Argentina - Mendoza 1922

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    P
----------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     14  10   3   1   23   [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     14  10   2   2   22
 3. Tracción y Talleres	             14   8   4   2   20
 4. Atlético Palmira		     14   7   4   3   18  
 5. Sportivo Maipú		     14   4   2   8   10
 6. Pacífico			     14   4   1   9    9
 7. La Vanguardia		     14   4   0  10    8
 8. Racing FC			     14   1   0  13    2
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 16]
Atlético Palmira	3-0	Racing FC
Pacífico		0-3	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 2	
[Apr 23]
Sportivo Maipú		1-5	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 3	
[Apr 30]
Racing FC		l-w	Pacífico				[missing score]
 
Round 4	
[May 7]
La Vanguardia		l-w	Sportivo Maipú				[missing score]
 
Round 5	
[May 21]
Independiente Rivadavia	w-l	Tracción y Talleres			[missing score]
 
Round 6	
[May 28]
Pacífico		l-w	Independiente Rivadavia			[missing score]
 
Round 7	
[Jun 4]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	La Vanguardia
 
Round 8	
[Jun 25]
La Vanguardia		0-5	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 9	
[Jul 2]
Tracción y Talleres	1-1	Sportivo Maipú
 
Round 10	
[Jul 23]
Independiente Rivadavia	w-l	Atlético Palmira			[missing score]
Tracción y Talleres	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Racing FC		1-5	La Vanguardia
 
Round 11	
[Aug 28]
Sportivo Maipú		3-2	Pacífico
 
Round 12
[Sep 3]
Atlético Palmira	w-l	Sportivo Maipú				[missing score]
La Vanguardia		l-w	Independiente Rivadavia			[missing score]
Racing FC		1-4	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 13	
[Sep 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	w-l	Pacífico				[missing score]
Racing FC		0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 14	
[Sep 17]
Tracción y Talleres	w-l	La Vanguardia				[missing score]
Pacífico		w-l	Atlético Palmira			[missing score]
 
Round 15	
[Sep 24]
Sportivo Maipú		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
La Vanguardia		w-l	Pacífico				[missing score]
 
Round 16	
[Oct 1]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 17	
[Oct 8]
Racing FC	       lp-wp	Sportivo Maipú			
 
Round 18	
[Nov 12]
Tracción y Talleres	2-1	Pacífico
Racing FC		0-3	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 19
[Nov 19]
Independiente Rivadavia	w-l	Sportivo Maipú				[missing score]
La Vanguardia		l-w	Gimnasia y Esgrima			[missing score]
 
Round 20	
[Nov 26]
Sportivo Maipú		2-1	La Vanguardia
Pacífico		w-l	Racing FC				[missing score]
 
Round 21	
[Dec 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Atlético Palmira
Tracción y Talleres	d-d	Independiente Rivadavia			[missing score]
 
Round 22	
[Dec 10]
Independiente Rivadavia	w-l	Pacífico				[missing score]
Atlético Palmira	w-l	La Vanguardia				[missing score]
Racing FC		l-w	Gimnasia y Esgrima			[missing score]
 
Round 23	
[Dec 17]
Atlético Palmira	3-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Sportivo Maipú		0-1	Tracción y Talleres
La Vanguardia		4-1	Racing FC
 
Round 24	
[Dec 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Tracción y Talleres
Pacífico		1-1	Sportivo Maipú
 
Round 25	
[Dec 25]
Tracción y Talleres	w-l	Racing FC				[missing score]
Sportivo Maipú		l-w	Atlético Palmira			[missing score]
 
Round 26	
[Dec 31]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	La Vanguardia
Pacífico		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 27	
[Jan 1, 1923]
Independiente Rivadavia	5-1	Racing FC
Atlético Palmira       wp-lp	Pacífico				
La Vanguardia		l-w	Tracción y Talleres			[missing score]
 
Round 28	
[Jan 7]
Gimnasia y Esgrima     wp-lp	Sportivo Maipú	
Pacífico		2-1	La Vanguardia
 
Round 29	
[Jan 14]
Tracción y Talleres	0-0	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
  [V.González 40]
 
 
[unknown date]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	7-0	Racing FC
Atlético Palmira	3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	l-w	Tracción y Talleres			[missing score]
Sportivo Maipú		l-w	Racing FC				[missing score]
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    P
----------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     14  10   3   1   23   [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     14  10   2   2   22
 3. Tracción y Talleres	             14   8   4   2   20
 4. Atlético Palmira		     14   7   4   3   18  
 5. Sportivo Maipú		     14   4   2   8   10
 6. Pacífico			     14   4   1   9    9
 7. La Vanguardia		     14   4   0  10    8
 8. Racing FC			     14   1   0  13    2
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1923


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Jan 2015

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.