Argentina 1936

Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - Copa Campeonato - 1936.

The season 1936 was divided in 3 cups:
1. Copa de Honor Municipalidad de Buenos Aires.
2. Copa Campeonato.
3. Copa de Oro (between the winners of cups Honor and Campeonato).

The cup Campeonato was the tradional trophy gave to the champion of the league.
Then, the following points are discussed:
River Plate is the champion 1936 because:
a. It won the Copa Campeonato.
b. It won the Copa de Oro.

                   Home     Away                    (Remarks) Field
Round 1: 16 Aug
     Argentinos Juniors 1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) Boca Juniors
      Chacarita Juniors 4-2 Tigre
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 3-2 Boca Juniors
          Platense (VL) 1-1 Atlanta
            Racing Club 1-1 Huracán (BA)            Ferro Carril Oeste
            River Plate 2-0 Estudiantes LP
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-1 Independiente (A)
         Talleres (RdE) 2-0 Lanús
        Vélez Sarsfield 5-2 Quilmes

Round 2: 23 Aug
           Boca Juniors 3-0 Talleres (RdE)
      Chacarita Juniors 1-2 Argentinos Juniors
         Estudiantes LP 1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)2-1 Racing Club
           Huracán (BA) 4-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
      Independiente (A) 1-4 Vélez Sarsfield
                  Lanús 0-3 River Plate
                Quilmes 0-1 Platense (VL)
                  Tigre 1-2 Atlanta                 Platense

Round 3: 30 Aug
     Argentinos Juniors 1-0 Tigre                   Boca Juniors
                Atlanta 5-1 Quilmes
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 1-3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
          Platense (VL) 5-1 Independiente (A)
            Racing Club 7-2 Chacarita Juniors       Ferro Carril Oeste
            River Plate 2-1 Boca Juniors
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 3-1 Lanús
         Talleres (RdE) 1-1 Huracán (BA)
        Vélez Sarsfield 6-1 Estudiantes LP

Round 4: 6 Sep
     Argentinos Juniors 1-4 Racing Club             River Plate
           Boca Juniors 2-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
      Chacarita Juniors 6-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
         Estudiantes LP 2-2 Platense (VL)
 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)3-1 Talleres (RdE)
           Huracán (BA) 1-0 River Plate
      Independiente (A) 0-2 Atlanta
                  Lanús 4-1 Vélez Sarsfield
                  Tigre 2-1 Quilmes                 Platense

Round 5: 13 Sep
                Atlanta 0-0 Estudiantes LP
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 1-1 Argentinos Juniors
          Platense (VL) 3-1 Lanús
                Quilmes 1-2 Independiente (A)
            Racing Club 3-1 Tigre
            River Plate 3-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-1 Huracán (BA)
         Talleres (RdE) 0-0 Chacarita Juniors
        Vélez Sarsfield 0-1 Boca Juniors

Round 6: 27 Sep
     Argentinos Juniors 3-2 Talleres (RdE)          (20 Sep)
           Boca Juniors 1-1 Platense (VL)
      Chacarita Juniors 2-2 River Plate
         Estudiantes LP 0-0 Quilmes                 Gimnasia y Esgrima
 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
           Huracán (BA) 3-1 Vélez Sarsfield
                  Lanús 3-1 Atlanta
            Racing Club 2-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
                  Tigre 0-1 Independiente (A)

Round 7: 4 Oct
                Atlanta 2-1 Boca Juniors
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 6-5 Tigre
      Independiente (A) 3-1 Estudiantes LP
          Platense (VL) 1-0 Huracán (BA)
                Quilmes 2-1 Lanús
            River Plate 5-1 Argentinos Juniors
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 1-1 Chacarita Juniors
         Talleres (RdE) 0-2 Racing Club
        Vélez Sarsfield 5-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)

Round 8: 19 Oct
     Argentinos Juniors 2-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro  Chacarita Juniors
           Boca Juniors 3-0 Quilmes
      Chacarita Juniors 2-0 Vélez Sarsfield         (6 Oct)
 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)1-1 Platense (VL)
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 3-0 Talleres (RdE)
           Huracán (BA) 1-0 Atlanta                 (11 Oct)
                  Lanús 1-0 Independiente (A)
            Racing Club 2-2 River Plate
                  Tigre 1-2 Estudiantes LP

Round 9: 25 Oct
                Atlanta 5-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) (23 Oct)
         Estudiantes LP 3-0 Lanús                   Gimnasia y Esgrima
      Independiente (A) 3-1 Boca Juniors
          Platense (VL) 2-2 Chacarita Juniors
                Quilmes 5-3 Huracán (BA)
            River Plate 4-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-2 Racing Club
         Talleres (RdE) 2-2 Tigre
        Vélez Sarsfield 0-3 Argentinos Juniors

Round 10: 1 Nov
     Argentinos Juniors 1-1 Platense (VL)           River Plate
           Boca Juniors 4-1 Estudiantes LP
      Chacarita Juniors 3-1 Atlanta
 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)3-1 Quilmes
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 2-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
           Huracán (BA) 0-2 Independiente (A)
            Racing Club 2-1 Vélez Sarsfield
         Talleres (RdE) 1-2 River Plate
                  Tigre 1-1 Lanús

Round 11: 8 Nov
                Atlanta 0-1 Argentinos Juniors
         Estudiantes LP 2-2 Huracán (BA)
      Independiente (A) 1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
                  Lanús 1-1 Boca Juniors
          Platense (VL) 2-1 Racing Club
                Quilmes 1-2 Chacarita Juniors
            River Plate 3-0 Tigre
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 6-1 Talleres (RdE)
        Vélez Sarsfield 4-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 12: 11 Nov
     Argentinos Juniors 3-3 Quilmes                 Boca Juniors
      Chacarita Juniors 3-7 Independiente (A)
 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)2-4 Estudiantes LP
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 5-1 Platense (VL)
           Huracán (BA) 7-0 Lanús
            Racing Club 1-4 Atlanta
            River Plate 3-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
         Talleres (RdE) 2-2 Vélez Sarsfield
                  Tigre 1-5 Boca Juniors            San Lorenzo (25 Nov)

Round 13: 15 Nov
                Atlanta 6-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
           Boca Juniors 3-0 Huracán (BA)
         Estudiantes LP 4-1 Chacarita Juniors
      Independiente (A) 2-1 Argentinos Juniors
                  Lanús 2-3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
          Platense (VL) 1-0 Talleres (RdE)
                Quilmes 0-1 Racing Club
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-0 Tigre
        Vélez Sarsfield 1-4 River Plate

Round 14: 22 Nov
     Argentinos Juniors 2-1 Estudiantes LP          Boca Juniors
      Chacarita Juniors 4-1 Lanús
 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)2-1 Boca Juniors
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 1-1 Quilmes
            Racing Club 4-2 Independiente (A)
            River Plate 2-1 Platense (VL)
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 4-0 Vélez Sarsfield
         Talleres (RdE) 5-5 Atlanta
                  Tigre 1-1 Huracán (BA)

Round 15: 29 Nov
                Atlanta 0-5 River Plate
           Boca Juniors 4-0 Chacarita Juniors
         Estudiantes LP 3-2 Racing Club
           Huracán (BA) 3-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
      Independiente (A) 1-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
                  Lanús 3-1 Argentinos Juniors
          Platense (VL) 1-4 San Lorenzo de Almagro
                Quilmes 3-1 Talleres (RdE)
        Vélez Sarsfield 8-1 Tigre

Round 16: 6 Dec
     Argentinos Juniors 1-5 Boca Juniors            San Lorenzo (15 Dec)
      Chacarita Juniors 1-4 Huracán (BA)
  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP 3-2 Estudiantes LP
            Racing Club 6-2 Lanús
            River Plate 5-1 Quilmes                 (5 Dec)
 San Lorenzo de Almagro 5-3 Atlanta
         Talleres (RdE) 1-2 Independiente (A)
                  Tigre 2-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
        Vélez Sarsfield 6-1 Platense (VL)

River Plate won the Copa Campeonato in this round with the following line-ups:
River Plate: Sirni; Vassini, Fatecchi; Malazzo, Minella, Wergifker;
             Peucelle, Cesarini, Rongo, Moreno, Pedernera.
Quilmes:     Bottaso; Pronato, Rodríguez; Ruggero, Díaz, Martín;
             Neira, Arrillaga, Fernández, Miranda, López.
Ref.: Forte. Field: River Plate. Att.: 7500.

Round 17: 13 Dec
                Atlanta 2-1 Vélez Sarsfield         (14 Dec)
           Boca Juniors 1-2 Racing Club             (12 Dec)
         Estudiantes LP 5-0 Talleres (RdE)          (14 Dec)
 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)3-2 Chacarita Juniors
           Huracán (BA) 0-1 Argentinos Juniors
      Independiente (A) 3-2 River Plate
                  Lanús 6-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   (14 Dec)
                Quilmes 2-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
                  Tigre 1-1 Platense (VL)           (12 Dec)


1936 (2nd level).


list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Ram -2], newspapers: La Prensa and La Nación

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 22 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2000/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.