Argentina - Mendoza 1931

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18  13   5   0  49  14  31   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia          18   9   6   3  29  19  24
 3. Lencinas			     18   8   8   2  32  23  24
 4. Atlético Palmira		     18  10   2   6  35  20  22
 5. Pacífico			     18   8   6   4  31  19  22
 6. Tracción y Talleres		     18   6   5   7  30  24  17
 7. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         18   4   6   8  32  36  14
 8. Rodeo de la Cruz		     18   5   3  10  16  37  13
 9. Jorge Newbery		     18   3   4  11  16  33  10
-----------------------------------------------------------------
10. Benjamín Matienzo                18   1   1  16  10  55   3   [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[May 10]
Jorge Newbery			0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Pacífico			4-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Lencinas
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Benjamín Matienzo		1-6	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 2	
[May 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	Atlético Palmira
Lencinas			0-0	Pacífico
[May 31]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		8-3	Benjamín Matienzo
Tracción y Talleres		1-1	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 3	
[May 31]
Atlético Palmira		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-4	Lencinas
[Jun 7]
Benjamín Matienzo		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Jorge Newbery			0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Pacífico			0-0	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 4	
[Jun 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Pacífico
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Lencinas			2-2	Jorge Newbery
[Jun 21]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-0	Benjamín Matienzo
Tracción y Talleres		0-3	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 5	
[Jun 21]
Lencinas			0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 28]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Tracción y Talleres
Jorge Newbery			1-3	Benjamín Matienzo
Pacífico			2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-3	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 6	
[Jul 5]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-1	Lencinas
Benjamín Matienzo		1-5	Pacífico
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Jorge Newbery
Tracción y Talleres		2-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
 
Round 7	
[Jul 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-2	Tracción y Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Jorge Newbery			2-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
[Jul 19]
Pacífico			1-0	Atlético Palmira
[Jul 26]
Lencinas			1-0	Benjamín Matienzo
 
Round 8	
[Jul 19]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-5	Tracción y Talleres
[Jul 26]
Pacífico			5-1	Jorge Newbery
Atlético Palmira		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Aug 2]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Lencinas
Benjamín Matienzo		0-4	Rodeo de la Cruz
 
Round 9
[Aug 2]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Aug 9]
Atlético Palmira		4-0	Benjamín Matienzo
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-0	Pacífico
[Aug 23]
Jorge Newbery			0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Tracción y Talleres		2-2	Lencinas
 
Round 10
[Sep 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-3	Jorge Newbery
Lencinas			3-2	Atlético Palmira
[Sep 27]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Pacífico
Tracción y Talleres		5-0	Benjamín Matienzo
 
Round 11
[Sep 27]
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Oct 11]
Benjamín Matienzo		0-7	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Pacífico			2-2	Lencinas
[Oct 18]
Jorge Newbery			1-2	Tracción y Talleres
Atlético Palmira		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 12
[Oct 18]
Lencinas			5-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
[Oct 25]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Jorge Newbery
Independiente Rivadavia		5-2	Benjamín Matienzo
Tracción y Talleres		2-1	Pacífico
[Nov 1]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-4	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 13
[Nov 1]
Jorge Newbery			1-2	Lencinas
Pacífico			0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Benjamín Matienzo		0-5	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Nov 15]
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Tracción y Talleres
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 14
[Nov 15]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-1	Lencinas
[Nov 22]
Atlético Palmira		4-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
[Dec 6]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Pacífico
Benjamín Matienzo		0-3	Jorge Newbery
[Dec 13]
Tracción y Talleres		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 15
[Dec 13]
Lencinas			3-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Jorge Newbery			0-0	Atlético Palmira
Pacífico		       wp-lp	Benjamín Matienzo
[Dec 20]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-0	Tracción y Talleres
 
Round 16
[Dec 20]
Atlético Palmira		5-1	Pacífico
[Dec 27]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Benjamín Matienzo	       lp-wp	Lencinas
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-0	Jorge Newbery
Tracción y Talleres		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 17
[Jan 17, 1932]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Atlético Palmira
Lencinas			1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Rodeo de la Cruz	       wp-lp	Benjamín Matienzo
Tracción y Talleres		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jan 24, 1932]
Jorge Newbery			0-4	Pacífico
 
Round 18	
[Jan 24, 1932]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Lencinas			2-2	Tracción y Talleres
[Jan 31, 1932]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Jorge Newbery
Benjamín Matienzo	       lp-wp	Atlético Palmira
Pacífico			3-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18  13   5   0  49  14  31   [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia          18   9   6   3  29  19  24
 3. Lencinas			     18   8   8   2  32  23  24
 4. Atlético Palmira		     18  10   2   6  35  20  22
 5. Pacífico			     18   8   6   4  31  19  22
 6. Tracción y Talleres		     18   6   5   7  30  24  17
 7. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         18   4   6   8  32  36  14
 8. Rodeo de la Cruz		     18   5   3  10  16  37  13
 9. Jorge Newbery		     18   3   4  11  16  33  10
-----------------------------------------------------------------
10. Benjamín Matienzo                18   1   1  16  10  55   3   [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1930

1932


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 15 Jul 2011

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.