Argentina - Copa de Honor "Municipalidad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires" - 1918

Participating teams:

Club                       Venue

Argentino de Quilmes       Quilmes
Atlanta                    Buenos Aires
Boca Juniors               Buenos Aires
Central Córdoba            Rosario
Columbian                  Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano     Buenos Aires
Estudiantes (C)            Buenos Aires
Estudiantes LP             La Plata
Estudiantil Porteño        Buenos Aires
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)    Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP      La Plata
Huracán (BA)               Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)          Avellaneda
Newell's Old Boys          Rosario
Platense (VL)              Buenos Aires
Porteño                    Buenos Aires
Racing Club                Avellaneda
River Plate                Buenos Aires
San Isidro                 San Isidro
San Lorenzo de Almagro     Buenos Aires
Sportivo Barracas          Buenos Aires
Tigre                      Victoria


1/32 Final

Estudiantes LP            1-2      Platense (VL)
Estudiantil Porteño       2-2      Porteño
Racing Club               2-1      San Isidro
San Lorenzo de Almagro    0-2      Huracán (BA)

Playoff

Estudiantil Porteño       0-2      Porteño


1/16 Final

Columbian                 1-1      Independiente (A)
Estudiantes (C)           2-4      River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)   1-2      Defensores de Belgrano
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP     2-1      Porteño
Huracán (BA)              0-2      Boca Juniors
Platense (VL)             2-1      Sportivo Barracas
Racing Club               2-1      Argentino de Quilmes
Tigre                    wp-lp     Atlanta

Playoff

Columbian                 3-4      Independiente (A)


1/8 Final

Defensores de Belgrano    1-2      Boca Juniors
Independiente (A)         2-1      Racing Club
Platense (VL)             3-0      Tigre
River Plate               0-1      Gimnasia y Esgrima LP


Quarter Final

Independiente (A)         2-1      Boca Juniors
Platense (VL)             2-0      Gimnasia y Esgrima LP


Semifinal

Central Córdoba           2-3      Platense (VL)
Independiente (A)         3-1      Newell's Old Boys


Final

Independiente (A)         1-0      Platense (VL)



list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa -]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 28 Sep 2000

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.