Argentina - Copa de Competencia - 1931

This cup was organized by the "Asociación Amateurs Argentina de Football" 
between teams from First Division A (level 1), First Divison B (level 2) and
Ferrocarriles del Estado (not belonging to the national pyramid). 

The league became the "Asociación Argentina de Football (Amateurs y
Profesionales)" on June 20.

Participating Clubs

			     (level)
All Boys                       (2) 
Almagro                        (1) 
Alvear de Caseros              (2)  also called Atlético Caseros,
				    eliminated on 16 Dec.
Argentino de Banfield          (1)  renamed Argentino de Lomas.
Argentino de Quilmes           (1)  forfeited the semifinal match.
Argentino del Sud              (2)  disjoined on 15 Jul.
Banfield                       (1)
Barracas Central               (1)
Boca Alumni                    (2) 
Colegiales                     (1) 
Defensores de Belgrano         (1)  
El Porvenir                    (1) 
Estudiantes                    (1) 
Estudiantil Porteño            (1) 
Excursionistas                 (1) 
Ferrocarriles del Estado       (-)  not belonging to national pyramid.
General San Martín             (2) 
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Lanús    (2) 
Gutenberg de La Plata          (2) 
Honor y Patria                 (2)  ejected on 8 Jul.
La Paternal                    (2) 
Liberal Argentino              (2) 
Nacional de Adrogué            (2) 
Nueva Chicago                  (1) 
Palermo                        (2) 
Porteño                        (2)  disjoined on 26 Jun.
Progresista                    (2) 
Retiro                         (2)  disjoined in Jul.
San Fernando                   (1)  
San Isidro                    (2,1) begun as level 2,
				    was promoted to level 1 on 20 Jun,
				    disjoined on 21 Jul.
San Telmo                      (2)
Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires (1) 
Sportivo Acassuso              (2)  
Sportivo Balcarce              (2)  and champion!
Sportivo Barracas              (1) 
Sportivo Dock Sud              (2) 
Sportivo Palermo               (1)  forfeited the playoff group match.
Sportsman                      (2) 
Temperley                      (2)      
Unión de Caseros               (2)  

Group North 1

							Field. (Remarks).
Round 1: 31 May.                                
Colegiales                0-1  Unión de Caseros         Defensores de Belgrano
Retiro                    0-4+ Sportivo Acassuso        Sportivo Balcarce 
San Fernando              0-8  Defensores de Belgrano   Sportivo Palermo
San Isidro                bye      

(+) Match annulled.

Round 2: 7 Jun.                         
Defensores de Belgrano    1-0  Colegiales               Excursionistas
San Fernando              bye      
Sportivo Acassuso         1-1+ San Isidro               San Fernando 
Unión de Caseros          4-0+ Retiro                   Porteño 

(+) Match annulled.

Round 3: 14 Jun.                                
Colegiales                4-2  San Fernando             Sportivo Palermo
Retiro                    0-4+ Defensores de Belgrano   Excursionistas 
San Isidro                0-3+ Unión de Caseros         San Isidro 
Sportivo Acassuso         bye      

(+) Match annulled.

20 Jun: San Isidro was promoted from level (2) to level (1).                            
In Jun: Retiro disjoined the association and its matches were annulled.                    
21 Jul: San Isidro disjoined the association and its matches were annulled.                        
                         
Round 4: 5 Sep.                         
Colegiales                bye      
Defensores de Belgrano    n/p  San Isidro 
San Fernando              n/p  Retiro 
Unión de Caseros          0-1  Sportivo Acassuso        General San Martín
                         
Round 5: 11 Nov.                                
Defensores de Belgrano    w-l* Sportivo Acassuso        Excursionistas  
Retiro                    n/p  Colegiales 
San Isidro                n/p  San Fernando 
Unión de Caseros          bye      

(*) Suspended Defensores de Belgrano 1-1 Sportivo Acassuso at 45'.
    On 16 Dec Defensores de Belgrano won points.

Round 6: 27 Dec.                                
Colegiales                n/p  San Isidro 
Defensores de Belgrano   lp-wp Unión de Caseros         Liberal Argentino
Retiro                    bye      
San Fernando             lp-wp Sportivo Acassuso        General San Martín


Round 7: 3 Jan 1932.                            
Colegiales               wp-lp Sportivo Acassuso        Defensores de Belgrano
Defensores de Belgrano    bye      
San Isidro                n/p  Retiro 
Unión de Caseros         lp-wp San Fernando             (UC forfeited on 30 Dec)

1. Defensores de Belgrano         4 3 0 1 10: 1 6 (Buenos Aires)
2. Sportivo Acassuso              4 2 0 2  2: 1 4 (San Isidro)
   Colegiales                     4 2 0 2  4: 4 4 (Buenos Aires)
   Unión de Caseros               4 2 0 2  1: 1 4 (Caseros)
5. San Fernando                   4 1 0 3  2:12 2 (San Fernando)

   San Isidro and Retiro were eliminated from the table.

Group North 2

							Field. (Remarks).
Round 1: 31 May.                                
Ferrocarriles del Estado  bye      
Porteño                   2-4+ General San Martín       Alvear de Caseros 
Sportivo Balcarce         3-3  Alvear de Caseros        Excursionistas
Sportivo Palermo          3-1  Excursionistas           Colegiales

(+) Match annulled.

Round 2: 7 Jun.                         
Alvear de Caseros         2-0  Sportivo Palermo         Defensores de Belgrano
Excursionistas            3-0+ Porteño                  Sportivo Palermo 
General San Martín        1-3  Ferrocarriles del Estado Colegiales
Sportivo Balcarce         bye      

(+) Match annulled.

Round 3: 14 Jun.                                
Ferrocarriles del Estado  0-0  Excursionistas           Almagro
General San Martín        bye      
Porteño                   0-3+ Alvear de Caseros        Unión de Caseros 
Sportivo Palermo          4-0  Sportivo Balcarce        Defensores de Belgrano

(+) Match annulled.

26 Jun: Porteño disjoined the association and its matches were annulled.                   
                         
Round 4: 5 Sep.                         
Alvear de Caseros        wp-lp Ferrocarriles del Estado Sportivo Palermo (FE forfeited on 4 Sep)
Excursionistas            0-0  General San Martín       Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Balcarce         n/p  Porteño 
Sportivo Palermo          bye      
				
21 Oct: Alvear de Caseros was renamed Atlético Caseros.                         
 4 Nov: Atlético Caseros was renamed Alvear de Caseros.                   

Round 5: 11 Nov.                                
Excursionistas            bye      
Ferrocarriles del Estado  1-1  Sportivo Balcarce        Sportivo Palermo
General San Martín        2-1  Alvear de Caseros        Liberal Argentino
Porteño                   n/p  Sportivo Palermo 
			 
16 Dec: Alvear de Caseros was eliminated.                        


Round 6: 27 Dec.
Alvear de Caseros        lp-wp Excursionistas           Almagro (16 Dec)
Porteño                   bye      
Sportivo Balcarce         3-0  General San Martín       Defensores de Belgrano (9 Jan 1932)
Sportivo Palermo         wp-lp Ferrocarriles del Estado (FE forfeited on 23 Dec)


Round 7: 3 Jan 1932.                            
Alvear de Caseros         bye      
Excursionistas           lp-wp Sportivo Balcarce        (E forfeited on 30 Dec)
Ferrocarriles del Estado  n/p  Porteño 
General San Martín       wp-lp Sportivo Palermo         Sportivo Balcarce

1. Sportivo Palermo               5 3 0 2  7: 3 6 (Buenos Aires)
   Sportivo Balcarce              5 2 2 1  7: 8 6 (Florida)
3. Alvear de Caseros              5 2 1 2  6: 5 5 (Caseros)
   General San Martín             5 2 1 2  3: 7 5 (San Martín)
5. Ferrocarriles del Estado       5 1 2 2  4: 2 4 (San Fernando)
   Excursionistas                 5 1 2 2  1: 3 4 (Buenos Aires)

   Porteño was eliminated from the table.

Playoff:
Sportivo Balcarce        wp-lp Sportivo Palermo        (SP forfeited on 5 Jan 1932)

Group South 1

							Field. (Remarks).
Round 1: 31 May.                                
Barracas Central          0-1  Sportsman                Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Barracas         0-2  Sportivo Buenos Aires    Barracas Central
Sportivo Dock Sud         5-1  Argentino del Sud        Progresista
                         
Round 2: 7 Jun.                         
Argentino del Sud         0-1  Barracas Central         Sportsman
Sportivo Buenos Aires     2-1  Sportivo Dock Sud        Sportivo Barracas
Sportsman                 2-1  Sportivo Barracas        Barracas Central
                         
Round 3: 14 Jun.                                
Argentino del Sud         1-3  Sportivo Buenos Aires    San Telmo
Barracas Central          3-1  Sportivo Barracas        Sportsman
Sportivo Dock Sud         0-0  Sportsman                El Porvenir
                         
15 Jul: Argentino del Sud disjoined the association.
                         
Round 4: 5 Sep.                         
Sportivo Barracas        wp-lp Sportivo Dock Sud        Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires     1-2  Barracas Central         Sportivo Barracas
Sportsman                wp-lp Argentino del Sud        (15 Jul)
                         
Round 5: 11 Nov.                                
Sportivo Barracas        wp-lp Argentino del Sud        (15 Jul)
Sportivo Buenos Aires     1-0  Sportsman                Barracas Central
Sportivo Dock Sud        lp-wp Barracas Central         Sportivo Barracas

1. Social y Sportivo Buenos Aires 5 4 0 1  9: 4 8 (Buenos Aires)
   Barracas Central               5 4 0 1  6: 3 8 (Buenos Aires)
3. Sportsman                      5 3 1 1  3: 2 7 (Buenos Aires)
4. Sportivo Barracas              5 2 0 3  2: 7 4 (Buenos Aires)
5. Sportivo Dock Sud              5 1 1 3  6: 3 3 (Dock Sud)
6. Argentino del Sud              5 0 0 5  2: 9 0 (Villa Domínico)

Playoff: 13 Dec.
Barracas Central          2-1* Sportivo Buenos Aires    Sportivo Barracas 

(*) Suspended at 86'. On 23 Dec the score was confirmed.

Group South 2

							Field. (Remarks).
Round 1: 31 May.                                
El Porvenir               0-0  San Telmo                Sportivo Dock Sud
Gimnasia y Esgrima L      2-0  Nacional de Adrogué      El Porvenir
Progresista               2-2  Banfield                 Temperley
                        
Round 2: 7 Jun.                   
Banfield                  0-0  El Porvenir              Argentino de Banfield
Nacional de Adrogué       3-0  Progresista              Banfield
San Telmo                 2-1  Gimnasia y Esgrima L     El Porvenir
                         
Round 3: 14 Jun.                                
Banfield                  2-1  Nacional de Adrogué      Argentino de Banfield
El Porvenir               1-1  Gimnasia y Esgrima L     Barracas Central
Progresista               2-2  San Telmo                Sportivo Dock Sud
                         
Round 4: 5 Sep.                         
Gimnasia y Esgrima L      1-3  Progresista              El Porvenir
Nacional de Adrogué       0-5  El Porvenir              Gimnasia y Esgrima L
San Telmo                 1-4  Banfield                 Argentino de Lomas

Round 5: 11 Nov.
Gimnasia y Esgrima L      2-2  Banfield                 Argentino de Lomas
Nacional de Adrogué      lp-wp San Telmo 
Progresista               2-2  El Porvenir              Gimnasia y Esgrima L

1. Banfield                       5 2 3 0 10: 6 7 (Banfield)
2. El Porvenir                    5 1 4 0  8: 3 6 (Gerli)
   San Telmo                      5 2 2 1  5: 7 6 (Isla Maciel)
4. Progresista                    5 1 3 1  9:10 5 (Gerli)
5. Gimnasia y Esgrima de Lanús    5 1 2 2  7: 8 4 (Lanús)
6. Nacional de Adrogué            5 1 0 4  4: 9 2 (Adrogué)

Group South 3

							Field. (Remarks).
Round 1: 31 May.                                
Argentino de Quilmes      1-1  Temperley                Banfield
Boca Alumni               2-2  Gutenberg                Honor y Patria
Honor y Patria            0-2  Argentino de Banfield    Nacional
                         
Round 2: 7 Jun.                         
Argentino de Banfield     2-3  Argentino de Quilmes     Sportivo Dock Sud
Gutenberg                 1-2  Honor y Patria           Argentino de Quilmes
Temperley                 0-2  Boca Alumni              San Telmo
                         
Round 3: 14 Jun.                                
Argentino de Banfield     3-1  Gutenberg                Temperley
Argentino de Quilmes      3-1  Boca Alumni              Honor y Patria
Honor y Patria            3-2  Temperley                Sportivo Barracas
                         
8 Jul: Honor y Patria was ejected.                     
  Aug: Argentino de Banfield was renamed Argentino de Lomas.                              
                         
Round 4: 5 Sep.                         
Boca Alumni              wp-lp Honor y Patria           (8 Jul)
Gutenberg                 1-0  Argentino de Quilmes     Temperley
Temperley                 1-1  Argentino de Lomas       Banfield
                         
Round 5: 11 Nov.                                
Boca Alumni               0-0  Argentino de Lomas       Temperley
Gutenberg                lp-wp Temperley                Banfield
Honor y Patria           lp-wp Argentino de Quilmes     (8 Jul)

1. Argentino de Quilmes           5 3 1 1  7: 5 7 (Quilmes)
2. Argentino de Lomas             5 2 2 1  8: 5 6 (Lomas de Zamora)
   Boca Alumni                    5 2 2 1  5: 5 6 (Isla Maciel)
4. Honor y Patria                 5 2 0 3  5: 5 4 (Bernal)
   Temperley                      5 1 2 2  4: 7 4 (Temperley)
6. Gutenberg (LP)                 5 1 1 3  5: 7 3 (La Plata)

23 Dec: Argentino de Quilmes forfeited the Final Round.                   

Group West

							Field. (Remarks).
Round 1: 31 May.                                
Almagro                   3-1  All Boys                 Estudiantes (C)
Estudiantes (C)           1-0  Nueva Chicago            Estudiantil Porteño
La Paternal               1-5  Estudiantil Porteño      Almagro
Liberal Argentino         2-2  Palermo                  Porteño
                         
Round 2: 7 Jun.                         
All Boys                  0-1  Estudiantes (C)          Liberal Argentino
Liberal Argentino         3-3  La Paternal              S. y S. Bs. As.
Nueva Chicago             0-3  Estudiantil Porteño      Almagro
Palermo                   1-1  Almagro                  Estudiantil Porteño
                         
Round 3: 14 Jun.                                
Almagro                   3-0  Liberal Argentino        Colegiales
Estudiantes (C)           1-0  Palermo                  Liberal Argentino
Estudiantil Porteño       2-0  All Boys                 Estudiantil Porteño
La Paternal               1-2  Nueva Chicago            S. y S. Bs. As.
                         
Round 4: 5 Sep.                         
All Boys                  2-0  Nueva Chicago            Estudiantil Porteño
Almagro                   1-0  La Paternal              S. y S. Bs. As. (9 Jan 1932)
Liberal Argentino         3-3  Estudiantes (C)          Almagro
Palermo                   1-1  Estudiantil Porteño      All Boys
                         
Round 5: 11 Nov.                                
Estudiantes (C)           0-2  Almagro                  All Boys
Estudiantil Porteño       1-0  Liberal Argentino        Almagro
La Paternal              wp-lp All Boys 
Nueva Chicago             2-3  Palermo                  Colegiales
                         
Round 6: 27 Dec.                  
Almagro                   3-0* Estudiantil Porteño      Sportivo Palermo (17 Jan 1932) 
Estudiantes (C)          lp-wp La Paternal              (E forfeited on 5 Jan 1932)
Liberal Argentino        lp-wp Nueva Chicago            Estudiantil Porteño
Palermo                  wp-lp All Boys 

(*) Suspended at 40'. The score stood.

Round 7: 3 Jan 1932.                            
All Boys                 lp-wp Liberal Argentino 
Nueva Chicago            lp-wp Almagro                  All Boys
Estudiantil Porteño      wp-lp Estudiantes (C)          S. y S. Bs. As.
La Paternal              wp-lp Palermo                  Estudiantes (C)

1. Almagro                        7 6 1 0 13: 2 13 (Buenos Aires)
2. Estudiantil Porteño            7 5 1 1 12: 5 11 (Ciudadela)
3. Estudiantes (C)                7 3 1 3  6: 5  7 (Buenos Aires)
   Palermo                        7 2 3 2  7: 7  7 (Villa Lynch)
   La Paternal                    7 3 1 3  5:11  7 (Buenos Aires)
6. Liberal Argentino              7 1 3 3  8:12  5 (Buenos Aires)
7. Nueva Chicago                  7 2 0 5  4:10  4 (Buenos Aires)
8. All Boys                       7 1 0 6  3: 6  2 (Buenos Aires)

Final Round

							Field. (Remarks).

Quarter final: 24 Jan 1932.

Almagro                   bye
Argentino de Quilmes      bye
Barracas Central          2-0* Banfield                 El Porvenir 
Sportivo Balcarce         3-0& Defensores de Belgrano   Sportivo Palermo 

(*) Suspended at 60'. The score stood.
(&) Suspended at 80'. The score stood.

Semifinal: 31 Jan 1932.                         

Sportivo Balcarce        wp-lp Argentino de Quilmes     (AQ forfeited on 23 Dec 1931)
Barracas Central          2-2  Almagro                  Estudiantes (C) (aet)

Playoff: 7 Feb 1932.
Almagro                   1-1  Barracas Central         All Boys (aet)

Second Playoff: 14 Feb 1932.
Barracas Central          0-3  Almagro                  All Boys
                         
Final: 28 Feb 1932.                             
Almagro                   1-1* Sportivo Balcarce        All Boys 

(*) Suspended at 80'. The score stood.

Playoff: 6 Mar 1932.
Almagro                   1-4  Sportivo Balcarce        Excursionistas (Almagro withdrew at 72')

Almagro:           Cándido De Nicola (60', injured);
		   Mateo Fernández, Humberto Recanattini (60', withdrew);
		   Vicente Sola, José Acetto, A. Guglietti;
		   Héctor Oro (60', goalkeeper), Vicente Pérez, José Ciancio,
		   Agustín Olivetto, Oscar Correa (sent out).

Sportivo Balcarce: J. M. González;
		   C. Maranga, D. Rimazza;
		   A. Maranga, J. Morelli, C. Numa;
		   G. Galarza, P. Numa, J. Olivera, O. Aguirre, C. Della Barga.

 3' 1-0 Aguirre 
30' 2-0 Galarza
53' 2-1 Recanattini (p.k.)
71' 3-1 Olivera
72' 4-1 Aguirre


list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup winners.

topscorers.

club directory 1999/2000.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa], newspaper: La Prensa, El Mundo and La Vanguardia

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar)
Last updated: 15 Jul 2000

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.