Argentina - Mendoza 1953

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Maipú		     24  15   5   4  50  33  35  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     24  13   6   5  44  31  32
 3. Andes Talleres		     24  12   6   6  41  21  30
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     24  11   6   7  34  24  28
 5. Luján Sport Club		     24  10   8   6  39  42  28
 6. Leonardo Murialdo		     24   9   7   8  42  44  25
 7. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         24   7   9   8  50  48  23
 8. Atlético San Martín		     24   7   7  10  36  34  21
 9. Deportivo Guaymallén	     24   6   9   9  42  42  21
10. Independiente Rivadavia	     24   7   6  11  36  38  20
11. Atlético Argentino		     24   4  11   9  29  34  19
12. Huracán Las Heras		     24   7   4  13  31  47  18
13. Boca Juniors		     24   5   2  17  28  64  12
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 18]				
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Apr 19]
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino		2-2	Boca Juniors
Leonardo Murialdo		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres			3-0	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.			bye			
 
Round 2				
[Apr 25]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	Luján Sport Club
[Apr 26]
Huracán LH			0-4	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Atlético Argentino
Boca Juniors			1-3	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			bye			
 
Round 3				
[May 2]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
[May 3]
Luján Sport Club		3-2	Boca Juniors
Deportivo Maipú			3-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		1-3	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo		1-0	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén		bye			
 
Round 4				
[May 9]
Andes Talleres			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			1-1	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín		3-0	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Boca Juniors			0-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo		bye			
 
Round 5				
[May 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Leonardo Murialdo
[May 17]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-3	Boca Juniors
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club		4-3	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			4-2	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino		0-0	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		bye			
 
Round 6				
[May 30]
Andes Talleres			2-1	Deportivo Maipú
[May 31]
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH			1-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gutiérrez Sport Club		4-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Boca Juniors			0-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		bye			
 
Round 7				
[Jun 6]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-4	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jun 7]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-0	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.			6-1	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club		1-0	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Boca Juniors			bye			
 
Round 8				
[Jun 13]
Andes Talleres			2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jun 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Leonardo Murialdo		4-3	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-0	Boca Juniors
Atlético Argentino		bye			
 
Round 9				
[Jun 20]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-1	Leonardo Murialdo
[Jun 21]
Boca Juniors			0-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-2	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			1-0	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club		bye			
 
Round 10			
[Jun 27]
Andes Talleres			2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jun 28]
Atlético Argentino		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH			2-3	Boca Juniors
Atlético San Martín		0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			bye			
 
Round 11				
[Jul 4]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-1	Leonardo Murialdo
[Jul 5]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-2	Huracán LH
Boca Juniors			1-2	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club		1-4	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín		bye			
 
Round 12				
[Jul 18]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jul 19]
Deportivo Maipú			2-5	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino		3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Leonardo Murialdo		3-0	Boca Juniors
Huracán LH			3-3	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club		bye			
 
Round 13				
[Aug 1]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-4	Luján Sport Club
[Aug 2]
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Boca Juniors			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			bye			
 
Round 14				
[Aug 8]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-3	Deportivo Maipú
[Aug 9]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Boca Juniors			3-2	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín		3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH			0-3	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.			bye			
 
Round 15				
[Aug 16]
Leonardo Murialdo		0-3	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			3-0	Boca Juniors
Luján Sport Club		2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Andes Talleres			bye			
 
Round 16				
[Aug 22]
Andes Talleres			3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
[Aug 23]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Boca Juniors			3-1	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén		bye			
 
Round 17				
[Aug 29]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Andes Talleres
[Aug 30]
Atlético Argentino		3-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-2	Boca Juniors
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Leonardo Murialdo		bye			
 
Round 18				
[Sep 5]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Atlético Argentino
[Sep 6]
Boca Juniors			0-6	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín		3-0	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			0-3	Deportivo Maipú
Leonardo Murialdo		1-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		bye			
 
Round 19				
[Sep 12]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-2	Atlético San Martín
[Sep 13]
Atlético Argentino		0-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		4-3	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia		5-1	Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima		bye			
 
Round 20				
[Sep 19]
Andes Talleres			3-1	Luján Sport Club
[Sep 20]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín		3-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH			2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Atlético Argentino
Boca Juniors			bye			
 
Round 21				
[Sep 26]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-8	Andes Talleres
[Sep 27]
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-1	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia		2-4	Atlético San Martín
Boca Juniors			1-4	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		bye			
 
Round 22				
[Oct 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-1	Luján Sport Club
[Oct 4]
Atlético San Martín		0-0	Boca Juniors
Huracán LH			0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres			0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo		2-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino		0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		bye			
 
Round 23				
[Oct 10]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Andes Talleres
[Oct 11]
Luján Sport Club		3-1	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén		4-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Boca Juniors			1-3	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			bye			
 
Round 24				
[Oct 18]
Huracán LH			0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			3-0	Boca Juniors
Leonardo Murialdo		4-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		bye			
 
Round 25				
[Oct 24]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Oct 25]
Boca Juniors			4-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín		0-2	Huracán LH
[Nov 1]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén		5-1	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-1	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		bye			
 
Round 26				
[Nov 7]
Andes Talleres			2-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club		1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Nov 8]
Leonardo Murialdo		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Boca Juniors
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH			bye	
 
 
 
Deportivo Maipú won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:
 
Deportivo Maipú:	Nievas; Strimatter, Brasile; Coreas, Perrone, Abraham; Palazzo, Suero, Berdía, Savino, Labayrú.
Deportivo Guaymallén:	C.Gómez; Grangetto, Vera; Manino, Díaz, de la Mata; Comonte, Viriglio, Bracamonte, Fornaro, Arias.
 
Goals:			29' Palazzo [1-0]
			38' Savino [2-0]
			39' Strimatter o/g [2-1]
Referee:		D.Conte.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Maipú		     24  15   5   4  50  33  35  [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     24  13   6   5  44  31  32
 3. Andes Talleres		     24  12   6   6  41  21  30
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     24  11   6   7  34  24  28
 5. Luján Sport Club		     24  10   8   6  39  42  28
 6. Leonardo Murialdo		     24   9   7   8  42  44  25
 7. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         24   7   9   8  50  48  23
 8. Atlético San Martín		     24   7   7  10  36  34  21
 9. Deportivo Guaymallén	     24   6   9   9  42  42  21
10. Independiente Rivadavia	     24   7   6  11  36  38  20
11. Atlético Argentino		     24   4  11   9  29  34  19
12. Huracán Las Heras		     24   7   4  13  31  47  18
13. Boca Juniors		     24   5   2  17  28  64  12
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers
 
 1. Izaguirre		Atl.San Martín		16
 2. Savino		Deportivo Maipú		14
 3. Rocco		Godoy Cruz AT		13
 4. F.Fernández		Andes Talleres		11
 
 
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1953
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
---------------------------------------------------------
 1. Cicles Club Lavalle		     18  11   5   2   27
 2. Chacras de Coria		     18  11   4   3   26
 3. Mayor Drummond		     18   9   5   4   23
 4. Atlético Palmira		     18   7   6   5   20
 5. Luzuriaga			     18   6   5   7   17
 6. Jorge Newbery		     18   6   5   7   17
 7. Los Corralitos		     18   5   4   9   14
 8. Rodeo del Medio		     18   4   6   8   14
 9. Fray Luis Beltrán		     18   3   5  10   11
10. San Roque		             18   4   3  11   11
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1952

1954


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.