Argentina – Cup Tie Cometition - 1912

NB: this was the Argentine section of the 1912 Cup Tie Competition

Preliminary round:
[Apr 28, Sun]
CA Tiro Federal Argentino          void  CA Rosario Central                abandoned at 2:2 in 87m, annulled on May 10, at Argentino, Parque de la Independencia, Rosario
[May 5, Sun]
CA Argentino                       1: 5   CAd San Isidro                   in Rosario
Belgrano AC                        4: 1   CA Newell's Old Boys             at Belgrano AC, Belgrano, Buenos Aires
Club de Estudiantes                8: 1   CA Provincial                    at Estudiantes, Palermo, Buenos Aires
Club Estudiantes de La Plata       2: 0   CA Porteño                       at Estudiantes, La Plata
CA River Plate                     2: 2   Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima            at River Plate, Dársena Sur, Buenos Aires
Playoffs:
[May 12, Sun]
Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima              3: 2   CA River Plate                   at Ferro Carril Oeste, Caballito, Buenos Aires
Replayed:
[May 19, Sun]
CA Tiro Federal                    2: 1   CA Rosario Central               at Tiro Federal, El Tanque, Rosario
First round:
[Jun 2, Sun]
Belgrano AC                        1: 2   Quilmes AC                       at Belgrano AC, Belgrano, Buenos AIres
Club de Estudiantes                2: 5   CA Tiro Federal Argentino        at CASI, San Isidro
Club Estudiantes de La Plata       0: 5   CAd San Isidro                   at Quilmes AC, Quilmes
Racing Football Club               1: 2   Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima            at Racing, Avellaneda
Second round:
[Aug 4, Sun]
Quilmes AC                         5: 1   CA Tiro Federal Argentino        at Belgrano AC, Belgrano, Buenos Aires
CAd San Isidro progressed due to Cd Gimnasia y Esgrima disjoined AAF and founded a dissident federation.
Argentine semi-final:
[Oct 20, Sun]
Quilmes AC                         0: 0   CAd San Isidro                   aet 120m, at Racing, Avellaneda
Playoff:
[Oct 27, Sun]
CAd San Isidro                     2: 1   Quilmes AC                       aet 135m, at Racing, Avellaneda

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa]

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi at yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 16 Apr 2020

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.