Argentina - Mendoza 1972

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     24  16   5   3  48  20  37  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético San Martín		     24  15   4   5  56  27  34  [to Torneo de los 6]
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     24  13   6   5  45  35  32  [to Torneo de los 6]
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     24  12   6   6  30  18  30  [to Torneo de los 6]
 5. Luján Sport Club		     24  10   6   8  35  30  26  [to Torneo de los 6]
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         24   9   6   9  31  33  24  [to Torneo de los 6]
 7. Atlético Argentino		     24   5  12   7  23  34  22  [to Torneo de los 6]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     24   8   5  11  37  42  21
 9. Andes Talleres		     24   5  11   8  21  26  21
10. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     24   6   7  11  29  32  19
11. Atlético Palmira		     24   6   6  12  24  38  18
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Leonardo Murialdo		     24   5   7  12  33  48  17  [Relegated]
13. Fray Luis Beltrán		     24   1   9  14  25  54  11  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Mar 11]
Andes Talleres		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Mar 12]				
Luján Sport Club	3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino	2-2	Huracán LH
Fray Luis Beltrán	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	bye			
 
Round 2				
[Mar 18]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
[Mar 19]
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		0-0	Fray Luis Beltrán
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Atlético San Martín
Leonardo Murialdo	bye			
 
Round 3				
[Mar 25]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
[Mar 26]
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Atlético Palmira
Fray Luis Beltrán	0-1	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		3-1	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
Round 4				
[Apr 1]
Huracán LH		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
[Apr 2]
Independiente Rivadavia	4-2	Atlético San Martín
Fray Luis Beltrán	2-2	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	1-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.		bye			
 
Round 5				
[Apr 15]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Huracán LH
[Apr 16]
Luján Sport Club	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		1-0	Fray Luis Beltrán
Deportivo Maipú		0-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín	2-0	Atlético Palmira
Leonardo Murialdo	1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club	bye			
 
Round 6				
[Apr 22]
Huracán LH		2-3	Atlético San Martín
[Apr 23]
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Fray Luis Beltrán	0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres		0-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	bye			
 
Round 7				
[Apr 29]
Luján Sport Club	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Apr 30]
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Andes Talleres
Leonardo Murialdo	2-0	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
Atlético San Martín	6-1	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
Round 8				
[May 6]
Andes Talleres		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[May 7]
Deportivo Maipú		0-0	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Fray Luis Beltrán	1-5	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH		bye			
 
Round 9				
[May 13]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
[May 14]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Fray Luis Beltrán
Atlético San Martín	0-1	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-0	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-2	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
Round 10				
[May 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Luján Sport Club
[May 21]
Atlético Argentino	0-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres		4-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Fray Luis Beltrán	bye			
 
Round 11				
[May 25]
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Fray Luis Beltrán
Leonardo Murialdo	0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		bye			
 
Round 12				
[May 27]
Andes Talleres		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[May 28]
Fray Luis Beltrán	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		5-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín	3-2	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		bye			
 
Round 13				
[Jun 3]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Jun 4]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia	5-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
Atlético Palmira	0-2	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-0	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club	1-0	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
Round 14				
[Jun 10]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 11]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-1	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Fray Luis Beltrán
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	bye			
 
Round 15				
[Jun 17]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jun 18]
Luján Sport Club	3-0	Atlético Argentino
Fray Luis Beltrán	0-2	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres		1-1	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Leonardo Murialdo	bye			
 
Round 16				
[Jun 20]
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino	2-2	Fray Luis Beltrán
Huracán LH		2-0	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Independiente Rivadavia	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
Round 17				
[Jun 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Atlético Palmira
[Jun 25]
Atlético San Martín	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club	3-3	Fray Luis Beltrán
Leonardo Murialdo	0-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres		1-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		bye			
 
Round 18				
[Jul 1]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Leonardo Murialdo
[Jul 2]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Fray Luis Beltrán	1-1	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Atlético San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club	bye			
 
Round 19				
[Jul 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Atlético Argentino
[Jul 9]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	3-0	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Fray Luis Beltrán
Luján Sport Club	2-0	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia	bye			
 
Round 20				
[Jul 15]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jul 16]
Andes Talleres		0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		1-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Fray Luis Beltrán	2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Atlético San Martín
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
Round 21				
[Jul 22]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Andes Talleres
[Jul 23]
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-0	Atlético Palmira
Leonardo Murialdo	0-2	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín	6-3	Fray Luis Beltrán
Huracán LH		bye				
 
Round 22				
[Jul 29]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-2	Luján Sport Club
[Jul 30]
Fray Luis Beltrán	2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Maipú		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		1-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		3-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
Round 23				
[Aug 5]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-2	Atlético Argentino
[Aug 6]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-4	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo	3-1	Andes Talleres
Fray Luis Beltrán	bye			
 
Round 24				
[Aug 12]
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Aug 13]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-4	Atlético San Martín
Fray Luis Beltrán	0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú		4-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH		1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	4-1	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres		bye			
 
Round 25				
[Aug 17]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	4-0	Fray Luis Beltrán
Atlético Palmira	3-1	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Atlético Argentino
  [Traverso, E.Ibañez]
Leonardo Murialdo	4-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-0	Andes Talleres
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú		bye
 
 
Independiente Rivadavia won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:
 
Independiente Rivadavia: Cabaleiro; Mémoli, Vergara, Spitalieri, Millán; 
			 Traverso, Humberto Diaz, D.Garro; Real, Pregrasso, E.Ibañez.
Atlético Argentino:	 Ugliardi; Ruiz, Molina, Pacheco, Herrero; 
			 Fernandez, Lucero, P.Curia; F.Ibañez, Alberto (Corradi), Arias.
		
 
Round 26				
[Aug 20]
Deportivo Maipú		3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	8-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Fray Luis Beltrán	1-6	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye	
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	     24  16   5   3  48  20  37  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético San Martín		     24  15   4   5  56  27  34  [to Torneo de los 6]
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     24  13   6   5  45  35  32  [to Torneo de los 6]
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     24  12   6   6  30  18  30  [to Torneo de los 6]
 5. Luján Sport Club		     24  10   6   8  35  30  26  [to Torneo de los 6]
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         24   9   6   9  31  33  24  [to Torneo de los 6]
 7. Atlético Argentino		     24   5  12   7  23  34  22  [to Torneo de los 6]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     24   8   5  11  37  42  21
 9. Andes Talleres		     24   5  11   8  21  26  21
10. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     24   6   7  11  29  32  19
11. Atlético Palmira		     24   6   6  12  24  38  18
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Leonardo Murialdo		     24   5   7  12  33  48  17  [Relegated]
13. Fray Luis Beltrán		     24   1   9  14  25  54  11  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 

Torneo de los 6

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético Argentino		      5   4   0   1  13   9   8  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético San Martín		      5   2   3   0   8   4   7
 3. Deportivo Maipú		      5   1   3   1   4   4   5
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima		      4   0   3   1   6  10   3
 5. Luján Sport Club		      5   1   1   3  10  12   3
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	      4   0   2   2   6   8   2
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Aug 27]
Atlético San Martín	2-1	Luján Sport Club			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
[Aug 28]
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.				[at Andes Talleres]
[Aug 30]
Atlético Argentino	5-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima			[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
 
Round 2
[Sep 2]
Atlético San Martín	4-1	Atlético Argentino			[at Andes Talleres]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-3	Luján Sport Club			[at Andes Talleres]
[Sep 6]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Deportivo Maipú				[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
 
Round 3 
[Sep 9]
Deportivo Maipú 	2-1	Luján Sport Club			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
[Sep 10]
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima 			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
Atlético Argentino	3-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.				[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
 
Round 4 
[Sep 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Atlético San Martín			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Atlético Argentino			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
[Sep 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-3	Luján Sport Club			[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
 
Round 5 
[Sep 23]
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Deportivo Maipú				[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
Atlético Argentino	3-2	Luján Sport Club			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	n/p	Godoy Cruz A.T.	
 
 
 
 
.Note: Atlético Argentino qualified to final match vs. champion 1972.
 
 
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg:
[Sep 30]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
[64' Lucero(p)]                 [30' Spitalieri]
 
 
 
Second leg:
[Oct 1]
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
 
Third match:
[Oct 7]
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
				[48' Ugliardi o/g, 70' E.Ibañez]
 
 
Fourth match:
[Oct 8]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Andes Talleres]
[53' Suarez]
 
 
 
Fifth match:
[Oct 12]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
 
 
 
Sixth match:
[Oct 18]
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
				[7' D.Garro, 81' Benítez]
 
 
 
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia qualified to Nacional 1973.
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1972
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Boca Juniors		     18  15   2   1  56  13  32  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Cicles Club Lavalle		     18  15   1   2  45  16  31
 3. Mayor Drummond		     18  10   3   5  35  24  23
 4. San Roque			     18   9   1   8  43  25  19
 5. Jorge Newbery		     18   8   2   8  39  38  18
 6. Deportivo Guaymallén	     18   7   3   8  42  31  17
 7. Colonia Furlotti		     18   6   2  10  24  40  14
 8. Villa del Parque		     18   5   3  10  36  48  13
 9. Platense			     18   1   5  12  19  42   7
10. Chacras de Coria		     18   1   4  13  24  56   6
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1971

1973


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Jan 2015

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.