Argentina 1956

. Participating teams:

Argentinos Juniors          Buenos Aires
Boca Juniors                Buenos Aires
Chacarita Juniors           San Martín
Estudiantes LP              La Plata
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)     Buenos Aires
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP       La Plata
Huracán (BA)                Buenos Aires
Independiente (A)           Avellaneda
Lanús                       Lanús
Newell's Old Boys           Rosario
Racing Club                 Avellaneda
River Plate                 Buenos Aires
Rosario Central             Rosario
San Lorenzo de Almagro      Buenos Aires
Tigre                       Victoria
Vélez Sarsfield             Buenos Aires

Round 1. 1
[15 Apr]
Boca Juniors            4:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors       0:1 Lanús
Estudiantes LP          1:0 Newell's Old Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       0:1 River Plate
Rosario Central         2:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Tigre                   0:2 Racing Club

Round 1. 2
[22 Apr]
Argentinos Juniors      2:2 Chacarita Juniors       at Ferro Carril Oeste
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Estudiantes LP
Lanús                   1:0 Tigre
Newell's Old Boys       3:1 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             4:1 Rosario Central
River Plate             2:1 Boca Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         1:0 Huracán (BA)

Round 1. 3
[28 Apr]
Boca Juniors            3:1 Newell's Old Boys
Chacarita Juniors       0:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LP          0:0 Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán (BA)            1:1 River Plate             at Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       1:4 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Rosario Central         2:2 Lanús
Tigre                   4:3 Argentinos Juniors

Round 1. 4
[ 6 May]
Argentinos Juniors      3:0 Rosario Central         at Ferro Carril Oeste
Chacarita Juniors       1:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:1 Boca Juniors
Lanús                   1:0 Estudiantes LP
Newell's Old Boys       0:1 Huracán (BA)
Racing Club             2:0 Independiente (A)
River Plate             4:2 Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5:1 Tigre

Round 1. 5
[13 May]
Boca Juniors            1:1 Racing Club
Estudiantes LP          0:3 Argentinos Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:0 River Plate
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Independiente (A)       5:3 Lanús
Rosario Central         1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Tigre                   2:1 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Newell's Old Boys

Round 1. 6
[20 May]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Independiente (A)       at Ferro Carril Oeste
Chacarita Juniors       1:0 Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús                   2:2 Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       1:3 River Plate
Racing Club             1:1 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:0 Estudiantes LP
Tigre                   4:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)

Round 1. 7
[27 May]
Boca Juniors            6:3 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          3:0 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 4:0 Newell's Old Boys
Huracán (BA)            2:4 Lanús                   at San Lorenzo de Almagro
Independiente (A)       1:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             2:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Rosario Central         1:0 Tigre
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Racing Club

Round 1. 8
[ 3 Jun]
Argentinos Juniors      0:6 Huracán (BA)            at Ferro Carril Oeste
Chacarita Juniors       1:2 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:2 Newell's Old Boys
Lanús                   2:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club             4:2 River Plate
Rosario Central         3:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:2 Boca Juniors
Tigre                   1:1 Estudiantes LP

Round 1. 9
[ 9 Jun]
Huracán (BA)            2:4 San Lorenzo de Almagro  at Vélez Sarsfield
[17 Jun]
Boca Juniors            3:1 Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP          3:1 Rosario Central
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Independiente (A)       0:0 Tigre
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Racing Club
River Plate             0:0 Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Argentinos Juniors

Round 1.10
[15 Jul]
Argentinos Juniors      1:2 River Plate             at Ferro Carril Oeste
Chacarita Juniors       0:0 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          1:4 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Lanús                   2:1 Newell's Old Boys
Racing Club             1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Rosario Central         2:1 Independiente (A)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Tigre                   2:2 Boca Juniors

Round 1.11
[22 Jul]
Boca Juniors            0:2 Rosario Central
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0:2 Racing Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:0 Lanús
Huracán (BA)            2:1 Tigre
Independiente (A)       2:0 Estudiantes LP
Newell's Old Boys       3:0 Argentinos Juniors
River Plate             4:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield         3:2 Chacarita Juniors

Round 1.12
[29 Jul]
Argentinos Juniors      3:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   at Ferro Carril Oeste
Chacarita Juniors       1:1 River Plate
Estudiantes LP          3:3 Boca Juniors
Independiente (A)       2:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Lanús                   2:1 Racing Club
Rosario Central         5:1 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4:1 Newell's Old Boys
Tigre                   1:4 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 1.13
[ 5 Aug]
Boca Juniors            1:0 Independiente (A)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Lanús
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   3:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Estudiantes LP
Newell's Old Boys       2:0 Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club             2:3 Argentinos Juniors
River Plate             2:2 Tigre
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Rosario Central

Round 1.14
[12 Aug]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Lanús                   at Ferro Carril Oeste
Boca Juniors            3:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       3:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       3:0 Huracán (BA)
Rosario Central         1:1 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:0 Racing Club
Tigre                   1:1 Newell's Old Boys

Round 1.15
[26 Aug]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:2 Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Tigre
Huracán (BA)            1:2 Boca Juniors
Lanús                   4:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Newell's Old Boys       2:0 Rosario Central
Racing Club             3:0 Chacarita Juniors
River Plate             2:0 Estudiantes LP
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Independiente (A)

Round 2. 1
[ 2 Sep]
Argentinos Juniors      0:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro  at Ferro Carril Oeste
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:2 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            0:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Lanús                   1:1 Chacarita Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             3:2 Tigre
River Plate             4:1 Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         2:0 Boca Juniors

Round 2. 2
[ 9 Sep]
Boca Juniors            2:1 River Plate
Chacarita Juniors       1:1 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          2:3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            1:2 Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       3:1 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         0:1 Racing Club
Tigre                   4:2 Lanús

Round 2. 3
[16 Sep]
Argentinos Juniors      3:1 Tigre                   at Ferro Carril Oeste
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0:0 Independiente (A)
Lanús                   4:2 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       2:2 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             2:1 Estudiantes LP
River Plate             3:0 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4:1 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         1:3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)

Round 2. 4
[23 Sep]
Boca Juniors            1:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          1:2 Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:1 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            2:2 Newell's Old Boys
Independiente (A)       2:2 Racing Club
Rosario Central         1:0 Argentinos Juniors
Tigre                   1:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 River Plate

Round 2. 5
[30 Sep]
Argentinos Juniors      3:0 Estudiantes LP
Chacarita Juniors       0:1 Tigre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Huracán (BA)
Lanús                   2:0 Independiente (A)
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club             1:0 Boca Juniors
River Plate             0:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1:1 Rosario Central

Round 2. 6
[ 7 Oct]
Boca Juniors            0:2 Lanús
Estudiantes LP          0:1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:0 Tigre
Huracán (BA)            1:3 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       4:2 Argentinos Juniors
River Plate             2:1 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         9:2 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         3:4 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 2. 7
[12 Oct]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:4 River Plate
[14 Oct]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Boca Juniors            at Ferro Carril Oeste
Chacarita Juniors       1:0 Estudiantes LP
Lanús                   4:1 Huracán (BA)
Newell's Old Boys       1:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Racing Club             1:3 Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:2 Independiente (A)
Tigre                   2:1 Rosario Central

Round 2. 8
[21 Oct]
Boca Juniors            2:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LP          4:1 Tigre
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:2 Rosario Central
Huracán (BA)            5:3 Argentinos Juniors
Independiente (A)       3:0 Chacarita Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       3:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
River Plate             2:1 Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield         1:1 Lanús

Round 2. 9
[28 Oct]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Vélez Sarsfield         at Ferro Carril Oeste
Chacarita Juniors       2:3 Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   5:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Lanús                   1:3 River Plate
Racing Club             2:2 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         1:1 Estudiantes LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:1 Huracán (BA)
Tigre                   2:3 Independiente (A)

Round 2.10
[ 1 Nov]
Boca Juniors            3:1 Tigre
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1:3 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:1 Racing Club
Huracán (BA)            3:1 Chacarita Juniors
Independiente (A)       0:1 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       1:1 Lanús
River Plate             3:1 Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         1:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 2.11
[ 4 Nov]
Argentinos Juniors      0:1 Newell's Old Boys
Chacarita Juniors       1:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP          1:2 Independiente (A)
Lanús                   5:3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Racing Club             2:0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Rosario Central         1:1 Boca Juniors
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:3 River Plate
Tigre                   3:2 Huracán (BA)

Round 2.12
[11 Nov]
Boca Juniors            1:0 Estudiantes LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:1 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2:2 Argentinos Juniors
Huracán (BA)            3:1 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       3:0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             2:1 Lanús
River Plate             1:1 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         2:1 Tigre

Round 2.13
[17 Nov]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3:0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[18 Nov]
Argentinos Juniors      1:1 Racing Club             at Ferro Carril Oeste
Chacarita Juniors       2:1 Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP          4:2 Huracán (BA)
Independiente (A)       1:0 Boca Juniors
Lanús                   3:1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Rosario Central         4:0 Vélez Sarsfield
Tigre                   1:2 River Plate

Round 2.14
[25 Nov]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2:2 Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1:4 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            1:1 Independiente (A)
Lanús                   4:0 Argentinos Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       3:1 Tigre
Racing Club             6:2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
River Plate             4:0 Rosario Central
Vélez Sarsfield         2:2 Estudiantes LP

River Plate won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:

River Plate:     Amadeo Raúl Carrizo; Alfredo Ricardo Pérez, Federico Vairo; 
                 Oscar Hernán Mantegari, Néstor Raúl Rossi, Omar Guillermo Rossi;
                 Norberto Menéndez, Enrique Omar Sívori, Eliseo Prado, 
                 Ángel Amadeo Labruna, Juan Carlos Loustau.

Rosario Central: José Walter Ormeño; Juan Carlos Biagioli, Néstor Lucas Cardoso;
                 Carlos Alberto Álvarez, José Minni, José Poi; Oscar Luis Mottura,
                 Roberto Apiciafuocco, Antonio Gauna, Juan Alberto Castro, 
                 Ricardo Giménez.

Referee:         Juan Brozzi.

Field:           River Plate.

Att.:            32,000 tickets.

Goals:
 6' 1-0 Vairo.
22' 2-0 Néstor Rossi.
53' 3-0 Labruna.
61' 4-0 Sívori.

Round 2.15
[ 1 Dec]
Rosario Central         1:2 Newell's Old Boys
[ 2 Dec]
Argentinos Juniors      1:2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Boca Juniors            4:1 Huracán (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       1:0 Racing Club
Estudiantes LP          2:1 River Plate
Independiente (A)       1:1 Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0:0 Lanús
Tigre                   2:2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

. Final table
                                                                 (Tie break)
 1. RIVER PLATE                      30  17   9   4  61: 32   43 Champion
 2. Lanús                            30  15  11   4  59: 37   41 
 3. Boca Juniors                     30  16   8   6  56: 39   40 
 4. Racing Club                      30  14  11   5  53: 32   39 
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  30  13  11   6  48: 44   37 
 6. Rosario Central                  30  11   8  11  49: 46   30 (12)
 7. Independiente (A)                30  12   6  12  44: 42   30 ( 6)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           30  11   7  12  41: 45   29 
 9. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)          30  10   7  13  44: 49   27 
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP            30   7  12  11  50: 59   26 ( 8)
11. Newell's Old Boys                30   9   8  13  44: 48   26 ( 7) 
12. Estudiantes LP                   30   7   9  14  38: 46   23 ( 9) 
13. Huracán (BA)                     30   7   9  14  45: 59   23 ( 3)
14. Argentinos Juniors               30   7   8  15  45: 60   22 (10) 
15. Tigre                            30   7   8  15  44: 61   22 (10)
16. Chacarita Juniors                30   7   8  15  32: 54   22 ( 9)

Note:
. 16th. place was defined with the points obtained between Argentinos Juniors,
  Tigre and Chacarita Juniors and the 5 first teams of the table. Those matches are
  written in italics in this file.
                                                                 (2nd. tie break)
14. Argentinos Juniors               14   2   6   6  22: 31   10 ( 8)         
15. Tigre                            14   4   2   8  22: 30   10 ( 6)
16. Chacarita Juniors                14   2   5   7  14: 22    9 Relegated

Champion: Club Atlético River Plate.



1955.

1956 (2nd level).

1957.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF -], [Ram -2], magazine: El Gráfico

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 28 Feb 2008

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2001/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.