Argentina - Mendoza 1959

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético Argentino		     26  19   5   2  73  30  43   [Championship playoff]
    Independiente Rivadavia	     26  21   1   4  69  34  43   [Championship playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     26  14   4   8  60  50  32
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     26  11   6   9  58  52  28
 5. Leonardo Murialdo		     26  10   7   9  55  53  27
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     26  10   6  10  53  50  26
 7. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     26  10   6  10  50  55  26
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     26  10   5  11  47  48  25
 9. Boca Juniors		     26   8   8  10  55  58  24
10. Andes Talleres		     26   9   5  12  53  60  23
11. Atlético Palmira		     26   9   4  13  59  63  22
12. Luján Sport Club		     26   7   6  13  48  55  20
13. Atlético San Martín		     26   6   8  12  45  52  20
-----------------------------------------------------------------
14. Deportivo Guaymallén	     26   2   1  23  26  91   5   [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 12]			
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Godoy Cruz AT
Deportivo Maipú		4-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	3-2	Luján Sport Club
Boca Juniors		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 2	
[Apr 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-2	Andes Talleres
[Apr 19]			
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Boca Juniors
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-0	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		1-0	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz AT		3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 3
[Apr 25]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Godoy Cruz AT
[Apr 26]				
Leonardo Murialdo	1-3	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	2-2	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	6-1	Atlético Palmira
Boca Juniors		4-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		4-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 4	
[May 9]
Andes Talleres		2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
[May 10]			
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-2	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH		3-3	Godoy Cruz AT
 
Round 5	
[May 16]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Huracán LH
[May 17]			
Godoy Cruz AT		3-2	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú		3-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino	4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Boca Juniors		2-4	Andes Talleres
 
Round 6	
[May 23]
Andes Talleres		2-4	Atlético Argentino
[May 24]			
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	3-4	Leonardo Murialdo
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-6	Godoy Cruz AT
Luján Sport Club	0-6	Huracán LH
[May 25]
Boca Juniors		3-5	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 7	
[May 30]
Godoy Cruz AT		0-0	Atlético Palmira
[May 31]		
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	1-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín	6-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		2-2	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino	5-4	Boca Juniors
 
Round 8	
[Jun 6]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-0	Godoy Cruz AT
[Jun 7]		
Atlético Argentino	4-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Boca Juniors		2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres		3-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 9	
[Jun 13]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jun 14]			
Luján Sport Club	3-0	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH		4-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz AT		5-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo	2-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín	2-2	Boca Juniors
Deportivo Maipú		2-2	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 10
[Jun 20]
Andes Talleres		1-3	Godoy Cruz AT
[Jun 21]			
Deportivo Maipú		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino	3-0	Atlético San Martín
Boca Juniors		3-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	5-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 11
[Jun 27]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Atlético Palmira
[Jun 28]			
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH		3-1	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz AT		4-3	Boca Juniors
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 12
[Jul 4]
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Godoy Cruz AT
[Jul 5]			
Atlético San Martín	2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		0-4	Leonardo Murialdo
Boca Juniors		0-0	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-2	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 13
[Jul 18]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jul 19]		
Atlético Palmira	4-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-2	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club	4-2	Boca Juniors
Huracán LH		1-2	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz AT		2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Leonardo Murialdo	1-0	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 14
[Jul 25]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-4	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jul 26]				
Godoy Cruz AT		1-1	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-3	Boca Juniors
Atlético Palmira	3-1	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 15
[Aug 1]
Andes Talleres		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Aug 2]			
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Boca Juniors		4-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	5-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		6-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	3-2	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo	1-2	Godoy Cruz AT
 
Round 16
[Aug 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-3	Boca Juniors
[Aug 9]				
Godoy Cruz AT		1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH		1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club	3-3	Atlético San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira	2-5	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-4	Andes Talleres
 
Round 17
[Aug 15]
Independiente Rivadavia	4-2	Andes Talleres
[Aug 16]				
Boca Juniors		3-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		4-3	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	2-1	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz AT		0-2	Huracán LH
 
Round 18
[Aug 22]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-3	Deportivo Maipú
[Aug 23]			
Huracán LH		0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Godoy Cruz AT
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Palmira	6-2	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-3	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		1-4	Boca Juniors
 
Round 19
[Sep 5]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Boca Juniors
[Sep 6]			
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú		4-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo	5-4	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz AT		2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-3	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 20
[Sep 12]
Luján Sport Club	2-4	Independiente Rivadavia
[Sep 13]			
Gutiérrez Sport Club	4-0	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira	5-2	Godoy Cruz AT
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-3	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres		1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Boca Juniors		0-3	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 21
[Sep 20]				
Independiente Rivadavia	3-2	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Boca Juniors
Atlético San Martín	4-3	Andes Talleres
Leonardo Murialdo	7-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Godoy Cruz AT		3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH		1-5	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 22
[Sep 26]
Atlético Argentino	3-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Sep 27]				
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	3-2	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-7	Godoy Cruz AT
Andes Talleres		4-4	Leonardo Murialdo
Boca Juniors		2-2	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 23
[Oct 4]				
Independiente Rivadavia	5-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	0-2	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo	4-1	Boca Juniors
Godoy Cruz AT		3-3	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH		6-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	6-5	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 24
[Oct 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Oct 12]				
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-6	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres		3-1	Huracán LH
Boca Juniors		5-3	Godoy Cruz AT
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Maipú		4-1	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 25
[Oct 17]
Huracán LH		3-1	Boca Juniors
[Oct 18]				
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Atlético San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo	3-3	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz AT		0-3	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club	3-0	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club	5-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	3-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 26
[Oct 24]				
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-2	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Boca Juniors		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	5-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú		2-3	Godoy Cruz AT
Atlético San Martín	1-2	Leonardo Murialdo
 
 
 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético Argentino		     26  19   5   2  73  30  43   [Championship playoff]
    Independiente Rivadavia	     26  21   1   4  69  34  43   [Championship playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     26  14   4   8  60  50  32
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     26  11   6   9  58  52  28
 5. Leonardo Murialdo		     26  10   7   9  55  53  27
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     26  10   6  10  53  50  26
 7. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     26  10   6  10  50  55  26
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     26  10   5  11  47  48  25
 9. Boca Juniors		     26   8   8  10  55  58  24
10. Andes Talleres		     26   9   5  12  53  60  23
11. Atlético Palmira		     26   9   4  13  59  63  22
12. Luján Sport Club		     26   7   6  13  48  55  20
13. Atlético San Martín		     26   6   8  12  45  52  20
-----------------------------------------------------------------
14. Deportivo Guaymallén	     26   2   1  23  26  91   5   [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. M.Sosa	Atl.Argentino		30
 2. J.Amaya	Huracán LH		26
 3. O.Garro	Godoy Cruz AT		21
 4. A.López	Independiente 		16
    C.Moyano	Boca Juniors		16	
 
 
 
 
 
Championship playoff
 
First leg:
[Oct 30]
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
[15' Sosa; 63' O.Lucero]	[75' A.Lucero o/g]
 
 
Second leg
[Nov 8]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
[39' A.Lucero]			[90' P.Gómez]
 
 
.Note: Atlético Argentino champion 1959.
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1959
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Fray Luis Beltrán		     16  11   3   2  42  21  25   [Promoted to first division]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Mayor Drummond		     16  11   2   3  58  22  24
 3. Jorge Newbery		     16  10   4   2  46  23  24
 4. Cicles Club Lavalle		     16   9   3   4  37  22  21
 5. Rodeo del Medio		     16   9   1   6  41  32  19
 6. Chacras de Coria		     16   4   6   6  30  37  14
 7. Santa Blanca		     16   3   3  10  24  43   9
 8. Luzuriaga			     16   1   2  13  22  52   4
 9. River Plate			     16   1   2  13  28  76   4    
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1958

1960


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 28 Mar 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.