Argentina - Mendoza 1964

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  10   7   5  38  27  27  [Championship playoff]
    Huracán Las Heras		     22  11   5   6  36  33  27  [Championship playoff]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Deportivo Maipú		     22   8  10   4  41  36  26
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22  10   6   6  36  34  26
 5. Independiente Rivadavia          22  10   5   7  37  27  25
 6. Luján Sport Club		     22  10   3   9  39  42  23
 7. Atlético San Martín		     22   9   4   9  45  34  22
 8. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   7   7   8  47  40  21
 9. Atlético Argentino		     22   7   6   9  38  36  20
10. Atlético Palmira		     22   4   9   9  26  36  17  [Relegated; worst average]
11. Leonardo Murialdo		     22   4   7  11  30  48  15
12. Deportivo Guaymallén	     22   4   7  11  29  49  15
 
 
 
 
Round 1				
[Apr 4]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	Luján Sport Club
[Apr 5]
Deportivo Maipú			3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH			2-2	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		3-5	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 2				
[Apr 11]
Independiente Rivadavia		3-0	Deportivo Maipú			
[Apr 12]
Luján Sport Club		3-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo		0-4	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-0	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 3				
[Apr 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Apr 19]
Deportivo Maipú			0-0	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH			1-1	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín		6-0	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 4				
[Apr 25]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-2	Atlético San Martín
[Apr 26]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Deportivo Maipú			
Luján Sport Club		2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo		0-0	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-2	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 5				
[May 2]
Atlético Argentino		3-1	Atlético Palmira
[May 3]
Deportivo Maipú			3-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club	
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH			0-2	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 6				
[May 9]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[May 10]
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia		0-1	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo		2-3	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira		1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 7				
[May 16]
Atlético Palmira		0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino		3-1	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH			2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-1	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 8				
[Jun 6]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Atlético Argentino
[Jun 7]
Deportivo Maipú			3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín		2-3	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 9				
[Jun 13]
Leonardo Murialdo		3-3	Deportivo Maipú
[Jun 14]
Atlético Palmira		2-4	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino		4-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH			3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 10				
[Jun 20]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Atlético Palmira
[Jun 21]
Deportivo Maipú			1-2	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín		0-0	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club		2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 11				
[Jun 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		6-3	Huracán LH
[Jun 28]
Luján Sport Club		0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Leonardo Murialdo		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira		0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino		4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 12				
[Jul 4]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Deportivo Maipú		
[Jul 5]
Atlético Argentino		1-3	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Atlético San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo		1-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 13				
[Jul 11]
Huracán LH			1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jul 12]
Deportivo Maipú			2-2	Independiente Rivadavia	
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín		5-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-2	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 14				
[Jul 18]
Atlético Argentino		1-1	Deportivo Maipú	
[Jul 19]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira		0-1	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo		3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club		3-0	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 15				
[Jul 25]
Atlético Argentino		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jul 26]
Deportivo Maipú			2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.		
Atlético San Martín		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-4	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH			2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 16				
[Aug 8]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Atlético San Martín
[Aug 9]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-2	Deportivo Maipú	
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club		1-0	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 17				
[Aug 22]
Huracán LH			3-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Aug 23]
Atlético San Martín		3-0	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén		0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino		3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 18				
[Aug 30]
Deportivo Maipú			5-5	Atlético Palmira
Leonardo Murialdo		3-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club		2-0	Atlético Argentino
Independiente Rivadavia		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-1	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín		5-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 19				
[Sep 5]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Sep 6]
Deportivo Guaymallén		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH			2-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino		2-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club		4-4	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira		0-0	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 20				
[Sep 12]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Sep 13]
Deportivo Maipú			2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club		1-1	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.			5-5	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín		0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén		3-3	Huracán LH
 
Round 21				
[Sep 19]
Atlético Argentino		4-1	Atlético San Martín
[Sep 20]
Huracán LH			1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Leonardo Murialdo		2-5	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 22				
[Sep 26]
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
[Sep 27]
Deportivo Maipú			3-1	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.			7-2	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín		2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén		1-0	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH			2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  10   7   5  38  27  27  [Championship playoff]
    Huracán Las Heras		     22  11   5   6  36  33  27  [Championship playoff]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Deportivo Maipú		     22   8  10   4  41  36  26
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22  10   6   6  36  34  26
 5. Independiente Rivadavia          22  10   5   7  37  27  25
 6. Luján Sport Club		     22  10   3   9  39  42  23
 7. Atlético San Martín		     22   9   4   9  45  34  22
 8. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22   7   7   8  47  40  21
 9. Atlético Argentino		     22   7   6   9  38  36  20
10. Atlético Palmira		     22   4   9   9  26  36  17  [Relegated; worst average]
11. Leonardo Murialdo		     22   4   7  11  30  48  15
12. Deportivo Guaymallén	     22   4   7  11  29  49  15
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. R.Avallay		Deportivo Maipú		20
 2. Puppato		Leonardo Murialdo	17
 3. R.López		Independiente Rivadavia 15
 4. Sosa		Luján Sport Club	13
 5. Rodríguez		Gutiérrez Sport Club	12
    Santilli		Godoy Cruz AT		12		
 
 
 
 
 
Championship Playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Oct 11]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-1	Huracán LH			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	D.Ramírez; M.Videla, A.Torres; Silva, Bustos, A.Sosa; Piantino, Legrotaglie, Aceituno, Montes de Oca, Ledesma.
 
Huracán LH:		Dieguez; Sance, Quiroga; Calderón, Zamarián, Reina; Lumbía, Oro, Vera, C.Vázquez, Labriola.
 
Goals:			32' Sance o/g [1-0]
			55' Aceituno [2-0]
			61' Legrotaglie [3-0]
			82' Aceituno [4-0]
			86' Lumbía [4-1]
 
Referee:		I.Piveta.			
 
 
Second leg:
[Oct 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Huracán LH			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	D.Ramírez; M.Videla, A.Torres; Silva, Bustos, A.Sosa; Piantino, Legrotaglie, Aceituno, Montes de Oca, Ledesma.
 
Huracán LH:		Dieguez; Bilbao, Quiroga; Calderón, Sance, Reina; Lumbía, Oro, Pajón, Sarmiento, Labriola.
 
Goals:			28' Montes de Oca [1-0]
			61' Labriola [1-1]
			69' Aceituno [2-1]
 
Referee:		I.Piveta.			
 
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima champion 1964.
 
 
 
 
 
Relegation Table:
    
    Teams              		   1962 1963 1964  Pts. SP. Average
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín		    33   39   22    94   3   31,33
 2. Atlético Argentino		    37   36   20    93   3   31,00
 3. Independiente Rivadavia         38   27   25    90   3   30,00
 4. Deportivo Maipú		    22   28   26    76   3   25,33
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima		    28   19   27    74   3   24,67
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	    26   26   21    73   3   24,33
 7. Gutiérrez Sport Club	    24   19   26    69   3   23,00
 8. Luján Sport Club		    --   --   23    23   1   23,00
 9. Huracán Las Heras		    24   16   27    67   3   22,33
10. Deportivo Guaymallén	    24   25   15    64   3   21,33
11. Leonardo Murialdo		    24   24   15    63   3   21,00
---------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Atlético Palmira		    21   23   17    61   3   20,33  [Relegated; worst average]
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1964
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors		     20  18   1   1  95  27  37  [Championship playoff]
    Andes Talleres		     20  18   1   1  66  19  37  [Championship playoff]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Mayor Drummond		     20   9   5   6  43  41  23
 4. Rodeo del Medio		     20   8   4   8  43  45  20
 5. Fray Luis Beltrán		     20   8   4   8  43  47  20
 6. Cicles Club Lavalle		     20   7   4   9  56  60  18
 7. Jorge Newbery		     20   7   3  10  42  46  17
 8. Chacras de Coria		     20   7   3  10  46  61  17
 9. Luzuriaga			     20   6   3  11  41  47  15
10. Colonia Furlotti		     20   5   3  12  44  62  13
11. Los Corralitos		     20   1   1  18  32  91   3
 
 
 
 
 
Championship Playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Oct 10]
Andes Talleres			0-0	Boca Juniors			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
Second leg:
[Oct 17]
Andes Talleres			4-2	Boca Juniors			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
 
.Note: Andes Talleres promoted to first division.
 
 
 

list of champions

1963

1965


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Nov 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.