Argentina Second Level 1932

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Primera División B

 

 

 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo Dock Sud		     25  17   5   3  54  22  39  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Sportivo Balcarce		     25  17   1   7  51  26  35
 3. Acassuso			     24  15   4   5  46  25  34
 4. 25 de Mayo			     25  14   5   6  52  34  33
 5. General San Martín	             22  13   2   7  42  25  28
 6. Gutemberg (La Plata)	     23   9   4  10  33  29  22
 7. Palermo			     24   7   8   9  30  39  22
 8. San Telmo			     24   8   5  11  25  37  21
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima de Lanús      22   6   7   9  28  36  19 
10. La Paternal			     23   6   6  11  26  44  18
11. Progresista			     25   7   3  15  37  52  17
----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Unión (Caseros)		     22   6   4  12  23  52  16   [Relegated]
13. San Fernando		     24   4   6  14  22  36  14   [Relegated]
14. Albion			     18   3   2  13  17  29   8   [Relegated]
 
 
.Notes: Del Plata lost affiliation and forfeited 21 matches. 
        Sportsman lost affiliation and forfeited 25 matches.   
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 10]			
25 de Mayo		2-6	Sportivo Balcarce
Palermo			1-1	San Fernando
San Telmo		3-2	Sportsman				[annulled]
Progresista		2-1	General San Martín
Gutemberg		1-1	Unión
Albion			2-2	La Paternal
Del Plata		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)		[annulled]
Acassuso		0-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
 
 
Round 2	
[Apr 17]			
Acassuso		3-0	25 de Mayo
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-0	Del Plata				[annulled]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	2-2	Albion
La Paternal		3-2	Gutemberg
Unión			2-2	Progresista
General San Martín	0-0	San Telmo
Sportsman		2-3	Palermo					[annulled]
San Fernando		1-2	Sportivo Balcarce
 
 
Round 3	
[Apr 24]		
25 de Mayo		2-0	San Fernando
Sportivo Balcarce	4-0	Sportsman				[annulled]
Palermo			2-1	General San Martín
San Telmo		0-2	Unión
Progresista		1-2	La Paternal
Gutemberg		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
Albion			1-5	Sportivo Dock Sud
Del Plata		1-0	Acassuso				[annulled]
 
 
Round 4
[May 1]				
Del Plata		0-1	25 de Mayo				[annulled]
Acassuso		2-1	Albion
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-2	Gutemberg
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	3-0	Progresista
La Paternal		3-1	San Telmo
Unión			0-3	Palermo
General San Martín	0-1	Sportivo Balcarce
Sportsman		1-1	San Fernando				[annulled]
 
 
Round 5	
[May 8]			
25 de Mayo	       wp-lp	Sportsman				[annulled]
San Fernando		1-2	General San Martín
Sportivo Balcarce	3-0	Unión
Palermo			2-1	La Paternal
San Telmo		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
Progresista		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Gutemberg		1-2	Acassuso
Albion			1-2	Del Plata				[annulled]
 
 
Round 6	
[May 22]			
Albion			1-3	25 de Mayo
Del Plata		2-3	Gutemberg				[annulled]
Acassuso		6-1	Progresista
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-0	San Telmo
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	1-1	Palermo
La Paternal		2-1	Sportivo Balcarce
Unión			1-0	San Fernando
General San Martín	n/p	Sportsman
 
 
Round 7	
[May 29]		
25 de Mayo		2-2	General San Martín
Sportsman		n/p	Unión
San Fernando		3-1	La Paternal
Sportivo Balcarce	3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
Palermo			0-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
San Telmo		1-3	Acassuso
Progresista		3-1	Del Plata				[annulled]
Gutemberg	       wp-lp	Albion
 
 
Round 8	
[Jun 5]			
Gutemberg		0-0	25 de Mayo
Albion			3-1	Progresista
Del Plata		2-3	San Telmo				[annulled]
Acassuso		1-0	Palermo
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-1	Sportivo Balcarce
La Paternal		n/p	Sportsman
Unión			0-3	General San Martín
[Oct 2]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	1-0	San Fernando

 
 
Round 9	
[Jun 12]		
25 de Mayo		3-1	Unión
General San Martín	1-0	La Paternal
Sportsman		n/p	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
San Fernando		2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Balcarce	3-0	Acassuso
Palermo			0-0	Del Plata				[annulled]
San Telmo		3-1	Albion
Progresista		1-3	Gutemberg
 
 
Round 10
[Jun 19]			
Gutemberg		1-0	San Telmo
Albion			4-1	Palermo
Del Plata		n/p	Sportivo Balcarce
Acassuso		2-1	San Fernando
Sportivo Dock Sud	n/p	Sportsman
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	1-3	General San Martín
La Paternal		3-3	Unión
[Aug 28]
Progresista		3-4	25 de Mayo

 
Round 11
[Jun 26]			
25 de Mayo		1-0	La Paternal
Unión		       wp-lp	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
General San Martín	5-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportsman		n/p	Acassuso
San Fernando		n/p	Del Plata
Sportivo Balcarce	2-0	Albion
Palermo			2-2	Gutemberg
San Telmo		3-1	Progresista
 
 
Round 12
[Jul 24]				
San Telmo		n/p	25 de Mayo
Progresista		3-1	Palermo
Gutemberg		1-0	Sportivo Balcarce
Albion			2-1	San Fernando
Del Plata		n/p	Sportsman
Acassuso		1-2	General San Martín
Sportivo Dock Sud	5-1	Unión
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	1-1	La Paternal
 
 
Round 13
[Jul 31]				
25 de Mayo		4-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
La Paternal		1-7	Sportivo Dock Sud
Unión			3-1	Acassuso
General San Martín	n/p	Del Plata
Sportsman		n/p	Albion
San Fernando		1-3	Gutemberg
Sportivo Balcarce	2-3	Progresista
Palermo			3-0	San Telmo
 
 
Round 14
[Aug 14]				
Palermo			0-0	25 de Mayo				[Suspended; not continued]
San Telmo		1-0	Sportivo Balcarce
Progresista		0-1	San Fernando				[Suspended; not continued]
Gutemberg		n/p	Sportsman
Albion			0-2	General San Martín
Del Plata		n/p	Unión
Acassuso		0-0	La Paternal
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
 
 
Round 15
[Aug 21]			
25 de Mayo		1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	0-1	Acassuso
La Paternal		n/p	Del Plata
Unión		       wp-lp	Albion
General San Martín	3-2	Gutemberg
Sportsman		n/p	Progresista
San Fernando		0-0	San Telmo
Sportivo Balcarce	2-1	Palermo
 
 
Round 16
[Sep 4]			
Sportivo Balcarce	3-1	25 de Mayo
San Fernando		2-0	Palermo
Sportsman		n/p	San Telmo
General San Martín	4-2	Progresista
Unión			n/p	Gutemberg
La Paternal	       wp-lp	Albion
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	n/p	Del Plata
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Acassuso
 
 
Round 17
[Sep 11]				
25 de Mayo		2-2	Acassuso
Del Plata		n/p	Sportivo Dock Sud
Albion			0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
Gutemberg		4-0	La Paternal
Progresista		7-0	Unión
San Telmo		3-2	General San Martín
Palermo			n/p	Sportsman
Sportivo Balcarce	4-2	San Fernando
 
 
Round 18
[Sep 18]					
San Fernando		1-1	25 de Mayo
Sportsman		n/p	Sportivo Balcarce
General San Martín	2-0	Palermo
Unión			2-4	San Telmo
La Paternal		2-1	Progresista
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	1-1	Gutemberg
Sportivo Dock Sud      wp-lp	Albion
Acassuso		n/p	Del Plata
 
 
Round 19
[Sep 25]				
25 de Mayo		n/p	Del Plata
Albion			0-4	Acassuso
Gutemberg		1-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Progresista		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
San Telmo		0-0	La Paternal
Palermo		       wp-lp	Unión
Sportivo Balcarce	2-1	General San Martín
San Fernando		n/p	Sportsman
 
 
Round 20
[Oct 2]			
Sportsman		n/p	25 de Mayo
General San Martín	n/p	San Fernando
Unión			0-5	Sportivo Balcarce
La Paternal		2-5	Palermo
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	2-2	San Telmo
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-0	Progresista
Acassuso		2-0	Gutemberg				[Suspended; not continued]
Del Plata		n/p	Albion
 
 
Round 21
[Oct 9]				
25 de Mayo	       wp-lp	Albion
Gutemberg		n/p	Del Plata
Progresista		1-1	Acassuso
San Telmo		1-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Palermo			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
Sportivo Balcarce	3-0	La Paternal
San Fernando	       wp-lp	Unión
Sportsman		n/p	General San Martín
 
 
Round 22
[Oct 16]			
General San Martín	2-1	25 de Mayo
Unión			n/p	Sportsman
La Paternal		0-0	San Fernando
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	1-2	Sportivo Balcarce			[Suspended; not continued]
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-0	Palermo					[Suspended; not continued]
Acassuso		2-0	San Telmo
Del Plata		n/p	Progresista
Albion			n/p	Gutemberg
 
 
Round 23
[Oct 23]			
25 de Mayo		2-1	Gutemberg
Progresista		n/p	Albion
San Telmo		n/p	Del Plata
Palermo			2-5	Acassuso
Sportivo Balcarce	2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
San Fernando		4-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
Sportsman		n/p	La Paternal
General San Martín	3-1	Unión
 
 
Round 24
[Oct 30]				
Unión			1-5	25 de Mayo
La Paternal		n/p	General San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	n/p	Sportsman
Sportivo Dock Sud      wp-lp	San Fernando
Acassuso		4-1	Sportivo Balcarce
Del Plata		n/p	Palermo
Albion			n/p	San Telmo
Gutemberg		3-2	Progresista
 
 
Round 25
[Nov 1]				
25 de Mayo		3-0	Progresista
San Telmo		2-1	Gutemberg
Palermo			n/p	Albion
Sportivo Balcarce	n/p	Del Plata
San Fernando		0-2	Acassuso
Sportsman		n/p	Sportivo Dock Sud
General San Martín	n/p	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
[Nov 11]
Unión			2-1	La Paternal
 
 
Round 26
[Nov 1]				
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-0	General San Martín
[Nov 27]	
La Paternal		1-2	25 de Mayo
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	n/p	Unión
Acassuso		n/p	Sportsman
Del Plata		n/p	San Fernando
Albion			n/p	Sportivo Balcarce
Gutemberg		n/p	Palermo
Progresista	       wp-lp	San Telmo
 
 
Round 27
[Nov 13]				
Sportivo Balcarce      wp-lp	Gutemberg
Palermo			2-1	Progresista
San Fernando		n/p	Albion
Sportsman		n/p	Del Plata
La Paternal		n/p	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
[Nov 20]
25 de Mayo		4-0	San Telmo
[Nov 27]
General San Martín	3-0	Acassuso
[Dec 4]
Unión			3-3	Sportivo Dock Sud


 
 
Round 28
[Oct 30]
San Telmo		1-1	Palermo
[Nov 20]
Gutemberg		2-0	San Fernando
Progresista		1-0	Sportivo Balcarce			[Suspended; not continued]
[Dec 4]				
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	4-3	25 de Mayo
Sportivo Dock Sud	n/p	La Paternal
Acassuso		n/p	Unión
Del Plata		n/p	General San Martín
Albion			n/p	Sportsman

Round 29
[Nov 6]				
25 de Mayo		6-1	Palermo
Sportivo Balcarce	2-0	San Telmo
San Fernando		1-3	Progresista
Sportsman		n/p	Gutemberg
General San Martín	n/p	Albion
Unión			n/p	Del Plata
La Paternal		1-2	Acassuso
[Nov 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	0-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
 
 
Round 30
[Nov 6]			
Gutemberg		1-0	General San Martín
[Nov 13]
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	25 de Mayo				[Suspended in 54'; continued Dec 8]
Acassuso		n/p	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
Del Plata		n/p	La Paternal
Albion			n/p	Unión
Progresista		n/p	Sportsman
San Telmo		1-0	San Fernando
Palermo			1-1	Sportivo Balcarce
[Dec 8]
Sportivo Dock Sud      wp-lp	25 de Mayo	
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo Dock Sud		     25  17   5   3  54  22  39  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Sportivo Balcarce		     25  17   1   7  51  26  35
 3. Acassuso			     24  15   4   5  46  25  34
 4. 25 de Mayo			     25  14   5   6  52  34  33
 5. General San Martín	             22  13   2   7  42  25  28
 6. Gutemberg (La Plata)	     23   9   4  10  33  29  22
 7. Palermo			     24   7   8   9  30  39  22
 8. San Telmo			     24   8   5  11  25  37  21
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima de Lanús      22   6   7   9  28  36  19 
10. La Paternal			     23   6   6  11  26  44  18
11. Progresista			     25   7   3  15  37  52  17
----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Unión (Caseros)		     22   6   4  12  23  52  16   [Relegated]
13. San Fernando		     24   4   6  14  22  36  14   [Relegated]
14. Albion			     18   3   2  13  17  29   8   [Relegated]
 
 
.Notes: Del Plata lost affiliation and forfeited 21 matches. 
        Sportsman lost affiliation and forfeited 25 matches.  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

In 1933 the "Primera División B" was eliminated and the "Segunda División" replaced it as second level league in the amateur (AAF) association.

Second Level clubs played a tournament to decide two new place in first division.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group A

 

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Palermo			      4   2   2   0   6   4   6	 [Promoted to first division]       
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. General San Martín		      4   2   1   1   4   3   5
 3. Gutemberg			      4   2   1   1   7   7   5
 4. Sportivo Balcarce		      4   2   0   2   7   5   4
 5. Progresista			      4   0   0   4   3   8   0
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima de Lanús withdrew the tournament.
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 5, 1933]
Palermo			1-1	General San Martín
Gutemberg		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)		[annulled]
Progresista		2-4	Sportivo Balcarce
 
 
 
Round 2
[Mar 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	0-0	Palermo					[annulled]
General San Martín	1-0	Progresista
Gutemberg		2-1	Sportivo Balcarce
 
 
 
Round 3
[Mar 19]
Palermo			3-3	Gutemberg
Sportivo Balcarce	2-0	General San Martín
Progresista		n/p	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
 
 
Round 4
[Mar 26]
Sportivo Balcarce	0-1	Palermo
Gutemberg		2-1	Progresista
Gimnasia y Esgrima (L)	n/p	General San Martín
 
 
Round 5
[Apr 2]
Progresista		0-1	Palermo
General San Martín	2-0	Gutemberg				[Suspended; not continued]
Sportivo Balcarce	n/p	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Lanús)
 


 
 
 
 

Group B

 

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Sportivo Alsina		      4   3   0   1  11   5   6  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. 25 de Mayo			      4   2   1   1   6   5   5
 3. Acassuso			      4   2   1   1   5   4   5
 4. La Paternal 		      4   1   2   1   4   4   4   
 5. San Telmo			      4   0   0   4   3  11   0
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 5, 1933]
La Paternal		1-1	25 de Mayo
Acassuso		4-3	Sportivo Alsina
San Telmo		bye
 
 
 
Round 2
[Mar 12]
Sportivo Alsina		2-1	La Paternal
Acassuso		1-0	San Telmo
25 de Mayo		bye
 
 
Round 3
[Mar 19]
La Paternal		0-0	Acassuso
San Telmo		2-4	25 de Mayo
Sportivo Alsina		bye
 
 
 
Round 4
[Mar 26]
San Telmo		1-2	La Paternal
25 de Mayo		0-2	Sportivo Alsina
Acassuso		bye
 
 
 
Round 5
[Apr 2]
25 de Mayo		1-0	Acassuso
Sportivo Alsina		4-0	San Telmo
La Paternal		bye
 
 
 
 

 

1931 (2nd level).

1932 (1st level, amateur).

1933 (2nd level).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

 


About this document

Sources:  Newspaper: La Prensa.  

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Jun 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.