Argentina - Mendoza 1996

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

Torneo Apertura 96

 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		     18  13   3   2  50  16  42  [Champion][Qualified to Torneo Argentino B 1996/97]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Luján Sport Club		     18   9   6   3  41  23  33
 3. Deportivo Guaymallén	     18  10   2   6  38  26  32
 4. Atlético Palmira		     18   9   4   5  35  22  31
 5. Leonardo Murialdo		     18   8   5   5  49  36  29
 6. Atlético Argentino		     18   8   2   8  27  31  26
 7. Huracán Las Heras		     18   4   9   5  20  25  21
 8. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18   3   6   9  31  41  15
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   3   6   9  20  32  15
10. Barrancas Martelén		     18   0   3  15  11  70   0  [-3]
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 17]			
Barrancas Martelén	0-3	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	7-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club	3-2	Chacras de Coria
Gutiérrez Sport Club	4-5	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH		0-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 2				
[Mar 24]
Huracán LH		0-0	Barrancas Martelén
Atlético Palmira	4-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	2-2	Luján Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-3	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 3				
[Mar 31]
Barrancas Martelén	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino	0-4	Chacras de Coria		[Suspended in 68'; not continued]
Deportivo Guaymallén	4-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-3	Huracán LH
 
Round 4				
[Apr 7]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Barrancas Martelén
Huracán LH		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Atlético Argentino
Chacras de Coria	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 5				
[Apr 19]
Barrancas Martelén	2-2	Chacras de Coria
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-3	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	3-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 6				
[Apr 21]
Luján Sport Club	6-1	Barrancas Martelén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH		1-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	1-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Leonardo Murialdo	0-0	Chacras de Coria
 
Round 7				
[Apr 28]
Barrancas Martelén	1-6	Leonardo Murialdo
Chacras de Coria	4-0	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-2	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 8				
[May 5]
Deportivo Guaymallén	5-0	Barrancas Martelén
Luján Sport Club	5-0	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH		0-1	Chacras de Coria
Atlético Palmira	3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 9				
[May 12]
Barrancas Martelén	1-4	Atlético Palmira
Leonardo Murialdo	3-1	Huracán LH
Chacras de Coria	3-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-3	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 10				
[May 19]
Atlético Argentino	5-3	Barrancas Martelén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Chacras de Coria	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	7-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 11				
[May 26]
Barrancas Martelén     lp-wp	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-2	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	3-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-4	Chacras de Coria
Atlético Argentino	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 12				
[Jun 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	5-0	Barrancas Martelén
Chacras de Coria	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo	2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 13				
[Jun 9]
Barrancas Martelén	1-5	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club	4-0	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	2-5	Leonardo Murialdo
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Chacras de Coria
 
Round 14			
[Jun 16]
Chacras de Coria       13-0	Barrancas Martelén
Leonardo Murialdo	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-1	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 15				
[Jun 23]
Barrancas Martelén     lp-wp	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-3	Atlético Palmira
Chacras de Coria	4-2	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 16				
[Jun 30]
Leonardo Murialdo	4-0	Barrancas Martelén
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Chacras de Coria
Huracán LH		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club	2-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 17				
[Jul 7]
Barrancas Martelén	0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	2-1	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo	3-5	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 18				
[Jul 14]
Atlético Palmira	6-0	Barrancas Martelén
Huracán LH		2-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-2	Chacras de Coria
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-2	Atlético Argentino
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		     18  13   3   2  50  16  42  [Champion][Qualified to Torneo Argentino B 1996/97]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Luján Sport Club		     18   9   6   3  41  23  33
 3. Deportivo Guaymallén	     18  10   2   6  38  26  32
 4. Atlético Palmira		     18   9   4   5  35  22  31
 5. Leonardo Murialdo		     18   8   5   5  49  36  29
 6. Atlético Argentino		     18   8   2   8  27  31  26
 7. Huracán Las Heras		     18   4   9   5  20  25  21
 8. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18   3   6   9  31  41  15
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     18   3   6   9  20  32  15
10. Barrancas Martelén		     18   0   3  15  11  70   0  [-3]
 
 
 
Top scorers:
 
 1. Tosi (Deportivo Guaymallén)        16
 2. Cruz (Atlético Palmira)	       14
 3. J.Sánchez (Chacras de Coria)       12
 4. Derrigo (Atlético Argentino)       10
 
-----
 

Torneo Clausura 96

 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
---------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1. Atlético Argentino		     16   9   4   3  28  15  31  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     16   8   4   4  36  18  28
 3. Leonardo Murialdo		     16   7   5   4  25  19  26
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     16   7   4   5  26  27  25
 5. Chacras de Coria		     16   6   4   6  18  18  22
 6. Deportivo Guaymallén	     16   4   7   5  23  29  19
 7. Huracán Las Heras		     16   4   7   5  19  27  19
 8. Atlético Palmira		     16   4   3   9  18  31  15
 9. Luján Sport Club		     16   2   4  10  18  27  10  [Relegation playoff; worst average]
 
 
.Note: Barrancas Martelén not played Clausura.
 
 
 
Round 1				
[Aug 11]
Huracán LH		1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Palmira	2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	bye			
 
Round 2				
[Aug 17]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	4-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-1	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo	1-6	Chacras de Coria
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
Round 3				
[Aug 19]
Chacras de Coria	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH		2-2	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-1	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	bye			
 
Round 4				
[Aug 25]
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	3-0	Chacras de Coria
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	bye			
 
Round 5				
[Aug 28]
Leonardo Murialdo	0-2	Atlético Argentino
Chacras de Coria	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
Round 6				
[Sep 1]
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Chacras de Coria
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Argentino	5-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
Round 7				
[Sep 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	5-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	2-0	Luján Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH		0-2	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
Round 8				
[Sep 15]
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Chacras de Coria
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-4	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		bye			
 
Round 9				
[Sep 22]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Luján Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo	1-3	Atlético Palmira
Chacras de Coria	0-1	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	bye
 
 
 
Positions until round 9
Table:		
 
No. Team 			P
-----------------------------------
 1. Atlético Argentino	       19      [to Liguilla]
 2. Chacras de Coria	       15  		
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima	       14      [to Liguilla]
 4. Deportivo Guaymallén       13      [to Liguilla]
 6. Atlético Palmira	        9   -1 [to Liguilla]
----------------------------------
 5. Huracán LH 	 	        9   -2
 7. Gutiérrez Sport Club        8
 8. Leonardo Murialdo	        8
 9. Luján Sport Club	        3
 
 
 
 
Liguilla
 
Semifinals
[sep 29]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0     Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
Atlético Argentino	7-0	Atlético Palmira		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
 
 
.Note: Deportivo Guaymallén and Atlético Argentino qualified to Torneo Argentino B 1996/97.

 
Round 10				
[Oct 6]
Leonardo Murialdo	2-2	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-2	Luján Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	bye			
 
Round 11				
[Oct 13]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Chacras de Coria	0-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club	bye			
 
Round 12				
[Oct 19]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Huracán LH
[Oct 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-0	Chacras de Coria
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo	bye			
 
Round 13				
[Oct 26]
Huracán LH		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Oct 27]
Atlético Palmira	0-3	Luján Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	0-0	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Guaymallén	bye			
 
Round 14				
[Nov 2]
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Leonardo Murialdo
[Nov 3]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-2	Chacras de Coria
Luján Sport Club	6-0	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	7-0	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	bye			
 
Round 15				
[Nov 10]
Chacras de Coria	2-0	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Nov 13]
Huracán LH		2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	bye			
 
Round 16				
[Nov 17]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club	0-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Huracán LH
[Nov 20]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Chacras de Coria
Atlético Argentino	bye			
 
Round 17				
[Nov 24]
Chacras de Coria	2-1	Atlético Palmira
[Nov 27]
Leonardo Murialdo	4-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		bye			
 
Round 18				
[Dec 1]
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH		2-1	Chacras de Coria
[Dec 4]
Luján Sport Club	0-2	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-7	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	bye
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
---------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1. Atlético Argentino		     16   9   4   3  28  15  31  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     16   8   4   4  36  18  28
 3. Leonardo Murialdo		     16   7   5   4  25  19  26
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     16   7   4   5  26  27  25
 5. Chacras de Coria		     16   6   4   6  18  18  22
 6. Deportivo Guaymallén	     16   4   7   5  23  29  19
 7. Huracán Las Heras		     16   4   7   5  19  27  19
 8. Atlético Palmira		     16   4   3   9  18  31  15
 9. Luján Sport Club		     16   2   4  10  18  27  10  [Relegation playoff; worst average]
 
 
.Note: Barrancas Martelén not played Clausura.
 
 
 
 
 
Top scorers:
 
 1. Tossi (Deportivo Guaymallén)       10
 2. Alegre (Gimnasia y Esgrima)		9
 3. Ferrer (Atlético Palmira)		8
 
 
 
 
Relegation Table:
    
    Teams              		   Cl94 1995 1996 Pts. MP. Average
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		    --   --   64   64  34   1,882
 2. Atlético Argentino		    --   54   57   57  34   1,676
 3. Leonardo Murialdo		    16   52   55  123  78   1,577
 4. Deportivo Guaymallén	    19   42   51  112  78   1,436
 5. Gutiérrez Sport Club	    19   51   40  110  78   1,410
 6. Atlético Palmira		    --   38   46   84  60   1,400
 7. Huracán Las Heras		    22   47   40  109  78   1,397
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima		    19   39   43  101  78   1,295
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Luján Sport Club		    19   25   43   87  78   1,115  [Relegation playoff; worst average]
 
 
 

 

 

Final Apertura/Clausura

 

[Dec 20]
Atlético Argentino	4-0	Chacras de Coria		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
 
 
 
 
.Note: Atlético Argentino champion Liga Mendocina 1996.
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1996
 
 
 
Table:		
 
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		     20  17   2   1  48   7  53  [Promoted to First Division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Deportivo Maipú		     20  13   4   3  50  20  43  [Liguilla to Promotion Playoff]
 3. Boca Juniors		     20  13   4   3  38  21  43  [Liguilla to Promotion Playoff]
 4. Fray Luis Beltrán		     20   9   7   4  34  18  34  [Liguilla to Promotion Playoff]
 5. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     20   8   5   7  44  32  29  [Liguilla to Promotion Playoff]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Deportivo Algarrobal	     20   8   4   8  29  29  28
 7. Ciudad Oeste		     20   6   2  12  29  46  20
 8. Municipal Godoy Cruz	     20   5   4  11  31  41  19
 9. Cicles Club Lavalle              20   5   2  13  21  48  17
10. Deportivo Laverriere	     20   4   3  13  23  46  15
11. La Riojita			     20   3   2  15  15  54  11
 
 
 
 

Liguilla to Promotion Playoff

 

 
Semifinals
[Nov 10]
Deportivo Maipú		3-2	Boca Juniors
C.D.Rivadavia	     [6]0-0[5]	Fray Luis Beltrán
 
 
Final
[Nov 17]
Deportivo Maipú	     [2]1-1[4]	C.D.Rivadavia		[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
Final Replay
[Nov 17]
Deportivo Maipú	        2-1	C.D.Rivadavia		[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
.Note: Deportivo Maipú qualified to Promotion/Relegation Playoff.
 
 
 

 

 

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

 

First leg
[Dec 8]
Luján Sport Club        0-1	Deportivo Maipú
 
 
Second leg
[Dec 15]
Deportivo Maipú		3-0	Luján Sport Club
 
 
 
.Note: Deportivo Maipú promoted to First Division.
       Luján Sport Club relegated.
 
 
 

list of champions

1995

1997/98


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Diario Uno.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.