Argentina 1922

 

 

Asociación Argentina de Football

Copa Campeonato 1922

 

 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                          16  13   2   1  36   7  28  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Sportivo Palermo                 16  11   3   2  34  14  25
 3. Boca Juniors                     16  10   2   4  30  19  22
 4. Del Plata                        16  10   0   6  27  15  20
 5. Nueva Chicago                    16   7   4   5  23  22  18
 6. Argentinos Juniors               16   7   4   5  18  19  18
 7. Alvear                           16   7   3   6  29  16  17
 8. Sportivo Dock Sud                16   6   4   6  22  23  16
 9. Boca Alumni                      16   6   3   7  20  22  15
10. Sportivo Barracas                16   4   6   6  18  20  14
11. Estudiantes LP                   16   4   5   7  20  29  13
12. Sportivo del Norte               16   5   3   8  14  22  13
13. Porteño                          16   4   4   8  15  24  12
14. El Porvenir                      16   3   6   7  11  20  12
15. San Fernando                     16   3   5   8  14  30  11
16. Progresista                      16   2   5   9  19  32   9
17. Platense (Retiro)                16   3   3  10  16  32   9 

 

 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 23]
Huracán			5-0	Argentinos Juniors
  [Bertagni, Caldera, Ginevra, Chiesa, Loizo]
San Fernando		1-1	Sportivo Norte
Boca Juniors		2-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
  [Bertolini, Calomino; De los Santos]
Sportivo Barracas	1-0	Del Plata
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Alvear
Estudiantes LP		0-3	Sportivo Palermo
Porteño			1-0	Progresista
Platense II		0-2	Boca Alumni
El Porvenir		bye
 
 
Round 2
[Apr 30]
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Del Plata
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Boca Juniors
  [Calomino]
Sportivo Palermo	1-1	Huracán
  [?; Onzari]
El Porvenir		1-0	Platense II
Alvear			4-0	Progresista
Nueva Chicago		0-0	Estudiantes LP
Boca Alumni		1-0	Sportivo Norte
San Fernando		0-1	Porteño
Sportivo Dock Sud	bye
 
 
Round 3
[May 7]
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	San Fernando			[at San Fernando]
Boca Juniors		2-1	Del Plata
  [Calomino, Bozzo; Deibe]
El Porvenir		1-1	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas	1-4	Alvear				[at Alvear]
Huracán			5-0	Sportivo Dock Sud
  [Onzari (3), Caldera, Salvarredi]
Estudiantes LP		2-2	Sportivo Norte
Platense II		3-2	Progresista
 
 
Round 4
[May 14]
El Porvenir		1-1	San Fernando
  [Bustince; ?]
Alvear			1-1	Estudiantes LP
Del Plata		0-2	Huracán
  [Chiesa, Laguna]
Porteño			3-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Palermo	3-2	Boca Juniors
  [Tazín, Clarke (2); Calomino, Bozzo]
Argentinos Juniors	4-1	Boca Alumni
Sportivo Norte		1-0	Progresista
Nueva Chicago	       wp-lp	Sportivo Barracas		[Sportivo Barracas withdrew]
Platense II		bye
 
 
Round 5
[May 21]
Alvear			1-2	Sportivo Palermo
Platense II		1-3	Nueva Chicago
Boca Juniors		3-1	El Porvenir
  [Tarasconi (2), Elli; Sacarello]
Sportivo Norte		0-1	Huracán				[at Huracán]
  [Chiesa]
Estudiantes LP		1-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Progresista		0-0	Sportivo Barracas
San Fernando		2-1	Argentinos Juniors
 
 
Round 6
[May 28]
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-2	Sportivo Barracas	
Del Plata		3-0	San Fernando
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	El Porvenir
Platense II		2-2	Estudiantes LP
Nueva Chicago		3-1	Boca Alumni
Progresista		1-3	Boca Juniors
  [Cevasco; Bozzo (2), Tarasconi]
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Porteño
 
 
 
Round 7
[Jun 4]
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Argentinos Juniors
Huracán			3-3	Progresista
  [Chiesa (2), Vázquez; ?, ?, ?]
San Fernando		1-0	Boca Alumni
Porteño			0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Boca Juniors		2-2	Nueva Chicago
  [Tarasconi, Calomino; Rivero, Villagra]
Platense II		1-3	Alvear
El Porvenir		0-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Estudiantes LP		1-3	Del Plata
Sportivo Norte		bye
 
 
Round 8
[Jun 11]
Sportivo Palermo	3-1	Nueva Chicago
Del Plata		1-0	Boca Alumni
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-1	Platense II
Sportivo Norte		1-1	Porteño
San Fernando		0-2	Huracán
  [Onzari (2)]
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	El Porvenir
Alvear			3-1	Boca Juniors
  [Médici og, Gaslini, Ricci; Tarasconi]
Progresista		0-3	Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Barracas	bye
 
 
Round 9
[Jun 18]
Sportivo Norte		1-4	Boca Juniors	
  [Rossi; Tarasconi (2), Calomino, De Césari]
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-1	Boca Alumni
Alvear			4-1	San Fernando
El Porvenir		0-4	Huracán		
  [Onzari, Chiesa, Loizo, Ginevra]
Del Plata		0-1	Platense II
Nueva Chicago		1-0	Porteño
Sportivo Palermo	0-0	Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP		2-0	Sportivo Barracas
Progresista		bye
 
 
Round 10
[Jun 25]
Del Plata		3-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
San Fernando		2-2	Progresista
Argentinos Juniors	0-4	Alvear
Huracán			3-0	Estudiantes LP
  [Caldera, Salvarredi (2)]
Sportivo Barracas	1-1	Boca Alumni
Platense II		1-4	Sportivo Palermo
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Sportivo Norte
Porteño			2-0	El Porvenir
Boca Juniors		bye
 
 
Round 11
[Sep 17]
Platense II		1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Boca Alumni		3-4	Progresista		
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Nueva Chicago		
Porteño			1-5	Del Plata			[at Del Plata]
 
 
Round 12
[Sep 24]
Boca Juniors		3-0	San Fernando
  [Calomino (2), Pereyra]
Nueva Chicago		0-2	Del Plata
Sportivo Palermo	4-1	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Norte		0-1	Argentinos Juniors		[at Argentinos Juniors]
Progresista		2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Porteño			0-1	Platense II
Boca Alumni		0-0	El Porvenir			[at El Porvenir]
[Dec 8]
Huracán			1-1	Alvear			     	[Suspended in 74'; Huracán won the points]
  [Rodríguez; Gaslini]
Estudiantes LP		bye
 
 
Round 13
[Oct 1]
Estudiantes LP		3-1	Porteño
 
 
Round 14
[Oct 8]
El Porvenir		5-0	Estudiantes LP
Del Plata		1-0	Progresista
Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Platense II
Boca Alumni		0-1	Huracán
  [Chiarante]
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-0	Nueva Chicago
Porteño			0-0	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
Sportivo Palermo	2-0	Sportivo Norte
 
 
 
Round 15
[Oct 15]
Huracán			1-0	Porteño		
  [Onzari]
Boca Juniors		1-0	Platense II
  [Taggino]
Alvear			0-1	Sportivo Norte
Boca Alumni		2-0	Estudiantes LP
Del Plata		1-0	El Porvenir
Progresista		5-3	Nueva Chicago
San Fernando		1-1	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-1	Sportivo Palermo
Argentinos Juniors	bye
 
Round 16
[Oct 29]
Sportivo Norte		1-0	Del Plata	
Huracán			3-0	Platense II
  [Caldera, Laguna, Rodríguez]
Nueva Chicago		3-1	San Fernando
Progresista		0-0	El Porvenir
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-2	Argentinos Juniors
Sportivo Barracas	2-2	Porteño
Estudiantes LP		1-3	Boca Juniors			[at Boca Juniors]
  [Bellomo; Tarasconi (2), Bozzo]
Boca Alumni		2-2	Alvear
Sportivo Palermo	bye
 
 
Round 17
[Nov 5]
Alvear			1-3	Del Plata	
Sportivo Barracas	4-0	El Porvenir	
Progresista		0-2	Sportivo Palermo
Boca Alumni		3-2	Porteño
Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Boca Juniors
  [Rivas (2), Gatti; Pertini]
 
 
Round 18
[Nov 19]
Huracán			2-1	Nueva Chicago
  [Caldera (2); ?]
Del Plata		4-3	Sportivo Palermo
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-0	San Fernando
Boca Juniors		1-2	Boca Alumni	
  [Tarasconi; Cotta, Jenda]
El Porvenir		1-0	Alvear
Sportivo Norte		1-3	Sportivo Barracas
 
 
Round 19
[Nov 26]
Sportivo Dock Sud	0-0	Alvear
El Porvenir		1-3	Sportivo Norte
Estudiantes LP		3-1	Argentinos Juniors
 
 
Round 20
[Dec 3]
Boca Juniors		1-0	Huracán
  [Nóbile og]
Sportivo Norte		0-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
San Fernando		2-2	Platense II
 
 
Round 21
[Dec 8]
Boca Alumni		1-2	Sportivo Palermo
 
 
Round 22
[Dec 12]
Sportivo Barracas	1-3	Huracán
  [?; Rodríguez (2), Laguna]
 
 
[unknown]
Alvear			2-0	Porteño
Progresista		0-1	Argentinos Juniors		[at Argentinos Juniors]	
San Fernando		2-1	Estudiantes LP
Platense II		1-2	Sportivo Norte

 

 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán                          16  13   2   1  36   7  28  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Sportivo Palermo                 16  11   3   2  34  14  25
 3. Boca Juniors                     16  10   2   4  30  19  22
 4. Del Plata                        16  10   0   6  27  15  20
 5. Nueva Chicago                    16   7   4   5  23  22  18
 6. Argentinos Juniors               16   7   4   5  18  19  18
 7. Alvear                           16   7   3   6  29  16  17
 8. Sportivo Dock Sud                16   6   4   6  22  23  16
 9. Boca Alumni                      16   6   3   7  20  22  15
10. Sportivo Barracas                16   4   6   6  18  20  14
11. Estudiantes LP                   16   4   5   7  20  29  13
12. Sportivo del Norte               16   5   3   8  14  22  13
13. Porteño                          16   4   4   8  15  24  12
14. El Porvenir                      16   3   6   7  11  20  12
15. San Fernando                     16   3   5   8  14  30  11
16. Progresista                      16   2   5   9  19  32   9
17. Platense (Retiro)                16   3   3  10  16  32   9 
 
 
 

 
 
 

 

Asociación Amateurs de Football

Primera División

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente                    40  30   5   5  97  27  65  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. River Plate                      40  25  11   4  58  18  61
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           40  24  12   4  65  25  60
 4. Racing Club                      40  23  11   6  65  30  57
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            40  22   9   9  52  30  53
 6. Platense                         40  20  12   8  56  30  52
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  40  16  10  14  47  43  42
 8. Banfield                         40  18   6  16  52  55  42
 9. Tigre                            40  15  11  14  50  45  41
10. Atlanta                          40  14  11  15  42  40  39
11. San Isidro                       40  12  11  17  46  51  35
12. Ferro Carril Oeste               40  15   5  20  43  53  35
13. Estudiantil Porteño              40  14   6  20  43  53  34
14. Sportivo Almagro                 40  12  10  18  46  58  34
15. Defensores de Belgrano           40  12   8  20  41  55  32
16. Barracas Central                 40  10  11  19  35  53  31
17. Sportivo Buenos Aires            40  10  10  20  42  64  30
18. Lanús                            40  10   8  22  47  69  28
19. Estudiantes BA                   40  10   7  23  35  61  27
20. Palermo                          40   7   7  26  40  85  21
21. Quilmes                          40   8   5  27  25  82  21
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Apr 9]
Independiente		0-0	Platense
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Estudiantes BA
Barracas Central	0-2	River Plate
  [Alzúa, Uriarte]
Banfield		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano	
Lanús			0-2	Tigre	
  [Giulidoni, Macchi]
Quilmes			1-4	Atlanta			
Palermo			0-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
  [Felices, Zoroza]
 
 
Round 2
[Apr 16]
Tigre			0-1	Racing Club
  [López]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-4	Sportivo Almagro
San Isidro		0-1	San Lorenzo
  [Urso]
Banfield		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 3
[Apr 23]
Independiente		3-1	Tigre
  [Seoane (2), Orsi; Húcar og]
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	River Plate
Palermo			1-2	Racing Club	
  [López og; Marcovecchio, Brissotti]
Quilmes			1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
  [Lecena; Gallego, Zoroza]
San Isidro		0-3	Platense
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-5	San Lorenzo
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-2	Banfield
Lanús			1-2	Estudiantes BA
  [Pisa; Lagarde, Beautemps]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-3	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 4
[Apr 30]
Sportivo Almagro	0-0	San Lorenzo	
Racing Club		2-1	San Isidro
Platense		2-1	Barracas Central
Tigre			2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Atlanta			1-1	Independiente	
Banfield		0-0	Quilmes
River Plate		5-1	Palermo
  [Alzúa, González, Lucarelli, Medone, Blaya og; ?]
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Defensores de Belgrano	
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Lanús
  [A.García]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-4	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
Round 5
[May 7]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-4	Racing Club	
  [Alfieri; Marcovecchio (3), Zabaleta]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-0	Estudiantes BA
Barracas Central	6-1	Tigre
Lanús			1-2	San Lorenzo	
  [Vaccaro og; Larmeu, Gianella]	
Sportivo Almagro	0-2	Platense
Independiente		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Seoane]
San Isidro		2-0	Atlanta
Quilmes			1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
Round 6
[May 14]
Estudiantes BA		1-2	San Isidro
Racing Club		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Gondar; Alvarez]
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Lanús
  [Lamberti, Sarrasqueta]
Banfield		2-1	Sportivo Almagro
Tigre			3-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
River Plate		2-3	Independiente
  [Medone, Collazo og; Seoane, Guastavino (2)]
Platense		3-2	Quilmes
Vélez Sarsfield		3-1	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Palermo
  [Zoroza, A.García]
 
 
Round 7
[May 21]
Sportivo Almagro	0-2	Vélez Sarsfield
San Isidro		1-1	River Plate
  [?; Alzúa]
Quilmes			1-1	Tigre
Independiente		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Guastavino, Seoane]
Palermo			1-3	San Lorenzo
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-2	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Atlanta
Lanús			1-2	Banfield
  [Lattari; López, González]
 
 
Round 8
[May 28]
Atlanta			1-1	Sportivo Almagro
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-5	San Lorenzo		
River Plate		0-2	Quilmes
Banfield		2-0	San Isidro
Platense		2-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Tigre			4-3	Palermo
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	Barracas Central
  [Zoroza; Fortunato]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Independiente
  [Orsi]
 
 
Round 9
[Jun 4]
Independiente		2-3	Racing Club
  [Seoane (2); Zabaleta (2), Olazar]
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
  [Bacchi]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Tigre
San Isidro		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Quilmes			2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central	0-0	San Lorenzo
Lanús			1-2	Atlanta
  [Raggi; Caló (2)]
Palermo			2-0	Estudiantes BA
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Banfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	Platense
 
 
Round 10
[Jun 11]
San Lorenzo		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
River Plate		2-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [González, Alzúa; ?]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-0	Lanús
  [Martínez, Sobrino, Laino (2)]
Racing Club		1-0	Sportivo Almagro
  [Gondar]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	4-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Bacchi, Zoroza (2), Landoni]
Banfield		0-2	Independiente
  [Seoane]
Barracas Central        1-1	Atlanta				[Later Barracas Central won points]
Palermo			0-3	Platense
Estudiantil Porteño	0-3	San Isidro

 
 
Round 11
[Jun 18]
San Lorenzo		0-1	Independiente			[Suspended in 30'; continued Sep 17]
  [Canaveri]
River Plate		2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Uriarte, Lucarelli; ?]
Lanús			2-4	Platense	
  [Pisa (2); Benítez, León, Duarte (2)]
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Defensores de Belgrano	
Racing Club		0-0	Quilmes
San Isidro		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Palenzona]
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Barracas Central
Palermo			3-4	Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-0	Atlanta
Tigre			0-1	Sportivo Almagro
 
 
Round 12
[Jun 25]
Platense		0-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-1	Lanús
  [Cerrotti, Guastavino, Messina; Danielli]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Quilmes
River Plate		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Palermo			3-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Sportivo Almagro	3-1	San Isidro
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Racing Club
  [Costas, Vecchia]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Tigre
  [Iturrería (2)]
Estudiantes BA		3-6	Banfield
 
 
Round 13
[Jun 29]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-4	Independiente		
  [Caso; Seoane (3), Tubio]
San Isidro		4-1	Quilmes
 
 
Round 14
[Jul 7]
Racing Club		1-1	San Lorenzo
  [Gondar; Galíndez]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Boffi, Sobrino (2)]
 
 
Round 15
[Jul 16]
Atlanta			1-1	Tigre
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Independiente		4-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Tubio (2), Seoane, Orsi]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-3	Banfield
River Plate		1-0	Racing Club
  [Lucarelli]
Estudiantes BA		2-3	Vélez Sarsfield	
San Lorenzo		1-4	Platense
Palermo			6-3	Sportivo Almagro
San Isidro		1-1	Barracas Central
Lanús		       wp-lp	Quilmes				[Quilmes withdrew]
 
 
Round 16
[Jul 23]
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-1	San Isidro
San Lorenzo		0-0	Tigre
Banfield		0-0	River Plate
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-5	Defensores de Belgrano
Independiente		3-2	Sportivo Almagro
  [Seoane (2), Ronzoni; Maglio, Castro]
Platense		4-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Cracco, Duarte (2), Goin]
Racing Club		4-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Ochoa, Zabaleta, Brissoti (2)]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Quilmes		       lp-wp	Palermo		       		[Quilmes withdrew]
 
 
Round 17
[Jul 30]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-3	Independiente	
  [Seoane, Orsi (2)]
Tigre			1-2	Banfield	
Atlanta			1-1	River Plate
  [?; Uriarte]
Lanús			3-2	Palermo
  [Saruppo (2), Paternolli og; Pozzo, Echeverría]
Sportivo Almagro	0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Racing Club		1-0	Platense
  [Ochoa]
Estudiantes BA		0-1	San Lorenzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Zoroza (2)]
Sportivo Buenos Aires  wp-lp	Quilmes				[Quilmes withdrew]
 
 
Round 18
[Aug 6]
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Quilmes
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Odino]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	Racing Club	
  [Fernández og, Brissoti]
Banfield		0-0	Platense
Lanús			4-1	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Mac Leman, Raggi, Pisa (2); Pascale]
Palermo			0-2	San Isidro	
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Barracas Central
 
 
Round 19
[Aug 13]
San Isidro		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-3	Ferro Carril Oeste
Independiente		2-0	Palermo
  [Orsi (2)]
River Plate		2-1	Lanús
  [Simmons, Licciardi; Raggi]
Atlanta			1-2	Racing Club
  [Médici; Arroyuelo, Ochoa]
Quilmes			0-2	Barracas Central
Tigre			0-2	Estudiantes BA
San Lorenzo		3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Banfield
  [Bacchi]
 
 
 
Round 20
[Aug 20]
Atlanta			0-0	Palermo				[Suspended; Atlanta won the points]
Banfield		3-1	Barracas Central
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Lanús
  [Cipolla; Pisa]
Tigre			0-0	San Isidro
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Carreras]
River Plate		2-0	Platense
  [Uriarte, Licciardi]
Estudiantes BA		1-2	Independiente
  [Beautemps; Orsi, Vitale]
Racing Club		0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
San Lorenzo		4-0	Quilmes
 
 
Round 21
[Aug 27]
Barracas Central	4-2	Palermo
Racing Club		7-1	Lanús
  [Ochoa, Lalaureta, Zabaleta (2), Gondar, Mangini og, Dorio og; Pisa]
Platense		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Tigre
Banfield		2-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Almagro	3-1	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes BA		1-1	River Plate
  [?; Uriarte]
Quilmes			1-1	Independiente			[Suspended; not continued]
  [Dannaher; Seoane]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	San Isidro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	San Lorenzo
  [A.García; Larneu]
 
 
Round 22
[Sep 3]
River Plate		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Licciardi, Lucarella]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-3	Palermo
Barracas Central	2-2	Racing Club	
  [?, ?; Lalaureta, Zabaleta]
Atlanta			0-2	Estudiantes BA
Lanús			1-3	Independiente	
  [Saruppo; Seoane (2), Bozzo]
Quilmes			1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
San Lorenzo		0-2	Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield		2-0	Platense
 
 
Round 23
[Sep 10]
San Isidro		3-2	Lanús
  [Annunziatta (2), Naón; Saruppo, Pérez og]
 
 
Round 24
[Sep 17]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Independiente
  [Acosta, Larmeu; Canaveri]
Racing Club		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Ochoa, Gondar]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-3	River Plate
  [Licciardi (2), González]
Platense		1-0	Estudiantes BA
Lanús			1-1	Sportivo Almagro
  [Saruppo; Castro]
Tigre			0-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central	0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Atlanta			2-2	Vélez Sarsfield	
 
 
Round 25
[Sep 24]
Independiente		4-0	San Isidro
  [Seoane (3), Goicochea]
Banfield		2-0	Racing Club
Barracas Central	1-2	Lanús
  [Ferrari; Pisa, Saruppo]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Atlanta
Estudiantes BA		3-0	Quilmes
Tigre			0-2	River Plate	
  [Licciardi, Lucarelli]
Palermo			1-5	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Platense		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Sportivo Almagro	
Defensores de Belgrano	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
  [Accattini og, Iturrería]
 
 
Round 26
[Oct 22]
Platense		2-1	Independiente
  [Cracco, Pardal; Bozzo]
Atlanta			2-0	Quilmes
Estudiantil Porteño	3-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		1-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Lorenzo		1-0	San Isidro
Tigre			2-1	Lanús
  [González, Seregni; Saruppo]
River Plate		0-0	Barracas Central
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Palermo
Banfield		2-1	Defensores de Belgrano
 
 
Round 27
[Oct 29]
Banfield		1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Tigre			1-1	Independiente
  [Alventoza og; Canaveri]
San Lorenzo		4-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Racing Club		2-0	Palermo
  [Zabaleta (2)]
River Plate		2-0	Sportivo Almagro
  [C.García, Uriarte]
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Barracas Central
Platense		1-1	San Isidro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Quilmes
  [Iturrería, Zoroza]
Vélez Sarsfield	       wp-lp	Defensores de Belgrano		[Defensores de Belgrano withdrew]
 
 
 
Round 28
[Nov 1]
Palermo			0-3	River Plate
  [Lucarelli (2), Uriarte]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-3	Tigre
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Vélez Sarsfield	
Barracas Central	1-2	Platense
San Lorenzo		1-1	Sportivo Almagro
Quilmes			2-0	Banfield
San Isidro		2-2	Racing Club
  [Comaschi, Obarrio; Zabaleta, A.López]
Lanús			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Saruppo; Morgada]


Round 29
[Nov 5]
Independiente		0-0	River Plate
Racing Club		0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires		[Suspended in 45'; continued Mar 18, 1923]
Barracas Central	0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	Tigre		
Lanús			1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
  [Saruppo]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Atlanta
Palermo			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Stagnaro, Lazzari; Bacchi, Bottes]
Sportivo Almagro	4-1	Banfield
Quilmes			1-0	Platense
 
 
Round 30
[Nov 12]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Lanús
  [Semino, Monti; Gentile]
River Plate		3-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Uriarte, Somón, Accattini og]
Atlanta			0-0	San Isidro
Tigre			1-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Platense		3-0	Sportivo Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Morgada, Iturrería]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-0	Quilmes
Palermo			1-3	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
Round 31
[Nov 19]
River Plate		1-0	San Isidro
  [Medone]
Barracas Central	1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Vélez Sarsfield		4-1	Sportivo Almagro
San Lorenzo		0-0	Palermo
Estudiantes BA		0-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			3-2	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantil Porteño	1-4	Independiente
  [Colombo; Seoane (3), Orsi]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	Racing Club	
Tigre			4-1	Quilmes
 
 
Round 32
[Nov 26]
Quilmes			0-3	River Plate
  [Alzúa (2), Ortelli]
Banfield		0-2	Lanús
 
 
Round 33
[Dec 3]
Barracas Central	2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Amejeira, Passi; Iturrería, Scarpone]
River Plate		1-0	Atlanta
  [Uriarte]
Independiente		2-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Seoane (2)]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	San Lorenzo
Platense		2-0	Lanús
  [Cracco, Duarte]
Banfield		1-2	Tigre
Sportivo Almagro	2-3	Estudiantil Porteño
San Isidro		4-0	Palermo
Quilmes			0-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Estudiantes BA		2-3	Racing Club
  [Beautemps, Ochandío; Zabaleta (2), Ochoa]
 
 
Round 34
[Dec 8]
Sportivo Almagro	1-1	Atlanta
River Plate		2-1	Tigre
  [Lucarelli, Medone; ?]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	
  [Alvarez; Saibene]
Lanús			1-1	Racing Club
  [Raggi; Brissotti]
Independiente		5-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Seoane (3), Orsi, Canaveri]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-0	Estudiantes BA
San Isidro		3-0	Banfield
San Lorenzo		2-0	Barracas Central
Palermo			0-3	Platense
 
 
Round 35
[Dec 10]
Racing Club		2-4	Independiente	
  [Rouco, Zabaleta; López, Seoane (2), Tubio]
Estudiantil Porteño	2-0	Quilmes
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-1	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Sportivo Almagro
  [Zoroza, Medina]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	San Isidro
Estudiantes BA		3-1	Palermo
Banfield		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Atlanta			0-0	Lanús
Tigre			0-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Platense		0-2	San Lorenzo
 
 
Round 36
[Dec 17]
San Isidro		3-2	Independiente
  [Zumelzú, Annunziatta (2); Ronzoni, Seoane]
San Lorenzo		1-0	Estudiantes BA
Racing Club		0-0	River Plate
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Palermo
Barracas Central	1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Banfield
Atlanta			4-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Almagro	0-0	Tigre
Quilmes			2-1	Lanús
  [Denda (2); Raggi]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
  [Iturrería]
 
 
Round 37
[Dec 24]
San Lorenzo		0-0	River Plate			[Suspended; continued Mar 25, 1923]
Sportivo Almagro	1-3	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Atlanta
  [Zoroza]
[Dec 25]
Platense		2-0	Tigre
 
 
Round 38
[Dec 31]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	San Lorenzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-1	River Plate
  [Iturrería; Lucarelli]
Barracas Central	0-1	Independiente
  [Seoane]
 
 
Round 39
[Mar 4, 1923]
Platense		1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Quilmes			0-3	Racing Club
  [Zabaleta, Barceló (2)]
Independiente		2-0	Banfield
  [Orsi, Ronzoni]
Tigre			0-0	San Lorenzo
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-2	River Plate
  [Lucarelli, Alzúa]
Estudiantes BA		0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Barracas Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Sancet]
Palermo			0-0	Atlanta
Sportivo Almagro	1-2	Lanús
  [Rodríguez; Barricala, Raggi]
 
 
Round 40
[Mar 11, 1923]
Barracas Central	1-0	Estudiantes BA
Sportivo Almagro	0-3	Independiente
  [Seoane (2), Sixto]
Palermo			1-1	Quilmes
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-1	Defensores de Belgrano
San Lorenzo		2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Racing Club		0-2	Estudiantil Porteño
  [De Sarrasqueta, Carreras]
Platense		0-0	River Plate
Banfield		0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Sancet, Morgada, Zoroza]
Tigre			2-0	Atlanta
Lanús			3-0	San Isidro
  [Danielli, Raggi, Saruppo]
 
 
Round 41
[Mar 18, 1923]
San Lorenzo		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Galíndez, Monti, Acosta; Felices]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Platense
Independiente		6-0	Quilmes
  [Seoane (4), López, Orsi]
Tigre			1-1	Vélez Sarsfield		
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	Racing Club			[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [Barceló, Massetti]
Banfield		3-1	Palermo
River Plate		2-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Lucarelli, Uriarte]
Barracas Central	3-0	San Isidro
Atlanta			0-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
 
Round 42
[Mar 25, 1923]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	Sportivo Almagro
San Lorenzo		0-1	River Plate			[Suspended; continued May 13, 1923]
  [Uriarte]
San Isidro		0-2	Estudiantil Porteño	
Palermo			1-1	Lanús
  [Echeverría; Pisa]
Defensores de Belgrano	3-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Barracas Central	1-0	Quilmes
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Estudiantes BA
Racing Club		2-0	Atlanta
  [Barceló (2)]
Platense		2-1	Banfield
 
 
Round 43
[Mar 29, 1923]
Independiente		1-0	Atlanta
  [Seoane]
Palermo			1-0	Barracas Central
Estudiantil Porteño	0-1	Vélez Sarsfield	
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-1	River Plate	
  [Uriarte]
Lanús			1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	San Lorenzo
Quilmes			2-7	Sportivo Almagro
Estudiantes BA		0-3	Tigre
 
 
Round 44
[Apr 1, 1923]
Lanús			2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Danielli, Mac Lennan]
Independiente		4-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Seoane (4)]
Quilmes			0-4	San Isidro	
 
 
Round 45
[Apr 8, 1923]
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-1	Quilmes
Sportivo Almagro	1-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Banfield		0-2	Estudiantes BA
San Lorenzo		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Atlanta			1-0	Barracas Central
San Isidro		1-0	Tigre
Palermo			0-3	Defensores de Belgrano	
Lanús			0-1	River Plate
  [Alzúa]
Platense		0-0	Racing Club
 
 
Round 46
[Apr 15, 1923]
Barracas Central	0-1	Sportivo Almagro
Atlanta			3-0	Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	River Plate
  [Uriarte, Licciardi]
Quilmes			0-4	San Lorenzo
Racing Club		1-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Barceló]
Tigre			1-2	Platense
Palermo			0-6	Independiente	
  [Seoane (5), Canaveri]
Defensores de Belgrano	2-4	Estudiantil Porteño
San Isidro		2-4	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	3-0	Estudiantes BA
  [Dagliolo, Bacchi, Iturrería]
 
 
Round 47
[Apr 22, 1923]
Lanús			0-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
  [Cerrotti]
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	River Plate
  [Licciardi, Lucarelli]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Atlanta
Palermo			1-0	Tigre
Estudiantes BA		1-1	Platense
San Isidro		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Barracas Central	3-3	Banfield
San Lorenzo		0-1	Racing Club 			[Suspended in 75'; not continued]
  [Ochoa]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0	Independiente
  [Dagliolo]
Defensores de Belgrano	0-1	Sportivo Almagro
 
 
Round 48
[Apr 29, 1923]
River Plate		2-1	Banfield
  [Echenique, González; ?]
Atlanta			1-2	San Lorenzo
Independiente		4-2	Lanús
  [López, Seoane, Pérez, Tubio; Raggi, Mac Coubrey]
San Isidro		1-1	Estudiantes BA
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Racing Club
  [Di Bari]
Platense		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Palermo
Tigre			4-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Fallatti, Sarlanga (2), Giulidori; Iturrería (2)]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
 
 
 
Round 49
[May 6, 1923]
Quilmes			0-1	Estudiantes BA
Independiente		4-0	Barracas Central
  [Ronzoni, Seoane (2), Canaveri]
River Plate		0-1	San Lorenzo
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
San Isidro		1-1	Sportivo Almagro
Racing Club		2-0	Tigre
   [Zabaleta, Gondar]
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-1	Palermo
Atlanta			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Pardo, Tazín; Felices (2)]
Banfield		1-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Defensores de Belgrano	2-1	Lanús
  [Bissio, Botta; Mac Lennan]
 
 
 
Round 50
[May 10, 1923]
Independiente		2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
  [Orsi, Ronzoni]
Estudiantes BA		2-3	Lanús
Estudiantil Porteño	4-0	Tigre
Quilmes			0-3	Defensores de Belgrano
River Plate		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Alzúa]
Atlanta			2-1	Platense
Racing Club		2-0	Barracas Central
  [Zabaleta, Ochoa]
Sportivo Almagro       wp-lp	Palermo				[Palermo withdrew]
 
 
Round 51
[May 13, 1923]
Estudiantes BA		0-4	Atlanta	
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	San Isidro
San Lorenzo		1-1	River Plate
  [Galíndez; Uriarte]
Lanús			1-1	Barracas Central
  [Danielli; Bassani]
Racing Club		3-1	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Ochoa (2), Zabaleta; Martínez]
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-1	Independiente
  [Goicoechea]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	2-0	Platense
  [Iturrería (2)]
 
 
Round 52
[May 20, 1923]
Banfield		2-2	San Lorenzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	0-0	San Isidro			[Suspended; Gimnasia won the points]
Ferro Carril Oeste	0-0	Platense
 
 
Round 53
[May 27, 1923]
Independiente		2-0	San Lorenzo
  [Caldano, López]
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Platense
 
 
Round 54
[May 31, 1923]
Estudiantil Porteño	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Matozzi]
 
 
Round 55
[Jun 3, 1923]
Sportivo Almagro	1-1	Racing Club	
  [Adet; Adet og]
 
 
Round 56
[Jul 15, 1923]
Racing Club		3-0	Banfield
  [Zabaleta, Ronzoni (2)]
 
 
[unknown]
Barracas Central	1-1	Estudiantil Porteño
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente                    40  30   5   5  97  27  65  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. River Plate                      40  25  11   4  58  18  61
 3. San Lorenzo 	             40  24  12   4  65  25  60
 4. Racing Club                      40  23  11   6  65  30  57
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            40  22   9   9  52  30  53
 6. Platense                         40  20  12   8  56  30  52
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  40  16  10  14  47  43  42
 8. Banfield                         40  18   6  16  52  55  42
 9. Tigre                            40  15  11  14  50  45  41
10. Atlanta                          40  14  11  15  42  40  39
11. San Isidro                       40  12  11  17  46  51  35
12. Ferro Carril Oeste               40  15   5  20  43  53  35
13. Estudiantil Porteño              40  14   6  20  43  53  34
14. Sportivo Almagro                 40  12  10  18  46  58  34
15. Defensores de Belgrano           40  12   8  20  41  55  32
16. Barracas Central                 40  10  11  19  35  53  31
17. Sportivo Buenos Aires            40  10  10  20  42  64  30
18. Lanús                            40  10   8  22  47  69  28
19. Estudiantes BA                   40  10   7  23  35  61  27
20. Palermo                          40   7   7  26  40  85  21
21. Quilmes                          40   8   5  27  25  82  21



1921.

1922 (2nd level).

1923.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspapers: La Nación and La Prensa.  

Thanks to Javier Roimiser and Angelo Clerici.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 16 Jun 2016

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.