Argentina - Copa Competencia Asociación Amateurs - 1924

Table:

Group "A"

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. River Plate              10    7    3    0    17     6   17 Semifinalist
 2. Defensores de Belgrano   10    7    1    2     7     4   15
 3. Platense (VL)            10    5    3    2    12     6   13
 4. San Isidro               10    3    1    6     9     2    7
 5. Tigre                    10    1    3    6     8    20    5
 6. Atlético Estudiantes     10    1    1    8     5    20    3

Group "B"

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo de Almagro      10    7    3    0    17     6   17 Semifinalist
 2. Barracas Central         10    4    3    3    12    10   11
 3. Sportivo Buenos Aires    10    4    3    3     3     8   11
 4. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 10    3    2    5     7     8    8
 5. Banfield                 10    2    3    5     7     8    7
 6. Quilmes                  10    3    1    6     6    10    7

Group "C"

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente (Ave)      10    7    2    1    17     6   16 Semifinalist
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   10    6    3    1    16     4   15
 3. Liberal Argentino        10    3    4    3     8    17   10
 4. Lanús                    10    3    3    4     9     9    9
 5. Vélez Sarsfield          10    2    2    6     8    20    6
 6. Estudiantes LPG          10    1    2    7     5     7    4

Group "D"

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club              10    7    1    2    15     8   15 Semifinalist
 2. Atlanta                  10    6    2    2    14     6   14
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro   10    6    2    2     9     6   14
 4. Sportivo Palermo         10    4    1    5     8     8    9
 5. Estudiantil Porteño      10    2    2    6     9    13    6
 6. Argentino del Sud        10    1    0    9     4    18    2

Semifinal A-B

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo de Almagro       1    1    0    0     2     1    2 Finalist
 2. River Plate               1    0    0    1     1     2    0

Semifinal C-D

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente (Ave)       3    0    3    0     0     0    3 Finalist
 2. Racing Club               3    0    3    0     0     0    3 (abandoned)

Final


No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente (Ave)       3    1    2    0     2     1    4 Champion
 2. Sportivo de Almagro       3    0    2    1     1     2    2

Group "A"  

Atlético Estudiantes      0:1  Defensores de Belgrano
Atlético Estudiantes      1:2  Platense (VL)
Atlético Estudiantes      0:2  San Isidro
Defensores de Belgrano    2:1  Atlético Estudiantes
Defensores de Belgrano    awd  Platense (VL)            [awarded wp:lp]
Defensores de Belgrano    awd  San Isidro               [awarded wp:lp]
Platense (VL)             2:0  Atlético Estudiantes
Platense (VL)             0:0  Defensores de Belgrano
Platense (VL)             awd  San Isidro               [1:2, awarded wp:lp]
San Isidro                awd  Atlético Estudiantes     [awarded lp:wp]
San Isidro                awd  Defensores de Belgrano   [awarded lp:wp]
San Isidro                awd  Platense (VL)            [awarded lp:wp]
[Apr 18]
Tigre                     1:1  Atlético Estudiantes
[May 29]
Platense (VL)             0:1  River Plate
San Isidro                2:0  Tigre
[Jun 19]
River Plate               1:1  San Isidro
Tigre                     0:1  Defensores de Belgrano
[Aug 15]
Tigre                     2:2  River Plate
[Sep 30]
San Isidro                awd  River Plate              [awarded lp:wp] 
[Nov 9]
Platense (VL)             1:1  Tigre
River Plate               2:0  Atlético Estudiantes
[Nov 23]
Atlético Estudiantes      0:3  Tigre
Defensores de Belgrano    1:2  River Plate
[Nov 30]
River Plate               0:0  Platense (VL)
Tigre                     0:2  San Isidro
[Dec 7]
Defensores de Belgrano    2:0  Tigre
[Dec 14]
Atlético Estudiantes      2:5  River Plate
Tigre                     1:6  Platense (VL)
[Dec 21]
River Plate               3:0  Tigre
[Dec 28]
River Plate               1:0  Defensores de Belgrano

Table:

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. River Plate              10    7    3    0    17     6   17 Semifinalist
 2. Defensores de Belgrano   10    7    1    2     7     4   15
 3. Platense (VL)            10    5    3    2    12     6   13
 4. San Isidro               10    3    1    6     9     2    7
 5. Tigre                    10    1    3    6     8    20    5
 6. Atlético Estudiantes     10    1    1    8     5    20    3

Group "B"

Banfield                  2:1  Barracas Central
Banfield                  0:1  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Banfield                  2:1  Quilmes
Banfield                  0:0  Sportivo Buenos Aires
Banfield                  1:1  Sportivo de Almagro
Barracas Central          3:2  Banfield
Barracas Central          1:0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Barracas Central          awd  Quilmes                  [awarded wp:lp]                    
Barracas Central          1:1  Sportivo Buenos Aires
Barracas Central          1:2  Sportivo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  0:0  Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  1:3  Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  2:0  Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  awd  Sportivo Buenos Aires    [awarded wp:lp]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  2:2  Sportivo de Almagro
Quilmes                   awd  Banfield                 [awarded wp:lp]
Quilmes                   1:1  Barracas Central
Quilmes                   awd  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) [awarded wp:lp]
Quilmes                   4:2  Sportivo Buenos Aires
Quilmes                   0:3  Sportivo de Almagro
Sportivo Buenos Aires     awd  Banfield                 [awarded wp:lp] 
Sportivo Buenos Aires     awd  Barracas Central         [awarded wp:lp]
Sportivo Buenos Aires     awd  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) [awarded wp:lp]
Sportivo Buenos Aires     awd  Quilmes                  [awarded wp:lp]
Sportivo Buenos Aires     0:0  Sportivo de Almagro
Sportivo de Almagro       1:0  Banfield
Sportivo de Almagro       1:1  Barracas Central
Sportivo de Almagro       2:1  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Sportivo de Almagro       awd  Quilmes                  [awarded wp:lp]
Sportivo de Almagro       3:0  Sportivo Buenos Aires

Table:

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo de Almagro      10    7    3    0    17     6   17 Semifinalist
 2. Barracas Central         10    4    3    3    12    10   11
 3. Sportivo Buenos Aires    10    4    3    3     3     8   11
 4. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 10    3    2    5     7     8    8
 5. Banfield                 10    2    3    5     7     8    7
 6. Quilmes                  10    3    1    6     6    10    7

Group "C"

Estudiantes LPG           2:2  Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Estudiantes LPG           awd  Independiente (Ave)      [awarded lp:wp] 
Estudiantes LPG           0:0  Lanús
Estudiantes LPG           0:1  Liberal Argentino
Estudiantes LPG           3:1  Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG    awd  Estudiantes LPG          [awarded wp:lp]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG    0:0  Independiente (Ave)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG    awd  Lanús                    [awarded wp:lp]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG    6:0  Liberal Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG    5:0  Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (Ave)       1:0  Estudiantes LPG
Independiente (Ave)       1:2  Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Independiente (Ave)       2:2  Lanús
Independiente (Ave)       3:1  Liberal Argentino
Independiente (Ave)       2:0  Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús                     awd  Estudiantes LPG          [awarded wp:lp]  
Lanús                     1:0  Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Lanús                     0:1  Independiente (Ave)
Lanús                     1:1  Liberal Argentino
Lanús                     4:1  Vélez Sarsfield
Liberal Argentino         awd  Estudiantes LPG          [awarded wp:lp]
Liberal Argentino         0:0  Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Liberal Argentino         1:4  Independiente (Ave)
Liberal Argentino         2:1  Lanús
Liberal Argentino         1:1  Vélez Sarsfield
Vélez Sarsfield           2:0  Estudiantes LPG
Vélez Sarsfield           0:1  Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG
Vélez Sarsfield           0:3  Independiente (Ave)
Vélez Sarsfield           2:0  Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield           1:1  Liberal Argentino

Table: 

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente (Ave)      10    7    2    1    17     6   16 Semifinalist
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima LPG   10    6    3    1    16     4   15
 3. Liberal Argentino        10    3    4    3     8    17   10
 4. Lanús                    10    3    3    4     9     9    9
 5. Vélez Sarsfield          10    2    2    6     8    20    6
 6. Estudiantes LPG          10    1    2    7     5     7    4

Group "D"

Argentino de Sud          0:1  Atlanta
Argentino de Sud          awd  Estudiantil Porteño      [awarded wp:lp]     
Argentino de Sud          0:2  Racing Club
Argentino de Sud          0:1  San Lorenzo de Almagro
Argentino de Sud          0:2  Sportivo Palermo
Atlanta                   1:0  Argentino del Sud
Atlanta                   4:0  Estudiantil Porteño
Atlanta                   1:0  Racing Club
Atlanta                   3:0  San Lorenzo de Almagro
Atlanta                   1:3  Sportivo Palermo
Estudiantil Porteño       4:1  Argentino del Sud
Estudiantil Porteño       0:0  Atlanta
Estudiantil Porteño       1:2  Racing Club
Estudiantil Porteño       0:2  San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantil Porteño       0:1  Sportivo Palermo
Racing Club               4:2  Argentino del Sud
Racing Club               2:1  Atlanta
Racing Club               1:1  Estudiantil Porteño
Racing Club               1:0  San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club               2:0  Sportivo Palermo
San Lorenzo de Almagro    3:1  Argentino del Sud
San Lorenzo de Almagro    0:0  Atlanta
San Lorenzo de Almagro    1:0  Estudiantil Porteño
San Lorenzo de Almagro    2:1  Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro    awd  Sportivo Palermo         [awarded wp:lp]
Sportivo Palermo          awd  Argentino del Sud        [awarded wp:lp]
Sportivo Palermo          1:2  Atlanta
Sportivo Palermo          1:3  Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Palermo          awd  Racing Club              [0:0, awarded lp:wp]
Sportivo Palermo          0:0  San Lorenzo de Almagro

Table:

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club              10    7    1    2    15     8   15 Semifinalist
 2. Atlanta                  10    6    2    2    14     6   14
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro   10    6    2    2     9     6   14
 4. Sportivo Palermo         10    4    1    5     8     8    9
 5. Estudiantil Porteño      10    2    2    6     9    13    6
 6. Argentino del Sud        10    1    0    9     4    18    2

Semifinals:
[Jan 11, 1925]
River Plate               1:2  Sportivo de Almagro      [at Racing Club]
Racing Club               0:0  Independiente (Ave)

Playoffs:
[Jan 18, 1925]
Independiente (Ave)       0:0  Racing Club
[Jan 25, 1925]
Racing Club               0:0  Independiente (Ave)

Note: Racing Club abandoned the cup.

Final:
[Feb 15, 1925]
Independiente (Ave)       1:1  Sportivo de Almagro

Playoffs:
[Feb 22, 1925]
Sportivo de Almagro       0:0  Independiente (Ave)      [at Banfield]
[Mar 1, 1925]
Independiente (Ave)       1:0  Sportivo de Almagro



1920

1925

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup competitions.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

list of cup competitions.

topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Jorge Gallego

Sources: [CIHF -], [Iwa-], Almanaque del Mensajero 1927 (Vda. de M. Sundt), La Historia del Club A. Tigre (Nazareno Atilio Scialpini)

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 3 Apr 2004

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.