Cecil Daily 63;
   A Athley 17, D Fallen 42]

Round 2
[Feb 10]
Police               4-4 Villa Lions          [5-4 pen]
[Feb 11]
Hoppers              2-0 Bullets
[Feb 15]
Rockersville         2-0 Liberta
  [Kareem Michael 66, Brodah One Love 77]
Black Panthers       5-1 Jennings United 
[Feb 16]
Sea View Farm        2-5 Empire
  [Adrian Baron 61, Adrian Francis 65; Darren Warner 2,
   Xavier Richards 7, Yafu Lake 24, 34, 38]
Young Warriors       w/o Swetes
Golden Grove         3-4 Guydadli 
  [Alvin George 48, Jason Parker 52, Jenson Samuel 53;
   Marlon Daniels 25, Dellon Peters 33, 54, Ralph Scooner 42]
[Feb 18]
English Harbour      1-3 Bethesda
Real Blizzard        o/w All Saints United 
[Feb 21]
Goldsmitty           7-2 Five Islands
  [Cowin Mathurin 4, Alva Samuel 8, 37, 39, Mandinio McCalnah 11,
   Darren Stevens 26, 65; Damien Francis 43, 67]
Urlings              4-0 Freemansville
   [Ruan Roberts 1, 59, Quinton Griffith 14, own goal 56]

Round 3
[Feb 24]
Bassa                4-0 Pares
  [Omarie Jacobs, Randolph Burton, Lennox Julian, Tarvin Crump]
Black Panthers       2-0 Police
  [M Isidore, V Reid]
Guydadli             w/o Willikies
Potters Tigers       1-6 Old Road             
[Feb 25]
All Saints United    2-1 Bethesda
  [Ken Pennyfeather, Oral Roberts; Epran Joseph (pen)]
Hoppers              2-1 Rockersville
  [Kelly Fredericks, Tamrley Thomas; Alren Lewis]
Urlings              1-4 Goldsmitty
  [Delmore Thomas 39; Mandimo McCallah 31, Cowin Mathurin 37, 64,
   Arthur Lake 65]
Young Warriors       3-1 Empire
  [Akeem Weekes, Jamal Samuel, Trevaughn Beckles; Troy Brown]

Quarterfinals
[Feb 27]
Goldsmitty           2-0 Guydadli
  [Nandimo McCalmah 65, Darren Martin 75]
Old Road             0-1 Black Panthers
  [Vivian Reid 65]
[Feb 28]
All Saints United    3-1 Young Warriors
  [Roy Gregory (2), Ken Pennyfeather; Roger Hurst]
Bassa                3-1 Hoppers  
  [Randolph Burton 20, 68, Lennox Julian 78; Tony Thomas 36pen]

Semifinals [Mar 3]
Goldsmitty           5-1 Black Panthers
  [Nandimo McCalmah 10, Alva Samuel 38, 57. Cowin Mathurin 64,
   Darren Stevens 74; Utan McPherson 33]
Bassa                2-1 All Saints
  [Schyan Jeffers 5, Randolph Burton 77; Akeem Nicholas 65]

Final [Mar 7, Antigua Recreation Ground]
Bassa                1-1 Goldsmitty           [4-1 pen]
   [Schyan Jeffers 34; Darren Stevens 42]

Super Eight Championship 2010

Quarterfinals
[Jan 27]
Bassa                4-1 Bullets
  [Ranjae Christian 11, Dashaun Brown 14, Randolph Burton 42,
   Lennox Julian 90; Gerham Phillip 70]
Old Road             2-0 Sea View Farm
  [Gayson Gregory 25, 82]
[Jan 28]
All Saints United    2-3 SAP
Hoppers              2-4 Goldsmitty

Semifinals [Jan 30]
Bassa                bt  Goldsmitty
Old Road             bt  SAP

Third Place Match [Jan 31]
SAP                  2-1 Goldsmitty
  [Okeem Challenger 1-1, Odell Murray 83; Everton Henry 26]

Final [Jan 31] 
Old Road             2-1 Bassa
  [Stephan Smith 24, Gayson Gregory 39; Randolph Burton 70pen]

First Division

Table:

 1.Sea View Farm     22 14  2  6 46-25 44  Promoted  [Sea View Farm]
 2.Empire            22 13  4  5 51-24 43  Promoted  [Gray's Farm]
-----------------------------------------
 3.Bullets           22 13  4  5 43-21 43  Promotion Playoff  [Pigotts]
 4.Freemansville     22 12  6  4       42  Promotion Playoff  [Freemansville]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Swetes            22 12  5  5 50-24 41  [Swetes]
 6.Golden Stars      22 10  6  6       36  [Urlings]
 7.Bethesda          22 10  5  7       35  [Bethesda]
 8.Liberta           22  7  3 12 17-31 24  [Liberta]
 9.English Harbour   21  5  8  8 29-31 23  [English Harbour]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.West Ham          21  5  4 12       19  Relegation Playoff  [Point]
-----------------------------------------
11.Jennings United   21  2  2 17        8  Relegated  [Jennings]
12.Real Blizzard     21  1  3 17        3  [-3]  Relegated  [New Winthorpes]

NB: the two remaining matches presumably were awarded wins to
    English Harbour (vs Real Blizzard) and West Ham (vs Jennings)

Round 1
[Sep 22]
English Harbour      1-3 Freemansville
Liberta              1-0 Empire
West Ham             1-0 Jennings United 
[Sep 24]
Bethesda             2-1 Swetes
Bullets              1-4 Urlings    
Sea View Farm        4-1 Real Blizzard 

Round 2
[Sep 29]
Empire               2-2 Urlings
Freemansville        3-0 Real Blizzard 
Bullets              3-1 Liberta
[Oct 1]
Sea View Farm        0-3 English Harbour 
Bethesda             1-2 West Ham 
Jennings United      0-3 Swetes 

Round 3
[Oct 6]
Bullets              0-0 Bethesda 
Freemansville        0-0 Jennings United
Liberta              0-2 Sea View Farm 
[Oct 8]
Urlings              2-2 Swetes 
English Harbour      1-2 Empire                
Real Blizzard        3-1 West Ham

Round 4
[Oct 13]
Empire               4-2 Bethesda
Jennings United      awd Sea View Farm        [awarded 0-3, field unprepared]
Urlings              4-1 West Ham 
[Oct 15]
Bullets              2-2 English Harbour
[Oct 27]  
Swetes               2-0 Real Blizzard   
[Jan 12]
Liberta              0-2 Freemansville

Round 5
[Oct 20]
Liberta              0-1 Swetes
Sea View Farm        3-2 Urlings
Freemansville        1-1 Bethesda
[Oct 22]
Jennings United      0-1 Bullets
English Harbour      1-1 West Ham
[Oct 23]
Real Blizzard        1-4 Empire

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Jennings United      1-4 Empire                
Liberta              4-1 West Ham
[Oct 29]
Bethesda             2-0 Sea View Farm 
English Harbour      1-4 Swetes  
Bullets              5-0 Real Blizzard
[Oct 31]
Urlings              1-1 Freemansville 

Round 7
[Nov 3?]
Bullets              2-1 West Ham
Empire               3-1 Freemansville
Swetes               0-1 Sea View Farm   
[Nov 5]
Urlings              9-1 Real Blizzard
Liberta              1-0 Jennings United
[Nov 6]
Bethesda             1-0 English Harbour

Round 8
[Nov 10]
Sea View Farm        3-1 West Ham
Freemansville        0-1 Bullets
Bethesda             2-0 Real Blizzard
[Nov 12]
Empire               3-0 Swetes
English Harbour      4-2 Jennings United    
[Nov 13]
Liberta              2-0 Urlings

Round 9
[Nov 17]
Sea View Farm        3-1 Empire 
Bullets              2-3 Swetes
Real Blizzard        1-1 Liberta
[Nov 19]
Freemansville        4-2 West Ham
Jennings United      0-3 Bethesda
English Harbour      5-2 Urlings 

Round 10
[Nov 24]
Freemansville        2-1 Sea View Farm
Empire               2-2 Bullets 
West Ham             abd Swetes               [abandoned at 0-0 in 77'
[Nov 26]                                       due to darkness]
Real Blizzard        drw Jennings United     
Bethesda             bt  Urlings            
Liberta              bt  English Harbour    
[Jan 8]
West Ham             1-1 Swetes               [replay]

Table (Nov 25):

 1.Sea View Farm     10  7  0  3 20-12 21  [Sea View Farm]
 2.Empire            10  6  2  2 25-14 20  [Gray's Farm]
-----------------------------------------
 3.Bullets           10  5  3  2 19-13 18  [Pigotts]
 4.Bethesda           9  5  2  2 14- 8 17  [Bethesda]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Swetes             9  5  1  3 16-11 16  [Swetes]
 6.Freemansville      9  4  3  2 15-10 15  [Freemansville]
 7.Liberta            8  4  1  3 10- 8 13  [Liberta]
 8.Golden Stars       9  3  3  3 26-18 12  [Urlings]
 9.English Harbour    9  3  2  4 18-17 11  [English Harbour]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.West Ham           9  2  1  6 11-22  7  [Point]
-----------------------------------------
11.Jennings United    9  0  1  8  3-20  1  [Jennings]
12.Real Blizzard      9  1  1  7  7-31  1  [-3]  [New Winthorpes]

NB: Real Blizzard of New Winthorpes 3 points deducted for
    failing to attend opening ceremony on Sep 20 with at
    least 12 uniformed players

Round 11
[Dec 1]
Bullets              3-0 Sea View Farm
Empire               2-0 West Ham
Swetes               2-2 Freemansville       
[Dec 3]
Liberta              2-1 Bethesda
Urlings              bt  Jennings United
English Harbour      1-0 Real Blizzard

Round 12
[Dec 8]
Sea View Farm        2-1 English Harbour
Bullets              4-1 Liberta
Swetes               4-1 Jennings United
[Dec 10]
Empire               2-1 Urlings
Freemansville        5-0 Real Blizzard
Bethesda             2-0 West Ham

Round 13
[Dec 15]
Bullets              2-1 Swetes
Sea View Farm        1-0 Liberta
English Harbour      1-1 Urlings
[Dec 17]
Empire               0-0 Bethesda
Freemansville        drw West Ham
[Feb 7]
Jennings United     11-1 Real Blizzard        [also reported 12-1]

Round 14 
[Dec 22]
Liberta              0-2 Swetes
Urlings              2-2 Sea View Farm 
Bullets              5-0 Real Blizzard 
[Jan 2]
Empire               0-1 Freemansville 
[Jan 30]
English Harbour      1-1 Bethesda 
[Jan 31]
Jennings United      n/p West Ham 

Round 15
[Dec 29]
Sea View Farm        2-0 Bethesda
Swetes               6-0 Real Blizzard 
Urlings              4-0 Liberta
[Dec 31]
Bullets              4-0 West Ham
Freemansville        3-1 English Harbour
Empire               8-3 Jennings United

Round 16
[Jan 5]
Swetes               2-0 West Ham
English Harbour      3-2 Jennings United
Real Blizzard        0-1 Liberta
[Jan 7]
Bullets              1-0 Empire      
Sea View Farm        2-0 Freemansville
Urlings              3-0 Bethesda           

Round 17
[Jan 12]
Bullets              0-0 English Harbour 
West Ham             5-1 Real Blizzard        
[Jan 14]
Sea View Farm        7-0 Jennings United
Swetes               3-0 Empire
Bethesda             0-0 Liberta
[Jan 30]
Freemansville        1-0 Urlings             

Round 18
[Jan 19]
Liberta              1-2 West Ham 
Bethesda             2-3 Freemansville 
Real Blizzard        0-4 Empire 
[Jan 21]
Sea View Farm        1-0 Bullets 
Swetes               2-2 English Harbour 
Jennings United      1-6 Urlings 

Round 19
[Jan 26]
West Ham             1-6 Empire
Freemansville        2-0 Liberta
Bethesda             4-0 Jennings United
[Feb 7]
Urlings              3-0 Bullets  
Swetes               4-1 Sea View Farm
[Feb 15]
Real Blizzard        n/p English Harbour      [no match ball available]

Round 20
[Feb 2]
Empire               2-0 Liberta
Freemansville        awd Jennings United      [awarded 3-0, Jennings showed 
West Ham             0-0 English Harbour       with only 5 players]
[Feb 4]
Bethesda             2-0 Bullets
Sea View Farm        8-2 Real Blizzard 
Urlings              3-2 Swetes

Round 21
[Feb 9]
Empire               2-0 English Harbour
Jennings United      2-1 Liberta
Freemansville        0-2 Bullets             
[Feb 11]
West Ham             1-0 Sea View Farm
Urlings              3-3 Real Blizzard
Swetes               4-0 Bethesda

Round 22
[Feb 13]
Liberta              1-1 English Harbour 	
Jennings United      awd Bullets              [awarded 0-3, Jennings forfeited]
Bethesda             3-2 Real Blizzard
[Feb 14]
Empire               0-0 Sea View Farm
Freemansville        1-1 Swetes
West Ham             0-4 Urlings

Table:

 1.Sea View Farm     22 14  2  6 46-25 44  Promoted  [Sea View Farm]
 2.Empire            22 13  4  5 51-24 43  Promoted  [Gray's Farm]
-----------------------------------------
 3.Bullets           22 13  4  5 43-21 43  Promotion Playoff  [Pigotts]
 4.Freemansville     22 12  6  4       42  Promotion Playoff  [Freemansville]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Swetes            22 12  5  5 50-24 41  [Swetes]
 6.Golden Stars      22 10  6  6       36  [Urlings]
 7.Bethesda          22 10  5  7       35  [Bethesda]
 8.Liberta           22  7  3 12 17-31 24  [Liberta]
 9.English Harbour   21  5  8  8 29-31 23  [English Harbour]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.West Ham          21  5  4 12       19  Relegation Playoff  [Point]
-----------------------------------------
11.Jennings United   21  2  2 17        8  Relegated  [Jennings]
12.Real Blizzard     21  1  3 17        3  [-3]  Relegated  [New Winthorpes]

NB: the two remaining matches presumably were awarded wins to
    English Harbour (vs Real Blizzard) and West Ham (vs Jennings)


Promotion/Relegation Playoff First/Second Division

[Feb 17]
West Ham                4-1 Five Islands
  [Tryril Richards 13, Theron King 15, Karl Kirby 44,
   Keithroy Bramble 84; Brandon Emanuel 27]

[Feb 19]
Five Islands            1-5 Young Warriors   

[Feb 21]
Young Warriors          3-2 West Ham
  [Ewing Martin 22, Akeem Weekes 24, Joele Jacobs 90;
   Adrian Peters 6pen, N’Degra Malone 51]

Final Table:

 1.Young Warriors     2  2  0  0  8- 3  6  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 2.West Ham           2  1  0  1  6- 4  3  Relegated  [Point]
 3.Five Islands       2  0  0  2  2- 9  0


Second Division

Round 1
[Sep 21]
Cedar Grove          2-3 Bendals
Golden Grove         3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Police               5-1 5P's
[Sep 23]
Five Islands         2-1 Lion Hill 
Ovals                2-0 Garden Stars
Young Warriors       1-3 John Hughes 
[Sep 25]
Fort Road             -  Black Panthers 
Guydadli              -  Jennings Grenades
Glanvilles            -  Pares 
Ottos Rangers        bye

Round 2
[Sep 28]
Young Warriors       3-1 Jennings Grenades
Blackburn Rovers     n/p Ottos Rangers
Golden Grove         1-1 Five Islands 
[Sep 30]
Fort Road            0-5 Police 
Cedar Grove          0-2 Guydadli 
Glanvilles           0-0 Garden Stars 
[Oct 2]
Lion Hill             -  Black Panthers
Pares                 -  John Hughes 
Bendals               -  Ovals 
5P's                 bye

Round 3
[Oct 5]
Five Islands         5-1 Blackburn Rovers 
5P's                 4-2 Ottos Rangers
Garden Stars         1-1 Young Warriors
[Oct 7]
Golden Grove          -  Black Panthers 
John Hughes           -  Guydadli      
Cedar Grove           -  Pares    
[Oct 9]
Police                -  Lion Hill 
Jennings Grenades     -  Bendals 
Glanvilles            -  Ovals
Fort Road            bye

Round 4
[Oct 12]
Five Islands          -  Ottos Rangers
Fort Road             -  5P's    
Glanvilles            -  Guydadli 
[Oct 14]
Blackburn Rovers      -  Black Panthers
Bendals              n/p John Hughes          [both teams showed
Young Warriors        -  Ovals                 in white shorts]
[Oct 16]
Golden Grove          -  Police
Jennings Grenades     -  Cedar Grove 
Pares                 -  Garden Stars
[Nov 25]
Bendals               -  John Hughes          [replay]
Lion Hill            bye

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Ottos Rangers         -  Fort Road 
Five Islands          -  Black Panthers
Glanvilles            -  Cedar Grove 
[Oct 22]
Police               5-0 Blackburn Rovers  
[Nov 25]
Golden Grove          -  5P's

Round 6 
[Oct 26]
Black Panthers        -  Ottos Rangers 
Fort Road             -  Lion Hill
Jennings Grenades     -  Garden Stars
[Oct 28]
Police               2-1 Five Islands
Guydadli             1-1 Young Warriors 
Glanvilles           3-0 Bendals
[Oct 30]
5P's                  -  Jennings Grenades
Ovals                 -  Pares 
John Hughes           -  Cedar Grove
Blackburn Rovers     bye

Round 7
[Nov 4]
Guydadli              -  Ovals
Fort Road             -  Golden Grove 
Jennings Grenades     -  Pares   
[Nov 6]             
Blackburn Rovers     1-2 5P's 
[Nov 7?]
Bendals              2-1 Garden Stars 
[Nov 23]
Police               1-0 Black Panthers 
Lion Hill            1-1 Ottos Rangers  

NB: Fort Road were renamed Rockersville

Round 8
[Nov 9]
Golden Grove         1-2 Lion Hill
Ottos Rangers        1-1 Police
Garden Stars         1-1 Guydadli 
[Nov 11]
Rockersville          -  Blackburn Rovers 
Pares                2-2 Bendals 
Glanvilles           2-2 Young Warriors
[Nov 12]
5P's                 2-0 Five Islands
[Nov 13]
Cedar Grove          1-5 Ovals               
Jennings Grenades    5-0 John Hughes 

Round 9
[Nov 16]
Ottos Rangers        2-3 Golden Grove
Lion Hill            w/o Blackburn Rovers 
John Hughes          n/p Ovals
[Nov 18]
Guydadli             4-2 Bendals
Glanvilles           1-1 Jennings Grenades  
5P's                 3-3 Black Panthers 
[Nov 20]
Young Warriors       3-0 Pares
Five Islands         4-1 Rockersville
Garden Stars         3-3 Cedar Grove
Police               bye

Tables (Nov 24):

Zone 1
 1.Guydadli           9  6  2  1       20
 2.Young Warriors     9  5  3  1       18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Glanvilles         9                16
 4.Jennings Grenades  9                16
 5.Garden Stars       9                 9
 6.Ovals              9                 8  [-3]
 7.Pares              9                 8
 8.John Hughes        8                 7 
 9.Bendals            8                 5
10.Maginley Blue Jays 9                 1  [Cedar Grove]

NB: Ovals 3 points deducted for failing to attend opening ceremony
    on Sep 20 with at least 12 uniformed players

Zone 2
 1.Rockersville       8  6  1  1       19  [*]
 2.Police             8                17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Five Islands       8                14
 4.5P's Wadadli       7                13
 5.Lion Hill Spliff   8                11 
 6.Golden Grove       7                 9 
 7.Ottos Rangers      8                 6
 8.Black Panthers     8                 1
 9.Blackburn Rovers   8                 1  [-3]  [aka Blackburn Palace]

[*] Fort Road were renamed Rockersville during the season

NB: Blackburn Rovers 3 points deducted for failing to attend opening 
    ceremony on Sep 20 with at least 12 uniformed players

Round 10 
[Nov 30]
Young Warriors       5-3 Garden Stars    
Rockersville         2-1 5P's   
Five Islands         4-1 Ottos Rangers
[Dec 2]
Guydadli             2-1 John Hughes 
Police               0-2 Golden Grove
Pares                0-0 Cedar Grove

Round 11
[Dec 9]
Young Warriors       7-0 Ovals
Lion Hill            3-3 Five Islands
John Hughes          3-0 Bendals
[Dec 11]
Black Panthers       2-3 Rockersville 
Guydadli             3-0 Glanvilles 

Round 12
[Dec 16]
Police               2-5 Rockersville 
John Hughes          0-1 Garden Stars
Ovals                w/o Jennings Grenades
[Dec 18]
Young Warriors      10-0 Bendals
Guydadli             2-1 Pares

Round 13
[Dec 21]
Blackburn Rovers     abd Five Islands         [abandoned at 0-8 in 
Ottos Rangers        3-0 5P's                  70' due to fighting;
Bendals              2-2 Cedar Grove           result apparently stood]
[Dec 23]
Lion Hill            5-2 Police
John Hughes          0-1 Young Warriors
Ovals                1-1 Garden Stars

Round 14
[Dec 28]
Ottos Rangers        abd Lion Hill            [abandoned at 2-1 in
Black Panthers       2-3 Police                89' due to fighting;
Young Warriors       2-3 Jenning Grenades      result apparently stood]                         
[Jan 1]
Glanvilles           3-1 Garden Stars

Round 15
[Jan 4]
Guydadli             5-0 Garden Stars 
Lion Hill            w/o Blackburn Rovers
[Jan 6]
Black Panthers       2-0 5P's        
Pares                1-8 Bendals
Young Warriors       1-0 Glanvilles
[Jan 8]
Ovals                4-1 Cedar Grove
Rockersville         2-1 Five Islands
John Hughes          1-1 Jennings Grenades

Round 16
[Jan 11]
Golden Grove         1-4 Lion Hill
Police               3-1 Ottos Rangers   
John Hughes          1-0 Ovals 
[Jan 13]
Golden Grove         4-1 Black Panthers
Glanvilles           0-1 Jennings Grenades
Bendals              2-2 Guydadli
[Jan 15]
5P's                 1-1 Five Islands
Cedar Grove          1-4 Garden Stars
Young Warriors       7-0 Pares

Round 17
[Jan 18]
Black Panthers       1-2 Ottos Rangers 
Rockersville         3-4 Lion Hill
Jennings Grenades    4-1 Garden Stars
[Jan 20]
Five Islands         5-2 Police
Bendals              4-3 Glanvilles
[Jan 22]
5P's                 2-1 Golden Grove
Ovals                2-1 Pares
John Hughes          5-1 Cedar Grove
Young Warriors       0-0 Guydadli 

Round 18
[Sep 25]
Ottos Rangers        1-2 Rockersville     
Five Islands         2-1 Black Panthers
Glanvilles           n/p John Hughes 
[Jan 27]
5P's                 0-4 Lion Hill
Guydadli             5-1 Ovals
Pares                0-4 Jennings Grenades
[Jan 29]
Young Warriors      12-0 Cedar Grove
Garden Stars         w/o Bendals              [Bendals dns]

Moved Matches
[Jan 29]
Lion Hill            5-0 Black Panthers
[Feb 1]
Guydadli             1-1 Jennings Grenades

Top of Final Tables:

Zone 1
 1.Guydadli          18                41  Qualified
 2.Young Warriors    18                40  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Jennings Grenades 18                33
 4.Glanvilles        17                25
 5.John Hughes       17                24 

Zone 2
 1.Rockersville      16 13  1  2       40  [*]  Qualified
 2.Five Islands      16                31  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Lion Hill Spliff  16                27 
 4.Police            16                26
 5.5P's Wadadli      16                24

[*] Fort Road were renamed Rockersville during the season

Final Four Playoff

Round 1 [Feb 8]
Rockersville         2-1 Young Warriors
  [Alren Lewis 2, 19; Kareem Chatham]
Guydadli             0-1 Five Islands
  [Oswald Joseph 78]

Round 2 [Feb 10]
Rockersville         2-1 Five Islands 
Guydadli             2-1 Young Warriors 

Round 3 [Feb 12]
Rockersville         1-1 Guydadli 
Young Warriors       2-0 Five Islands

Final Table:

 1.Rockersville       3  2  1  0  5- 3  7  Promoted  [Fort Road]
 2.Guydadli           3  1  1  1  3- 3  4  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Young Warriors     3  1  0  2  4- 4  3  Promotion Playoff
 4.Five Islands       3  1  0  2  2- 4  3  Promotion Playoff


2008/09

2010/11

list of champions


About this document

Sources: Antigua Sun

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 Jan 2011

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.