Argentina - Copa Estímulo Asociación Argentina - 1926

 

 

First Round:

 

Group A

       
Round 1
[Oct 3]
Argentinos Juniors      1-1   Palermo
Chacarita Juniors       4-2   Alvear
 
 
Round 2
[Oct 17]
Palermo                 3-1   Alvear
Chacarita Juniors       2-1   Argentinos Juniors
 
 
Round 3
[Oct 24]
Chacarita Juniors       2-1   Palermo
Argentinos Juniors      2-0   Alvear
         
 
 
Table: 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   Gf Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacarita Juniors                 3   3   0   0    9  4   6     [Qualified]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Palermo                           3   1   1   1    5  4   3
 3. Argentinos Juniors                3   1   1   1    4  4   3
 4. Alvear                            3   0   0   3    3  9   0
 
 

Group B

                
 
Round 1
[Oct 3]
Sportivo Balcarce       4-0   Porteño
Universal               2-1   General San Martín        [abandoned; not continued]
 
 
Round 2
[Oct 10]
General San Martín      3-0   San Fernando
 
 
Round 3
[Oct 17]
General San Martín      3-3   Sportivo Balcarce
San Fernando            3-2   Porteño
 
 
Round 4
[Oct 24]
Sportivo Balcarce       1-0   Universal
Porteño                 3-1   General San Martín
 
 
Round 5
[Nov 7]
Sportivo Balcarce       3-1   San Fernando
Universal               2-1   Porteño
 
 
 
 
Table: 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   Gf Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo Balcarce	              4   3   1   0   11  4   7     [Qualified]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Universal                         3   2   0   1    4  3   4
 3. General San Martín                4   1   1   2    8  8   3
 4. San Fernando                      3   1   0   2    4  8   2
 5. Porteño                           4   1   0   3    6 10   2
 
 

 

Group C

 
 
Round 1
[Oct 3]
Argentino de Banfield   2-0   Boca Alumni
 
 
Round 2
[Oct 10]
Argentino de Banfield   3-1   Sportivo Dock Sud
 
 
Round 3
[Oct 17]
Huracán                 4-1   Boca Alumni
Progresista             5-1   Sportivo Dock Sud
 
 
Round 4
[Oct 24]
Huracán                 2-1   Argentino de Banfield
 
 
Round 5
[Nov 7]
Huracán                 1-0   Progresista
Sportivo Dock Sud       0-0   Boca Alumni
 
 
Round 6
[Nov 14]
Huracán                 2-1   Sportivo Dock Sud
 
           
 
Table: 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   Gf Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                           4   4   0   0    9  3   8     [Qualified]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Argentino de Banfield             3   2   0   1    6  3   4
 3. Progresista                       2   1   0   1    5  2   2
 4. Boca Alumni                       3   0   1   2    1  6   1
 5. Sportivo Dock Sud                 4   0   1   3    3 10   1
 
 

 

 

Group D

     
 
Round 1
[Oct 3]
Boca Juniors            2-0   Sportsman
Argentino de Quilmes    4-0   Del Plata
 
 
Round 2
[Oct 10]
Del Plata               3-2   Boca Juniors		[The match was void]
Argentino de Quilmes    1-1   Sportsman
 
 
Round 3
[Oct 17]
Sportsman               3-1   Del Plata
 
 
Round 4
[Oct 24]
Boca Juniors            3-1   Argentino de Quilmes
 
 
Round 5
[Nov 7]
Del Plata               2-1   Boca Juniors              [Played again]
           
 
 
 
Table: 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   Gf Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors             	      3   2   0   1    6  3   4     [Qualified]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Sportsman                	      3   1   1   1    4  4   3
 3. Argentino de Quilmes     	      3   1   1   1    6  4   3
 4. Del Plata               	      3   1   0   2    3  8   2
 
 

 

Semifinals:

[Jan 6, 1927]
Boca Juniors           wp-lp  Chacarita Juniors		[Chacarita withdrew]
Sportivo Balcarce       2-1   Huracán
 

 

Final:

[Jan 30, 1927]
Boca Juniors            3-1   Sportivo Balcarce
 
 
 

1929

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.

topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Javier Roimiser.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 24 Sep 2009

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.