Argentina - Mendoza 1951

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   9   7   2  34  14  25  [Championship playoff]
    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18  11   3   4  40  28  25  [Championship playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Argentino		     18   7   8   3  26  23  22
 4. Atlético San Martín		     18   5   8   5  28  24  18
 5. Deportivo Maipú		     18   6   5   7  16  19  17
 6. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18   4   7   7  27  30  15
 7. Andes Talleres		     18   4   7   7  21  30  15
 8. Independiente Rivadavia	     18   4   7   7  19  30  15
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Huracán Las Heras		     18   4   6   8  34  14  14  [Relegation playoff]
10. Leonardo Murialdo		     18   4   6   8  38  24  14  [Relegation playoff]
 

 

 

Round 1
[May 12]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[May 13]				
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-3	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín		4-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino		2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			0-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 2				
[May 20]
Andes Talleres			1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			0-0	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.			5-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Atlético San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo		3-3	Huracán LH
 
Round 3				
[Jun 2]
Huracán LH			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 3]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-7	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia		0-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino		0-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 4				
[Jun 9]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-2	Huracán LH
[Jun 10]
Atlético Argentino		2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			4-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 5				
[Jun 16]
Huracán LH			1-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Jun 17]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo		2-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín		4-1	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 6				
[Jun 23]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 24]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		1-0	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres			2-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 7				
[Jun 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Jul 1]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		4-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		2-2	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH			0-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín		2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 8				
[Jul 14]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jul 15]
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino		5-4	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 9				
[Jul 21]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Jul 22]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-1	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo		2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			1-3	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 10				
[Jul 28]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			5-2	Atlético Argentino
[Jul 29]
Huracán LH			1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo		1-0	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 11				
[Aug 4]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Aug 5]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		6-1	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino		1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			4-1	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 12				
[Aug 11]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Atlético San Martín
[Aug 12]
Leonardo Murialdo		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres			0-0	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 13					
[Aug 18]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Andes Talleres
[Aug 19]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-2	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín		2-0	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 14				
[Aug 25]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-5	Leonardo Murialdo
[Aug 26]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			2-0	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres			0-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 15				
[Sep 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Sep 2]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín		0-2	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH			2-1	Andes Talleres
Leonardo Murialdo		3-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 16				
[Sep 8]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
[Sep 9]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino		2-2	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 17				
[Sep 15]
Huracán LH			1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
[Sep 16]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-2	Atlético San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo		2-2	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-0	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 18				
[Sep 23]
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín		1-2	Huracán LH
 
 
 
 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   9   7   2  34  14  25  [Championship playoff]
    Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18  11   3   4  40  28  25  [Championship playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Argentino		     18   7   8   3  26  23  22
 4. Atlético San Martín		     18   5   8   5  28  24  18
 5. Deportivo Maipú		     18   6   5   7  16  19  17
 6. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18   4   7   7  27  30  15
 7. Andes Talleres		     18   4   7   7  21  30  15
 8. Independiente Rivadavia	     18   4   7   7  19  30  15
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Huracán Las Heras		     18   4   6   8  34  14  14  [Relegation playoff]
10. Leonardo Murialdo		     18   4   6   8  38  24  14  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
 
Championship Playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Oct 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.			[at Atlético Argentino]
[61' C.Pérez]				[16' Izpura]
 
 
Second leg:
[Oct 28]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
[27' Bartolucci, 30' Carabajal, 88' Bartolucci]     
 
 
 
 
.Note: Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba champion 1951.
 
 
 
 
Relegation Playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Oct 6]
Huracán Las Heras		2-1	Leonardo Murialdo		[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
Second leg:
[Oct 13]
Huracán Las Heras		2-1	Leonardo Murialdo		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
 
 
.Note: Leonardo Murialdo relegated to second division.
 
 
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1951
 
 
 
Table:	
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Luján Sport Club		     22  14   7   1  65  22  35  [Championship playoff]
    Deportivo Guaymallén	     22  16   3   3  46  19  35  [Championship playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Palmira		     22  13   4   5  50  26  30
 4. Luzuriaga 			     22   9   8   5  38  34  26
 5. Jorge Newbery		     22   8   7   7  48  45  23
 6. Los Corralitos		     22   8   5   9  39  36  21
 7. Mayor Drummond		     22   8   3  11  30  46  19
 8. Boca Juniors		     22   6   5  11  20  18  17
 9. Cicles Club Lavalle		     22   8   1  13  39  54  17
10. San Roque			     22   6   5  11  21  37  17
11. Fray Luis Beltrán		     22   5   5  12  29  47  15
12. Rodeo del Medio		     22   2   5  15  24  51   9
 
 
 
 
 
Championship Playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Nov 10]
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-0	Luján Sport Club		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
Second leg:
[Nov 17]
Deportivo Guaymallén		4-3	Luján Sport Club		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
 
.Note: Deportivo Guaymallén promoted to first division.
 
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1950

1952


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 31 Aug 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.