Argentina - Copa de Honor - 1936

Table:      
 
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro           17  12   4   1  45: 21   28 Champion
 2. Huracán (BA)                     17  11   3   3  33: 20   25             
 3. Boca Juniors                     17  10   4   3  36: 17   24 
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  17  10   2   5  40: 25   22      
    Independiente (A)                17   9   4   4  35: 25   22 
 6. River Plate                      17   9   3   5  35: 25   21 
 7. Atlanta                          17   8   3   6  34: 38   19 
 8. Racing Club                      17   8   2   7  37: 27   18 
    Quilmes                          17   7   4   6  27: 26   18 
    Chacarita Juniors                17   7   4   6  31: 31   18 
11. Estudiantes LP                   17   8   1   8  40: 34   17 
12. Platense (VL)                    17   6   4   7  23: 26   16 
13. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          17   5   4   8  36: 44   14 
14. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            17   4   5   8  33: 45   13 
15. Talleres (RdE)                   17   6   0  11  27: 30   12 
16. Lanús                            17   3   3  11  29: 43    9           
17. Tigre                            17   2   3  12  17: 42    7 
18. Argentinos Juniors               17   1   1  15  15: 54    3 
                        
Round 1 [Apr  5]:
Atlanta                 3-2 Platense (VL)
Boca Juniors            1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          1-4 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1-2 Argentinos Juniors
Huracán (BA)            0-1 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro 
Lanús                   1-2 Talleres (RdE)
Quilmes                 0-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Tigre                   0-3 Chacarita Juniors        [at Platense]

Round 2 [Apr 12]:
Argentinos Juniors      0-1 Chacarita Juniors
Atlanta                 3-2 Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-1 Huracán (BA)
Platense (VL)           1-2 Quilmes
Racing Club             2-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 
River Plate             1-0 Lanús
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4-2 Estudiantes LP
Talleres (RdE)          1-2 Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         5-3 Independiente (A)

Round 3 [Apr 19]:
Boca Juniors            2-3 River Plate
Chacarita Juniors       4-2 Racing Club
Estudiantes LP          1-3 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 7-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Huracán (BA)            2-0 Talleres (RdE)
Independiente (A)       1-1 Platense (VL)
Lanús                   3-4 San Lorenzo de Almagro 
Quilmes                 3-1 Atlanta
Tigre                   1-1 Argentinos Juniors       [at Platense]

Round 4 [Apr 26]:
Atlanta                 2-5 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-0 Chacarita Juniors
Platense (VL)           1-2 Estudiantes LP
Quilmes                 2-1 Tigre
Racing Club             2-0 Argentinos Juniors
River Plate             1-1 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-1 Boca Juniors
Talleres (RdE)          4-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         4-1 Lanús

Round 5 [May  3]:
Argentinos Juniors      2-5 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Boca Juniors            2-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors       2-4 Talleres (RdE)
Estudiantes LP          0-1 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-1 River Plate  
Huracán (BA)            1-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro 
Independiente (A)       1-1 Quilmes
Lanús                   1-1 Platense (VL)
Tigre                   2-1 Racing Club              [at Platense]

Round 6 [May 10]:  
Atlanta                 2-1 Lanús 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3-2 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       3-0 Tigre
Platense (VL)           0-3 Boca Juniors
Quilmes                 2-2 Estudiantes LP
River Plate             1-0 Chacarita Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Talleres (RdE)          5-1 Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         2-0 Huracán (BA)

Round 7 [May 17]:
Argentinos Juniors      0-5 River Plate 
Boca Juniors            2-2 Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors       2-6 San Lorenzo de Almagro 
Estudiantes LP          3-2 Independiente (A)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán (BA)            3-1 Platense (VL)
Lanús                   0-1 Quilmes
Racing Club             4-1 Talleres (RdE)
Tigre                   1-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    [at Platense]
      
Round 8 [May 24]:  
Atlanta                 2-5 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          7-1 Tigre
Independiente (A)       3-2 Lanús
Platense (VL)           3-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Quilmes                 1-1 Boca Juniors
River Plate             2-2 Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-0 Argentinos Juniors
Talleres (RdE)          5-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Vélez Sarsfield         1-1 Chacarita Juniors
            
Round 9 [May 31]:
Argentinos Juniors      1-5 Vélez Sarsfield          [at River Plate]
Boca Juniors            2-0 Independiente (A)  
Chacarita Juniors       0-0 Platense (VL)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1-2 Atlanta
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   5-2 River Plate
Huracán (BA)            2-1 Quilmes
Lanús                   5-1 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             1-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro 
Tigre                   1-2 Talleres (RdE)           [at Platense]
 
Round 10 [Jun 7]:
Atlanta                 2-2 Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1-2 Boca Juniors
Independiente (A)       0-1 Huracán (BA)
Lanús                   3-3 Tigre
Platense (VL)           2-1 Argentinos Juniors
Quilmes                 1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
River Plate             4-0 Talleres (RdE)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Vélez Sarsfield         0-4 Racing Club
 
Round 11 [Jun 14]:
Argentinos Juniors      4-6 Atlanta                  [at River Plate]            
Boca Juniors            4-0 Lanús
Chacarita Juniors       2-0 Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-6 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-5 Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán (BA)            0-2 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             0-2 Platense (VL)            [at Independiente (A)]
Talleres (RdE)          1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro 
Tigre                   0-3 River Plate              [at Platense]
           
Round 12 [Jun 21]: 
Atlanta                 2-4 Racing Club
Boca Juniors            2-0 Tigre
Estudiantes LP          5-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Independiente (A)       4-2 Chacarita Juniors
Lanús                   3-4 Huracán (BA)
Platense (VL)           4-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Quilmes                 6-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4-2 River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield         6-1 Talleres (RdE)
            
Round 13 [Jun 28]:
Argentinos Juniors      0-2 Independiente (A)        [at Boca Juniors]
Chacarita Juniors       2-1 Estudiantes LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-1 Lanús
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-3 Atlanta
Huracán (BA)            3-1 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             3-1 Quilmes
River Plate             1-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Talleres (RdE)          awd Platense (VL)            [awarded lp-wp]
Tigre                   0-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro   [at Platense]
                  
Round 14 [Jul  5]:
Atlanta                 awd Talleres (RdE)           [awarded wp-lp]        
Boca Juniors            5-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Estudiantes LP          4-1 Argentinos Juniors
Huracán (BA)            2-1 Tigre
Independiente (A)       awd Racing Club              [abandoned at 1-1 in 62',
                                                      awarded wp-lp]
Lanús                   4-3 Chacarita Juniors
Platense (VL)           2-0 River Plate
Quilmes                 3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Vélez Sarsfield         1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro 
        
Round 15 [Jul 12]:
Argentinos Juniors      0-1 Lanús
Chacarita Juniors       2-0 Boca Juniors      
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-3 Huracán (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-1 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             3-2 Estudiantes LP
River Plate             1-1 Atlanta
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-0 Platense (VL)
Talleres (RdE)          awd Quilmes                  [awarded lp-wp]    
Tigre                   3-2 Vélez Sarsfield  
           
Round 16 [Jul 19]: 
Atlanta                 2-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
  [Tornaroli 34, Martino 53 / Naón 11, García 63, Naón 86]  
Boca Juniors            5-1 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          3-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP  
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-0 Tigre
Huracán (BA)            4-1 Chacarita Juniors
Independiente (A)       awd Talleres (RdE)           [awarded wp-lp]
Lanús                   1-5 Racing Club
Platense (VL)           2-3 Vélez Sarsfield
Quilmes                 2-3 River Plate

San Lorenzo de Almagro won the cup Honor in this round with the following
line-ups:
Atlanta:                    Taglioretti; Carignano, Murúa; Ibáñez, Del Felice,  
                            Valdatti; Lozano, Morales, Tornaroli, Irazoqui,
                            Martino.
San Lorenzo de Almagro:     Gualco; Tarrío, Gilli; Arrese, Scavone, Chividini;
                            Cavadini, Alarcón, Naón, García, Arrieta.          
Field:                      Atlanta. 
Referee:                    Macías. 

Round 17 [Jul 26]:
Argentinos Juniors      0-1 Huracán (BA)             [at Boca Juniors]           
Chacarita Juniors       4-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-2 Lanús
Platense (VL)           1-1 Tigre
Racing Club             0-1 Boca Juniors             [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)]
River Plate             1-2 Independiente (A)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5-1 Quilmes
Talleres (RdE)          1-3 Estudiantes LP    
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0 Atlanta 
  
            
Table:      
 
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro           17  12   4   1  45: 21   28 Champion
 2. Huracán (BA)                     17  11   3   3  33: 20   25             
 3. Boca Juniors                     17  10   4   3  36: 17   24 
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  17  10   2   5  40: 25   22      
    Independiente (A)                17   9   4   4  35: 25   22 
 6. River Plate                      17   9   3   5  35: 25   21 
 7. Atlanta                          17   8   3   6  34: 38   19 
 8. Racing Club                      17   8   2   7  37: 27   18 
    Quilmes                          17   7   4   6  27: 26   18 
    Chacarita Juniors                17   7   4   6  31: 31   18 
11. Estudiantes LP                   17   8   1   8  40: 34   17 
12. Platense (VL)                    17   6   4   7  23: 26   16 
13. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          17   5   4   8  36: 44   14 
14. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            17   4   5   8  33: 45   13 
15. Talleres (RdE)                   17   6   0  11  27: 30   12 
16. Lanús                            17   3   3  11  29: 43    9           
17. Tigre                            17   2   3  12  17: 42    7 
18. Argentinos Juniors               17   1   1  15  15: 54    3 
                        

Goals: 573.

Top scorers:

1. Zoyaya, Alberto         Estudiantes LP          16
2. Alfonso, Ángel          Lanús                   14
   Gandulla, Bernardo      Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 14     
   Pérez, Luis             Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   14
5. Moreno, José Manuel     River Plate             13
   Barrera, Evaristo       Racing Club             13

             
This cup is also computed as part of domestic league 1936 by several statisticians..

1936 (championship).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Ram-2], newspaper: La Prensa

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 5 Dec 2002

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.