Argentina - Concurso por Eliminación - 1914

This cup was organized by the "Federación Argentina de Football" (FAF).

. Rules.

  Single knock-out format.
  The concourse was played by first and second level teams.

. Participating teams.

Club                          Venue

All Boys                      Buenos Aires
Alumni (O)                    Olivos
Argentino de Avellaneda       Avellaneda
Argentino de Núñez            Buenos Aires
Argentino de Quilmes          Quilmes
Argentinos Juniors            Buenos Aires
Atlanta                       Buenos Aires
Burzaco                       Burzaco
Carapachay                    Carapachay
Defensores de Belgrano        Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP                La Plata
Floresta                      Buenos Aires
General Belgrano (LP)         La Plata
Gimnasia y Esgrima (B)        Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA         Buenos Aires
Hispano Argentino             Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)             Avellaneda
Juventud del Tigre            Tigre
Kimberley (BA)                Buenos Aires
Lanús United                  Lanús
Porteño                       Buenos Aires
Sportivo Suizo
Vélez Sarsfield               Buenos Aires

. 1/32 final.

Argentino de Avellaneda       2:1     Defensores de Belgrano
Carapachay                    3:1     Sportivo Suizo

. 1/16 final.

All Boys                    3:3 aet   Atlas
Alumni (O)                   wp:lp    Argentino de Núñez
Argentino de Quilmes          6:0     Argentino de Avellaneda
Burzaco                      wp:lp    Federal
Estudiantes LP                0:1     General Belgrano (LP)
Floresta                    1:1 aet   Carapachay
Gimnasia y Esgrima (B)        3:1     Universitarios
Porteño                       8:1     Argentinos Juniors

. Playoff.

All Boys                      3:0     Atlas
Floresta                      1:2     Carapachay

. 1/8 final.
[ 3 May]
Atlanta                       1:2     All Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima BA         0:1     Burzaco
Hispano Argentino             1:0     Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)             2:1     Lanús United
Juventud del Tigre            9:0     Gimnasia y Esgrima (B)
Kimberley (BA)                2:0     Alumni (O)
[10 May]
Argentino de Quilmes          2:0     General Belgrano (LP)
Carapachay                    0:3     Porteño
. Quarterfinal.
[10 May]
All Boys                      3:3     Independiente (A)
Kimberley (BA)                4:2     Hispano Argentino
Juventud del Tigre            1:2     Burzaco

Porteño                       1:3     Argentino de Quilmes

. Playoff.

All Boys                      1:6     Independiente (A)

. Semifinal.

Burzaco                       0:3     Argentino de Quilmes           at Kimberley 
Independiente (A)             1:0     Kimberley (BA)

. Final
Independiente (A)            wp:lp    Argentino de Quilmes

 Argentino de Quilmes decided to disjoin the FAF on 26 Sep and join the "Asociación
Argentina de Football" (AAF). Then, the match was not played and FAF gave points to
Independiente (A).

Champion: Club Atlético Independiente.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.


About this document

With thanks to Raúl Herrera

Sources: [CIHF -]; "Argentino de Quilmes 100 Años de Fútbol Criollo" (Herrera, Biondi and Cioccale), "La Historia del Club A. Tigre" (Scialpini).

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (
Last updated: 31 Jan 2001

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.