Argentina - Mendoza 1961

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     26  17   5   4  51  31  39  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. San Martín			     26  17   3   6  71  38  37
 3. Huracán Las Heras		     26  12   7   7  55  49  31
 4. Atlético Argentino		     26  12   7   7  54  45  31
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     26  11   6   9  54  44  28
 6. Deportivo Maipú		     26   8  11   7  49  54  27
 7. Leonardo Murialdo		     26  10   6  10  46  53  26
 8. Atlético Palmira		     26   9   6  11  56  58  24
 9. Fray Luis Beltrán		     26   9   6  11  47  55  24
10. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     26   8   5  13  39  45  21
11. Boca Juniors		     26   7   7  12  56  67  21
12. Luján Sport Club		     26   9   1  16  61  65  19
13. Deportivo Guaymallén	     26   6   7  13  34  53  19
----------------------------------------------------------------
14. Andes Talleres		     26   6   5  15  41  57  17  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 8]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Atlético Argentino
[Apr 9]		
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-4	Luján Sport Club
San Martín			0-2	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres			1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Boca Juniors			3-2	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú			4-0	Fray Luis Beltrán
 
Round 2				
[Apr 15]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		6-2	Andes Talleres
[Apr 16]
Deportivo Maipú			4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Fray Luis Beltrán		4-4	Boca Juniors
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino		0-3	San Martín
Huracán LH			2-0	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 3				
[Apr 22]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Apr 23]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-0	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club		4-6	Atlético Argentino
San Martín			5-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			1-1	Atlético Palmira
Leonardo Murialdo		3-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
Boca Juniors			2-3	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 4				
[Apr 30]
Boca Juniors			2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú			2-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Fray Luis Beltrán		2-3	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira		2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		4-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 5				
[May 6]
Andes Talleres			1-1	Deportivo Maipú
[May 7]
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-2	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH			0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
San Martín			3-1	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia		3-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Boca Juniors
 
Round 6				
[May 13]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Atlético Argentino
[May 14]
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Boca Juniors			3-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú			1-4	Independiente Rivadavia
Fray Luis Beltrán		2-1	San Martín
Atlético Palmira		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 7				
[May 20]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Boca Juniors
[May 21]
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			4-3	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Fray Luis Beltrán
San Martín			2-0	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres			1-2	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 8				
[May 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[May 28]
Andes Talleres			3-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Boca Juniors			3-1	San Martín
Deportivo Maipú			4-2	Luján Sport Club
Fray Luis Beltrán		1-2	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira		3-3	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 9				
[Jun 3]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-2	Andes Talleres
[Jun 4]
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-4	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino		2-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
Huracán LH			2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club		10-2	Boca Juniors
San Martín			6-2	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 10				
[Jun 10]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Jun 11]
Andes Talleres			1-3	San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo		1-3	Luján Sport Club		[Suspended in 66'; not continued]
Boca Juniors			1-1	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	Atlético Argentino
Fray Luis Beltrán		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 11				
[Jun 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Deportivo Maipú
[Jun 18]
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-4	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-3	Fray Luis Beltrán
Atlético Argentino		2-2	Boca Juniors
Huracán LH			2-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club		3-0	Andes Talleres
San Martín			3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 12				
[Jun 24]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Luján Sport Club
[Jun 25]
San Martín			0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Andes Talleres			2-3	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo		0-0	Atlético Argentino
Boca Juniors			2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Fray Luis Beltrán		0-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 13				
[Jul 1]
Huracán LH			3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jul 2]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-0	Fray Luis Beltrán
Atlético Palmira		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Boca Juniors
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		1-2	San Martín
 
Round 14				
[Jul 15]
Atlético Argentino		2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jul 16]
Luján Sport Club		5-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH			4-3	San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-5	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Palmira		3-1	Boca Juniors
Fray Luis Beltrán		4-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 15				
[Jul 22]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jul 23]
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Boca Juniors			4-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
Leonardo Murialdo		5-1	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
San Martín			4-1	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 16				
[Aug 5]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Aug 6]
Huracán LH			3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino		3-1	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-1	San Martín
Atlético Palmira		3-1	Andes Talleres
Fray Luis Beltrán		2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Maipú			0-0	Boca Juniors
 
Round 17				
[Aug 12]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Atlético Palmira
[Aug 13]
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-3	Boca Juniors
Leonardo Murialdo		3-1	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres			0-0	Fray Luis Beltrán
San Martín			4-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH			4-2	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 18				
[Aug 19]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			4-0	Huracán LH
[Aug 20]
Atlético Argentino		2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira		2-2	San Martín
Fray Luis Beltrán		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	Andes Talleres
Boca Juniors			1-2	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 19				
[Aug 26]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
[Aug 27]
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Andes Talleres			4-0	Boca Juniors
San Martín			5-3	Fray Luis Beltrán
Luján Sport Club		8-3	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH			1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 20				
[Sep 2]
Boca Juniors			1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Sep 3]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira		3-3	Huracán LH
Fray Luis Beltrán		4-3	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú			2-7	San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo		3-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 21				
[Sep 9]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-2	Leonardo Murialdo
[Sep 10]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-3	Andes Talleres
San Martín			5-4	Boca Juniors
Luján Sport Club		5-0	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			2-3	Fray Luis Beltrán
Atlético Argentino		2-1	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 22				
[Sep 16]
Andes Talleres			0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Sep 17]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		5-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira		4-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Fray Luis Beltrán		2-1	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	Huracán LH
Boca Juniors			5-0	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo		0-4	San Martín
 
Round 23				
[Sep 23]
Atlético Argentino		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
[Sep 24]
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
San Martín			3-1	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club		2-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH			3-2	Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima		6-2	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 24				
[Sep 30]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	San Martín
[Oct 1]
Atlético Palmira		0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Fray Luis Beltrán		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Boca Juniors			2-4	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo		3-3	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres			6-1	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 25				
[Oct 21]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Oct 22]
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-0	San Martín
Luján Sport Club		0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			4-2	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino		3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Godoy Cruz A.T.			6-2	Boca Juniors
Atlético Palmira		6-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
 
 
 
Independiente Rivadavia won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:
 
Luján Sport Club:		Farina; Aguilera, Vargas; Ruiz, Quiroga, Matioli; Torres, Oliva, Cenci, Antón, R.Rodríguez.
Independiente Rivadavia:	R.González; Torres, Gándola; Merlo, Cortez, Chan; Jofré, Braconi, R.López, Aliendro, Urquiza.
 
Goals:		46' Jofré [0-1]
		75' R.López [0-2]
		87' Aliendro [0-3]
 
Referee:	J.L.López.

 
Round 26				
[Oct 29]
Fray Luis Beltrán		0-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú			4-2	Atlético Palmira
Boca Juniors			3-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo		3-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres			0-2	Atlético Argentino
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Huracán LH
San Martín			3-2	Luján Sport Club
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     26  17   5   4  51  31  39  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. San Martín			     26  17   3   6  71  38  37
 3. Huracán Las Heras		     26  12   7   7  55  49  31
 4. Atlético Argentino		     26  12   7   7  54  45  31
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     26  11   6   9  54  44  28
 6. Deportivo Maipú		     26   8  11   7  49  54  27
 7. Leonardo Murialdo		     26  10   6  10  46  53  26
 8. Atlético Palmira		     26   9   6  11  56  58  24
 9. Fray Luis Beltrán		     26   9   6  11  47  55  24
10. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     26   8   5  13  39  45  21
11. Boca Juniors		     26   7   7  12  56  67  21
12. Luján Sport Club		     26   9   1  16  61  65  19
13. Deportivo Guaymallén	     26   6   7  13  34  53  19
----------------------------------------------------------------
14. Andes Talleres		     26   6   5  15  41  57  17  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. Cenci		Luján Sport Club	25
 2. R.Molina		Atl.San Martín		21
 3. R.López		Independiente Rivadavia 18
 4. Alvarez		Atl.San Martín		16
    Sosa		Atlético Argentino	16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1961
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18  18   0   0  90  20  36   [Promoted to first division]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Corralitos			     18  12   1   5  47  21  25
 3. Luzuriaga			     18  11   1   6  53  38  23
 4. Mayor Drummond		     18  10   3   5  51  36  23
 5. Chacras de Coria		     18   6   4   8  44  47  16
 6. Santa Blanca		     18   7   2   9  39  46  16
 7. Cicles Club Lavalle		     18   4   6   8  40  53  14
 8. Jorge Newbery		     18   6   1  11  34  57  13
 9. San Roque			     18   3   3  12  17  59   9
10. River Plate			     18   1   3  14  23  61   5
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1960

1962


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Dec 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.