AFA Copa Centenario 1993 - Match Details


 

Round 1 - First leg

[Jun 25, Fri]
Independiente		1-2	Racing Club
  [H.Pérez ?; A.Vallejos ?, C.López ?p]
 
Independiente:		Maltagliatti; Gordillo, P.Rotchen, C.Arzeno, Cassano; 
			H.Desio, D.Cagna, H.Pérez, C.Desio; Parodi, Amato.
			Coach: P.Marchetta.
Racing Club:    	Bartero; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, Reinoso; 
			Guendulain, C.Marini, Della Pica, Cabrol; Fleita, C.López.
			Coach: J.J.Pizutti.
 
Referee:		J.Bava.
 
 
 
 
[Jun 26, Sat]
Deportivo Mandiyú	1-1	Belgrano (Córdoba)		[at Huracán (Corrientes)]
  [A.Benítez 24; N.Fernández 21]
 
Deportivo Mandiyú:	Medrán; Marinilli, Barrios, L.Caballero, Miguez; 
			Obregón, Franco, G.Alvarenga (Beninca), Lugo (Céspedes); Ramos, A.Benítez.
			Coach: W.Casco.
Belgrano (Córdoba):	F.Cancelarich; Brusco, Rosané, M.Flores, Halliburton (Lencina); 
			Laciar, N.Fernández, D.Alonso, Primo (Bocco); Spallina, Arbarello.
			Coach: F.Areán.
 
Referee:		R.Ruscio.
Red Card:		Ramos 82.
 
 
 
[Jun 26, Sat]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Estudiantes LP
  [Gmo.Barros Schelotto 54]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Cristante; San Esteban, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Talarico; 
			P.Fernández, Montelongo, J.M.Bianco, F.Fernández; Galetti, Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
			Coach: C.Ramaciotti/E.Sbrissa. 
Estudiantes LP:		Yorno; P.Erbín, E.Prátola, De Santis, Ramirez;
			Gaitán, D.Peinado, Suárez, Casiano; Percudani, J.L.Calderón.
			Coach: J.M.Silvero.
 
Referee:		J.C.Biscay.
Red Card:		Ramírez 13.
Note:			Suspended at 60.
 
 
 
[Jun 27, Sun]
Huracán			0-2	San Lorenzo 
  [R.Bernuncio 35, 68]
 
Huracán:		M.Gutiérrez; H.Váttimos, Monzón, Corbalán, R.Brítez; 
			De Felippe, Quiroz, Palavecino (Flores), H.Morales; Arias, Cruz.
			Coach: E.Trossero.
San Lorenzo:		O.Passet; F.Zandoná, Simionatto, Céliz, Escudero;
			Monserrat, F.Carrizo, Batista, C.Netto; R.Bernuncio (Rossi), Biaggio.
			Coach: H.Veira.
 
Referee:		J.Castrilli.
 
 
 
[Jun 27, Sun]
Newell's Old Boys	2-0	Rosario Central
  [Garay 36, Calcaterra 42]
 
Newell's Old Boys:	L.Díaz; Menéndez, Gallucci, Ossela, Zárate (Aguirre); 
			Castagno Suárez, L.Ramos, M.Escudero (Ruffini), Garay; Enría, Calcaterra.
			Coach: J.Solari
Rosario Central:	J.M.Buljubasich; Chávez, Ferreyra, Mantovani, Ordoñez;
			Abdala, Sassone, Cuberas, Galloni; F.Medina, Belloso (Sciutto).
			Coach: V.Cantatore.
 
Referee:		A.Hay.
 
 
 
[Jun 27, Sun]
Deportivo Español	0-1	Argentinos Juniors
  [J.Gómez 19]
 
Deportivo Español:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Perrone, Luongo, Zanetti; 
			Ergo, R.Peralta, Agoglia, S.Ojeda; Abraham (Guede), Caviglia.
			Coach: F.Ferraro.
Argentinos Juniors:	Cousillas; Germano, Cuffaro Russo, Traverso, J.Gómez; 
			Facciutto (Grande), Gancedo, Zermatten, W.Paz (L.Mas); L.Fernández, C.P.Mac Allister.
			Coach: O.Sosa.
 
Referee:		A.Sánchez.
Red Cards:		Zanetti 42; L.Fernández 42.
 
 
 
[Jun 27, Sun]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Forte 55; C.Bassedas 40]
 
Ferro Carril Oeste:	G.Burgos; V.Molina, Turdó, F.Ayala, A.Garré; 
			R.Molina, J.Cordon, Ottero, Forte, Santillán, Taffarel.
			Coach: C.Griguol.
Vélez Sarsfield:	Docabo; Ramos, H.Almandoz, M.Pellegrino (Avila), R.Cardozo; 
			Galeano, Compagnucci, W.Pico, C.Bassedas; O.Asad (Camps), J.Flores.
			Coach: C.Bianchi.
 
Referee:		L.Olivetto.
Red Card:		V.Molina 84.
 
 
 
[Jun 27, Sun]
Lanús			0-0	Platense
 
Lanús:			M.Ojeda; Lemma, Mainardi, Schurrer, A.González; 
			N.González, Araujo (Amaya), Espina, Cordero; G.Cáceres, C.Fernández.
			Coach: M.A.Russo.
Platense:		Ragg; Manfredini, Mayo, Loyola, Bustos; 
			D.Cravero, A.Cascini, L.Colombo, Amivole (Lavezzi); Coria (Graff), Uliambre.
			Coach: L.Rodríguez.
 
Referee:		H.Elizondo.
 
 
 
[Jul 3, Sat]
Boca Juniors		0-0	River Plate
 
Boca Juniors:		Navarro Montoya; Soñora, Simón, Moya (Cenci), Mac Allister;
			Benetti, Medero, Tapia (Neffa), Talarico; S.Martínez, Carranza.
			Coach: J.Habberger.
River Plate:		Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
			Toresani, Astrada, Rojas, Da Silva (Villarreal); Ortega, Silvani.
			Coach: D.Passarella.
 
Referee:		J.Castrilli.
 
 

 
 

Round 1 - Second leg

 
[Jul 2, Fri]
Racing Club		3-2	Independiente
  [Fleita 13, 26, De Vicente 29p; H.Pérez 30, Vilallonga 55]
 
Racing Club:    I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, Reinoso; 
		Allegue, C.Marini, A.De Vicente, Akselman (Liberman); Fleita, C.López.
		Coach: J.J.Pizutti.
Independiente:	Maltagliatti; P.Rotchen, Aragón (Kobistyj), C.Arzeno, Cassano; 
		D.Cagna, H.Pérez, H.Desio, D.Garnero; Parodi (M.Vilallonga), R.Gareca.
		Coach: P.Marchetta.
 
Referee:	J.C.Loustau.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 4, Sun]
Belgrano (Córdoba)   [5]1-1[3]	Deportivo Mandiyú
  [Bocco 80; Caballero 30]
 
Belgrano:		F.Cancelarich; Laciar, Brusco, Rosané, Marcelo Flores; 
			N.Fernández, D.Alonso (Bocco), Primo, Sosa; Spallina, Arbarello (Lencina).
			Coach: F.Areán.
Deportivo Mandiyú:	Medrán; Marinilli, Britez, L.Caballero (J.Martínez), Lugo; 
			Artal (Del Moro), Nuñez, Zampas, G.Alvarenga; Obregón, A.Benítez.
			Coach: W.Casco.
 
Referee:		A.Sánchez.
Red Cards:		G.Alvarenga 85, Marinilli 88.
Penalty Kicks:  	B: Rosané (goal), Brusco (goal), Sosa (goal), Flores (goal), Primo (goal).
			M: Benítez (goal), Lugo (goal), Del Moro (goal), Ramirez (missed).
 
 
 
[Jul 4, Sun]
San Lorenzo		0-0	Huracán			[at River Plate]
 
San Lorenzo:		O.Passet; F.Zandoná, Simionatto, Céliz, Escudero;
			Monserrat, F.Carrizo, Batista, C.Netto; R.Bernuncio (Rossi), Biaggio.
			Coach: H.Veira.
Huracán:		M.Gutiérrez; H.Váttimos, Rinaldi, Corbalán, R.Brítez; 
			De Felippe (Palavecino), Quiroz, Ledesma, H.Morales; Arias, R.Flores (Sabir).
			Coach: E.Trossero.
 
Referee:		J.C.Crespi.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 4, Sun]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [W.Pico 75]
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Docabo; Ramos, H.Almandoz, Sotomayor, R.Cardozo; 
			Galeano (E.González), Compagnucci, W.Pico (P.Camps), C.Bassedas; O.Asad, J.Flores.
			Coach: C.Ischia.
Ferro Carril Oeste:	G.Burgos; Aguirre, Turdó, F.Ayala, A.Garré (Santillán); 
			R.Molina, J.Cordon, Ottero (Biazotti), Forte; Vargas, Taffarel.
			Coach: C.Griguol.
 
Referee:		A.Sanabria.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 4, Sun]
Estudiantes LP		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 
Estudiantes LP:		Sanelli; P.Erbín, E.Prátola (Gaitán), Fontana, Scuadrone;
			C.París, D.Peinado, Suárez (Amato), Percudani; M.Palermo, J.L.Calderón.
			Coach: Silvero.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	E.Noce; San Esteban, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo; 
			Talarico, J.M.Bianco, Mónaco, F.Fernández (Zwenger); Galetti, Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
			Coach: C.Ramaciotti/E.Sbrissa.
 
Referee:		J.Bava.
Red Card:		M.Palermo 88.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 4, Sun]
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Deportivo Español		[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
 
Argentinos Juniors:	Cousillas; Germano, Asencio, Traverso, J.Gómez; 
			Facciutto, L.Gancedo, Zermatten, W.Paz; Lauría Calvo, L.Mas (López).
			Coach: O.Sosa.  
Deportivo Español:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Perrone, Luongo, Portillo; 
			Ergo, R.Peralta, N.Alvarez (Guede), S.Ojeda; Abraham, Caviglia.
			Coach: F.Ferraro.
 
Referee:		H.Elizondo.
Red Cards:		L.Gancedo 66; Caviglia 66, Portillo 70.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 4, Sun]
Rosario Central		0-1	Newell's Old Boys
  [Castagno Suárez 70]
 
Rosario Central:	J.M.Buljubasich; Chávez, Carbonari, Gori, Ordoñez;
			Abdala, Sassone (Tocamaysa), Cuberas, P.Sánchez (Mantovani); F.Medina, Belloso.
			Coach: V.Cantatore.
Newell's Old Boys:	L.Díaz; Menéndez, Gallucci, Osella, Conti; 
			Castagno Suárez, L.Ramos, M.Escudero, Garay (Soria); Enría, Calcaterra.
			Coach: Puppo.
 
Referee:		J.C.Biscay.
Red Cards:		Chávez 78, Cuberas 79; M.Escudero 79.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 4, Sun]
Platense		3-0	Lanús
  [Coria 17, L.Colombo 37, 81]
 
Platense:		Ragg; Manfredini, Mayo (Trischini), Loyola, Bustos; 
			D.Cravero, A.Cascini, L.Colombo, Coudet; Coria (Cameroni), Uliambre.
			Coach: L.Rodríguez.
Lanús:			M.Ojeda; Cordero, W.Fernández, Schurrer, A.González; 
			N.González, Araujo, Natalicio (H.López), Cordero; Espina, C.Fernández.
			Coach: M.A.Russo.
 
Referee:		R.Ruscio.
Red Cards:		Loyola 23, D.Cravero 70; Schurrer 23.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 18, Sun]
River Plate		1-0	Boca Juniors		[aet][at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [W.Silvani 116gg]
 
River Plate:		Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
			Toresani, Astrada, Gallardo, Rojas (Silvani); Ortega, Da Silva.
			Coach: D.Passarella.
Boca Juniors:		Navarro Montoya; Soñora, Simón, Moya, Mac Allister;
			Rodríguez, Medero, Neffa, Tapia (Saturno); S.Martínez, Carranza.
			Coach: J.Habberger.
 
Referee:		F.Lamolina.
Red Card:		H.Díaz 109.
 
 
 

 
 

Winners - Round 1

 
[Jul 10, Sat]
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	San Lorenzo		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [Zermatten 50]
 
Argentinos Juniors:	Cousillas; Germano, Asencio, Traverso, J.Gómez; 
			Facciutto, Gancedo, Zermatten, W.Paz (S.López); L.Fernández, L.Mas (Lauría Calvo).
			Coach: O.Sosa.  
San Lorenzo:		O.Passet; F.Zandoná, Simionatto, Céliz, Escudero;
			Monserrat, F.Carrizo, Batista (Rossi), C.Netto; R.Bernuncio, Biaggio.
			Coach: H.Veira.
 
Referee:		A.Hay.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 11, Sun]
Belgrano (Córdoba)	2-0	Platense		[at Instituto (Córdoba)]
  [D.Alonso 68, L.Artime 78]
 
Belgrano (Córdoba):	F.Cancelarich; Laciar, Brusco, Rosané, M.Flores; 
			N.Fernández (Bocco), D.Alonso, Primo, Sosa; Spallina, Artime.
			Coach: F.Areán.
Platense:		Ragg; Manfredini, Mayo, Loyola, Bustos; 
			D.Cravero, E.Coudet, L.Colombo, Muñoz (Cameroni); Coria (Zaidelis), Uliambre.
			Coach: L.Rodríguez.
 
Referee:		C.Salado.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 11, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Newell's Old Boys	[at Estudiantes LP]
  [Dopazo 9]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	E.Noce; San Esteban, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo (Mónaco); 
			Gvo.Barros Schelotto, P.Fernández (Stremiz), Tallarico, J.M.Bianco; F.Fernández, Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
			Coach: C.Ramaciotti/E.Sbrissa.
Newell's Old Boys:	L.Díaz; Menéndez (Aguirre), Gallucci, Osella, Conti; 
			Castagno Suárez, L.Ramos, M.Escudero, A.Soria; Enría (Gabrich), Calcaterra.
			Coach: Puppo.
 
Referee:		J.C.Loustau.
Red Cards:		San Esteban 62; Castagno Suárez 60, L.Díaz 83, L.Ramos 85.
Note:			Suspended at 87.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 11, Sun]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-3	Racing Club		[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [E.González 66, R.Pompei 69; C.López 29, 72, 78]
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Docabo; Galeano, H.Almandoz, Ramos, R.Cardozo (R.Pompei); 
			C.Husaín, Compagnucci, C.Bassedas (Armentano), P.Camps; O.Asad, E.González.
			Coach: C.Bianchi.
Racing Club:    	I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, Reinoso; 
			Allegue, C.Marini, Akselman (Liberman), R.Ramírez (Ventoso); Fleita, C.López.
			Coach: J.J.Pizutti.
 
Referee:		F.Lamolina.
Red Cards:		Galeano 40; C.Zaccanti 45.
Note:			C.López missed a penalty 71.
 
 
 
 

 
 

Losers - Round 1

 
  
[Jul 10, Sat]
Estudiantes LP		0-1	Rosario Central		[at Gimnasia y Esgrima LP]
  [F.Medina 37]
 
Estudiantes LP:		Sanelli; Soria, De Santis, D.Capria, Scuadrone;
			J.S.Verón, Gaitán, Casiano, Amato (Zapata); Ponte (Sunich), Mazzucco.
			Coach: Silvero.
Rosario Central:	J.M.Buljubasich; Celebroni, Carbonari, Gori, Ordoñez;
			Abdala, Sassone, Nazabal, P.Sánchez; F.Medina, Tocoymasa (P.Rodríguez).
			Coach: V.Cantatore.
 
Referee:		R.Pascualino.
Red Card:		De Santis 36.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 10, Sat]
Deportivo Español	2-1	Huracán			[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [Guede 77, J.A.Batista 90; Ledesma 87p]
 
Deportivo Español:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Rogel, Luongo, Fuentes; 
			Ergo, Lemmi (Oriolo), N.Alvarez, S.Ojeda; Guede, Caviglia.
			Coach: F.Ferraro.
Huracán:		M.Gutiérrez; H.Váttimos, Rinaldi, Corbalán, R.Brítez; 
			De Felippe (Palavecino), Quiroz, Ledesma, H.Morales; Arias, Sabir (R.Flores).
			Coach: Crosta.
 
Referee:		M.Scime.
Red Card:		Ergo 51.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 11, Sun]
Independiente		3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste		[at Lanús]
  [M.Vilallonga 2, G.Amato 55, Arci 80]
 
Independiente:		Maltagliatti; Kobistyj (Arci), P.Rotchen, C.Arzeno, Cassano; 
			D.Cagna, H.Pérez, H.Desio, D.Garnero; M.Vilallonga, Amato.
			Coach: P.Marchetta.
Ferro Carril Oeste:	G.Burgos (Dede); Aguirre, Turdó, F.Ayala, A.Garré; 
			Vargas, J.Cordon, Bellino (Radaelli), R.Molina; Forte, Taffarel.
			Coach: C.Griguol.
 
Referee:		J.C.Crespi.
Red Cards:		P.Rotchen 90; Radaelli 81.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 11, Sun]
Lanús			0-1	Deportivo Mandiyú		[at Banfield]
  [A.Benítez 8]
 
Lanús:			Montenegro; Cordero, W.Fernández, Schurrer, A.González; 
			Amaya, Lemma, Espina, R.García; Goroso, C.Fernández (López).
			Coach: M.A.Russo.
Deportivo Mandiyú:	Medrán; J.Martínez, Britez, Zacarías, Lugo; 
			J.Juárez, Zaupa, Beninca (Delmero), Céspedes (Duré); Obregón, A.Benítez.
			Coach: W.Casco.
 
Referee:		M.Gallina.
 
 
 

 
 

Winners - Round 2

 
 
[Jul 25, Sun]
River Plate		0-1	Racing Club		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [C.López 81]
 
River Plate:		Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
			Toresani, Astrada, Da Silva, Rojas; Ortega, Silvani.
			Coach: D.Passarella.
Racing Club:	 	I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, Reinoso; 
			Allegue, C.Marini, Akselman, R.Ramírez (Liberman); Fleita, C.López.
			Coach: C.Babington.
 
Referee:		J.Castrilli.
Note:			I.González saved a penalty Da Silva 28.
 
 
 

 
 

Losers - Round 2

 
 
 
[Jul 17, Sat]
Independiente		1-0	Platense		[at Banfield]
  [M.Vilallonga 43]
 
Independiente:		Maltagliatti; Gordillo, C.Arzeno, Arci (Rambert), Cassano; 
			H.Pérez, H.Desio, G.López, D.Garnero; M.Vilallonga, Amato.
			Coach: P.Marchetta.
Platense:		Ragg; Asula, Mayo, H.Díaz, Bustos; 
			D.Cravero, E.Coudet, R.Cascini, Muñoz; Coria, Uliambre.
			Coach: L.Rodríguez.
 
Referee:		M.Cavagnaro.
 
 
 
[Jul 18, Sun]
San Lorenzo          [6]0-0[5]	Rosario Central		[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  
San Lorenzo:		O.Passet; F.Zandoná, Simionatto, Céliz, Escudero;
			Rossi, F.Carrizo, Batista (G.Flores), C.Netto; R.Bernuncio (Castellán), Biaggio.
			Coach: H.Veira.
Rosario Central:	J.M.Buljubasich; Chávez, Carbonari, Gori, Ordoñez;
			Abdala, Sassone, Cuberas (Nazabal), P.Sánchez; F.Medina, Sciutto (Tocoymasa).
			Coach: V.Cantatore.
 
Referee:		A.Sanabria.
Penalty Kicks:		SL: Biaggio (goal), Netto (goal), Zandoná (goal), Rossi (goal), Céliz (goal), Castellán (goal), Simionatto (missed).
			RC: Medina (goal), Carbonari (goal), Tocoymasa (goal), Nazabal (goal), Chávez (goal), Sassone (missed), Gori (held).
 
 
[Jul 18, Sun]
Deportivo Español	2-1	Newell's Old Boys	[at Platense]
  [Caviglia 23, Luongo 54; Osella 12] 
 
Deportivo Español:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Rogel, Luongo, Zanetti; 
			Ergo (Oriolo), Barrella, N.Alvarez, S.Ojeda; Guede, Caviglia (Castillo).
			Coach: F.Ferraro.
Newell's Old Boys:	Garfagnoli; Gallucci, Ossela, Cerro (Roldán), Berti; 
			Llop, Martino (M.Escudero), Morales, Santos; Ruffini, Calcaterra.
			Coach: Puppo.
 
Referee:		A.Sánchez.
 
 
 
 
[Jul 25, Sun]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Boca Juniors		[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [S.Saturno 8]
 
Vélez Sarsfield:	Docabo; Ramos, Trotta, Mancini, Montefiore; 
			C.Husaín (Morigi), Compagnucci, R.Pompei, P.Camps; Gross (Armentano), J.Flores.
			Coach: C.Ischia.
Boca Juniors:		Navarro Montoya; Soñora, Simón, Giuntini, Moya;
			Rodríguez, Medero, Neffa, Márcico (Talarico); Saturno, Carranza.
			Coach: J.Habberger.
 
Referee:		A.Sanabria.
 
 
 

 
 

Winners -  Semifinals

 
 
 
[Jul 18, Sun]
Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Deportivo Español]
  [Lauría Calvo 15; Dopazo 53p, P.Morant 70]
 
Argentinos Juniors:	Cousillas; Germano, Asencio, Traverso, J.Gómez; 
			Facciutto, Gancedo, C.Zermatten (López), W.Paz; L.Fernández (W.Zermatten), Luría Calvo.
			Coach: O.Sosa.  
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	E.Noce; Pereyra, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo; 
			P.Fernández (Gregoruti), J.M.Bianco, Tallarico, Gvo.Barros Schelotto; Saffore, Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
			Coach: C.Ramaciotti/E.Sbrissa.
 
Referee:		L.Olivetto.
Red Card:		E.Noce 45.
Note:			J.Gómez missed a penalty 45.
 
 
 
 
[Aug 1, Sun]
Belgrano (Córdoba)	3-2	Racing Club		[at Chateau Carreras]
  [Spallina 5, 76, A.Cuffaro Russo 66; Fleita 20, 28]
 
Belgrano (Córdoba):	F.Cancelarich; Rosané, Cuffaro Russo, Brusco, M.Flores; 
			Rivadero, N.Fernández, L.Sosa, V.Ferreyra (Santoni); Spallina, Artime.	
			Coach: F.Areán.
Racing Club:   		I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, Reinoso; 
			Allegue, C.Marini, Akselman, R.Ramírez (Liberman); Fleita, C.López.
			Coach: C.Babington.
 
Referee:		J.Bava.
Red Card:		Reinoso 88.
 
 
 
 

 
 

Losers - Round 3

 
 
[Jul 25, Sun]
Deportivo Español	1-0	Deportivo Mandiyú 	[at All Boys]
  [Zacarías 46og]
 
Deportivo Español:	P.Catalano; J.A.Batista, Rogel, Luongo, Zanetti; 
			Ergo, Barella, N.Alvarez, S.Ojeda; Guede, Caviglia (Oriolo).
			Coach: L.Ojeda.
Deportivo Mandiyú:	Medrán; J.Martínez, Britez, Zacarías, Lugo; 
			J.Juárez (Céspedes), Zaupa, Beninca (Alvarenga), Duré; Obregón, A.Benítez.
			Coach: W.Casco.
 
Referee:		L.Pasturenzi.
Note:			Medrán saved a penalty Barella 89.
 
 
 
[Aug 1, Sun]
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Boca Juniors		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [Lauría Calvo 63]
 
Argentinos Juniors:	Cousillas; Germano, Traverso, J.Gómez, Talarico; 
			Facciutto (Zermatten), Gancedo, W.Paz, Dollberg; L.Fernández (S.López), Luría Calvo.
			Coach: O.Sosa.  
Boca Juniors:		Navarro Montoya; Soñora, Simón (Moya), Giuntini, Mac Allister;
			Naveda, Medero, Neffa, Márcico; Saturno, Rodríguez (Arata).
			Coach: J.Habberger.
 
Referee:		A.Sánchez.
 
 
 
[Aug 8, Sun]
River Plate		3-0	Independiente		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [A.Ortega 22, J.C.Toresani 61, W.Silvani 86]
 
River Plate:		Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
			Toresani, Astrada, Gallardo, Rojas; Ortega, Silvani.
			Coach: D.Passarella.
Independiente:		Regules; Aragón, Boldorini, Prego, Cassano; 
			Fernández, Broccardi (Morales Santos), H.Desio, Mahí; Rambert, Dolce (Vennier).
			Coach: F.Sá.
 
Referee:		M.Scime.
Red Card:		Boldorini 83.
 
 
 

 
 

Winners - Final

 
[Aug 7, Sat]
Belgrano (Córdoba)   [3]2-2[4]	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		[at Chateau Carreras]
  [L.Artime 17, L.Sosa 66; Gvo.Barros Schelotto 42, Dopazo 88p]
 
Belgrano (Córdoba):	F.Cancelarich; Rosané, Cuffaro Russo, Brusco, M.Flores; 
			Rivadero, Primo, L.Sosa, Acuña (V.Ferreyra); Spallina, Artime (N.Fernández).
			Coach: F.Areán.
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	Gregorutti; San Esteban, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo; 
			P.Fernández, J.M.Bianco, F.Vázquez, Gvo.Barros Schelotto; Galetti (Caballero), Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
			Coach: C.Ramaciotti/E.Sbrissa.
 
Referee:		C.Mastrángelo.
Penalty Kicks:		B: Rosané (goal), Cuffaro Russo (goal), Rivadero (goal), Brusco (held), Sosa (missed).
			G: Morant (goal), Gmo.Barros Schelotto (goal), P.Fernández (goal), Vázquez (goal), Dopazo (held).
 
 
 

 
 

Losers - Round 4

 
[Aug 14, Sat]
River Plate		3-2	Deportivo Español		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [A.Ortega ?, ?, Rivarola ?; H.Castillo ?, S.Ojeda ?]
 
River Plate:		Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
			Toresani, Astrada, Gallardo, Rojas; Ortega, Silvani.
			Coach: D.Passarella.
Deportivo Español:	P.Catalano; S.Castillo, Segovia, Luongo, Zanetti; 
			Ergo, Oriolo, Barella, S.Ojeda; H.Castillo, Caviglia.
			Coach: L.Ojeda.
 
Referee:		R.Ruscio.
 
 
 
[Aug 16, Mon]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Racing Club		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [R.Monserrat 30, C.Biaggio 90; C.Zaccanti 77]
 
San Lorenzo:		O.Passet; Batista, Simionatto, Lorenzo, Escudero;
			Monserrat, F.Carrizo, G.Flores, C.Netto; R.Bernuncio (Rossi), Biaggio.
			Coach: H.Veira.
Racing Club:   		I.González; C.Zaccanti, C.Galván, A.Vallejos, Distéfano; 
			Allegue, C.Marini, De Vicente, R.Ramírez (Roa); Fleita, C.López.
			Coach: C.Babington.
 
Referee:		J.C.Loustau.
Red Card:		I.González 69.
 
 
 

 
 

Losers - Round 5

 
[Aug 27, Fri]
River Plate		2-1	Argentinos Juniors		[at Huracán]
  [W.Silvani 16, 57; S.López 65]
 
River Plate:		Sodero; H.Díaz, Rivarola, Corti, Lavallén; 
			Toresani, Astrada, Gallardo, Rojas; Ortega, Silvani.
			Coach: D.Passarella.
Argentinos Juniors:	Cousillas; Germano, Traverso, J.Gómez, Talarico (S.López); 
			Facciutto, Gancedo, W.Paz (L.Mas), Dollberg; L.Fernández, Luría Calvo.
			Coach: O.Sosa. 
 
Referee:		C.Mastrángelo.
Red Cards:		M.Gallardo 58; L.Gancedo 58.
 
 
 

 
 

Losers - Round 6

 

[Dec 21, Tue]
River Plate		3-2	San Lorenzo		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [J.C.Toresani 11, S.Berti 27, 67; R.Monserrat 45, Artime 90]
 
River Plate:		Goycochea; Altamirano, F.Gamboa, Rivarola, P.Lavallén; 
			Toresani, Astrada, S.Berti, Ortega; Silvani (H.Crespo), Villalba (C.Rojas).
			Coach: D.Passarella.
San Lorenzo:		O.Passet; Zandoná, Simionatto, Ballarino (Artime), Escudero;
			Monserrat, Cardinal, C.Netto, Gorosito; Biaggio, Bennett.
			Coach: H.Veira.
 
Referee:		H.Elizondo.
Red Cards:		A.Ortega 60; C.Biaggio 13.
 
 
 
 

 
 

Losers - Final

 

[Jan 23, 1994 Sun]
River Plate		2-1	Belgrano (Córdoba)		[aet][at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [Villalba 16, J.C.Toresani 111; Ferreyra 77]
 
River Plate:		Goycochea; H.Díaz, F.Gamboa, Corti, Altamirano; 
			Toresani, M.Almeyda (Astrada), S.Berti, Villalba; Silvani, C.Rojas (H.Crespo).
			Coach: D.Passarella.
Belgrano (Córdoba):	F.Cancelarich; Laciar, Brusco, M.Flores, Abramovich (Solano); 
			Primo (Rocco), Alonso, Santoni, Rivadero; Ferreyra, Acuña.
			Coach: F.Areán.
 
Referee:		J.C.Crespi.
 
 
 
 

 
 

FINAL

 

[Jan 30, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP		3-1	River Plate
  [H.Guerra 44, P.Fernández 76, Gmo.Barros Schelotto 89; Villalba 49]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:		J.Lavallén; Sanguinetti, P.Morant, D.Ortíz, Dopazo; 
				P.Fernández, J.M.Bianco, Talarico (F.Fernández), Gvo.Barros Schelotto; H.Guerra, Gmo.Barros Schelotto.
				Coach: R.Perfumo.
River Plate:			Goycochea; H.Díaz, G.Rivarola, Corti, P.Lavallén; 
				Toresani, Astrada, S.Berti, A.Ortega (H.Crespo); Villalba, Silvani (Medina Bello).
				Coach: D.Passarella.
 
Referee:			J.Castrilli.
Red Card:			H.Díaz 88.
Note:				J.Lavallén saved a penalty G.Rivarola 31.
 
 
 

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Andrés Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Andrés Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 20 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2005/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.