Argentina Second Level 1960

Primera B 

 

Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Los Andes             	     34	 23   6	  5   12  4  1  11  2  4   68 33   52   [Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tigre               	     34	 17  10	  7   10  2  5   7  8  2   76 43   44
 3. Banfield          	 	     34	 19   3	 12   12  1  4   7  2  8   71 51   41
 4. Deportivo Morón 		     34	 18   4	 12    9  3  5   9  1  7   61 57   40
 5. Quilmes           		     34	 17   6	 11   11  3  3   6  3  8   62 51   40
 6. Nueva Chicago        	     34	 13  12	  9   11  4  2   2  8  7   54 41   38
 7. Unión (Santa Fe)		     34	 14   9	 11   10  5  2   4  4  9   67 55   37
 8. Platense          		     34	 15   6	 13   11  4  2   4  2 11   69 57   36
 9. Almagro          		     34	 13   6	 15    7  4  6   6  2  9   61 69   32
10. Talleres (RE)        	     34	 12   6	 16    8  3  6   4  3 10   58 63   30	[Relegated; worst average]
11. Defensores de Belgrano	     34	  9  11	 14    5  6  6   4  5  8   59 67   29
12. Sportivo Dock Sud		     34	 13   3	 18    9  1  7   4  2 11   51 60   29
13. Temperley         		     34	 12   5	 17    8  2  7   4  3 10   66 75   29
14. Central Córdoba (Rosario)	     34	 11   6	 17    8  3  6   3  3 11   49 72   28
15. El Porvenir        		     34	 12   4	 18   10  1  6   2  3 12   45 67   28
16. Sarmiento (Junín)      	     34	 11   6	 17    7  4  6   4  2 11   67 80   28
17. All Boys        		     34	 10   7	 17    8  4  5   2  3 12   50 67   27
18. Excursionistas         	     34	 10   4	 20    7  3  7   3  1 13   50 76   24	
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Mar 19]
{2}	Sarmiento (Junín)	4-2	All Boys		{0}
{0}	Temperley		1-3	Nueva Chicago		{2}
{1}	Banfield		4-4	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{1}
{2}	El Porvenir		3-1	Platense		{0}
{1}	Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Tigre			{1}
{0}	Excursionistas		2-4	Sportivo Dock Sud	{2}
{2}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	4-3	Talleres (RE)		{0}
{0}	Almagro			2-5	Los Andes		{2}
{1}	Deportivo Morón		0-0	Quilmes			{1}
					
Round 2
[Mar 26]
{1}	Deportivo Morón		1-2	Sarmiento (Junín)	{4}
{1}	Quilmes			0-3	Almagro			{2}
{4}	Los Andes		4-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{2}
{2}	Talleres (RE)		2-1	Excursionistas		{0}
{2}	Sportivo Dock Sud	2-3	Defensores de Belgrano	{3}
{3}	Tigre			4-0	El Porvenir		{2}
{2}	Platense		3-2	Banfield		{1}
{3}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		5-2	Temperley		{0}
{4}	Nueva Chicago		4-1	All Boys		{0}
					
Round 3
[Apr 2]
{2}	All Boys		2-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{3}
{0}	Temperley		1-5	Platense		{4}
{1}	Banfield		0-4	Tigre			{5}
{4}	El Porvenir		2-1	Sportivo Dock Sud	{2}
{5}	Defensores de Belgrano	3-2	Talleres (RE)		{2}
{0}	Excursionistas		0-5	Los Andes		{6}
{2}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	1-2	Quilmes			{3}
{4}	Almagro			2-1	Deportivo Morón		{1}
[Apr 3]
{5}	Sarmiento (Junín)	2-2	Nueva Chicago		{5}

					
Round 4
[Apr 9]
{4}	Almagro			0-1	Sarmiento (Junín)	{7}
{3}	Deportivo Morón		2-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{2}
{5}	Quilmes			2-1	Excursionistas		{0}
{7}	Los Andes		2-2	Defensores de Belgrano	{6}
{3}	Talleres (RE)		0-0	El Porvenir		{5}
{2}	Sportivo Dock Sud	0-2	Banfield		{3}
{6}	Tigre			3-3	Temperley		{1}
{6}	Platense		2-1	All Boys		{2}
[Apr 10]
{4}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		1-1	Nueva Chicago		{6}
					
Round 5
[Apr 16]
{7}	Nueva Chicago		1-1	Platense		{7}
{2}	All Boys		2-4	Tigre			{8}
{3}	Temperley		3-0	Sportivo Dock Sud	{2}
{5}	Banfield		2-1	Talleres (RE)		{3}
{5}	El Porvenir		0-3	Los Andes		{9}
{7}	Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Quilmes			{6}
{0}	Excursionistas		1-3	Deportivo Morón		{5}
{2}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	1-4	Almagro			{6}
[Apr 17]
{7}	Sarmiento (Junín)	1-3	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{6}

					
Round 6
[Apr 23]
{3}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-2	Sarmiento (Junín)	{8}
{6}	Almagro			2-3	Excursionistas		{2}
{5}	Deportivo Morón		1-3	Defensores de Belgrano	{9}
{8}	Quilmes			4-1	El Porvenir		{5}
{11}	Los Andes		3-1	Banfield		{5}
{4}	Talleres (RE)		2-2	Temperley		{4}
{2}	Sportivo Dock Sud	0-2	All Boys		{4}
{10}	Tigre			4-2	Nueva Chicago		{7}
{8}	Platense		1-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{7}
					
Round 7	
[Apr 30]
{8}	Sarmiento (Junín)	2-3	Platense		{10}
{7}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-3	Tigre			{12}
{9}	Nueva Chicago		1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud	{2}
{4}	All Boys		1-4	Talleres (RE)		{6}
{4}	Temperley		0-3	Los Andes		{13}
{7}	Banfield		2-0	Quilmes			{8}
{5}	El Porvenir		1-2	Deportivo Morón		{7}
{11}	Defensores de Belgrano	4-1	Almagro			{6}
{2}	Excursionistas		2-3	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{5}
					
Round 8
[May 7]
{4}	Excursionistas		3-1	Sarmiento (Junín)	{8}
{7}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-1	Defensores de Belgrano	{11}
{6}	Almagro			0-2	El Porvenir		{7}		[Suspended in 45']
{7}	Deportivo Morón		0-2	Banfield		{9}
{10}	Quilmes			2-1	Temperley		{4}
{15}	Los Andes		1-0	All Boys		{4}
{8}	Talleres (RE)		3-2	Nueva Chicago		{9}
{2}	Sportivo Dock Sud	3-6	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{9}
{14}	Tigre			3-0	Platense		{10}
					
Round 9	
[May 14]
{8}	Sarmiento (Junín)	2-5	Tigre			{16}
{12}	Platense		5-2	Sportivo Dock Sud	{2}
{11}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		3-1	Talleres (RE)		{8}
{11}	Nueva Chicago		2-1	Los Andes		{15}
{6}	All Boys		3-0	Quilmes			{10}
{4}	Temperley		1-2	Deportivo Morón		{9}
{11}	Banfield		2-1	Almagro			{6}
{9}	El Porvenir		3-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{7}
{11}	Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Excursionistas		{6}
					
Round 10	
[May 21]
{11}	Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	Sarmiento (Junín)	{10}
{8}	Excursionistas		3-0	El Porvenir		{9}
{7}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	0-2	Banfield		{13}
{6}	Almagro			1-3	Temperley		{6}
{10}	Deportivo Morón		0-0	All Boys		{7}
{12}	Quilmes			2-1	Nueva Chicago		{11}
{17}	Los Andes		2-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{11}
{10}	Talleres (RE)		5-0	Platense		{12}
{4}	Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	Tigre			{16}
					
Round 11	
[May 28]
{12}	Sarmiento (Junín)	2-1	Sportivo Dock Sud	{4}
{18}	Tigre			2-0	Talleres (RE)		{10}
{12}	Platense		0-1	Los Andes		{19}
{13}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		3-0	Quilmes			{12}
{13}	Nueva Chicago		3-0	Deportivo Morón		{10}
{9}	All Boys		2-1	Almagro			{6}
{8}	Temperley		5-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{7}
{15}	Banfield		4-0	Excursionistas		{8}
{11}	El Porvenir		3-2	Defensores de Belgrano	{11}
					
Round 12	
[Jun 4]
{13}	El Porvenir		3-1	Sarmiento (Junín)	{12}
{13}	Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Banfield		{15}
{10}	Excursionistas		2-0	Temperley		{8}		[Suspended in 82'; not continued]
{7}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	1-2	All Boys		{11}
{8}	Almagro			4-3	Nueva Chicago		{13}
{12}	Deportivo Morón		4-2	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{13}
{12}	Quilmes			1-3	Platense		{14}
{21}	Los Andes		1-0	Tigre			{18}
{12}	Talleres (RE)		1-0	Sportivo Dock Sud	{4}
					
Round 13
[Jun 11]
{13}	Sarmiento (Junín)	2-2	Talleres (RE)		{13}
{6}	Sportivo Dock Sud	2-1	Los Andes		{21}
{20}	Tigre			2-0	Quilmes			{12}
{16}	Platense		8-2	Deportivo Morón		{12}
{14}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-2	Almagro			{9}
{14}	Nueva Chicago		1-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{8}
{13}	All Boys		3-1	Excursionistas		{10}
{9}	Temperley		1-1	Defensores de Belgrano	{14}
{17}	Banfield		4-0	El Porvenir		{13}
					
Round 14	
[Jun 18]
{19}	Banfield		4-2	Sarmiento (Junín)	{13}
{13}	El Porvenir		2-3	Temperley		{11}
{15}	Defensores de Belgrano	2-2	All Boys		{14}
{11}	Excursionistas		1-1	Nueva Chicago		{15}
{9}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-2	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{15}
{10}	Almagro			1-1	Platense		{17}
{12}	Deportivo Morón		2-3	Tigre			{22}
{13}	Quilmes			2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud	{7}
{23}	Los Andes		4-3	Talleres (RE)		{13}
					
Round 15		
[Jun 25]
{13}	Sarmiento (Junín)	0-2	Los Andes		{25}
{13}	Talleres (RE)		1-4	Quilmes			{15}
{7}	Sportivo Dock Sud	0-1	Deportivo Morón		{14}
{24}	Tigre			2-0	Almagro			{10}
{19}	Platense		3-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{9}
{17}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		3-1	Excursionistas		{11}
{16}	Nueva Chicago		1-1	Defensores de Belgrano	{16}
{16}	All Boys		3-1	El Porvenir		{13}
{11}	Temperley		1-5	Banfield		{21}
					
Round 16	
[Jul 30]
{13}	Temperley		4-2	Sarmiento (Junín)	{13}
{23}	Banfield		2-0	All Boys		{16}
{15}	El Porvenir		1-0	Nueva Chicago		{16}
{17}	Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{18}
{13}	Excursionistas		3-2	Platense		{19}
{9}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	3-5	Tigre			{26}
{12}	Almagro			2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud	{7}
{16}	Deportivo Morón		2-1	Talleres (RE)		{13}
{15}	Quilmes			0-1	Los Andes		{27}
					
Round 17		
[Aug 6]
{15}	Sarmiento (Junín)	7-5	Quilmes			{15}
{27}	Los Andes		0-2	Deportivo Morón		{18}
{13}	Talleres (RE)		1-2	Almagro			{14}
{9}	Sportivo Dock Sud	1-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{9}
{26}	Tigre			1-2	Excursionistas		{15}
{21}	Platense		3-1	Defensores de Belgrano	{17}
{19}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		1-1	El Porvenir		{16}
{18}	Nueva Chicago		2-0	Banfield		{23}
{18}	All Boys		3-1	Temperley		{13}
 
Round 18
[Aug 13]
{20}	All Boys		2-0	Sarmiento (Junín)	{15}
{20}	Nueva Chicago		3-0	Temperley		{13}
{21}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-0	Banfield		{23}
{23}	Platense		3-0	El Porvenir		{16}
{28}	Tigre			5-0	Defensores de Belgrano	{17}
{11}	Sportivo Dock Sud	2-1	Excursionistas		{15}
{15}	Talleres (RE)		3-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{9}
{29}	Los Andes		2-0	Almagro			{14}
{17}	Quilmes			4-1	Deportivo Morón		{18}
					
Round 19
[Aug 20]
{15}	Sarmiento (Junín)	1-6	Deportivo Morón		{20}
{16}	Almagro			2-1	Quilmes			{17}
{9}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	0-1	Los Andes		{31}
{15}	Excursionistas		2-4	Talleres (RE)		{17}
{17}	Defensores de Belgrano	1-4	Sportivo Dock Sud	{13}
{17}	El Porvenir		3-3	Tigre			{29}
{25}	Banfield		3-1	Platense		{23}
{15}	Temperley		4-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{21}
{21}	All Boys		1-1	Nueva Chicago		{21}
					
Round 20
[Aug 27]
{23}	Nueva Chicago		1-0	Sarmiento (Junín)	{15}
{23}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		5-0	All Boys		{21}
{25}	Platense		1-0	Temperley		{15}
{31}	Tigre			2-1	Banfield		{25}
{15}	Sportivo Dock Sud	2-0	El Porvenir		{17}
{17}	Talleres (RE)		2-3	Defensores de Belgrano	{19}
{33}	Los Andes		3-2	Excursionistas		{15}
{19}	Quilmes			2-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{9}
{22}	Deportivo Morón		1-0	Almagro			{16}
					
Round 21	
[Sep 3]
{16}	Sarmiento (Junín)	2-2	Almagro			{17}
{11}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	3-1	Deportivo Morón		{22}
{15}	Excursionistas		1-5	Quilmes			{21}
{20}	Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Los Andes		{34}
{17}	El Porvenir		0-1	Talleres (RE)		{19}
{27}	Banfield		2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud	{15}
{16}	Temperley		0-0	Tigre			{32}
{23}	All Boys		2-1	Platense		{25}
{25}	Nueva Chicago		2-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{23}
					
Round 22
[Sep 10]
{24}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		3-3	Sarmiento (Junín)	{17}
{26}	Platense		0-0	Nueva Chicago		{26}
{34}	Tigre			4-1	All Boys		{23}
{15}	Sportivo Dock Sud	2-3	Temperley		{18}
{19}	Talleres (RE)		1-3	Banfield		{29}
{36}	Los Andes		2-1	El Porvenir		{17}
{23}	Quilmes			2-0	Defensores de Belgrano	{20}
{24}	Deportivo Morón		2-1	Excursionistas		{15}
{19}	Almagro			2-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{11}
					
Round 23			
[Sep 17]
{18}	Sarmiento (Junín)	1-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{12}
{17}	Excursionistas		2-1	Almagro			{19}
{20}	Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	Deportivo Morón		{26}
{17}	El Porvenir		0-2	Quilmes			{25}
{29}	Banfield		1-2	Los Andes		{38}
{20}	Temperley		5-0	Talleres (RE)		{19}
{23}	All Boys		1-2	Sportivo Dock Sud	{17}
{26}	Nueva Chicago		0-1	Tigre			{36}
{24}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		0-3	Platense		{28}
					
Round 24
[Sep 24]
{30}	Platense		3-1	Sarmiento (Junín)	{18}
{36}	Tigre			0-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{26}
{18}	Sportivo Dock Sud	2-2	Nueva Chicago		{27}
{21}	Talleres (RE)		1-0	All Boys		{23}
{39}	Los Andes		3-3	Temperley		{21}
{27}	Quilmes			3-1	Banfield		{29}
{28}	Deportivo Morón		4-1	El Porvenir		{17}
{19}	Almagro			2-6	Defensores de Belgrano	{22}
{14}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-0	Excursionistas		{17}
					
Round 25
[Oct 1]
{20}	Sarmiento (Junín)	1-0	Excursionistas		{17}
{23}	Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{15}
{17}	El Porvenir		1-2	Almagro			{21}
{29}	Banfield		3-4	Deportivo Morón		{30}
{21}	Temperley		1-3	Quilmes			{29}
{23}	All Boys		1-3	Los Andes		{41}
{29}	Nueva Chicago		2-0	Talleres (RE)		{21}
{27}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud	{19}
{31}	Platense		1-1	Tigre			{37}
					
Round 26	
[Oct 8]
{37}	Tigre			2-3	Sarmiento (Junín)	{22}
{21}	Sportivo Dock Sud	2-0	Platense		{31}
{21}	Talleres (RE)		1-2	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{29}
{42}	Los Andes		0-0	Nueva Chicago		{30}
{30}	Quilmes			0-0	All Boys		{24}
{30}	Deportivo Morón		0-1	Temperley		{23}
{22}	Almagro			1-1	Banfield		{30}
{16}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	1-1	El Porvenir		{18}
{18}	Excursionistas		2-2	Defensores de Belgrano	{24}
					
Round 27
[Oct 15]
{24}	Sarmiento (Junín)	3-1	Defensores de Belgrano	{24}
{20}	El Porvenir		3-0	Excursionistas		{18}
{30}	Banfield		2-3	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{18}
{23}	Temperley		4-5	Almagro			{24}
{25}	All Boys		2-2	Deportivo Morón		{31}
{32}	Nueva Chicago		3-1	Quilmes			{30}
{31}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		1-0	Los Andes		{42}
{32}	Platense		1-1	Talleres (RE)		{22}
{37}	Tigre			0-2	Sportivo Dock Sud	{23}
					
Round 28
[Oct 22]
{25}	Sportivo Dock Sud	3-2	Sarmiento (Junín)	{24}
{23}	Talleres (RE)		2-2	Tigre			{38}
{44}	Los Andes		3-2	Platense		{32}
{32}	Quilmes			3-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{31}
{32}	Deportivo Morón		0-0	Nueva Chicago		{33}
{26}	Almagro			4-1	All Boys		{25}
{20}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	5-0	Temperley		{23}
{18}	Excursionistas		1-3	Banfield		{32}
{24}	Defensores de Belgrano	2-3	El Porvenir		{22}
					
Round 29
[Oct 29]
{26}	Sarmiento (Junín)	5-2	El Porvenir		{22}
{34}	Banfield		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano	{24}
{25}	Temperley		2-0	Excursionistas		{18}
{25}	All Boys		1-2	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{22}
{33}	Nueva Chicago		0-2	Almagro			{28}
{33}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		4-1	Deportivo Morón		{32}
{32}	Platense		0-1	Quilmes			{34}
{39}	Tigre			0-0	Los Andes		{45}
{25}	Sportivo Dock Sud	0-1	Talleres (RE)		{25}
					
Round 30		
[Nov 5]
{27}	Talleres (RE)		3-2	Sarmiento (Junín)	{26}
{47}	Los Andes		2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud	{25}
{35}	Quilmes			1-1	Tigre			{40}
{34}	Deportivo Morón		4-1	Platense		{32}
{30}	Almagro			2-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{33}
{24}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	3-2	Nueva Chicago		{33}
{20}	Excursionistas		3-1	All Boys		{25}
{26}	Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Temperley		{25}
{24}	El Porvenir		2-0	Banfield		{34}
					
Round 31
[Nov 12]
{27}	Temperley		4-2	El Porvenir		{24}
{26}	All Boys		3-3	Defensores de Belgrano	{27}
{34}	Nueva Chicago		1-1	Excursionistas		{21}
{35}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		2-0	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{24}
{34}	Platense		5-2	Almagro			{30}
{40}	Tigre			1-2	Deportivo Morón		{36}
{27}	Sportivo Dock Sud	3-1	Quilmes			{35}
{27}	Talleres (RE)		1-2	Los Andes		{49}
[Nov 13]
{26}	Sarmiento (Junín)	2-3	Banfield		{36}
 
 
Los Andes won the championship with the following line- ups:
 
Talleres (RE):	Rojas; Alió, Galindez, Scardulla; Perini, Albamonte,
		Marchesi, Demarco; Aimar, Mentasti, Gimenez.
		Coach: C.Aldabe.
 
Los Andes:	Goldbaum; Salas, Abril, Giaimo; Romero, Diez,
		Baiocco, Migone; Peduto, Reynoso, Figueroa.
		Coach: J.O.Curti.
 
 
Goals:		33' Migone; 70' Baiocco; 80' Mentasti (pen).
Referee:	F.Miranda.
				
Round 32
[Nov 19]
{51}	Los Andes		2-0	Sarmiento (Junín)	{26}
{37}	Quilmes			4-1	Talleres (RE)		{27}
{38}	Deportivo Morón		2-0	Sportivo Dock Sud	{27}
{31}	Almagro			2-2	Tigre			{41}
{26}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	2-0	Platense		{34}
{23}	Excursionistas		3-1	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{35}
{27}	Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Nueva Chicago		{36}
{26}	El Porvenir		2-1	All Boys		{26}
{38}	Banfield		2-0	Temperley		{27}
						
Round 33
[Nov 26]
{28}	Sarmiento (Junín)	4-0	Temperley		{27}
{27}	All Boys		2-2	Banfield		{39}
{38}	Nueva Chicago		3-0	El Porvenir		{26}
{36}	Platense		5-2	Excursionistas		{23}
{43}	Tigre			5-2	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	{26}
{29}	Sportivo Dock Sud	7-3	Almagro			{31}
{29}	Talleres (RE)		3-0	Deportivo Morón		{38}
{52}	Los Andes		2-2	Quilmes			{38}
[Nov 27]
{37}	Unión (Sta.Fe)		4-1	Defensores de Belgrano	{27}
				
Round 34
[Dec 3]
{40}	Quilmes			2-1	Sarmiento (Junín)	{28}
{40}	Deportivo Morón		3-1	Los Andes		{52}
{32}	Almagro			1-1	Talleres (RE)		{30}
{28}	Central Córdoba (Ros.)	3-0	Sportivo Dock Sud	{29}
{24}	Excursionistas		1-1	Tigre			{44}
{29}	Defensores de Belgrano	3-1	Platense		{36}
{28}	El Porvenir		1-0	Unión (Sta.Fe)		{37}
{41}	Banfield		4-2	Nueva Chicago		{38}
{29}	Temperley		3-2	All Boys		{27}
 
 
 
 
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Los Andes             	     34	 23   6	  5   12  4  1  11  2  4   68 33   52   [Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Tigre               	     34	 17  10	  7   10  2  5   7  8  2   76 43   44
 3. Banfield          	 	     34	 19   3	 12   12  1  4   7  2  8   71 51   41
 4. Deportivo Morón 		     34	 18   4	 12    9  3  5   9  1  7   61 57   40
 5. Quilmes           		     34	 17   6	 11   11  3  3   6  3  8   62 51   40
 6. Nueva Chicago        	     34	 13  12	  9   11  4  2   2  8  7   54 41   38
 7. Unión (Santa Fe)		     34	 14   9	 11   10  5  2   4  4  9   67 55   37
 8. Platense          		     34	 15   6	 13   11  4  2   4  2 11   69 57   36
 9. Almagro          		     34	 13   6	 15    7  4  6   6  2  9   61 69   32
10. Talleres (RE)        	     34	 12   6	 16    8  3  6   4  3 10   58 63   30	[Relegated; worst average]
11. Defensores de Belgrano	     34	  9  11	 14    5  6  6   4  5  8   59 67   29
12. Sportivo Dock Sud		     34	 13   3	 18    9  1  7   4  2 11   51 60   29
13. Temperley         		     34	 12   5	 17    8  2  7   4  3 10   66 75   29
14. Central Córdoba (Rosario)	     34	 11   6	 17    8  3  6   3  3 11   49 72   28
15. El Porvenir        		     34	 12   4	 18   10  1  6   2  3 12   45 67   28
16. Sarmiento (Junín)      	     34	 11   6	 17    7  4  6   4  2 11   67 80   28
17. All Boys        		     34	 10   7	 17    8  4  5   2  3 12   50 67   27
18. Excursionistas         	     34	 10   4	 20    7  3  7   3  1 13   50 76   24	
 
 
 
 
 
Relegation Table:
    
    Teams              		   1958   1959   1960   Pts.    SP.    Average
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Los Andes             	    40     35     52    127      3      42,33
2. Tigre               	    --     38     44	 82	 2 	41,00
 3. Quilmes           		    40	   42	  40	122	 3	40,67
4. Deportivo Morón 		    --	   --	  40	 40	 1	40,00
5. Nueva Chicago        	    46	   35	  38	119	 3	39,67
6. Unión (Santa Fe)		    35	   40	  37	112	 3 	37,33
7. Platense          		    35	   38	  36	109	 3	36,33
8. Banfield          	 	    29	   37	  41	107	 3      35,67 
 9. Sarmiento (Junín)      	    39	   38	  28	105	 3	35,00
10. All Boys        		    37	   40	  27	104	 3	34,67
11. Defensores de Belgrano	    --	   35	  29	 64	 2	32,00
12. Almagro          		    29	   31	  32	 92	 3	30,67
13. Sportivo Dock Sud		    34	   26	  29	 89	 3	29,67
14. Central Córdoba (Rosario)	    --	   --	  28	 28	 1	28,00
15. Excursionistas         	    27	   33	  24	 84   	 3	28,00
16. Temperley         		    26	   29	  29	 84	 3	28,00
17. El Porvenir        		    30	   24	  28	 82	 3	27,33
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18. Talleres (RE)        	    24	   26	  30	 80  	 3	26,67   [Relegated]
 
 
 
Top scorers 1960:
  
 1. L.Suarez 		Banfield		24
 2. J.C. Morrone	Platense		19
 3. D. Mignone		Los Andes		18
    E.Pelli		Sarmiento (Junín)	18
 5. N.Calandria		Nueva Chicago		17
    G.Linares		Defensores de Belgrano	17
    A.Reynoso		Los Andes		17
 8. O.Carro 		Quilmes			16
 
 
 

1959 (2nd level).

1960 (1st level).

1961 (2nd level).

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Source: Newspaper: La Nación.

With thanks to Pablo Wally

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 Sep 2007

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.