Argentina - Foundation Dates of Clubs

Club                                          City, Province

Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata           La Plata, Bs. As.                  3 Jun 1887
Quilmes Atlético Club                         Quilmes, Bs. As.                  27 Nov 1887
Club Atlético Rosario Central                 Rosario, Santa Fe                 24 Dec 1889
Club Atlético Banfield                        Banfield, Bs. As.                 21 Jan 1896
Club Atlético Estudiantes                     Buenos Aires [1]                  15 Aug 1898
                                              Caseros, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Argentino de Quilmes            Quilmes, Bs. As.                   1 Dec 1899
Club Atlético Tucumán                         San Miguel de Tucumán, Tucumán    27 Sep 1902
Club Atlético Tigre                           Victoria, Bs. As.                  2 Aug 1902
Club de Gimnasia y Tiro                       Salta, Salta                      29 Nov 1902
Racing Club                                   Avellaneda, Bs. As.               25 Mar 1903
Club Atlético Newells Old Boys                Rosario, Santa Fe                  3 Nov 1903
Club Atlético San Telmo                       Buenos Aires [1]                   5 Mar 1904
                                              Isla Maciel, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Barracas Central                Buenos Aires                       5 Apr 1904
Club Atlético River Plate                     Buenos Aires                      15 May 1904 [3]
Club Atlético 9 de Julio                      Rafaela, Santa Fe                  9 Jul 1904
Club Ferrocarril Oeste                        Buenos Aires                      28 Jul 1904
Asociación Atlética Argentinos Juniors        Buenos Aires                      15 Aug 1904
Club Atlético Atlanta                         Buenos Aires                      12 Oct 1904
Club Atlético Independiente                   Avellaneda, Bs. As.                1 Jan 1905
Club Atlético Belgrano                        Córdoba, Córdoba                  19 Mar 1905
Club Atlético Tiro Federal Argentino          Rosario, Santa Fe                 29 Mar 1905
Club Atlético Boca Juniors                    Buenos Aires                       3 Apr 1905
Club Atlético Colón                           Santa Fe, Santa Fe                 5 May 1905
Club Atlético Platense                        Vicente López, Bs. As.            25 May 1905
Club Estudiantes de La Plata                  La Plata, Bs. As.                  4 Aug 1905
Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors               Buenos Aires [1]                   1 May 1906
                                              Villa Maipú, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Defensores de Belgrano          Buenos Aires                      25 May 1906
Club Atlético Talleres                        Remedios de Escalada, Bs. As.      1 Jun 1906
Club Atlético Argentino de Merlo              Merlo, Bs. As.                    30 Aug 1906
Club Atlético Central Córdoba                 Rosario, Santa Fe                 20 Oct 1906
A.M.S. y Dep. Atlético de Rafaela             Rafaela, Santa Fe                 13 Jan 1907
Club Atlético Unión                           Santa Fe, Santa Fe                15 Apr 1907
Club Deportivo Juventud Unida                 Gualeguaychú, Entre Ríos           1 May 1907
Club Atlético Paraná                          Paraná, Entre Ríos                16 Jun 1907
Club Atlético San Martín                      San Juan, San Juan                27 Sep 1907
Club Atlético Colegiales                      Munro, Bs. As.                     1 Apr 1908
Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro          Buenos Aires                       1 Apr 1908
Club Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima              Mendoza, Mendoza                  30 Aug 1908
Club Atlético Liniers                         Bahía Blanca, Bs. As.              8 Oct 1908
Club Atlético Huracán                         Buenos Aires                       1 Nov 1908
Club Atlético San Martín                      San Miguel de Tucumán, Tucumán     2 Nov 1909
Club Atlético Concepción                      Banda del Río Salí, Tucumán       27 Dec 1909
Club Atlético Vélez Sarsfield                 Buenos Aires                       1 Jan 1910
Club Atlético Excursionistas                  Buenos Aires                       1 Feb 1910
Club Deportivo Libertad                       Sunchales, Santa Fe               25 May 1910
Club Atlético Sarmiento                       Resistencia, Chaco                24 Sep 1910
Club Olimpo                                   Bahía Blanca, Bs. As.             15 Oct 1910
Cañuelas Fútbol Club                          Cañuelas, Bs. As.                  1 Jan 1911
Club Almagro                                  Buenos Aires [1]                   6 Jan 1911
                                              José Ingenieros, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Sarmiento                       Junín, Bs. As.                     1 Apr 1911
Club Atlético Nueva Chicago                   Buenos Aires                       1 Jul 1911
Club Sportivo Patria                          Formosa, Formosa                  14 Oct 1911
Club Atlético Temperley                       Temperley, Bs. As.                 1 Jan 1912
Club Atlético Argentino                       Rosario, Santa Fe                 15 Jan 1912
Club Atlético Ituzaingó                       Ituzaingó, Bs. As.                 1 Apr 1912
Asociación Atlética Estudiantes               Río Cuarto, Córdoba               21 Sep 1912
Club Sportivo Independiente Rivadavia         Mendoza, Mendoza                  24 Jan 1913
Club Atlético All Boys                        Buenos Aires                      15 Mar 1913
Club Atlético Aldosivi                        Mar del Plata, Bs. As.            29 Mar 1913
Club Atlético Chaco For Ever                  Resistencia, Chaco                27 Jul 1913
Club Atlético Talleres                        Córdoba, Córdoba                  12 Oct 1913
Club Sportivo Barracas                        Buenos Aires                      30 Oct 1913
Club y Biblioteca Ramón Santamarina           Tandil, Bs. As.                   20 Dec 1913
Club Atl. Patronato de la Juventud Católica   Paraná, Entre Ríos                 1 Feb 1914
Club Sportivo Belgrano                        San Francisco, Córdoba            15 Apr 1914
Club Atlético General Paz Juniors             Córdoba, Córdoba                  27 Apr 1914
Club Ferrocarril Midland                      Libertad, Bs. As.                 28 Jun 1914
Club Defensores Unidos                        Zárate, Bs. As.                   14 Jul 1914
Club Atlético Lanús                           Lanús, Bs. As.                     3 Jan 1915
Club Rivadavia                                Lincoln, Bs. As.                  22 Mar 1915
Club El Porvenir                              Lanús Oeste, Bs. As.              12 Sep 1915
Club Atlético Lugano                          Buenos Aires [1]                  18 Nov 1915
                                              Tapiales, Bs. As. [2]
Centro Juventud Antoniana                     Salta, Salta                      12 Jan 1916
Racing Athletic Club                          Olavarría, Bs. As.                16 Apr 1916
Club Sportivo Dock Sud                        Dock Sud, Bs. As.                  1 Sep 1916
Club Atlético Los Andes                       Lomas de Zamora, Bs. As.           1 Jan 1917
Club Gimnasia y Esgrima                       Concepción del Uruguay, Entre Ríos 8 Feb 1917
Club Almirante Brown                          Arrecifes, Bs. As.                14 Oct 1917
Club Atlético Huracán Corrientes              Corrientes, Corrientes            28 May 1918
Instituto Atlético Central Córdoba            Córdoba, Córdoba                   8 Aug 1918
Club Douglas Haig                             Pergamino, Bs. As.                18 Nov 1918
Club General Belgrano                         Santa Rosa, La Pampa              28 Apr 1919
Club Atlético Central Córdoba                 Santiago del Estero, S. del E.     3 Jun 1919
Club Sportivo Desamparados                    San Juan, San Juan                10 Sep 1919
Club Sportivo Estudiantes                     San Luis, San Luis                20 Jun 1920
Club Atlético Juventud Unida Universitario    San Luis, San Luis                 8 Nov 1920
Club Atlético Central Norte                   Salta, Salta                       9 Mar 1921
Club San Martín                               Monte Comán, Mendoza              15 Apr 1921
Club Deportivo Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba       Godoy Cruz, Mendoza                1 Jun 1921
Club Defensores de Cambaceres                 Ensenada, Bs. As.                 12 Oct 1921
Club Atlético Almirante Brown                 San Justo, Bs. As. [1]            17 Jan 1922
                                              Isidro Casanova, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético San Miguel                      San Miguel, Bs. As.                7 Aug 1922
Club Atlético Germinal                        Rawson, Chubut                     3 Sep 1922
Club Atlético Acassuso                        San Isidro, Bs. As. [1]            7 Sep 1922
                                              Boulogne, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Huracán                         Tres Arroyos, Bs. As.              3 Jan 1923
Club Atlético Claypole                        Claypole, Bs. As.                  1 Oct 1923
Club Villa Mitre                              Bahía Blanca, Bs. As.             14 Aug 1924
Racing Club de Córdoba                        Córdoba, Córdoba                  14 Dec 1924
Club Social y Deportivo Villa San Carlos      Berisso, Bs. As.                  25 Apr 1925
Club Leandro N. Alem                          Gral. Rodríguez, Bs. As.          24 May 1925
Club Huracán                                  San Rafael; Mendoza               15 Nov 1925
Club Cipolletti                               Cipolletti, Rio Negro             15 Oct 1926
Club Atlético Unión                           Mar del Plata, Bs. As.             1 Dec 1926
Concepción Fútbol Club                        Concepción, Tucumán               20 Jan 1927 
Club Atlético Boca Unidos                     Corrientes, Corrientes            27 Jul 1927
Club Deportivo Maipú                          Maipú, Mendoza                    16 Dec 1927
Club Atlético San Martín                      Gral. San Martín, Mendoza         22 Dec 1927
Club Atlético Huracán                         Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut        22 Dec 1927
Club Atlético Victoriano Arenas               Valentín Alsina, Bs. As.           2 Jan 1928
Club Atlético Alvarado                        Mar del Plata, Bs. As.            21 Jun 1928
Club Social y Deportivo Tristán Suárez        Tristán Suárez, Bs. As.            8 Aug 1929
Club Deportivo Riestra                        Buenos Aires                      22 Feb 1931
Club Comunicaciones                           Buenos Aires                      15 Mar 1931
Club Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima              Jujuy, Jujuy                      18 Mar 1931
Club Social y Deportivo Liniers               Buenos Aires, Cap. Fed. [1]        2 Jul 1931
                                              La Matanza, Bs. As. [2]
Club Deportivo Guaraní Antonio Franco         Posadas, Misiones                 12 Jun 1932
Club Social y Deportivo Muñiz                 Muñiz, Bs. As.                     9 Jul 1932
Sportivo Villa Cubas                          San Fernando del Valle, Catamarca 25 Aug 1932
Club Atlético Alumni                          Villa María, Córdoba               4 Apr 1934
Centro Social y Recreativo Español            Villa Sarmiento, Bs. As.          24 Jun 1934
Club Ferrocarril Oeste                        General Pico, La Pampa            29 Jun 1934
Club Defensa y Justicia                       Florencio Varela, Bs. As.         20 Mar 1935
Club Atlético Independiente Villa Obrera      Chimbas, San Juan                 11 Sep 1935
Club Social y Deportivo Yupanqui              Villa Lugano, Bs. As.             12 Oct 1935
Club Luján                                    Luján, Bs. As.                     1 Apr 1936
Club Social y Deportivo San Martín            Burzaco, Bs. As.                   1 May 1936
Asoc. Soc. y Dep. Justo José de Urquiza       Caseros, Bs. As. [1]               8 Jul 1936
                                              Loma Hermosa, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Puerto Nuevo                    Campana, Bs. As.                  12 Oct 1939
Club Sportivo Ben Hur                         Rafaela, Santa Fe                 17 Jun 1940
Club Social y Deportivo Flandria              Villa Flandria, Bs. As.            9 Feb 1941
Club Deportivo General San Martín             Formosa, Formosa                   8 Apr 1941
Club Atlético Ñuñorco                         Monteros, Tucumán                 22 Jun 1941
Club Atlético Talleres                        Perico, Jujuy                      4 Apr 1944
Club Social y Atlético Guillermo Brown        Puerto Madryn, Chubut             14 Jan 1945
Club Almirante Brown                          Adrogué, Bs. As.                   3 Mar 1945
Club Atlético y Social Defensores de Belgrano Villa Ramallo, Bs. As.             1 Apr 1946
Club Atlético Juventud                        Pergamino, Bs. As.                13 Jul 1946
Andino Sport Club                             La Rioja, La Rioja                20 Aug 1946
Club Deportivo Morón                          Morón, Bs. As.                    20 Jun 1947
Club Atlético Unión                           Sunchales, Santa Fe                2 Apr 1948
Club Atlético Fénix                           Buenos Aires [1]                  26 Apr 1948
                                              Pilar, Bs. As. [2]
Sacachispas Fútbol Club                       Buenos Aires                      17 Oct 1948
Club Social y Deportivo Juventud Unida        San Miguel, Bs. As.                6 Sep 1949
Club Atlético Candelaria                      Candelaria, Misiones              30 Oct 1949
Club Atlético General Lamadrid                Buenos Aires                      11 May 1950
Club A. C. y S. Ferrocarril Gral. Urquiza     Villa Lynch, Bs. As.              21 May 1950
Club Atlético Atlas                           Buenos Aires [1]                   7 Aug 1951
                                              Gral. Rodríguez, Bs. As. [2]
Deportivo Mandiyú                             Corrientes, Corrientes            14 Dec 1952
Club Social y Deportivo Merlo                 Merlo, Bs. As.                     8 Oct 1954
Club Sportivo Italiano [4]                    Florida, Bs. As. [1]               7 May 1955
                                              Ciudad Evita, Bs. As. [2]
Club Deportivo Laferrere                      Gregorio de Laferrere, Bs. As.     9 Jul 1956
Club Deportivo Español                        Buenos Aires                      12 Oct 1956
Arsenal Fútbol Club                           Sarandí, Bs. As.                  11 Jan 1957
Club Villa Dálmine                            Campana, Bs. As.                  22 Nov 1957 [5]
Club Deportivo Paraguayo                      Buenos Aires                      15 Aug 1961
Club Deportivo Armenio                        Buenos Aires [1]                   2 Nov 1962
                                              Ing. Maschwitz, Bs. As. [2]
Club Atlético Unión                           Villa Krause, San Juan            12 Oct 1964
Club Social y Deportivo Estación Quequén      Quequén, Bs. As.                  18 Oct 1969
Club Atlético De La Juventud Alianza          Santa Lucía, San Juan             20 Nov 1973
Club Social y Deportivo General Roca          General Roca, Río Negro            1 Sep 1974
Club. Soc. y Dep. Central Ballester           Villa Ballester, Bs. As. [1]      26 Oct 1974
                                              José León Suárez, Bs. As. [2]
Club Social, Cultural y Dep. 13 de Junio      Pirané, Formosa                   13 Jun 1975
Asociación Deportiva Berazategui              Berazategui, Bs. As.              18 Sep 1975
Comisión de Actividades Infantiles “CAI”      Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut        10 Aug 1984
Club Mutual Crucero del Norte                 Posadas, Misiones                 19 Jul 1989
Asociación Atlética Luján de Cuyo             Luján de Cuyo, Mendoza             4 Jul 2000 [6]
La Plata Fútbol Club                          La Plata, Bs. As.                 19 Nov 2000
Club Social y Deportivo San Jorge             San Miguel de Tucumán, Tucumán    17 Jul 1908

[1] Club offices
[2] Stadium
[3] an investigation found that the foundation date 25 May 1901 was apocryphal
[4] founded as Associazione del Calcio Italiano in Argentina (A.C.I.A.)
[5] during 90s change his name into Club Atlético Campana.
[6] dissolved on 1 December 2010



About this document

Thanks to Eli Schmerler, Juan Pablo Andrés and Weidro McTopo for earlier version of the file

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Aro Geraldes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Aro Geraldes
Last updated: 21 May 2015

(C) Copyright Pablo Aro Geraldes and RSSSF 1997/2015
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.