Argentina - Mendoza 1924

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    P
----------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia          12  11   1   0   23  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tracción y Talleres		     12   6   4   2   16
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   7   1   4   15
 4. Pacífico			     10   5   1   4   11
 5. Atlético Palmira		     10   5   0   5   10
 6. Sportivo Godoy Cruz		     10   3   1   6    7
 7. Racing FC			     11   2   0   9    4
----------------------------------------------------------
 8. La Vanguardia		     11   1   0  10    2  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Jun 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		w-l	La Vanguardia			[missing score]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Tracción y Talleres
Racing FC			2-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 2	
[Jun 15]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		l-w	Atlético Palmira		[missing score]
Racing FC			l-w	Pacífico			[missing score]
Atlético Palmira		w-l	La Vanguardia			[missing score]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 3	
[Jun 28]
Tracción y Talleres		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
La Vanguardia			l-w	Independiente Rivadavia		[missing score]
 
Round 4	
[Jul 20]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		2-1	La Vanguardia
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 5	
[Jul 26]
Pacífico			2-2	Tracción y Talleres
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Racing FC
 
Round 6	
[Aug 10]
Tracción y Talleres		3-0	Atlético Palmira
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-6	Gimnasia y Esgrima
La Vanguardia			0-2	Pacífico
Racing FC			0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 7	
[Aug 17]
Pacífico			2-1	Atlético Palmira
La Vanguardia			2-1	Racing FC
 
Round 8	
[Aug 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-0	Pacífico
Racing FC			0-6	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 9	
[Aug 31]
Atlético Palmira		l-w	Independiente Rivadavia		[missing score]
 
Round 10	
[Sep 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-1	Atlético Palmira
Pacífico			0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 11
[Oct 19]
Tracción y Talleres		1-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 12
[Oct 26]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		1-0	Pacífico
La Vanguardia			1-7	Tracción y Talleres
Racing FC			0-7	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 13
[Nov 9]
Tracción y Talleres		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		?-?	Racing FC			[missing score]
La Vanguardia			l-w	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[missing score]
La Vanguardia		       lp-wp	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 14
[Nov 16]
Pacífico			1-0	Racing FC
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 15
[Nov 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Tracción y Talleres
Atlético Palmira		4-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 16
[Nov 30]
Tracción y Talleres		1-3	Pacífico
 
Round 17
[Dec 21]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 18
[Dec 28]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Atlético Palmira
 
[unknown date]
Independiente Rivadavia		?-?	Pacífico			[missing score]
Independiente Rivadavia		?-?	La Vanguardia			[missing score]
Independiente Rivadavia		w-l	Racing FC			[missing score]
Tracción y Talleres		w-l	La Vanguardia			[missing score]
Tracción y Talleres		w-l	Racing FC			[missing score]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		?-?	Sportivo Godoy Cruz		[missing score]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		w-l	Racing FC			[missing score]
Pacífico			w-l	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[missing score]
Pacífico			?-?	Sportivo Godoy Cruz		[missing score]
Pacífico			?-?	La Vanguardia			[missing score]
Atlético Palmira		?-?	Tracción y Talleres		[missing score]
Atlético Palmira		?-?	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[missing score]
Atlético Palmira		?-?	Pacífico			[missing score]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		?-?	Tracción y Talleres		[missing score]
La Vanguardia			l-w	Sportivo Godoy Cruz		[missing score]
Racing FC			?-?	Atlético Palmira		[missing score]
Racing FC			?-?	La Vanguardia			[missing score]
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    P
----------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia          12  11   1   0   23  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tracción y Talleres		     12   6   4   2   16
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   7   1   4   15
 4. Pacífico			     10   5   1   4   11
 5. Atlético Palmira		     10   5   0   5   10
 6. Sportivo Godoy Cruz		     10   3   1   6    7
 7. Racing FC			     11   2   0   9    4
----------------------------------------------------------
 8. La Vanguardia		     11   1   0  10    2  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 

Competencia Cup - 1924

First Round
[unknown]
Atlético Palmira	       wp-lp	Sportivo Maipú
Tracción y Talleres		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Pacífico			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		w-l	La Vanguardia			[missing score]
Independiente Rivadavia		w-l	Racing FC			[missing score]
 
 
 
Second Round
[unknown]
Atlético Palmira		1-3	Tracción y Talleres
Pacífico			3-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia		bye
 
 
Third Round
[unknown]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Tracción y Talleres
Pacífico			bye
 
 
Final
[unknown]
Independiente Rivadavia		5-0	Pacífico
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1923

1925


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 28 Mar 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.