Argentina - Mendoza 1938

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     22  16   3   3  46  22  35  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  15   4   3  62  26  34
 3. Nacional FC			     22  12   6   4  51  33  30
 4. Jorge Newbery		     22  11   7   4  64  41  29
 5. Atlético Palmira		     22  10   2  10  45  46  22
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   9   3  10  41  48  21
 7. Andes Talleres		     22   7   5  10  37  38  19
 8. Deportivo Maipú		     22   8   3  11  36  54  19
 9. Huracán Bombal		     22   6   6  10  47  49  18
10. GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22   7   3  12  37  54  17
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11. Atlético San Martín		     22   5   4  13  38  64  14  [Relegated]
12. Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	     22   2   2  18  23  52   6  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 24]
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán Bombal			2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Nacional FC			2-0	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Jorge Newbery			2-3	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín		1-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 2	
[May 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Nacional FC
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-5	Huracán Bombal
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira		2-0	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			2-0	Atlético San Martín
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	2-1	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 3	
[May 15]
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-4	Andes Talleres
Huracán Bombal			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Nacional FC			0-3	Atlético Palmira
Jorge Newbery			5-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
 
Round 4	
[May 29]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-4	Jorge Newbery
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Huracán Bombal
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira		2-6	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres			0-1	Nacional FC
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	2-5	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 5
[Jun 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-2	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán Bombal			3-2	Atlético Palmira
Nacional FC			2-2	Jorge Newbery
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	2-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 6	
[Jun 19]
Huracán Bombal			2-2	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Nacional FC
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Jorge Newbery			1-2	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Palmira		4-1	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Andes Talleres			2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 7	
[Jun 26]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Jorge Newbery
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-1	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Nacional FC			1-0	Huracán Bombal
Atlético San Martín		2-3	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres			5-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 8	
[Jul 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			5-0	Atlético San Martín
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Nacional FC			4-0	Deportivo Maipú
Jorge Newbery			3-2	Huracán Bombal
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Andes Talleres
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 9	
[Jul 24]
Huracán Bombal			1-1	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Nacional FC			4-1	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Jorge Newbery			6-2	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira		0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 10	
[Aug 7]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-2	Deportivo Maipú
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-6	Huracán Bombal
Jorge Newbery			3-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín		3-1	Nacional FC
Andes Talleres			1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 11	
[Aug 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Andes Talleres
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Atlético San Martín
Huracán Bombal			5-0	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Nacional FC			2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Jorge Newbery			3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 12	
[Aug 21]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-0	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			3-2	Huracán Bombal
Atlético Palmira		3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres			1-3	Jorge Newbery
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	0-4	Nacional FC
 
Round 13	
[Sep 11]
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Atlético Palmira
Huracán Bombal			3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	Deportivo Maipú
Nacional FC			3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Jorge Newbery			6-2	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Atlético San Martín		3-3	Andes Talleres
 
Round 14	
[Sep 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Huracán Bombal
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			2-4	Jorge Newbery
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Nacional FC
Andes Talleres			3-0	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	4-1	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 15	
[Sep 25]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		7-1	Atlético Palmira
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	4-1	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Huracán Bombal			2-5	Independiente Rivadavia
Nacional FC			4-3	Andes Talleres
Jorge Newbery			2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín		0-3	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 16	
[Oct 16]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		3-2	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			1-4	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Jorge Newbery			2-2	Nacional FC
Atlético Palmira		4-3	Huracán Bombal
Andes Talleres		       wp-lp	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
 
Round 17
[Oct 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-0	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Andes Talleres
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Jorge Newbery
Nacional FC			0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín		3-2	Huracán Bombal
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	1-4	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 18
[Oct 30]
Huracán Bombal			2-5	Nacional FC
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			3-1	Andes Talleres
Jorge Newbery			4-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira		3-1	Atlético San Martín
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	3-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 19	
[Nov 6]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán Bombal			3-4	Jorge Newbery
Independiente Rivadavia	       wp-lp	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Nacional FC
Atlético San Martín		2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			2-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 20
[Nov 13]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-3	Atlético Palmira
GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Nacional FC
Atlético San Martín		3-2	Jorge Newbery
Andes Talleres			1-1	Huracán Bombal
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico       lp-wp	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 21
[Nov 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	       wp-lp	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico
Huracán Bombal			2-2	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Nacional FC			6-3	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira		3-3	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 22	
[Nov 27]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-3	Nacional FC
Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Jorge Newbery
Deportivo Maipú			5-2	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín		6-2	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico       lp-wp	Huracán Bombal
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     22  16   3   3  46  22  35  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  15   4   3  62  26  34
 3. Nacional FC			     22  12   6   4  51  33  30
 4. Jorge Newbery		     22  11   7   4  64  41  29
 5. Atlético Palmira		     22  10   2  10  45  46  22
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   9   3  10  41  48  21
 7. Andes Talleres		     22   7   5  10  37  38  19
 8. Deportivo Maipú		     22   8   3  11  36  54  19
 9. Huracán Bombal		     22   6   6  10  47  49  18
10. GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22   7   3  12  37  54  17
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11. Atlético San Martín		     22   5   4  13  38  64  14  [Relegated]
12. Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	     22   2   2  18  23  52   6  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers
 
 1. D.Fernández		Independiente Rivadavia	23
 2. H.Cilento		Jorge Newbery		21
 3. Asenjo		Jorge Newbery		20
    Pierro		GIOL/Gutiérrez		20
 5. Ribes		Nacional FC		18
 
 
 
 
 

Competencia Cup - 1938

First round
[Apr 16]
Jorge Newbery			2-4	Deportivo Maipú			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
[Apr 17]
Andes Talleres			2-3	Huracán Bombal			[aet][at Jorge Newbery]
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
[Apr 30]
Atlético San Martín		2-8	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Andes Talleres]
[May 1]
Nacional FC			6-2	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	[at Jorge Newbery]
Independiente Rivadavia		bye
 
 
 
Winners Group
 
First round
[Jun 5]
Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico	0-6	Independiente Rivadavia		[at Andes Talleres]
Nacional FC			0-4	Huracán Bombal			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
[Jul 3]
Deportivo Maipú			0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
 
Losers Group
 
First round
[Jun 4]
Andes Talleres			2-1	GIOL/Gutiérrez Sport Club	[at Jorge Newbery]
[Jul 2]
Atlético Palmira		2-1	Jorge Newbery			[at Andes Talleres]
Atlético San Martín			bye
 
 
Second round
[Dec 4]
Atlético Palmira		3-2	Atlético San Martín		[at Atlético Palmira]
Andes Talleres			bye
 
 
 
Final losers
[Dec 18]
Andes Talleres		       wp-lp	Atlético Palmira		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
 
 
 
Winners - Losers
 
Semifinals
[Apr 2, 1939]
Huracán Bombal			1-0	Andes Talleres			[at Nacional FC]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	       wp-lp	Independiente Rivadavia	
 
 
Final
[Apr 8, 1939]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-0	Huracán Bombal			[at Andes Talleres]
  [R.Irañeta 28, 82, Molina 36, F.Rodríguez 65]
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1938
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
--------------------------------------------------------
 1. Luján SC/Chacras de Coria 	     14  12   1   1  25  [Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Obras Sanitarias		     14  10   2   2  22
 3. Mayor Drummond		     14   8   3   3  19
 4. Superiora Sport Club	     14   9   0   5  18
 5. Rodeo de La Cruz		     14   5   2   7  12
 6. Las Heras		             14   4   1   9   9
 7. Villa Hipódromo/Def.del Oeste    14	  2   0  12   4
 8. Pedro Molina		     14   1   1  12   3
 
 
  
 
 

list of champions

1937

1939


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 5 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.