Argentina - First Level 1972

Campeonato Metropolitano [Metropolitan Championship]

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro  34   18   13    3    59    33   49 Champion
 2. Racing Club             34   14   15    5    56    44   43
 3. Huracán (BA)            34   14   12    8    66    49   40
 4. River Plate             34   15   10    9    64    52   40
 5. Vélez Sarsfield         34   14   11    9    59    50   39
 6. Rosario Central         34   14   10   10    51    39   38
 7. Newell's Old Boys       34   13   12    9    49    49   38
 8. Chacarita Juniors       34   13   11   10    46    41   37
 9. Boca Juniors            34   12   12   10    56    44   36
10. Colón                   34   14    8   12    51    52   36
11. Independiente (A)       34   12   11   11    47    48   35
12. Argentinos Juniors      34   10   14   10    52    37   34
13. Estudiantes LP          34   14    5   15    40    52   33 Qualification
14. Atlanta                 34   12    7   15    43    54   31 Qualification
15. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   34    8   10   16    40    55   26 Qualification
16. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 34    6   12   16    39    55   24 Qualification
17. Lanús                   34    3    6   25    35    71   12 Qualification
18. Banfield                34    7    7   20    25    53    0 Qualification

Banfield, 21 points deducted.
On Mar 17, Banfield was suspended 4 months from Mar 16. 
So, they would have 36 points deducted at the end of the championship.
However, as Banfield only won 21 points, 15 points were forgiven.

Round 1:
[Feb 25]
Estudiantes LP          2-0 Atlanta
[Feb 27]
Banfield                1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Chacarita Juniors       2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Colón                   2-0 Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-5 Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       1-0 Rosario Central
Racing Club             3-2 Huracán (BA)
River Plate             5-3 Vélez Sarsfield
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-2 Independiente (A)

Round 2:
[Mar 3]
Boca Juniors            1-1 Newell's Old Boys
[Mar 5]
Argentinos Juniors      0-0 Chacarita Juniors
Atlanta                 0-2 Lanús
Banfield                0-3 Colón
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            3-1 Estudiantes LP
Independiente (A)       3-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Rosario Central         4-0 River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield         3-3 Racing Club

Round 3:
[Mar 10]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-2 Argentinos Juniors
[Mar 12]
Chacarita Juniors       2-1 Banfield
Colón                   2-1 Atlanta
Estudiantes LP          2-3 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   0-2 Huracán (BA)            [at Banfield]
Newell's Old Boys       5-4 Independiente (A)
Racing Club             2-0 Rosario Central
River Plate             0-4 Boca Juniors

Round 4:
[Mar 15]
Argentinos Juniors      2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Banfield                1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro  
Boca Juniors            1-0 Racing Club
Chacarita Juniors       2-1 Colón
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-1 Newell's Old Boys
Huracán (BA)            2-3 Atlanta
Independiente (A)       0-2 River Plate
Rosario Central         2-4 Estudiantes LP
[Mar 16]
Vélez Sarsfield         5-1 Lanús

Round 5:
[Mar 17]
River Plate             0-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Mar 19]
Atlanta                 1-2 Vélez Sarsfield
Colón                   2-1 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          1-7 Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-2 Banfield                
Lanús                   1-3 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       2-4 Argentinos Juniors
Racing Club             1-1 Independiente (A)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-0 Chacarita Juniors

Round 6:
[Mar 24]
Vélez Sarsfield         2-2 Huracán (BA)
[Mar 26]
Argentinos Juniors      1-1 River Plate
Banfield                0-2 Newell's Old Boys       [at Los Andes (LdZ)]
Boca Juniors            3-2 Lanús
Chacarita Juniors       1-3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-2 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       1-2 Estudiantes LP
Rosario Central         3-0 Atlanta
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-1 Colón

Round 7 [Mar 30]:
Atlanta                 2-1 Boca Juniors
Colón                   1-3 Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP          0-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            1-2 Rosario Central
Lanús                   1-0 Independiente (A)
Newell's Old Boys       3-1 Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club             1-1 Argentinos Juniors
River Plate             3-1 Banfield

Round 8 [Apr 2]:
Argentinos Juniors      2-0 Estudiantes LP
Banfield                0-1 Racing Club             [at Los Andes (LdZ)]
Boca Juniors            2-2 Huracán (BA)
Chacarita Juniors       1-3 River Plate
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-0 Colón
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   4-2 Lanús
Independiente (A)       3-1 Atlanta
Rosario Central         2-2 Vélez Sarsfield         [at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-2 Newell's Old Boys

Round 9:
[Apr 8]
Racing Club             1-1 Chacarita Juniors
[Apr 9]
Atlanta                 2-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Colón                   1-0 Rosario Central
Estudiantes LP          2-1 Banfield
Huracán (BA)            1-1 Independiente (A)
Lanús                   1-2 Argentinos Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       3-3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
River Plate             0-4 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield         1-4 Boca Juniors

Round 10:
[Apr 12]
Argentinos Juniors      0-1 Atlanta
Banfield                1-1 Lanús                   [at Los Andes (LdZ)]
Boca Juniors            1-1 Rosario Central
Chacarita Juniors       2-0 Estudiantes LP
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1-1 River Plate
Independiente (A)       1-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Newell's Old Boys       1-0 Colón
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0-2 Racing Club
[Apr 13]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-3 Huracán (BA)

Round 11:
[Apr 14]
Racing Club             4-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
[Apr 16]
Atlanta                 0-1 Banfield
Colón                   1-0 Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Huracán (BA)            3-1 Argentinos Juniors
Lanús                   1-2 Chacarita Juniors
River Plate             4-1 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         6-0 Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         2-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 12:
[Apr 21]
River Plate             4-0 Colón
[Apr 23]
Argentinos Juniors      1-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield                0-2 Huracán (BA)            [at Lanús]
Chacarita Juniors       4-1 Atlanta
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-1 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-3 Rosario Central
Independiente (A)       1-0 Boca Juniors            [at Racing Club]
Newell's Old Boys       3-2 Racing Club
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 Lanús

Round 13:
[Apr 28]
Boca Juniors            0-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Apr 30]
Atlanta                 0-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Colón                   3-2 Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          2-0 Newell's Old Boys
Huracán (BA)            2-2 Chacarita Juniors
Lanús                   3-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Racing Club             3-2 River Plate
Rosario Central         1-1 Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         2-2 Banfield

Round 14:
[May 5]
River Plate             1-2 Estudiantes LP
[May 7]
Argentinos Juniors      0-2 Boca Juniors            [at Atlanta]
Banfield                2-0 Rosario Central         [at Lanús]
Chacarita Juniors       2-2 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-2 Atlanta
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-1 Independiente (A)
Newell's Old Boys       1-0 Lanús
Racing Club             2-2 Colón
San Lorenzo de Almagro  2-2 Huracán (BA)

Round 15:
[May 12]
Independiente (A)       0-0 Argentinos Juniors
[May 14]
Atlanta                 1-1 Newell's Old Boys
Boca Juniors            0-0 Banfield
Colón                   1-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Estudiantes LP          0-0 Racing Club
Huracán (BA)            2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Lanús                   2-3 River Plate
Rosario Central         2-3 Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Round 16:
[May 19]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4-0 Rosario Central
[May 21]
Argentinos Juniors      1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Banfield                3-3 Independiente (A)       [at Lanús]
Chacarita Juniors       2-1 Boca Juniors            [at Huracán (BA)]
Estudiantes LP          2-2 Colón
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Newell's Old Boys       2-2 Huracán (BA)
Racing Club             4-3 Lanús
River Plate             5-1 Atlanta

Round 17:
[May 26]
Independiente (A)       1-1 Chacarita Juniors
[May 28]
Atlanta                 3-0 Racing Club
Boca Juniors            0-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Colón                   1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-0 Banfield
Huracán (BA)            1-1 River Plate
Lanús                   1-2 Estudiantes LP
Rosario Central         2-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         2-0 Newell's Old Boys

Round 18:
[Jun 2]
Boca Juniors            0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
[Jun 4]
Argentinos Juniors      5-1 Banfield
Atlanta                 2-0 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-0 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            1-1 Racing Club
Independiente (A)       1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Lanús                   1-1 Colón
Rosario Central         0-0 Newell's Old Boys
Vélez Sarsfield         2-3 River Plate

Round 19:
[Jun 9]
Estudiantes LP          2-1 Huracán (BA)
[Jun 11]
Chacarita Juniors       1-1 Argentinos Juniors
Colón                   2-0 Banfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-1 Independiente (A)
Lanús                   0-1 Atlanta
Newell's Old Boys       4-1 Boca Juniors
Racing Club             0-3 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             1-0 Rosario Central
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 20 [Jun 18]:
Argentinos Juniors      0-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Atlanta                 2-2 Colón
Banfield                0-0 Chacarita Juniors       [at Lanús]
Boca Juniors            2-2 River Plate
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Huracán (BA)            4-3 Lanús
Independiente (A)       1-1 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         1-1 Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield         2-0 Estudiantes LP          [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)]

Round 21:
[Jun 24]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-0 Banfield
[Jun 25]
Atlanta                 1-4 Huracán (BA)
Colón                   3-1 Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes LP          1-1 Rosario Central
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 4-3 Argentinos Juniors
Lanús                   0-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Newell's Old Boys       1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   [at Rosario Central]
Racing Club             3-1 Boca Juniors
River Plate             1-0 Independiente (A)

Round 22:
[Jul 7]
Vélez Sarsfield         3-1 Atlanta                 [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
[Jul 8]
Argentinos Juniors      2-2 Newell's Old Boys
Banfield                2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) [at Lanús] 
Boca Juniors            3-2 Estudiantes LP
Chacarita Juniors       1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro  [at Vélez Sarsfield]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-2 River Plate
Huracán (BA)            1-4 Colón
Independiente (A)       2-1 Racing Club
Rosario Central         3-1 Lanús

Round 23:
[Jul 14]
Atlanta                 1-0 Rosario Central
[Jul 16]
Colón                   1-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Estudiantes LP          1-0 Independiente (A)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-1 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            0-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Lanús                   1-1 Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys       2-0 Banfield
Racing Club             1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
River Plate             1-1 Argentinos Juniors

Round 24:
[Jul 21]
Independiente (A)       2-1 Lanús
[Jul 23]
Argentinos Juniors      2-2 Racing Club
Banfield                2-1 River Plate
Boca Juniors            3-1 Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors       3-0 Newell's Old Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-2 Estudiantes LP
Rosario Central         1-0 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Vélez Sarsfield         4-2 Colón                   [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)]

Round 25:
[Jul 28]
Vélez Sarsfield         0-2 Rosario Central
[Jul 30]
Atlanta                 0-1 Independiente (A)
Colón                   1-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Estudiantes LP          2-1 Argentinos Juniors
Huracán (BA)            5-1 Boca Juniors
Lanús                   2-3 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Newell's Old Boys       0-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Racing Club             2-0 Banfield
River Plate             1-0 Chacarita Juniors

Round 26:
[Aug 4]
Chacarita Juniors       1-2 Racing Club
[Aug 6]
Argentinos Juniors      8-0 Lanús
Banfield                0-2 Estudiantes LP
Boca Juniors            0-0 Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-1 Newell's Old Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-0 Atlanta
Independiente (A)       1-1 Huracán (BA)
Rosario Central         2-0 Colón
San Lorenzo de Almagro  4-3 River Plate

Round 27:
[Aug 11]
River Plate             3-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
[Aug 13]
Atlanta                 1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Colón                   3-0 Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP          0-1 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   0-1 Banfield
Racing Club             1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central         1-0 Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield         1-3 Independiente (A)

Round 28 [Aug 20]:
Argentinos Juniors      2-2 Huracán (BA)
Banfield                0-1 Atlanta
Boca Juniors            2-3 Colón
Chacarita Juniors       1-1 Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-0 Racing Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-1 Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (A)       1-1 Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys       1-1 River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-1 Estudiantes LP

Round 29:
[Aug 25]
Racing Club             2-1 Newell's Old Boys
[Aug 27]
Atlanta                 0-1 Chacarita Juniors
Boca Juniors            4-2 Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Huracán (BA)            1-0 Banfield
Lanús                   2-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0 Argentinos Juniors
[Aug 30]
Colón                   0-0 River Plate
Rosario Central         3-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP

Round 30:
[Sep 1]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-1 Atlanta
  [Telch 40; Ibáñez 89]
[Sep 3]
Argentinos Juniors      3-0 Rosario Central
Banfield                1-2 Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors       1-1 Huracán (BA)
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1-0 Lanús
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-2 Boca Juniors
Independiente (A)       1-0 Colón
Newell's Old Boys       4-0 Estudiantes LP
River Plate             1-1 Racing Club

San Lorenzo de Almagro won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:

San Lorenzo de Almagro:     Roberto Jorge D'Alessandro; Ricardo Néstor Rezza, 
                            Antonio Rosl; Rubén Oscar Glaría, Roberto Telch, 
                            Ramón Armando Heredia; Enrique Salvador Chazarreta,
                            Roberto Mario Espósito, Rubén Hugo Ayala, Victorio 
                            Nicolás Cocco, José Francisco Sanfilippo (65 Luciano
                            Figueroa). Coach: Juan Carlos Lorenzo.
Atlanta:                    Hugo Raúl Carballo; Miguel Ángel Pecoraro, Héctor 
                            Osvaldo López; Osvaldo Roberto Cortés, Julio Antonio
                            Correa, Santiago Rico; Osvaldo Cerqueiro, Miguel 
                            Jesús (75 Aldo Fernando Rodríguez), Rubén Andrés 
                            Cano, Alejandro Juan Onnis, Horacio René Ibáñez (89
                            Ángel Roberto Ferreyra). Coach: Rodolfo Carlos 
                            Betinotti.
Referee:                    Oscar Veiró.
Tickets:                    7,486.-

Round 31:
[Sep 8]
Boca Juniors            1-1 Argentinos Juniors
[Sep 10]
Atlanta                 2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Colón                   1-3 Racing Club
Estudiantes LP          0-2 River Plate
Huracán (BA)            3-0 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Independiente (A)       4-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   0-1 Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central         1-0 Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield         2-1 Chacarita Juniors

Round 32:
[Sep 15]
River Plate             2-1 Lanús
[Sep 17]
Argentinos Juniors      0-0 Independiente (A)
Banfield                0-0 Boca Juniors
Chacarita Juniors       1-1 Rosario Central
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-2 Huracán (BA)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-2 Colón
Newell's Old Boys       0-4 Atlanta
Racing Club             1-0 Estudiantes LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 33:
[Sep 22]
Independiente (A)       2-0 Banfield
[Sep 24]
Atlanta                 4-4 River Plate
Boca Juniors            2-1 Chacarita Juniors
Colón                   3-2 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-2 Argentinos Juniors
Huracán (BA)            2-1 Newell's Old Boys
Lanús                   1-2 Racing Club
Rosario Central         1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Vélez Sarsfield         0-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)

Round 34:
[Sep 29]
Racing Club             2-2 Atlanta
[Sep 30]
Newell's Old Boys       1-1 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             1-2 Huracán (BA)
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-1 Boca Juniors
[Oct 1]
Argentinos Juniors      3-0 Colón
Banfield                2-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   [Banfield, 21 points deducted]
Chacarita Juniors       3-1 Independiente (A)
Estudiantes LP          1-0 Lanús
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 0-2 Rosario Central

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro  34   18   13    3    59    33   49 Champion
 2. Racing Club             34   14   15    5    56    44   43
 3. Huracán (BA)            34   14   12    8    66    49   40
 4. River Plate             34   15   10    9    64    52   40
 5. Vélez Sarsfield         34   14   11    9    59    50   39
 6. Rosario Central         34   14   10   10    51    39   38
 7. Newell's Old Boys       34   13   12    9    49    49   38
 8. Chacarita Juniors       34   13   11   10    46    41   37
 9. Boca Juniors            34   12   12   10    56    44   36
10. Colón                   34   14    8   12    51    52   36
11. Independiente (A)       34   12   11   11    47    48   35
12. Argentinos Juniors      34   10   14   10    52    37   34
13. Estudiantes LP          34   14    5   15    40    52   33 Qualification
14. Atlanta                 34   12    7   15    43    54   31 Qualification
15. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   34    8   10   16    40    55   26 Qualification
16. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 34    6   12   16    39    55   24 Qualification
17. Lanús                   34    3    6   25    35    71   12 Qualification
18. Banfield                34    7    7   20    25    53    0 Qualification

. Banfield: 21 points deducted.          

Campeonato Nacional "Año del Turismo en las Américas"

[National Championship "Tourist Year in the Americs"]

Table:

Group A

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro  13   10    3    0    29     6   23 Finalist
 2. River Plate             13   10    2    1    50    23   22 Semifinalist
 3. Vélez Sarsfield         13    8    2    3    31    19   18
 4. San Martín (M)          13    7    3    3    27    21   17
 5. Atlanta                 13    6    4    3    31    15   16
 6. Rosario Central         13    5    4    4    28    18   14
 7. Independiente (A)       13    4    5    4    24    20   13
 8. San Lorenzo (MdP)       13    5    2    6    24    28   12
 9. Lanús                   13    3    5    5    17    23   11
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   13    3    3    7    13    24    9
11. San Martín (T)          13    2    2    9    10    25    6
12. Bartolomé Mitre         13    1    2   10    11    36    4
13. Independiente (T)       13    0    3   10    10    46    3
   
Group B

 1. Boca Juniors            13   10    2    1    31    15   22 Semifinalist
 2. Colón                   13    8    2    3    21    16   18
 3. Argentinos Juniors      13    7    3    3    26    16   17
 4. Huracán (BA)            13    6    4    3    26    20   16
 5. Racing Club             13    6    1    6    20    18   13
 6. Belgrano (C)            13    4    5    4    19    18   13
 7. Banfield                13    5    3    5    23    27   13
 8. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 13    4    4    5    20    20   12
 9. Sportivo Desamparados   13    4    4    5    15    25   12
10. Chacarita Juniors       13    3    5    5    19    18   11
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima M    13    2    6    5    18    23   10
12. Estudiantes LP          13    2    4    7    12    25    8
13. Newell's Old Boys       13    2    1   10    18    28    5
  
Semifinal

 1. River Plate              1    1    0    0     3     2     2 Finalist
 2. Boca Juniors             1    0    0    1     2     3     0

Final

 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro   1    1    0    0     1     0     2 Champion
 2. River Plate              1    0    0    1     0     1     0

Group A:

Round 1:
[Oct 13]
Vélez Sarsfield         1-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
[Oct 15]
Independiente (A)       1-3 Lanús
San Lorenzo (MdP)       3-0 Atlanta                 [at General San Martín]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-1 Bartolomé Mitre
San Martín (M)          1-0 Independiente (T)       [at Independiente Rivadavia]
San Martín (T)          0-2 Rosario Central

Round 2:
[Oct 22]
Atlanta                 1-1 Independiente (A)
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-0 San Martín (T)
Independiente (T)       0-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Lanús                   2-3 San Martín (M)
Rosario Central         5-0 San Lorenzo (MdP)
[Oct 23]
Bartolomé Mitre         1-7 River Plate

Round 3:
[Oct 28]
Independiente (A)       1-1 Rosario Central
[Oct 29]
River Plate             8-0 Independiente (T)
San Lorenzo (MdP)       1-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   [at General San Martín]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  5-0 Lanús
San Martín (M)          1-1 Atlanta                 [at Independiente Rivadavia]
San Martín (T)          0-0 Vélez Sarsfield

Round 4 [Nov 1]:
Atlanta                 0-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-1 Independiente (A)
Independiente (T)       2-2 Bartolomé Mitre
Lanús                   1-2 River Plate
Rosario Central         3-1 San Martín (M)
Vélez Sarsfield         4-0 San Lorenzo (MdP)

Round 5:
[Nov 3]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-1 Rosario Central
[Nov 5]
Bartolomé Mitre         0-1 Lanús
Independiente (A)       5-0 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             1-1 Atlanta
San Lorenzo (MdP)       2-1 San Martín (T)          [at General San Martín]
San Martín (M)          4-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   [at Independiente Rivadavia]

Round 6 [Nov 8]
Atlanta                 6-1 Bartolomé Mitre
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Lanús                   3-0 Independiente (T)
Rosario Central         2-4 River Plate
San Martín (T)          0-1 Independiente (A)
Vélez Sarsfield         3-1 San Martín (M)

Round 7:
[Nov 10]
Independiente (A)       4-1 San Lorenzo (MdP)
[Nov 12]
Bartolomé Mitre         2-1 Rosario Central
Independiente (T)       0-4 Atlanta
River Plate             5-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-1 Vélez Sarsfield
San Martín (M)          3-1 San Martín (T)          [at Independiente Rivadavia]

Round 8:
[Nov 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   0-0 Bartolomé Mitre
[Nov 19]
Atlanta                 4-1 Lanús
Rosario Central         6-1 Independiente (T)
San Lorenzo (MdP)       4-5 San Martín (M)          [at General San Martín]
San Martín (T)          0-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro  
Vélez Sarsfield         1-2 River Plate

Round 9:
[Nov 24]
River Plate             3-1 San Martín (T)
[Nov 26]
Bartolomé Mitre         1-3 Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente (T)       0-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Lanús                   1-1 Rosario Central
San Lorenzo de Almagro  0-0 San Lorenzo (MdP)
San Martín (M)          1-1 Independiente (A)       [at Independiente Rivadavia]

Round 10 [Nov 29]:
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-1 Lanús
Independiente (A)       1-3 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central         1-3 Atlanta
San Lorenzo (MdP)       2-3 River Plate             [at General San Martín]
San Martín (T)          3-1 Bartolomé Mitre
Vélez Sarsfield         7-1 Independiente (T)

Round 11:
[Dec 1]
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-0 San Martín (M)
[Dec 3]
Atlanta                 4-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
Bartolomé Mitre         1-2 San Lorenzo (MdP)
Independiente (T)       1-3 San Martín (T)
Lanús                   2-4 Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate             7-2 Independiente (A)

Round 12 [Dec 6]:
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-3 Rosario Central
Independiente (A)       5-0 Bartolomé Mitre
San Lorenzo (MdP)       8-3 Independiente (T)       [at General San Martín]
San Martín (M)          4-1 River Plate             [at Independiente Rivadavia]
San Martín (T)          1-1 Lanús
Vélez Sarsfield         3-1 Atlanta

Round 13 [Dec 10]:
Atlanta                 5-0 San Martín (T)
Bartolomé Mitre         0-1 San Martín (M)
Independiente (T)       0-0 Independiente (A)
Lanús                   1-1 San Lorenzo (MdP)       [at Banfield]
River Plate             2-2 San Lorenzo de Almagro
Rosario Central         2-2 Vélez Sarsfield

Group B:

Round 1 [Oct 15]:
Argentinos Juniors      1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima M
Banfield                4-2 Racing Club
Chacarita Juniors       4-1 Sportivo Desamparados
Colón                   2-1 Huracán (BA)
Estudiantes LP          0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Newell's Old Boys       1-3 Belgrano (C)

Round 2:
[Oct 20]
Boca Juniors            4-0 Colón
[Oct 22]
Belgrano (C)            1-1 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima M    2-2 Banfield                [at Godoy Cruz]
Huracán (BA)            1-1 Argentinos Juniors
Racing Club             1-0 Chacarita Juniors
Sportivo Desamparados   1-1 Newell's Old Boys

Round 3:
[Oct 27]
Banfield                3-4 Huracán (BA)
[Oct 28]
Estudiantes LP          0-0 Sportivo Desamparados
Newell's Old Boys       0-1 Racing Club
[Oct 29]
Argentinos Juniors      2-3 Boca Juniors            [at Vélez Sarsfield]
Chacarita Juniors       0-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima M
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1-1 Belgrano (C)

Round 4 [Nov 1]:
Boca Juniors            2-0 Banfield
Colón                   1-0 Argentinos Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima M    5-2 Newell's Old Boys       [at Godoy Cruz]
Huracán (BA)            1-1 Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club             1-0 Estudiantes LP
Sportivo Desamparados   0-0 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)

Round 5: 
[Nov 4]
Estudiantes LP          1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima M
[Nov 5]
Banfield                2-2 Colón
Belgrano (C)            3-3 Sportivo Desamparados
Chacarita Juniors       1-2 Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-1 Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys       abd Huracán (BA)            [abandoned at 1-2 in 87']
[Nov 16]
Newell's Old Boys       awd Huracán (BA)            [awarded lp-wp]

Round 6:
[Nov 8]
Argentinos Juniors      0-1 Banfield
Boca Juniors            3-0 Newell's Old Boys
Colón                   1-1 Chacarita Juniors
Huracán (BA)            5-1 Estudiantes LP
Racing Club             2-0 Belgrano (C)
[Nov 9] 
Gimnasia y Esgrima M    2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) [at Godoy Cruz]

Round 7 [Nov 12]
Belgrano (C)            1-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima M
Chacarita Juniors       0-1 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          0-2 Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-4 Huracán (BA)
Newell's Old Boys       0-1 Colón                   [at Rosario Central]
Sportivo Desamparados   1-0 Racing Club

Round 8:
[Nov 17]
Boca Juniors            2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
[Nov 19]
Argentinos Juniors      3-2 Newell's Old Boys
Banfield                abd Chacarita Juniors       [abandoned at 0-2 in 70']
Colón                   3-1 Estudiantes LP
Gimnasia y Esgrima M    2-3 Sportivo Desamparados   [at Godoy Cruz]
Huracán (BA)            1-1 Belgrano (C)
[Nov 22]
Banfield                0-3 Chacarita Juniors       [remaining 20']

Round 9:
[Nov 25]
Newell's Old Boys       7-2 Banfield                [at Rosario Central]
[Nov 26]
Belgrano (C)            2-2 Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP          3-4 Argentinos Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 2-1 Colón
Racing Club             4-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima M
Sportivo Desamparados   2-3 Huracán (BA)

Round 10 [Nov 29]:
Argentinos Juniors      2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Banfield                2-0 Estudiantes LP
Boca Juniors            2-1 Sportivo Desamparados
Chacarita Juniors       3-2 Newell's Old Boys
Colón                   2-0 Belgrano (C)
Huracán (BA)            2-2 Racing Club

Round 11 [Dec 3]:
Belgrano (C)            0-1 Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP          3-2 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 4-2 Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima M    0-2 Huracán (BA)            [at Godoy Cruz]
Racing Club             2-3 Boca Juniors
Sportivo Desamparados   2-1 Colón                   [at San Martín (SJ)]

Round 12 [Dec 6]:
Argentinos Juniors      7-0 Sportivo Desamparados
Banfield                3-1 Belgrano (C)
Boca Juniors            1-1 Gimnasia y Esgrima M
Chacarita Juniors       2-2 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)
Colón                   2-1 Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys       0-1 Estudiantes LP

Round 13:
[Dec 8]
Racing Club             1-2 Argentinos Juniors
[Dec 10]                 
Belgrano (C)            3-1 Chacarita Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-1 Newell's Old Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima M    1-3 Colón                   [at Godoy Cruz]
Huracán (BA)            0-1 Boca Juniors
Sportivo Desamparados   0-2 Banfield                [at San Martín (SJ)]

Intergroups:

Round 1 [Oct 15]:
River Plate             5-4 Boca Juniors            [at Vélez Sarsfield]

Round 2 [Oct 22]:
Vélez Sarsfield         2-1 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

Round 3 [Oct 29]:
Bartolomé Mitre         1-2 Colón                   

Round 4 [Nov 1]:
Belgrano (C)            3-0 San Martín (T)          

Round 5 [Nov 5]:
Independiente (T)       2-2 Argentinos Juniors      

Round 6 [Nov 8]:
Sportivo Desamparados   1-0 San Lorenzo (MdP)       

Round 7 [Nov 12]:
Lanús                   0-0 Banfield                [at Los Andes (LdZ)]

Round 8 [Nov 19]:
Independiente (A)       1-2 Racing Club             [at Boca Juniors]

Round 9 [Nov 26]:
Atlanta                 1-1 Chacarita Juniors

Round 10 [Nov 29]:
San Martín (M)          2-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima (M)  [at Godoy Cruz]

Round 11 [Dec 3]:
Newell's Old Boys       1-0 Rosario Central

Round 12 [Dec 6]:
San Lorenzo de Almagro  3-0 Huracán (BA)            [at Racing Club]

Round 13 [Dec 10]:
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   4-1 Estudiantes LP

Semifinal [Dec 13]:
River Plate             3-2 Boca Juniors            [at Vélez Sarsfield]

Final [Dec 17]:
San Lorenzo de Almagro  1-0 River Plate             [aet, at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [Figueroa 102]

San Lorenzo de Almagro won the championship in this round with the following line-ups: 

San Lorenzo de Almagro:     Agustín Enrique Irusta; Ricardo Néstor Rezza, 
                            Antonio Rosl (cap.); Sergio Bismark Villar, Roberto
                            Mario Espósito, Ramón Armando Heredia; Luciano 
                            Figueroa (115 Oscar Alberto Ortiz), Roberto Telch, 
                            Rubén Hugo Ayala (115 José Francisco Sanfilippo), 
                            Victorio Nicolás Cocco, Enrique Salvadro Chazarreta.
                            Coach: Juan Carlos Lorenzo.
River Plate:                José Alberto Pérez; Jorge Eduardo Dominichi, Raúl 
                            Alberto Giustozzi; Osvaldo Alejandro Pérez (59 
                            Carlos Ángel López), Jorge Vázquez (22 booked), René
                            Martín Daulte; Ernesto Enrique Mastrángelo (72 
                            Néstor Leonel Scotta), Juan José López, Carlos 
                            Manuel Morete, Norberto Osvaldo Alonso, Oscar Más. 
                            Coach: Juan Eulogio Urriolabeitía.
Referee:                    Roberto Goicoechea.
Linesmen:                   Arturo Andrés Ithurralde, Oscar Veiró.
Tickets                     53,000.-

Table:

Group A

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro  13   10    3    0    29     6   23 Finalist
 2. River Plate             13   10    2    1    50    23   22 Semifinalist
 3. Vélez Sarsfield         13    8    2    3    31    19   18
 4. San Martín (M)          13    7    3    3    27    21   17
 5. Atlanta                 13    6    4    3    31    15   16
 6. Rosario Central         13    5    4    4    28    18   14
 7. Independiente (A)       13    4    5    4    24    20   13
 8. San Lorenzo (MdP)       13    5    2    6    24    28   12
 9. Lanús                   13    3    5    5    17    23   11
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   13    3    3    7    13    24    9
11. San Martín (T)          13    2    2    9    10    25    6
12. Bartolomé Mitre         13    1    2   10    11    36    4
13. Independiente (T)       13    0    3   10    10    46    3
   
Group B

 1. Boca Juniors            13   10    2    1    31    15   22 Semifinalist
 2. Colón                   13    8    2    3    21    16   18
 3. Argentinos Juniors      13    7    3    3    26    16   17
 4. Huracán (BA)            13    6    4    3    26    20   16
 5. Racing Club             13    6    1    6    20    18   13
 6. Belgrano (C)            13    4    5    4    19    18   13
 7. Banfield                13    5    3    5    23    27   13
 8. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 13    4    4    5    20    20   12
 9. Sportivo Desamparados   13    4    4    5    15    25   12
10. Chacarita Juniors       13    3    5    5    19    18   11
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima M    13    2    6    5    18    23   10
12. Estudiantes LP          13    2    4    7    12    25    8
13. Newell's Old Boys       13    2    1   10    18    28    5
  
Semifinal

 1. River Plate              1    1    0    0     3     2     2 Finalist
 2. Boca Juniors             1    0    0    1     2     3     0

Final

 1. San Lorenzo de Almagro   1    1    0    0     1     0     2 Champion
 2. River Plate              1    0    0    1     0     1     0

Torneo Reclasificatorio [Qualification Tournament]

Table:

 1. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)  5    3    2    0    16    10     8
 2. Banfield                 5    2    3    0    15     9     7 Relegated
 3. Atlanta                  5    2    1    2    14    12     5
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    5    1    2    2     9    12     4
 5. Estudiantes LP           5    1    2    2     4    11     4
 6. Lanús                    5    0    2    3     4     8     2 Relegated

Round 1 [Dec 14]:
Atlanta                 1-2 Estudiantes LP          [at Quilmes]
Banfield                3-1 Lanús                   [at Los Andes (LdZ)]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-3 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) [at Racing Club]

Round 2 [Dec 17]:
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 3-3 Banfield                [at Boca Juniors]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   1-4 Atlanta                 [at Quilmes]
Lanús                   0-0 Estudiantes LP          [at Banfield]

Round 3 [Dec 20]:
Atlanta                 2-1 Lanús                   [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
Banfield                2-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   [at Quilmes]
Estudiantes LP          0-4 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) [at Boca Juniors]

Round 4:
[Dec 23]
Banfield                3-3 Atlanta                 [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) 1-1 Lanús                   [at Boca Juniors]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   abd Estudiantes LP          [at Quilmes, 
                                                     abandoned at 2-1 in 62']
[Dec 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   2-2 Estudiantes LP          [at Quilmes, remaining 28']

Round 5 [Dec 30]:
Atlanta                 4-5 Ferro Carril Oeste (BA) [at All Boys (BA)]
Estudiantes LP          0-4 Banfield                [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
Lanús                   1-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima LP   [at Quilmes]

. Note: Points from Metropolitan Championsip and Qualification Tournament
        were added to define the relegations:

                            Metropolitan Qualification Total
 1. Estudiantes LP               33            4        37
 2. Atlanta                      31            5        36
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)      24            8        32
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP        26            4        30
 5. Lanús                        12            2        14 Relegated
 6. Banfield                      0            7         7 Relegated
 

Table:

 1. Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)  5    3    2    0    16    10     8
 2. Banfield                 5    2    3    0    15     9     7 Relegated
 3. Atlanta                  5    2    1    2    14    12     5
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima LP    5    1    2    2     9    12     4
 5. Estudiantes LP           5    1    2    2     4    11     4
 6. Lanús                    5    0    2    3     4     8     2 Relegated




1971.

1972 (2nd level).

1973.

list of champions.

list of cup tournaments.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF-], magazine: "El Gráfico", newspapers: "La Nación" and "La Prensa"

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo Josť Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo Josť Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 21 Dec 2006

(C) Copyright Osvaldo Josť Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2003/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.