Argentina - Mendoza 1980

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Torneo Apertura

Zona A

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín		      9   5   4   0  21  10  14  [Qualified]
 2. Deportivo Guaymallén	      9   5   2   2  13  10  12  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Andes Talleres		      9   3   3   3  13  14   9
 4. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	      9   3   3   3  11  13   9
 5. Atlético Palmira		      9   2   4   3  12  16   8
 
 
 

Zona B

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia	      9   3   4   2  10   8  10  [Qualified]
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		      9   2   5   2  13  12   9  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Argentino		      9   2   4   3   7   8   8
 4. Deportivo Maipú		      9   2   3   4  10  10   7
 5. Gutiérrez Sport Club	      9   1   2   6   6  16   4
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 8]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-2	Atlético San Martín
[Mar 9]		
Atlético Palmira	3-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Mar 12]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 2				
[Mar 15]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-0	Atlético Palmira
[Mar 16]
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-3	Andes Talleres
[Mar 19]
Atlético San Martín	3-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 3				
[Mar 22]
Andes Talleres		1-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Mar 23]
Atlético Palmira	3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-3	Atlético San Martín
[Mar 26]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 4				
[Mar 29]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Andes Talleres
[Mar 30]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 5				
[Apr 5]
Andes Talleres		2-4	Atlético San Martín
[Apr 6]
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	4-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 6				
[Apr 12]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Andes Talleres
[Apr 13]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 7				
[Apr 19]
Andes Talleres		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Apr 20]
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 8				
[Apr 26]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Apr 27]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-4	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 9
[May 1]
Atlético Palmira	0-4	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres		3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
First leg
[May 4]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
Second leg
[May 7]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
Third Place Match
 
First leg
[May 11]
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
Second leg
[May 14]
Deportivo Guaymallén [3]1-3[1]	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg
[May 11]
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
Second leg
[May 14]
Atlético San Martín  [9]1-1[10]	Independiente Rivadavia		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia champion Torneo Apertura.
 
 
 
 
 
 

Torneo Clausura

 

Zona A

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín		     18  10   6   2  32  15  26  [Qualified]
 2. Deportivo Guaymallén	     18   6   8   4  22  18  20  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Palmira		     18   6   6   6  19  23  18
 4. Andes Talleres		     18   5   7   6  26  26  17
 5. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     18   1   5  12  13  38   7 
 
 
 
 

Zona B

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   9   7   2  28  14  25  [Qualified]
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     18   6   7   5  20  20  19  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Argentino		     18   4   8   6  32  29  16
 4. Deportivo Maipú		     18   5   6   7  20  22  16
 5. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18   5   6   7  20  27  16
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[May 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[May 18]			
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-6	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia	0-2	Andes Talleres
 
Round 2				
[May 24]
Andes Talleres		2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
[May 25]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú		0-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	3-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 3				
[May 31]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-4	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Atlético San Martín
[Jun 1]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-4	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Andes Talleres
[Jun 4]
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 4				
[Jun 8]
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín	3-2	Atlético Argentino
[Jun 11]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 5				
[Jun 14]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Andes Talleres
[Jun 15]
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Jun 18]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 6				
[Jun 21]
Andes Talleres		3-4	Atlético Argentino
[Jun 22]
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Atlético San Martín
[Jun 25]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 7				
[Jun 28]
Atlético Argentino	2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jun 29]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 8				
[Jul 5]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Atlético San Martín
[Jul 6]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira	1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		4-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 9				
[Jul 12]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-2	Andes Talleres
[Jul 13]
Deportivo Maipú		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	2-2	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 10				
[Jul 19]
Andes Talleres		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jul 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino	1-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 11				
[Jul 25]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 12				
[Jul 27]
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres		1-1	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia	2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 13				
[Aug 2]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Atlético San Martín
[Aug 3]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-0	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 14				
[Aug 9]
Andes Talleres		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Aug 10]
Atlético San Martín	5-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Atlético Argentino
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 15				
[Aug 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Aug 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-2	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 16				
[Aug 23]
Andes Talleres		2-2	Atlético San Martín
[Aug 24]
Deportivo Maipú		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 17				
[Aug 27]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Andes Talleres
 
Round 18				
[Aug 31]
Andes Talleres		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
First leg
[Sep 3]
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Independiente Rivadavia			
[Sep 6]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén		
 
 
Second leg
[Sep 10]
Independiente Rivadavia	5-1	Atlético San Martín	[aet]		
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima	
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg
[Sep 17]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Second leg
[Oct 1]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima champion Torneo Clausura.
 
 
 
 
 
Final Apertura/Clausura
 
First leg
[Oct 14]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Second leg
[Oct 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima champion Liga Mendocina 1980.
 
 
 
 
 
Aggregate Table:
Apertura + Clausura:	
 
No. Team 			      G   P
--------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín              27  40  [to Regional 1981]
--------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima               27  34
 3. Deportivo Guaymallén             27  32
 4. Independiente Rivadavia          27  29
 5. Atlético Palmira                 27  26
 6. Andes Talleres                   27  26
 7. Atlético Argentino               27  24
 8. Deportivo Maipú                  27  23
 9. Gutiérrez Sport Club             27  20
10. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         27  16
 
 
 
 
Relegation Table:
    
    Teams              		   1978 1979 1980  Pts. MP. Average
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente Rivadavia         39   35   29   103  81   1,272
 2. Atlético San Martín             24   38   40   102  81   1,259
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima              36   26   34    96  81   1,185
 4. Atlético Argentino              31   30   24    85  81   1,049
 5. Atlético Palmira                --   --   26    26  27   0,963
 6. Deportivo Guaymallén            24   20   32    76  81   0,938
 7. Andes Talleres                  --   24   26    50  54   0,926
 8. Gutiérrez Sport Club            35   19   20    74  81   0,913
 9. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba        32   25   16    73  81   0,901
---------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Deportivo Maipú                 19   27   23    69  81   0,852  [Relegated; worst average]
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1980
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Luján Sport Club		     20  17   2   1  55  10  36  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Boca Juniors		     20  12   4   4  49  27  28
 3. Huracán Las Heras		     20  11   4   5  40  21  26
 4. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     20   9   6   5  36  36  24
 5. Mayor Drummond		     20  10   3   7  31  29  23
 6. Leonardo Murialdo		     20   6   7   7  31  39  19
 7. Cicles Club Lavalle		     20   8   1  11  35  37  17
 8. Chacras de Coria		     20   5   4  11  27  42  14
 9. Rodeo del Medio		     20   5   4  11  29  47  14
10. Fray Luis Beltrán		     20   5   2  13  26  40  12
11. Jorge Newbery		     20   1   5  14  22  60   7
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1979

1981


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Jun 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.