Copa de Honor "Sr. Beccar Varela" - 1932

Between first division teams from Liga Argentina de Football (dissident and professional league).

Group A.

1st. round:
  
Dec 8.
Avellaneda:             Talleres (RE) 1-1 Quilmes
Buenos Aires:   Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 2-1 Estudiantes LP
Buenos Aires:             Racing Club 4-2 Lanús

2nd. round:

Dec 11.
                                Lanús 2-1 Talleres (RE)
                          Racing Club 2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
                       Estudiantes LP 2-0 Quilmes

3rd. round:

Dec 18
                        Talleres (RE) 1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
                          Racing Club 1-1 Estudiantes LP
                              Quilmes 4-3 Lanús
  
4th. round:
  
Dec 25
                          Racing Club 6-0 Talleres (RE)
                Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 2-2 Quilmes
                                Lanús 2-1 Estudiantes LP

5th. round:    

Jan 1, 1933
                        Talleres (RE) 3-1 Estudiantes LP
                              Quilmes 0-0 Racing Club
                                Lanús 2-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

1. Racing Club             5  3  2  0  13:  3   8 (Avellaneda)
2. Lanús                   5  2  1  2  11: 12   5 (Lanús)
3. Quilmes                 5  1  3  1   7:  8   5 (Quilmes)
4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   5  1  3  1   7:  8   5 (La Plata)
5. Talleres (RE)           5  1  2  2   6: 11   4 (Remedios de Escalada)
6. Estudiantes LP          5  1  1  3   6:  8   3 (La Plata)

Group B.

1st. round:

Dec 8.
Buenos Aires: Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Buenos Aires:            Boca Juniors 3-2 Atlanta
Buenos Aires:            Huracán (BA) 2-1 Chacarita Juniors
  
2nd. round:

Dec 11.
                    Chacarita Juniors 2-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
                         Boca Juniors 2-1 Huracán (BA)
              Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-1 Atlanta

3rd. round:

Dec 25.
               San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-1 Huracán (BA)
                         Boca Juniors 4-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
                    Chacarita Juniors 1-1 Atlanta

4th. round:
  
Jan 1, 1933.       
               San Lorenzo de Almagro 3-2 Atlanta
              Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1-1 Huracán (BA)
                         Boca Juniors 2-1 Chacarita Juniors
  
5th. round:

Jan 6, 1933     
                              Atlanta 1-1 Huracán (BA)  
Jan 8, 1933
               San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-1 Boca Juniors
              Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-1 Chacarita Juniors

1. Boca Juniors            5  4  0  1  12:  6   8 (Buenos Aires)
2. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 5  3  1  1   9:  7   7 (Buenos Aires)
3. San Lorenzo de Almagro  5  3  0  2   7:  9   6 (Buenos Aires)
4. Huracán (BA)            5  1  2  2   6:  7   4 (Buenos Aires)
5. Chacarita Juniors       5  1  1  3   6:  8   3 (Buenos Aires)
6. Atlanta                 5  0  2  3   7: 10   2 (Buenos Aires)

Group C.

1st. round:

Dec 8.  
Buenos Aires:         Vélez Sarsfield 1-0 River Plate
Buenos Aires:      Argentinos Juniors 2-1 Independiente (Av)
Buenos Aires:                   Tigre 2-0 Platense

2nd. round:

Dec 11.
                      Vélez Sarsfield 4-1 Platense
                                Tigre 3-2 Independiente (Av)
                          River Plate 2-1 Argentinos Juniors

3rd. round:         
                         
Dec 18        
                                Tigre 1-1 Argentinos Juniors
Jan 6, 1933
                             Platense 2-1 River Plate
Jan 8, 1933
                      Vélez Sarsfield 2-0 Independiente (Av)

4th. round:         

Dec 25
                          River Plate 0-0 Tigre
                   Argentinos Juniors 5-3 Vélez Sarsfield
                             Platense 2-1 Independiente (Av)
  
5th. round:              
  
Jan 1, 1933
                   Argentinos Juniors 1-0 Platense
                                Tigre 2-1 Vélez Sarsfield
                   Independiente (Av) 6-0 River Plate

               
1. Tigre                   5  3  2  0   8:  4   8 (Victoria)
2. Argentinos Juniors      5  3  1  1  10:  7   7 (Buenos Aires)
3. Vélez Sarsfield         5  3  0  2  11:  8   6 (Buenos Aires)
4. Platense                5  2  0  3   5:  9   4 (Buenos Aires)
5. River Plate             5  1  1  3   3: 10   3 (Buenos Aires)
6. Independiente (Av)      5  1  0  4  10:  9   2 (Avellaneda)

Final round.   

Jan 15, 1933.
Buenos Aires (Monumental):  Racing Club 5-0 Tigre

Jan 22, 1933.
Buenos Aires (Gasómetro):  Boca Juniors 3-0 Tigre

Jan 29, 1933
Avellaneda (Independiente): Racing Club 3-0 Boca Juniors

1. Racing Club             2  2  0  0   8:  0   4 (Avellaneda)
2. Boca Juniors            2  1  0  1   3:  3   2 (Buenos Aires)
3. Tigre                   2  0  0  2   0:  8   0 (Victoria)
  


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], newspaper: La Prensa.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 19 Apr 1999

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 1999
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.