Argentina - Mendoza 1983

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

Torneo Apertura 

 

Zona A

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     10   7   3   0  19   7  17  [Qualified]
 2. Deportivo Maipú	     	     10   5   5   0  16   7  15  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Palmira	    	     10   4   1   5  14  18   9
 4. Luján Sport Club		     10   3   2   5  12  15   8
 5. Deportivo Guaymallén	     10   3   1   6  10  12   7
 6. Andes Talleres 	 	     10   1   2   7  10  24   4   
 
 
 

Zona B

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     10   5   3   2  11   7  13  [Qualified]
 2. Atlético San Martín  	     10   4   4   2  17  13  12  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	     10   4   2   4  13  12  10
 4. Huracán Las Heras	             10   2   5   3  13  13   9
 5. Atlético Argentino		     10   1   4   5   8  15   6	  
 
 
 
 
  
Round 1
[Apr 2]	
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Luján Sport Club
[Apr 3]
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Andes Talleres
[Apr 4]
Huracán LH		2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Apr 6]	
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		bye			
 
Round 2	
[Apr 9]
Andes Talleres		2-2	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Apr 10]
Atlético Palmira	1-3	Deportivo Maipú
[Apr 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	bye			
 
Round 3
[Apr 16]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Apr 17]			
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH		2-0	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
Round 4	
[Apr 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Deportivo Maipú
[Apr 24]	
Atlético San Martín	4-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres		2-3	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
Round 5	
[Apr 30]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-0	Andes Talleres
[May 1]
Atlético Palmira	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		0-1	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	bye			
 
Round 6	
[May 7]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[May 8]			
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		0-3	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club	1-3	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia	bye			
 
Round 7	
[May 14]
Huracán LH		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[May 15]		
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú		2-2	Atlético San Martín
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
Round 8	
[May 21]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[May 22]		
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres		1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH		bye			
 
Round 9	
[May 25]			
Gimnasia y Esgrima	5-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
Round 10
[May 28]
Huracán LH		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
[May 29]		
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.		bye			
 
Round 11
[Jun 5]			
Luján Sport Club	3-1	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-2	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	3-2	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		bye			
 
 
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
First leg
[Jun 18]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Deportivo Maipú			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Atlético San Martín		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
Second leg
[Jun 20]
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Atlético San Martín		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg
[Jun 26]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Deportivo Maipú			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
Second leg
[Jun 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-0	Deportivo Maipú			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima champion Torneo Apertura.
 
 
 
 

Torneo Clausura

 

Zona A

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Guaymallén	     10   6   0   4  13  15  12  [Qualified]
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima	     	     10   4   3   3  16   8  11  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Deportivo Maipú		     10   3   5   2  11  10  11
 4. Andes Talleres		     10   2   5   3   9  14   9
 5. Atlético Palmira		      9   3   2   4   8   9   8
 6. Luján Sport Club		     10   2   2   6   9  16   6
 
 
 
 

Zona B

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán Las Heras	     	     10   5   5   0  14   6  15  [Qualified]
 2. Atlético San Martín		     10   5   4   1  16   8  14  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	      9   3   5   1   8   5  11
 4. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     10   1   4   5   7  14   6
 5. Atlético Argentino		     10   1   3   6  10  16   5
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Jul 2]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jul 3]		
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-2	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	2-0	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		1-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú		bye			
 
Round 2	
[Jul 10]			
Atlético Argentino	4-2	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH		3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Atlético Palmira
[Jul 13]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	bye			
 
Round 3	
[Jul 16]
Andes Talleres		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Jul 17]
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club	0-3	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
Round 4	
[Jul 24]		
Huracán LH		1-1	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-2	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Jul 25]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
Round 5	
[Jul 30]
Andes Talleres		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jul 31]	
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-0	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	bye			
 
Round 6	
[Aug 6]
Huracán LH		2-1	Atlético Argentino
[Aug 7]		
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-2	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú		0-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	bye			
 
Round 7	
[Aug 13]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Huracán LH
[Aug 14]			
Luján Sport Club	0-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Andes Talleres		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
Round 8	
[Aug 17]			
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén	5-1	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-1	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		bye			
 
Round 9	
[Aug 20]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Aug 21]		
Andes Talleres		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín	3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
Round 10
[Sep 4]			
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia		[Suspended in 89'; not continued]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-1	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.		bye			
 
Round 11
[Sep 22]			
Atlético San Martín	4-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres		bye			
 
 
		
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
First leg
[Oct 2]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-3	Atlético San Martín		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Huracán LH		3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
Second leg
[Oct 9]
Atlético San Martín	3-2	Deportivo Guaymallén		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-2	Huracán LH			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg
[Oct 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Atlético San Martín		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [O.Muñoz, Quiroga; Comunetti] 
 
 
Second leg
[Oct 15]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Atlético San Martín		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
  [Quiroga 88; Bartolucci 75p]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima:	Reggi; Riestra, Rojas, Badía, Morán; 
			Quintana, Avendaño, Olguín; R.Muñoz, Quiroga, O.Muñoz.
Atlético San Martín:	Tamagnone; Comunetti, B.Fernández, Meyer, Bartolucci; 
			Rogel (Paoloantonio), P.Fernandez, Herrera; Moreschini, Brandán, Arce.
 
Referee:		Miranda.
Sent off:		Avendaño.
 
 
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima champion Torneo Clausura and champion Liga Mendocina 1983.
 
 
 
 
 
Final Runners up Apertura/Clausura
 
First leg
[Oct 20]
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Deportivo Maipú			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
Second leg
[Oct 23]
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Deportivo Maipú			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia qualified Nacional 1984, Atlético San Martín qualified Regional 1983/84.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1983
 
 
 

Zona A

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gutiérrez Sport Club	      8   6   0   2  11   4  12  [Qualified]
 2. Boca Juniors		      8   4   1   3  16  10   9  [Qualified]
 3. Luzuriaga     		      8   3   3   2   9   6   9  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Chacras de Coria		      8   3   1   4  10  16   7
 5. Platense			      8   1   1   6   5  15   3
 
 
 
 

Zona B

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     10   7   3   0  26   9  17  [Qualified]
 2. Cicles Club Lavalle		     10   5   3   2  22  14  13  [Qualified]
 3. Scaparra			     10   3   4   3  15  18  10  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Rodeo del Medio	             10   4   1   5  11  15   9
 5. Jorge Newbery		     10   2   5   3  11  12   9
 6. Leonardo Murialdo		     10   0   2   8  12  29   2
 
 
 
 

Zona Final

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     10   8   2   0  24  11  18  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     10   6   1   3  22  15  13
 3. Boca Juniors		     10   5   2   3  21  19  12
 4. Scaparra		 	     10   4   0   6  18  21   8
 5. Luzuriaga			     10   3   1   6  20  24   7
 6. Cicles Club Lavalle		     10   1   0   9  16  31   2
 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1982

1984


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Jan 2015

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.