Argentine Interleague Championship 1948/49

 

 
 
 
 
 
Final Round - Venue Buenos Aires
 
 
 
First Stage
[Feb 13]
Jujuy			5-3	General Roca		[at Platense]
  [Moroz, Benítez, Jufra, Molina, Mendoza; Guillén, Baeza, Bello]
Mendoza		       10-2	Catamarca		[at Platense]
  [Amaya(4), Hernández, Flamant(3), Grima, Godoy; Agüero, Salcedo]
Pocito		    [18]1-1[8]	San Luis		[at Tigre]  [defined by corner kicks]
  [Jofré; Gil]
Formosa			9-1	Plaza Huincul		[at Tigre]
  [Bernal(2), Alvarez, Vedoya(2), Veyga o/g, Alarcón(2), Roma; Cisneros]
Corrientes		5-2	Salta			[at Boca Juniors] [aet]
  [Carballo(3), Jofré, De Andrea; Orlezani, Cano]
Santiago del Estero	2-2	La Plata		[at Boca Juniors] [Suspended in 51'; continued Feb 15]
  [Meneses(2); Sabatini(2)]
Trelew			6-3	Chilecito		[at Independiente]
  [Sancha(4), Gutiérrez(2); Chancalai(2), Spaglianza]
Paraná		       wp-lp	Comodoro Rivadavia	[at Independiente] [Comodoro Rivadavia withdrew]
Misiones		5-3	Chaco			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Cucharone(3), F.Sánchez, Baloso; Correa, Maldonado, Espinoza]
Santa Fe		4-3	Córdoba			[at San Lorenzo]
  [P.Sánchez, Cabrera(2), Avila; Pinaroli(2), Gordillo]
Tucumán			7-0	General Pico		[at San Lorenzo]
[Feb 15]
Santiago del Estero	2-3	La Plata		[at San Lorenzo] 
  [Meneses(2), Perez o/g; Sabatini(2)]
 
 
 
 
Second Stage
[Feb 15]
Corrientes		8-2	Jujuy			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Ortiz(4), Verdún(3), Carvallo; Mendoza(2)]
La Plata		8-1	Trelew			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Minoian(2), Bedogni(2), García(3), Sabattini; Sancha]
Santa Fe	     [6]1-1[1]	Misiones		[at San Lorenzo]  [defined by corner kicks]
  [Messer; Villarroel]
Mendoza			bye
Pocito			bye
Formosa			bye
Paraná			bye
Tucumán			bye
 
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
[Feb 17]
Paraná			3-1	Formosa			[at San Lorenzo]
  [Olfe(2), Retamosa; Bedoya]
Corrientes		7-4	Santa Fe		[at Boca Juniors]
  [Benítez, Verdún(2), Ortiz(3), D'Andrea; Leffen, Avila(3)]
Mendoza			4-0	La Plata		[at San Lorenzo]
  [Grima(2), Godoy, Amaya]
Tucumán			5-1	Pocito			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Contreras, Martínez, Barrionuevo(2), Domínguez; S.Jofré]
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
[Feb 19]
Mendoza			9-1	Corrientes		[at River Plate]
  [Godoy(2), Laurido(2), Grima(2), Amaya, Hernández(2); Jofré]
Tucumán			3-2	Paraná			[at River Plate]  [aet]
  [Contreras(2), Barrionuevo; Ruzzeau, Olsen]
 
 
 
 
Final
[Feb 24]
Tucumán			2-1	Mendoza			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Barrionuevo, Martínez; Grima]
 
 
 
 
 
Note:
 
General Roca - Province of Río Negro
Pocito - Province of San Juan
Plaza Huincul - Province of Neuquén
La Plata - Province of Buenos Aires
Trelew - Province of Chubut
Chilecito - Province of La Rioja
Comodoro Rivadavia - Province of Chubut
Paraná - Province of Entre Ríos
General Pico - Province of La Pampa
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1946

1950


About this document

Source:  Newspapers:  Los Andes and La Nación.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 17 Jul 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.