Table:
No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1. Independiente Rivadavia 24 17 2 5 60 21 36 [Championship Playoff]
Andes Talleres 24 17 2 5 61 37 36 [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
3. Nacional FC 24 13 3 8 59 50 29
4. Atlético Palmira 24 11 6 7 67 58 28
5. Gimnasia y Esgrima 24 11 4 9 41 34 26
6. Deportivo Maipú 24 11 4 9 55 53 26
7. Rodeo de la Cruz 24 11 3 10 54 51 25
8. Pacífico 24 8 5 11 45 53 21
9. Atlético San Martín 24 8 4 12 48 53 20
10. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba 24 7 5 12 42 47 19
11. Jorge Newbery 24 6 4 14 38 60 16
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Gutiérrez Sport Club 24 5 5 14 32 58 15 [Relegated Playoff]
13. Defensores del Oeste 24 6 3 15 31 58 15 [Relegated Playoff]
.Note: The relegation playoff was never played.
For the season 1936, Gutiérrez Sport Club/Deportivo Maipú and Jorge Newbery/Rodeo de la Cruz were forced to merge.
Atlético San Martín decided to play in intermedia.
Defensores del Oeste relegated to intermedia.
Round 1
[Apr 21, Sun]
Gutiérrez Sport Club 1-6 Rodeo de la Cruz Independiente Rivadavia 3-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima Deportivo Maipú 1-2 Defensores del Oeste Jorge Newbery 1-2 Godoy Cruz A.T. Pacífico 2-3 Nacional FC Andes Talleres 4-5 Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín bye
Round 2
[Apr 28, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 2-4 Nacional FC Gimnasia y Esgrima 3-1 Gutiérrez Sport Club Godoy Cruz A.T. 0-1 Independiente Rivadavia Pacífico 2-1 Deportivo Maipú Rodeo de la Cruz 2-1 Jorge Newbery Andes Talleres 4-3 Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira bye
Round 3
[May 5, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 0-3 Gutiérrez Sport Club Deportivo Maipú 1-1 Jorge Newbery Nacional FC 3-1 Andes Talleres Atlético Palmira 4-3 Godoy Cruz A.T. Rodeo de la Cruz 1-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima Atlético San Martín 0-0 Pacífico
Independiente Rivadavia bye
Round 4
[May 12, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 2-1 Deportivo Maipú Godoy Cruz A.T. 1-4 Rodeo de la Cruz Gutiérrez Sport Club 0-2 Atlético Palmira Independiente Rivadavia 4-0 Pacífico Jorge Newbery 4-2 Atlético San Martín Andes Talleres 2-1 Defensores del Oeste
Nacional FC bye
Round 5
[May 19, Sun]
Godoy Cruz A.T. 1-4 Gimnasia y Esgrima Deportivo Maipú 4-2 Gutiérrez Sport Club Nacional FC 2-4 Independiente Rivadavia Atlético Palmira 0-2 Jorge Newbery Rodeo de la Cruz lp-wp Andes Talleres Atlético San Martín 0-1 Defensores del Oeste
Pacífico bye
Round 6
[Jun 2, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 0-1 Independiente Rivadavia Gutiérrez Sport Club 3-7 Nacional FC Pacífico 2-4 Godoy Cruz A.T. Atlético Palmira 1-2 Atlético San Martín Rodeo de la Cruz 2-4 Deportivo Maipú Andes Talleres 6-2 Jorge Newbery Gimnasia y Esgrima bye
Round 7
[Jun 9, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 0-2 Rodeo de la Cruz Independiente Rivadavia 4-0 Atlético San Martín Deportivo Maipú 4-2 Andes Talleres Nacional FC 3-3 Atlético Palmira Jorge Newbery 1-2 Gutiérrez Sport Club Pacífico 1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T. bye
Round 8
[Jun 16, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 2-1 Defensores del Oeste Godoy Cruz A.T. 1-2 Andes Talleres Deportivo Maipú 2-3 Nacional FC Atlético Palmira 1-5 Independiente Rivadavia Rodeo de la Cruz 4-3 Pacífico Atlético San Martín 2-0 Gutiérrez Sport Club
Jorge Newbery bye
Round 9
[Jun 23, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 1-2 Atlético Palmira Gimnasia y Esgrima 3-1 Jorge Newbery Godoy Cruz A.T. 3-0 Deportivo Maipú Gutiérrez Sport Club 3-1 Pacífico Nacional FC 4-1 Atlético San Martín Andes Talleres 0-2 Independiente Rivadavia
Rodeo de la Cruz bye
Round 10
[Jun 30, Sun]
Gutiérrez Sport Club 2-3 Andes Talleres Independiente Rivadavia 4-1 Rodeo de la Cruz Jorge Newbery 2-4 Nacional FC Pacífico 1-2 Defensores del Oeste Atlético Palmira 2-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima Atlético San Martín 1-3 Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú bye
Round 11
[Jul 14, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 2-1 Atlético San Martín Godoy Cruz A.T. 1-1 Gutiérrez Sport Club Independiente Rivadavia 1-0 Jorge Newbery Atlético Palmira 2-2 Deportivo Maipú Rodeo de la Cruz 0-2 Nacional FC Andes Talleres 2-1 Pacífico
Defensores del Oeste bye
Round 12
[Jul 21, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 4-2 Godoy Cruz A.T. Gutiérrez Sport Club 1-5 Independiente Rivadavia Nacional FC 2-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima Atlético San Martín 2-3 Deportivo Maipú Pacífico 0-2 Jorge Newbery Rodeo de la Cruz 2-2 Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres bye
Round 13
[Jul 28, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 1-3 Andes Talleres Godoy Cruz A.T. 1-0 Nacional FC Deportivo Maipú 0-4 Independiente Rivadavia Jorge Newbery 4-1 Defensores del Oeste Atlético Palmira 3-0 Pacífico Atlético San Martín 1-0 Rodeo de la Cruz
Gutiérrez Sport Club bye
Round 14
[Aug 4, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 1-4 Deportivo Maipú Gimnasia y Esgrima 2-1 Independiente Rivadavia Godoy Cruz A.T. 4-1 Jorge Newbery Nacional FC 1-2 Pacífico Atlético Palmira 2-5 Andes Talleres Rodeo de la Cruz 1-0 Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín bye
Round 15
[Aug 11, Sun]
Gutiérrez Sport Club 2-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima Independiente Rivadavia 3-0 Godoy Cruz A.T. Deportivo Maipú 2-1 Pacífico Nacional FC 2-3 Defensores del Oeste Jorge Newbery 0-2 Rodeo de la Cruz Atlético San Martín 0-3 Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira bye
Round 16
[Aug 18, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 3-2 Rodeo de la Cruz Godoy Cruz A.T. 0-3 Atlético Palmira Gutiérrez Sport Club 2-1 Defensores del Oeste Pacífico 4-0 Atlético San Martín Andes Talleres 1-1 Nacional FC
Independiente Rivadavia bye
Round 17
[Aug 25, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 1-3 Andes Talleres Deportivo Maipú 4-5 Gimnasia y Esgrima Pacífico 2-0 Independiente Rivadavia Atlético Palmira 1-1 Gutiérrez Sport Club Rodeo de la Cruz 3-2 Godoy Cruz A.T. Atlético San Martín 6-1 Jorge Newbery
Nacional FC bye
Round 18
[Sep 1, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 1-8 Atlético San Martín Gimnasia y Esgrima 1-1 Godoy Cruz A.T. Gutiérrez Sport Club 0-2 Deportivo Maipú Independiente Rivadavia 2-0 Nacional FC Jorge Newbery 3-3 Atlético Palmira Andes Talleres 3-0 Rodeo de la Cruz
Pacífico bye
Round 19
[Sep 8, Sun]
Godoy Cruz A.T. 7-4 Pacífico Independiente Rivadavia 3-1 Defensores del Oeste Deportivo Maipú 4-4 Rodeo de la Cruz Nacional FC 3-2 Gutiérrez Sport Club Jorge Newbery 2-6 Andes Talleres Atlético San Martín 4-1 Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima bye
Round 20
[Sep 15, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima lp-wp Pacífico Gutiérrez Sport Club 1-4 Jorge Newbery Atlético Palmira 8-1 Nacional FC Rodeo de la Cruz 4-2 Defensores del Oeste Atlético San Martín 1-0 Independiente Rivadavia Andes Talleres 3-1 Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T. bye
Round 21
[Oct 6, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste wp-lp Gimnasia y Esgrima Gutiérrez Sport Club 1-1 Atlético San Martín Independiente Rivadavia 2-4 Atlético Palmira Nacional FC 1-2 Deportivo Maipú Pacífico 2-2 Rodeo de la Cruz Andes Talleres 1-0 Godoy Cruz A.T.
Jorge Newbery bye
Round 22
[Oct 20, Sun]
Independiente Rivadavia 0-0 Andes Talleres Deportivo Maipú 1-1 Godoy Cruz A.T. Jorge Newbery wp-lp Gimnasia y Esgrima Pacífico 2-2 Gutiérrez Sport Club Atlético Palmira 3-1 Defensores del Oeste Atlético San Martín 3-3 Nacional FC
Rodeo de la Cruz bye
Round 23
[Oct 27, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 2-2 Pacífico Gimnasia y Esgrima 2-3 Atlético Palmira Godoy Cruz A.T. 3-3 Atlético San Martín Nacional FC 4-1 Jorge Newbery Rodeo de la Cruz 2-1 Independiente Rivadavia Andes Talleres 2-1 Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú bye
Round 24
[Nov 10, Sun]
Gutiérrez Sport Club wp-lp Godoy Cruz A.T. Deportivo Maipú 4-3 Atlético Palmira Nacional FC 4-2 Rodeo de la Cruz Jorge Newbery 2-2 Independiente Rivadavia Pacífico 3-2 Andes Talleres Atlético San Martín wp-lp Gimnasia y Esgrima
Defensores del Oeste bye
Round 25
[Nov 17, Sun]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 1-0 Nacional FC Godoy Cruz A.T. 1-1 Defensores del Oeste Independiente Rivadavia 4-1 Gutiérrez Sport Club Deportivo Maipú 4-3 Atlético San Martín Jorge Newbery 1-3 Pacífico Atlético Palmira 4-2 Rodeo de la Cruz
Andes Talleres bye
Round 26
[Nov 24, Sun]
Defensores del Oeste 2-2 Jorge Newbery Independiente Rivadavia 4-1 Deportivo Maipú Nacional FC 2-1 Godoy Cruz A.T. Pacífico 7-5 Atlético Palmira Rodeo de la Cruz 6-4 Atlético San Martín Andes Talleres 3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club bye
Table:
No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1. Independiente Rivadavia 24 17 2 5 60 21 36 [Championship Playoff]
Andes Talleres 24 17 2 5 61 37 36 [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
3. Nacional FC 24 13 3 8 59 50 29
4. Atlético Palmira 24 11 6 7 67 58 28
5. Gimnasia y Esgrima 24 11 4 9 41 34 26
6. Deportivo Maipú 24 11 4 9 55 53 26
7. Rodeo de la Cruz 24 11 3 10 54 51 25
8. Pacífico 24 8 5 11 45 53 21
9. Atlético San Martín 24 8 4 12 48 53 20
10. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba 24 7 5 12 42 47 19
11. Jorge Newbery 24 6 4 14 38 60 16
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Gutiérrez Sport Club 24 5 5 14 32 58 15 [Relegated Playoff]
13. Defensores del Oeste 24 6 3 15 31 58 15 [Relegated Playoff]
.Note: The relegation playoff was never played.
For the season 1936, Gutiérrez Sport Club/Deportivo Maipú and Jorge Newbery/Rodeo de la Cruz were forced to merge.
Atlético San Martín decided to play in intermedia.
Defensores del Oeste relegated to intermedia.
Top Scorers
1. Estefo Viale Atl. San Martín 31
2. Jaliff Atl. Palmira 30
3. Cecchi Andes Talleres 23
4. Larrapaga Dep. Maipú 22
5. P.Ruffo Nacional FC 21
Bartolucci Pacífico 21
Championship Playoff
First leg:
[Mar 15, 1936 Sun]
Andes Talleres 0-2 Independiente Rivadavia [at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
[Vázquez 33, Trujillo 85]
Andes Talleres: Castellani; Sícaro, Hernández; García, Villarroel, Merlo;
Alonso, Sánchez, Cecchi, Constela, Lemos.
Independiente Rivadavia: Zanelli; Bolognesi, Ponce; Corsetti, Garrido, Fuentes;
Ferreyro, Funes, Trujillo, Vázquez, Villanueva.
Referee: J.J.Alvarez.
Second leg:
[Mar 22, 1936 Sun]
Independiente Rivadavia 2-0 Andes Talleres [at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
[Vázquez 31, 65]
Independiente Rivadavia: Zanelli; Bolognesi, Ponce; Corsetti, Garrido, Fuentes;
Ferreyro, Castro, Trujillo, Vázquez, Villanueva.
Andes Talleres: Castellani; Sícaro, Hernández; García, Arrieta, Merlo;
Moreno, Sánchez, Villarroel, Constela, Cecchi.
Referee: J.J.González.
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia champion 1935.
INTERMEDIA 1935
Table:
No. Team G W D L P
--------------------------------------------------------
1. Vélez Sarsfield 26 25 1 0 51 [Champion]
--------------------------------------------------------
2. Las Heras 26 16 5 5 37
3. Luján Sport Club 26 15 5 6 35
4. Huracán 26 15 5 6 35
5. Chacras de Coria 26 15 3 8 33
6. Mayor Drummond 26 14 4 8 32
7. Luzuriaga 26 12 4 10 28
8. Superiora Sport Club 26 12 4 10 28
9. Deportivo Bombal 26 8 9 9 25
10. J.P.Molina 26 8 3 15 19
11. Escorihuela 26 7 3 16 17
12. Paso de los Andes 26 5 2 19 12
13. Bermejo Juniors 26 2 2 22 6
14. Victoria BAP 26 1 2 23 4
.Note: No promoted teams in this season.
Source: Newspaper: Los Andes.
Many thanks to Gabriel Robert and Federico Berná who provided this information.
Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 23 Jun 2022
(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper
acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.