Argentina - Mendoza 1928

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     18  15   1   2  72   5  31   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Palmira                 18  10   5   3  27  10  25
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18  10   4   4  22  19  24
 4. Pacífico			     18   9   4   5  17  12  22
 5. Lencinas			     18   9   3   6  30  31  21
 6. Tracción y Talleres		     18   9   2   7  20  17  20
 7. Sportivo Godoy Cruz		     18   6   5   7  14  21  17
 8. Benjamín Matienzo		     18   4   4  10  12  32  12
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9. General Gutiérrez		     18   2   3  13  18  39   7   [Relegated]
10. Nacional Sport Club		     18   0   1  17   9  45   1	  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 25]
Atlético Palmira		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Apr 8]
Lencinas			1-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Tracción y Talleres		0-1	Pacífico
Benjamín Matienzo		0-6	Independiente Rivadavia
General Gutiérrez		2-2	Nacional Sport Club
 
Round 2	
[Apr 15]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Pacífico			2-1	General Gutiérrez
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		1-1	Tracción y Talleres
Benjamín Matienzo		l-w	Atlético Palmira			[missing score]
Nacional Sport Club		1-2	Lencinas
 
Round 3	
[Apr 22]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	General Gutiérrez
Atlético Palmira		d-d	Sportivo Godoy Cruz			[missing score]
Pacífico			3-0	Nacional Sport Club
Lencinas			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Tracción y Talleres		3-1	Benjamín Matienzo
 
Round 4	
[Apr 29]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Benjamín Matienzo		0-0	Pacífico
General Gutiérrez		0-5	Lencinas
Nacional Sport Club		0-4	Independiente Rivadavia
[May 20]
Tracción y Talleres		1-3	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 5	
[May 6]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Tracción y Talleres
Atlético Palmira		4-1	General Gutiérrez
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-0	Nacional Sport Club
Pacífico			1-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Lencinas			0-0	Benjamín Matienzo
 
Round 6	
[May 20]
Lencinas			1-6	Independiente Rivadavia
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		3-1	Nacional Sport Club
General Gutiérrez		1-3	Benjamín Matienzo
[May 27]
Atlético Palmira		0-0	Pacífico
Tracción y Talleres		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 7	
[Jun 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	General Gutiérrez
Pacífico			1-3	Lencinas
Benjamín Matienzo		2-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Nacional Sport Club		0-1	Tracción y Talleres
[Jun 17]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 8	
[Jun 17]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-0	Benjamín Matienzo
Lencinas			1-2	Tracción y Talleres
[Jun 24]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Pacífico
Atlético Palmira		5-1	Nacional Sport Club
General Gutiérrez		5-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 9
[Jul 1]
Tracción y Talleres		3-1	General Gutiérrez
[Jul 22]
Atlético Palmira		4-1	Lencinas
Pacífico			0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Nacional Sport Club		0-1	Benjamín Matienzo
 
Round 10
[Jul 29]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	Benjamín Matienzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Pacífico			1-2	Tracción y Talleres
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		3-1	Lencinas
Nacional Sport Club		1-2	General Gutiérrez
 
Round 11
[Aug 5]
Independiente Rivadavia		6-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Benjamín Matienzo
Lencinas			5-1	Nacional Sport Club
General Gutiérrez		1-2	Pacífico
[Aug 19]
Tracción y Talleres		0-0	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 12
[Aug 19]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Lencinas
General Gutiérrez		0-5	Independiente Rivadavia
Nacional Sport Club		1-3	Pacífico
[Sep 9]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		1-1	Atlético Palmira
Benjamín Matienzo		0-2	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 13
[Aug 26]
Pacífico			2-0	Benjamín Matienzo
[Sep 9]
Independiente Rivadavia		11-1	Nacional Sport Club
[Oct 21]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Lencinas			2-1	General Gutiérrez
[Nov 4]
Atlético Palmira		4-1	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 14
[Oct 22]
General Gutiérrez		l-w	Atlético Palmira			[missing score]
[Oct 28]
Tracción y Talleres		0-5	Independiente Rivadavia
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		0-1	Pacífico
Nacional Sport Club		l-w	Gimnasia y Esgrima			[missing score]
[Nov 4]
Benjamín Matienzo		1-1	Lencinas
 
Round 15
[Sep 10]
Benjamín Matienzo		1-1	General Gutiérrez
[Nov 4]
Independiente Rivadavia		7-1	Lencinas
[Nov 11]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Tracción y Talleres
[Nov 18]
Pacífico			d-d	Atlético Palmira			[missing score]
Nacional Sport Club	       lp-wp	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
 
Round 16
[Nov 4]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		4-2	Benjamín Matienzo
General Gutiérrez		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Nov 25]
Atlético Palmira		l-w	Independiente Rivadavia			[missing score]
Lencinas		       wp-lp	Pacífico
Tracción y Talleres	       wp-lp	Nacional Sport Club
 
Round 17
[Nov 18]
Tracción y Talleres		1-5	Lencinas
Benjamín Matienzo		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Dec 2]
Sportivo Godoy Cruz		w-l	General Gutiérrez			[missing score]
Pacífico		       wp-lp	Independiente Rivadavia
Nacional Sport Club		l-w	Atlético Palmira			[missing score]
 
Round 18	
[Nov 25]
General Gutiérrez		0-1	Tracción y Talleres
[Dec 2]
Lencinas		       wp-lp	Atlético Palmira
[Dec 9]
Independiente Rivadavia	       lp-wp	Sportivo Godoy Cruz
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Pacífico
Benjamín Matienzo	       wp-lp	Nacional Sport Club
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     18  15   1   2  72   5  31   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Palmira                 18  10   5   3  27  10  25
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18  10   4   4  22  19  24
 4. Pacífico			     18   9   4   5  17  12  22
 5. Lencinas			     18   9   3   6  30  31  21
 6. Tracción y Talleres		     18   9   2   7  20  17  20
 7. Sportivo Godoy Cruz		     18   6   5   7  14  21  17
 8. Benjamín Matienzo		     18   4   4  10  12  32  12
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9. General Gutiérrez		     18   2   3  13  18  39   7   [Relegated]
10. Nacional Sport Club		     18   0   1  17   9  45   1	  [Relegated]
 
 
 

list of champions

1927

1929


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 28 Mar 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.