Argentina - Mendoza 1940

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     22  17   3   2  75  28  37  [Championship Playoff]
    Deportivo Maipú		     22  17   3   2  58  31  37  [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  16   4   2  69  26  36
 4. Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	     22  11   4   7  71  39  26
 5. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   9   1  12  41  51  19
 6. Rodeo de la Cruz		     22   6   6  10  46  58  18
 7. Atlético Palmira/San Martín	     22   6   5  11  55  72  17
 8. Luján Sport Club		     22   8   1  13  50  67  17
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Jorge Newbery		     22   6   4  12  41  55  16  [Relegation Playoff]
    Andes Talleres		     22   7   2  13  29  47  16  [Relegation Playoff]
    Huracán Las Heras		     22   7   2  13  39  58  16  [Relegation Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22   2   5  15  29  71   9  [Relegated]
 
 
 
.Note: In 1940 Nacional FC merged with Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico.
       Atlético Palmira merged with Atlético San Martín.	
       Huracán Bombal merged with Unión Las Heras.
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 28]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-4	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-4	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH			0-5	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Luján Sport Club		0-5	Independiente Rivadavia
Palmira/San Martín		6-3	Jorge Newbery
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 2	
[May 5]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		9-3	Palmira/San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia		2-3	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			5-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		5-1	Luján Sport Club
Jorge Newbery			3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			2-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
 
Round 3	
[May 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		7-1	Jorge Newbery
Godoy Cruz A.T.			5-3	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-2	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			3-1	Palmira/San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-5	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
Round 4	
[May 19]
Huracán LH			2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club		1-5	Rodeo de la Cruz
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Jorge Newbery			1-3	Andes Talleres
Palmira/San Martín		2-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 5	
[Jun 2]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-1	Jorge Newbery
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
Luján Sport Club		1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Palmira/San Martín		0-5	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
Round 6	
[Jun 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH			4-1	Andes Talleres
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		0-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Jorge Newbery			3-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Palmira/San Martín		1-3	Luján Sport Club
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 7	
[Jun 23]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-3	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		2-3	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			6-3	Palmira/San Martín
Rodeo de la Cruz		3-0	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 8	
[Jun 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			3-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club		4-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Jorge Newbery			1-3	Deportivo Maipú
Palmira/San Martín		3-3	Rodeo de la Cruz
Andes Talleres			0-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
 
Round 9
[Jul 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Gutiérrez Sport Club		5-2	Palmira/San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Jorge Newbery			3-1	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres			0-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 10
[Jul 21]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club		1-3	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		3-2	Jorge Newbery
Palmira/San Martín		2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Rodeo de la Cruz		4-2	Huracán LH
 
Round 11
[Jul 28]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-0	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-3	Rodeo de la Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia		5-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Jorge Newbery			2-2	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres			2-3	Palmira/San Martín
 
Round 12
[Aug 4]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia		7-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		5-2	Huracán LH
Jorge Newbery			4-6	Palmira/San Martín
Andes Talleres			2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 13
[Aug 11]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Jorge Newbery
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-3	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club		4-3	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Palmira/San Martín		4-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-0	Andes Talleres
 
Round 14
[Aug 18]
Independiente Rivadavia		7-2	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club		7-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	       11-4	Rodeo de la Cruz
Jorge Newbery			1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Palmira/San Martín		3-0	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres			1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 15
[Sep 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-5	Palmira/San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			1-0	Huracán LH
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-3	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres			0-3	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 16
[Sep 8]
Huracán LH			1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			3-0	Luján Sport Club
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		1-1	Palmira/San Martín
Jorge Newbery			2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 17
[Sep 22]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-2	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Jorge Newbery
Luján Sport Club		1-2	Palmira/San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			3-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Andes Talleres			1-2	Huracán LH
 
Round 18
[Sep 29]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH			3-7	Luján Sport Club
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		8-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Jorge Newbery			5-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Palmira/San Martín		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres			1-6	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 19	
[Oct 20]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-3	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			2-0	Jorge Newbery
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	       lp-wp	Andes Talleres
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-2	Palmira/San Martín
 
Round 20	
[Oct 27]
Huracán LH			2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Jorge Newbery
Deportivo Maipú			3-0	Andes Talleres
Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico		4-5	Independiente Rivadavia
Palmira/San Martín		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 21	
[Nov 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH			1-3	Rodeo de la Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia		5-2	Palmira/San Martín
Jorge Newbery			3-0	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Andes Talleres			3-5	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 22	
[Nov 10]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-6	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			2-2	Jorge Newbery
Luján Sport Club		4-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			8-7	Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico
Palmira/San Martín	       lp-wp	Andes Talleres
Rodeo de la Cruz		4-4	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     22  17   3   2  75  28  37  [Championship Playoff]
    Deportivo Maipú		     22  17   3   2  58  31  37  [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  16   4   2  69  26  36
 4. Nacional/Vélez/Pacífico	     22  11   4   7  71  39  26
 5. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   9   1  12  41  51  19
 6. Rodeo de la Cruz		     22   6   6  10  46  58  18
 7. Atlético Palmira/San Martín	     22   6   5  11  55  72  17
 8. Luján Sport Club		     22   8   1  13  50  67  17
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Jorge Newbery		     22   6   4  12  41  55  16  [Relegation Playoff]
    Andes Talleres		     22   7   2  13  29  47  16  [Relegation Playoff]
    Huracán Las Heras		     22   7   2  13  39  58  16  [Relegation Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22   2   5  15  29  71   9  [Relegated]
 
 
 
.Note: In 1940 Nacional FC merged with Vélez Sarsfield/Pacífico.
       Atlético Palmira merged with Atlético San Martín.	
       Huracán Bombal merged with Unión Las Heras.
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers
 
 1. Soares		Nac/Vél/Pac		29
 2. F.Gutiérrez		Gimnasia y Esgrima	27
 3. Jaliff		Atlético Palmira	21
 4. Campos		Rodeo del Medio		20
 5. Castillo		Jorge Newbery		19
 
 
 
 
 
Championship Playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Nov 17]
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Independiente Rivadavia		[Suspended in 84'; not continued][at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
Second leg:
[Nov 24]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Deportivo Maipú			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
Third match:
[Dec 1]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	Deportivo Maipú			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
 
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia champion 1940.
 
 
 
 
 
Relegation Playoff
 
 
Round 1
[Nov 17]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Huracán LH
 
 
Round 2
[Nov 24]
Jorge Newbery			1-1	Huracán LH
 
 
Round 3
[Dec 1]
Andes Talleres			3-3	Jorge Newbery
 
 
Round 4
[Dec 8]
Huracán LH			0-5	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 5
[Dec 15]
Huracán LH			2-3	Jorge Newbery
 
 
Round 6
[not played]
Jorge Newbery			n/p	Andes Talleres		
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		      3   1   2   0   9   4   4
 2. Jorge Newbery		      3   1   2   0   7   6   4
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Huracán Las Heras		      4   0   2   2   4  10   2   [Relegated]  
 
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1940
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
--------------------------------------------------------
 1. Mayor Drummond		     12   9   1   2  19
 2. Bermejo Juniors		     12   7   4   1  18
 3. Obras Sanitarias		     12   8   0   4  16
 4. Paso de los Andes		     12   4   3   5  11
 5. Defensores del Oeste	     12   3   3   6   9
 6. Juventud Pedro Molina	     12   3   2   7   8
 7. Villa Hipódromo		     12   0   3   9   3
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1939

1941


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.