Argentina - Mendoza 1927

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     18  16   2   0  52   8  34  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Lencinas			     18  13   2   3  30  13  28
 3. Atlético Palmira		     18  11   1   6  24  14  23
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   8   4   6  25  24  20
 5. Tracción y Talleres		     18   8   1   9  24  21  17
 6. Nacional Sport Club		     18   5   4   9  10  25  14
 7. Sportivo Godoy Cruz		     18   6   2  10  16  27  14
 8. Pacífico			     18   5   2  11  13  20  12
 9. Benjamín Matienzo		     18   4   2  12  13  41  10
-----------------------------------------------------------------
10. Defensores del Oeste	     18   2   6  10  13  27  10  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 10]
Tracción y Talleres		2-2	Defensores del Oeste
Pacífico			4-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
[Apr 17]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Lencinas			2-1	Atlético Palmira
Nacional Sport Club		2-0	Benjamín Matienzo
 
Round 2	
[Apr 24]
Atlético Palmira		2-1	Tracción y Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	       lp-wp	Lencinas
Pacífico			2-0	Nacional Sport Club
Defensores del Oeste		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[May 8]
Benjamín Matienzo		2-3	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 3	
[May 8]
Lencinas			1-1	Pacífico
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Defensores del Oeste
[May 29]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		1-0	Tracción y Talleres
[Jun 12]
Nacional Sport Club		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 19]
Independiente Rivadavia		7-1	Benjamín Matienzo
 
Round 4	
[May 15]
Pacífico			1-3	Atlético Palmira
[Jun 12]
Defensores del Oeste		0-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
[Jun 19]
Lencinas			1-1	Nacional Sport Club
[Jun 26]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-1	Benjamín Matienzo
Tracción y Talleres		0-7	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 5	
[Jun 26]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-4	Lencinas
[Jul 3]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Pacífico
Atlético Palmira		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Nacional Sport Club		2-4	Tracción y Talleres
Benjamín Matienzo		2-2	Defensores del Oeste
 
Round 6	
[Jul 17]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Lencinas			5-1	Benjamín Matienzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Defensores del Oeste
Tracción y Talleres	        l-w	Pacífico				[missing score]
Nacional Sport Club		0-3	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 7	
[Jul 24]
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-0	Nacional Sport Club
Pacífico			1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Benjamín Matienzo	        w-l	Tracción y Talleres			[missing score]
Defensores del Oeste		1-2	Lencinas
 
Round 8	
[Jul 31]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Lencinas
Tracción y Talleres	       lp-wp	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-3	Atlético Palmira
Benjamín Matienzo		1-2	Pacífico
[Aug 7]
Nacional Sport Club	        w-l	Defensores del Oeste			[missing score]
 
Round 9
[Aug 7]
Lencinas			2-0	Tracción y Talleres
[Aug 14]
Atlético Palmira	        w-l	Benjamín Matienzo			[missing score]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-4	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Nacional Sport Club		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Defensores del Oeste		1-1	Pacífico
 
Round 10
[Sep 4]
Atlético Palmira		0-1	Lencinas
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		1-0	Pacífico
Benjamín Matienzo		0-1	Nacional Sport Club
Defensores del Oeste	       lp-wp	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 11
[Sep 11]
Independiente Rivadavia		6-0	Defensores del Oeste
Lencinas			2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Tracción y Talleres		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Nacional Sport Club		0-1	Pacífico
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		1-2	Benjamín Matienzo
 
Round 12
[Oct 2]
Tracción y Talleres		2-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
[Oct 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-1	Nacional Sport Club
Benjamín Matienzo		1-7	Independiente Rivadavia
[Nov 6]
Pacífico		       lp-wp	Lencinas
Defensores del Oeste		1-2	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 13
[Oct 30]
Benjamín Matienzo		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Nov 6]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Tracción y Talleres
Nacional Sport Club		1-4	Lencinas
[Nov 20]
Atlético Palmira	       wp-lp	Pacífico
Sportivo Godoy Cruz	       wp-lp	Defensores del Oeste
 
Round 14
[Oct 9]
Tracción y Talleres		2-0	Nacional Sport Club
[Oct 16]
Defensores del Oeste		1-1	Benjamín Matienzo
[Nov 27]
Lencinas			2-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-2	Atlético Palmira
Pacífico		       lp-wp	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 15
[Oct 16]
Pacífico			0-7	Tracción y Talleres
[Nov 13]
Defensores del Oeste		2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Dec 4]
Atlético Palmira		5-0	Nacional Sport Club
Sportivo Godoy Cruz	       lp-wp	Independiente Rivadavia
Benjamín Matienzo		0-1	Lencinas
 
Round 16
[Dec 18]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	Atlético Palmira
Lencinas			3-1	Defensores del Oeste
Tracción y Talleres		3-0	Benjamín Matienzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima	       wp-lp	Pacífico
[unknown]
Nacional Sport Club		1-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 17
[Dec 4]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Tracción y Talleres
[Dec 18]
Pacífico		       lp-wp	Benjamín Matienzo
[Dec 25]
Lencinas			0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	        l-w	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Defensores del Oeste	       lp-wp	Nacional Sport Club			[missing score]
 
Round 18	
[Dec 18]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jan 1, 1928]
Independiente Rivadavia	       wp-lp	Nacional Sport Club
Tracción y Talleres	       wp-lp	Lencinas
Pacífico		       lp-wp	Defensores del Oeste
Benjamín Matienzo	       wp-lp	Atlético Palmira
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     18  16   2   0  52   8  34  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Lencinas			     18  13   2   3  30  13  28
 3. Atlético Palmira		     18  11   1   6  24  14  23
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   8   4   6  25  24  20
 5. Tracción y Talleres		     18   8   1   9  24  21  17
 6. Nacional Sport Club		     18   5   4   9  10  25  14
 7. Sportivo Godoy Cruz		     18   6   2  10  16  27  14
 8. Pacífico			     18   5   2  11  13  20  12
 9. Benjamín Matienzo		     18   4   2  12  13  41  10
-----------------------------------------------------------------
10. Defensores del Oeste	     18   2   6  10  13  27  10  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 

Competencia Cup - 1927

First round
[Nov 20]
Atlético Palmira	       lp-wp    Lencinas
Independiente Rivadavia		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Tracción y Talleres		bye
 
 
Second round
[unknown]
Lencinas			0-2	Tracción y Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima		bye
 
 
Final
 
First leg
[unknown]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Tracción y Talleres
 
Second leg
[unknown]
Tracción y Talleres		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima	
 
 
 

list of champions

1926

1928


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 28 Mar 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.