Final Tables Argentina 1971-1980


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1971

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1971


 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    36  20  10   6  57- 26   50 (Avellaneda)
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                  36  20   9   7  77- 42   49 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Chacarita Juniors                36  17  12   7  49- 35   46 (General San Martín)
 4. Newell's Old Boys                36  18   8  10  74- 47   44 (Rosario)
 5. San Lorenzo de Almagro           36  18   8  10  75- 52   44 (Buenos Aires)
 6. River Plate                      36  14  11  11  60- 52   39 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Ferro Carril Oeste               36  15   8  13  49- 49   38 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Boca Juniors                     36  16   4  16  59- 52   36 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Huracán                          36  12  11  13  46- 54   35 (Buenos Aires)
10. Rosario Central                  36  11  12  13  48- 51   34 (Rosario)
11. Racing Club                      36  10  14  12  56- 64   34 (Avellaneda)
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      36  10  14  12  51- 62   34 (La Plata)
13. Estudiantes de La Plata          36  11  10  15  41- 55   32 (La Plata)
14. Colón                            36  10  11  15  58- 73   31 (Santa Fe)
15. Atlanta                          36  11   8  17  45- 57   30 (Buenos Aires)
16. Argentinos Juniors               36   9  11  16  43- 56   29 (Buenos Aires)
17. Banfield                         36   6  17  13  36- 54   29 (Banfield)
18. Los Andes                        36   9   9  18  38- 57   27 (Lomas de Zamora)
19. Platense                         36   6  11  19  42- 66   23 (Buenos Aires)

Champion: Independiente (Avellaneda).
Relegated: Los Andes (Lomas de Zamora) and Platense.

Goals: 1004.
        
Top scorers:
 
1. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield                   36
2. Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys                 28
3. Fischer, Rodolfo        San Lorenzo de Almagro            20
4. Cabral, Roberto         Platense                          18
5. Más, Oscar              River Plate                       16

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional - 1971

Group A

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    14  10   4   0  31- 13   24 (Avellaneda)
 2. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                14   9   5   0  37- 10   23 (Rosario)
 3. Belgrano                         14   9   3   2  28- 13   21 (Córdoba)
 4. River Plate                      14   8   5   1  26- 13   21 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Argentinos Juniors               14   7   1   6  22- 22   15 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste               14   4   6   4  22- 20   14 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Banfield                         14   4   5   5  23- 22   13 (Banfield)
 8. Kimberley                        14   4   5   5  22- 21   13 (Mar del Plata)
 9. San Martín (Mendoza)             14   3   6   5  20- 20   12 (San Martín)
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      14   3   3   8  22- 30    9 (La Plata)
11. Huracán                          14   3   3   8  19- 27    9 (Buenos Aires)
12. Juventud Antoniana               14   3   2   9  23- 30    8 (Salta)
13. Don Orione                       14   4   0  10  16- 34    8 (Barranqueras)
14. Huracán                          14   1   1  12  11- 55    3 (Comodoro Rivadavia)
 
Group B

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  14   9   3   2  27- 13   21 (Rosario)
 2. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           14   8   4   2  37- 19   20 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     14   8   4   2  34- 17   20 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima               14   7   5   2  28- 21   19 (Mendoza)
 5. Atlanta                          14   6   4   4  25- 17   16 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  14   5   6   3  21- 20   16 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Estudiantes de La Plata          14   4   4   6  22- 19   12 (La Plata)
 8. Racing Club                      14   4   4   6  20- 21   12 (Avellaneda)
 9. Chacarita Juniors                14   5   2   7  16- 20   12 (General San Martín)
10. Colón                            14   3   6   5  21- 26   12 (Santa Fe)
11. San Martín                       14   4   4   6  22- 30   12 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
12. Guaraní Antonio Franco           14   3   4   7  18- 26   10 (Posadas)
13. Central Córdoba                  14   3   3   8  17- 33    9 (Santiago del Estero)
14. Huracán                          14   2   4   8   7- 25    8 (Ingeniero White)

. Boca Juniors - Huracán (Ingeniero White) was not played, awarded 1-0.

Semifinals

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO            1   0   1   0   2-  2    1 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Independiente                     1   0   1   0   2-  2    1 (Avellaneda)

. San Lorenzo de Almagro advanced on pen 7-6.

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   1   1   0   0   1-  0    2 (Rosario)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                 1   0   0   1   0-  1    0 (Rosario)

Final

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   1   1   0   0   2-  1    2 (Rosario)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro            1   0   0   1   1-  2    0 (Buenos Aires)
 
Pre Libertadores Playoff

 1. Independiente                     1   1   0   0   1-  0    2 (Avellaneda)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro            1   0   0   1   0-  1    0 (Buenos Aires)

. This match belonged to Nacional championship.
. Independiente (Avellaneda) played as champion of Metropolitano.
. San Lorenzo de Almagro, as runner-up of Nacional.

Champion: Rosario Central.
Libertadores cup 1972: Rosario Central and Independiente (Avellaneda).
 
Goals on the fields: 645.
    
Top scorers: 
 
1. Luñiz, José             Juventud Antoniana                10  
   Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys                 10
3. Morete, Carlos          River Plate                        9
   Quiroga, Eduardo        Belgrano (Córdoba)                 9
5. Scotta, Héctor          San Lorenzo de Almagro             8


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1972

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1972


 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           34  18  13   3  59- 33   49 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Racing Club                      34  14  15   5  56- 44   43 (Avellaneda)
 3. Huracán                          34  14  12   8  66- 49   40 (Buenos Aires)
 4. River Plate                      34  15  10   9  64- 52   40 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                  34  14  11   9  59- 50   39 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Rosario Central                  34  14  10  10  51- 39   38 (Rosario)
 7. Newell's Old Boys                34  13  12   9  49- 49   38 (Rosario)
 8. Chacarita Juniors                34  13  11  10  46- 41   37 (General San Martín)
 9. Boca Juniors                     34  12  12  10  56- 44   36 (Buenos Aires)
10. Colón                            34  14   8  12  51- 52   36 (Santa Fe)
11. Independiente                    34  12  11  11  47- 48   35 (Avellaneda)
12. Argentinos Juniors               34  10  14  10  52- 37   34 (Buenos Aires)
13. Estudiantes de La Plata          34  14   5  15  40- 52   33 (La Plata)
14. Atlanta                          34  12   7  15  43- 54   31 (Buenos Aires)
15. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      34   8  10  16  40- 55   26 (La Plata)
16. Ferro Carril Oeste               34   6  12  16  39- 55   24 (Buenos Aires)
17. Lanús                            34   3   6  25  35- 71   12 (Lanús)
18. Banfield                         34   7   7  20  25- 53    0 (Banfield)

. Banfield: 21 points deducted.

Champion: San Lorenzo de Almagro.

Goals: 878.
   
Top scorers:
    
1. Brindisi, Miguel        Huracán (Buenos Aires)            21
2. Avallay, Roque          Huracán (Buenos Aires)            17
3. Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield                   16
   Curioni, Hugo           Boca Juniors                      16
5. Ayala, Rubén            San Lorenzo de Almagro            15

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional Año de Turismo en las Américas - 1972

Group A

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           13  10   3   0  29-  6   23 (Buenos Aires)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      13  10   2   1  50- 23   22 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  13   8   2   3  31- 19   18 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Martín (Mendoza)             13   7   3   3  27- 21   17 (San Martín)
 5. Atlanta                          13   6   4   3  31- 15   16 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Rosario Central                  13   5   4   4  28- 18   14 (Rosario)
 7. Independiente                    13   4   5   4  24- 20   13 (Avellaneda)
 8. San Lorenzo                      13   5   2   6  24- 28   12 (Mar del Plata)
 9. Lanús                            13   3   5   5  17- 23   11 (Lanús)
10. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      13   3   3   7  13- 24    9 (La Plata)
11. San Martín                       13   2   2   9  10- 25    6 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
12. Bartolomé Mitre                  13   1   2  10  11- 36    4 (Posadas)
13. Independiente                    13   0   3  10  10- 46    3 (Trelew)
   
Group B

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     13  10   2   1  31- 15   22 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Colón                            13   8   2   3  21- 16   18 (Santa Fe)
 3. Argentinos Juniors               13   7   3   3  26- 16   17 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Huracán                          13   6   4   3  26- 20   16 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Racing Club                      13   6   1   6  20- 18   13 (Avellaneda)
 6. Belgrano                         13   4   5   4  19- 18   13 (Córdoba) 
 7. Banfield                         13   5   3   5  23- 27   13 (Banfield)
 8. Ferro Carril Oeste               13   4   4   5  20- 20   12 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Sportivo Desamparados            13   4   4   5  15- 25   12 (San Juan)
10. Chacarita Juniors                13   3   5   5  19- 18   11 (General San Martín)
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima               13   2   6   5  18- 23   10 (Mendoza)
12. Estudiantes de La Plata          13   2   4   7  12- 25    8 (La Plata)
13. Newell's Old Boys                13   2   1  10  18- 28    5 (Rosario)
  
Semifinal

 1. RIVER PLATE                       1   1   0   0   3-  2    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Boca Juniors                      1   0   0   1   2-  3    0 (Buenos Aires)
 
Final

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO            1   1   0   0   1-  0    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                       1   0   0   1   0-  1    0 (Buenos Aires)
 
Champion: San Lorenzo de Almagro.           
Libertadores cup 1973: San Lorenzo de Almagro and River Plate.
 
Goals: 579. 
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Morete, Carlos          River Plate                       14
2. Más, Oscar              River Plate                       13
3. Curioni, Hugo           Boca Juniors                      12
   Guerini, Carlos         Belgrano                          12
5. Barroso, Juan           San Martín (Mendoza)              11
   Bianchi, Carlos         Vélez Sarsfield                   11
   Taverna, Juan           Banfield                          11

Against Relegation Tournament - Torneo de Reclasificación - 1972

 1. Ferro Carril Oeste                5   3   2   0  16- 10    8 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Banfield                          5   2   3   0  15-  9    7 (Banfield)
 3. Atlanta                           5   2   1   2  14- 12    5 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       5   1   2   2   9- 12    4 (La Plata)
 5. Estudiantes de La Plata           5   1   2   2   4- 11    4 (La Plata)
 6. Lanús                             5   0   2   3   4-  8    2 (Lanús)

. Points from Metropolitano and Reclasificación were added to define the positions:
  
 1. Estudiantes de La Plata          39  15   7  17  44- 63   37
 2. Atlanta                          39  14   8  17  57- 66   36
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste               39   9  14  16  55- 65   32
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      39   9  12  18  49- 67   30
 5. Lanús                            39   3   8  28  39- 79   14
 6. Banfield                         39   9  10  20  40- 62    7

Champion: Estudiantes de La Plata.
Relegated: Banfield and Lanús.

Goals: 62.
 
Top scorers:
    
1. Infantino               Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)  6
   Ribolzi                 Atlanta                            6
3. Cano, Rubén             Atlanta                            4
   Taverna, Juan           Banfield                           4
5. Candau                  Atlanta                            3
   Marasco, Eduardo        Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata        3


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1973

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1973

 
 1. HURACÁN                          32  19   8   5  62- 30   46 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Boca Juniors                     32  18   6   8  69- 37   42 (Buenos Aires)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro           32  15  10   7  52- 37   40 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Independiente                    32  15   8   9  44- 32   38 (Avellaneda)
 5. River Plate                      32  15   7  10  59- 56   37 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  32  13   8  11  49- 46   34 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Estudiantes de La Plata          32  12   9  11  51- 47   33 (La Plata)
 8. Rosario Central                  32  12   9  11  44- 46   33 (Rosario)
 9. Atlanta                          32  12   8  12  33- 39   32 (Buenos Aires)
10. Argentinos Juniors               32  12   7  13  41- 50   31 (Buenos Aires)
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      32   9  12  11  54- 55   30 (La Plata)
12. Racing Club                      32   8  14  10  44- 47   30 (Avellaneda)
13. Chacarita Juniors                32   8  11  13  34- 46   27 (General San Martín)
14. Newell's Old Boys                32  10   6  16  45- 54   26 (Rosario)
15. Colón                            32   5  14  13  32- 45   24 (Santa Fe)
16. All Boys                         32   8   5  19  34- 60   21 (Buenos Aires)
17. Ferro Carril Oeste               32   7   6  19  36- 56   20 (Buenos Aires)
                        
Champion: Huracán (Buenos Aires).
Libertadores cup 1974: Huracán (Buenos Aires).
No relegated teams.

Goals: 783.
      
Top scorers:

1. Curioni, Hugo           Boca Juniors                      17
   Más, Oscar              River Plate                       17
   Peña, Ignacio           Estudiantes de La Plata           17  
4. Gómez Voglino, Juan     Atlanta                           15
   Larrosa, Omar           Huracán (Buenos Aires)            15
   Potente, Osvaldo        Boca Juniors                      15

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional - 1973

Group A

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           15   8   6   1  31- 16   22 (Buenos Aires)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      15  10   2   3  29- 17   22 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  15   8   6   1  24- 13   22 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Estudiantes de La Plata          15   7   3   5  27- 15   17 (La Plata)
 5. Newell's Old Boys                15   7   3   5  28- 23   17 (Rosario)
 6. San Lorenzo                      15   6   4   5  20- 20   16 (Mar del Plata)
 7. Chacarita Juniors                15   5   5   5  25- 25   15 (General San Martín)
 8. Instituto                        15   6   2   7  23- 20   14 (Córdoba)
 9. Racing Club                      15   5   3   7  27- 30   13 (Avellaneda)
10. Colón                            15   6   1   8  22- 25   13 (Santa Fe)
11. San Martín (Mendoza)             15   5   3   7  19- 28   13 (San Martín)
12. Cipolletti                       15   3   5   7  22- 29   11 (Cipolletti)
13. San Martín                       15   4   2   9  19- 29   10 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
14. All Boys                         15   3   3   9  19- 32    9 (Buenos Aires)
15. Juventud Antoniana               15   2   3  10  13- 35    7 (Salta) 
 
Group B
 
 1. ATLANTA                          15  10   2   3  35- 19   22 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  15   9   4   2  25- 11   22 (Rosario)
 3. Huracán                          15   8   5   2  29- 15   21 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Belgrano                         15   8   4   3  25- 18   20 (Córdoba)
 5. Boca Juniors                     15   9   0   6  30- 19   18 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Argentinos Juniors               15   8   2   5  28- 17   18 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      15   7   2   6  32- 27   16 (La Plata)  
 8. Independiente                    15   6   4   5  23- 21   16 (Avellaneda)
 9. Atlético Tucumán                 15   5   6   4  25- 24   16 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
10. Independiente Rivadavia          15   5   3   7  21- 27   13 (Mendoza)
11. Sportivo Desamparados            15   3   6   6  19- 22   12 (San Juan)
12. Chaco For Ever                   15   4   3   8  18- 26   11 (Resistencia)
13. Ferro Carril Oeste               15   3   3   9  10- 24    9 (Buenos Aires)
14. Gimnasia y Esgrima               15   3   3   9  18- 37    9 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
15. Kimberley                        15   1   4  10  14- 36    6 (Mar del Plata)

Final Tournament
   
 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   3   2   1   0   6-  3    5 (Rosario)
 2. River Plate                       3   1   1   1   6-  7    3 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Atlanta                           3   0   2   1   3-  4    2 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro            3   0   2   1   3-  4    2 (Buenos Aires)

Champion: Rosario Central.
Libertadores cup 1974: Rosario Central.

Goals: 718.
    
Top scorers:
 
1. Gómez Voglino, Juan     Atlanta                           18  
2. Morete, Carlos          River Plate                       15
3. Cano, Rubén             Atlanta                           11  
   Kempes, Mario           Instituto                         11
   Scotta, Néstor          Racing Club                       11


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1974

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1974

Group A
 
 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  18  12   2   4  39- 23   26 (Rosario)
 2. HURACÁN                          18   8   5   5  32- 29   21 (Buenos Aires)
 3. River Plate                      18   9   2   7  37- 28   20 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Racing Club                      18   9   2   7  28- 30   20 (Avellaneda)  
 5. All Boys                         18   6   6   6  22- 24   18 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      18   6   5   7  30- 29   17 (La Plata)  
 7. Atlanta                          18   5   7   6  29- 33   17 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Vélez Sarsfield                  18   4   4  10  20- 32   12 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Banfield                         18   3   5  10  22- 31   11 (Banfield)

Group B

 1. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                18  10   4   4  32- 27   24 (Rosario)
 2. BOCA JUNIORS                     18  10   3   5  37- 21   23 (Buenos Aires) 
 3. FERRO CARRIL OESTE               18   8   7   3  28- 20   23 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Colón                            18   8   5   5  30- 30   21 (Santa Fe)
 5. Independiente                    18   7   6   5  38- 23   20 (Avellaneda)
 6. San Lorenzo de Almagro           18   4   6   8  23- 30   14 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Argentinos Juniors               18   5   4   9  33- 42   14 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Estudiantes de La Plata          18   5   3  10  21- 28   13 (La Plata)
 9. Chacarita Juniors                18   2   6  10  21- 42   10 (General San Martín)
   
Playoff

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                      1   1   0   0   2-  0    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Ferro Carril Oeste                1   0   0   1   0-  2    0 (Buenos Aires)

Final Tournament - Torneo Reducido

 1. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                 3   2   1   0   6-  4    5 (Rosario)
 2. Rosario Central                   3   1   1   1   5-  4    3 (Rosario)
 3. Boca Juniors                      3   1   0   2   4-  5    2 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Huracán                           3   1   0   2   4-  6    2 (Buenos Aires)

Champion: Newell's Old Boys.
No Relegated Teams.

Goals: 543.
   
Top scorers:
    
1. Morete, Carlos          River Plate                       18
2. Moreno, Rafael          Argentinos Juniors                16
3. Cabral, Roberto         Rosario Central                   13
4. Marasco, Eduardo        Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       10
5. Gómez Voglino, Juan     Atlanta                            9
   Obberti, Alfredo        Newell's Old Boys                  9

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional Presidente de la Nación Teniente General Juan Domingo Perón - 1974

Group A
 
 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     18  15   2   1  46- 10   32 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  18  13   4   1  36-  8   30 (Rosario)
 3. Banfield                         18   9   4   5  42- 25   22 (Banfield)
 4. Estudiantes de La Plata          18   8   4   6  25- 20   20 (La Plata)  
 5. Belgrano                         18   8   3   7  30- 21   19 (Córdoba)
 6. Sportivo Desamparados            18   5   5   8  32- 35   15 (San Juan)
 7. Central Norte                    18   5   4   9  22- 31   14 (Salta)
 8. All Boys                         18   2   5  11  20- 36    9 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Puerto Comercial                 18   2   0  16  14- 75    4 (Ingeniero White)

Group B
 
 1. TALLERES                         18  10   5   3  25- 12   25 (Córdoba)
 2. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                18   7   8   3  27- 20   22 (Rosario)
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      18   9   3   6  29- 22   21 (La Plata)  
 4. Altos Hornos Zapla               18   7   7   4  30- 27   21 (Palpalá) 
 5. River Plate                      18   7   5   6  33- 20   19 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Argentinos Juniors               18   6   6   6  29- 31   18 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Colón                            18   4   6   8  20- 22   14 (Santa Fe)
 8. Jorge Newbery                    18   2   9   7   9- 18   13 (Junín)
 9. Huracán                          18   1   4  13  12- 48    6 (San Rafael)
 
Group C

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           18  11   5   2  43- 14   27 (Buenos Aires)
 2. FERRO CARRIL OESTE               18  12   2   4  28- 16   26 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Racing Club                      18   9   4   5  35- 23   22 (Avellaneda)
 4. San Martín                       18   8   6   4  24- 18   22 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 5. Chacarita Juniors                18   8   2   8  31- 29   18 (General San Martín)  
 6. Aldosivi                         18   6   4   8  24- 30   16 (Mar del Plata)
 7. Atlético Regina                  18   3   6   9  13- 30   12 (Villa Regina)
 8. Deportivo Mandiyú                18   3   4  11  20- 37   10 (Corrientes)
 9. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         18   3   2  13  15- 35    8 (Godoy Cruz)

Group D
   
 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  18  11   4   3  34- 12   26 (Buenos Aires)
 2. INDEPENDIENTE                    18  10   5   3  49- 19   25 (Avellaneda)
 3. San Martín (Mendoza)             18  10   4   4  27- 18   24 (San Martín)
 4. Huracán                          18   9   5   4  38- 24   23 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Atlético Tucumán                 18   5   6   7  29- 26   16 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 6. Huracán                          18   4   7   7  20- 40   15 (Comodoro Rivadavia)
 7. Chaco For Ever                   18   3   8   7  19- 30   14 (Resistencia)
 8. San Lorenzo                      18   3   5  10  21- 40   11 (Mar del Plata)
 9. Atlanta                          18   3   3  12  12- 41    9 (Buenos Aires)

Final Tournament - Torneo Final

 1. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO            7   5   1   1  11-  8   11 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Rosario Central                   7   4   2   1  16- 13   10 (Rosario)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                   7   4   0   3  15-  9    8 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Talleres                          7   3   1   3  10- 10    7 (Córdoba) 
 5. Independiente                     7   3   0   4   9-  9    6 (Avellaneda)
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste                7   2   2   3  11- 14    6 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Boca Juniors                      7   2   0   5  10- 11    4 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Newell's Old Boys                 7   1   2   4   7- 15    4 (Rosario)
 
Champion: San Lorenzo de Almagro.    

Goals: 1052.
 
Top scorers: 
 
1. Kempes, Mario           Rosario Central                   25
2. Scotta, Héctor          San Lorenzo de Almagro            17  
3. Taverna, Juan           Banfield                          14
4. Babington, Carlos       Huracán (Buenos Aires)            13
   Bertoni, Daniel         Independiente (Avellaneda)        13
   Fornari, Oscar          Vélez Sarsfield                   13  
   Scotta, Néstor          Racing Club                       13

Pre Libertadores Tournament - Torneo Reducido

 1. Rosario Central                   2   2   0   0   3-  0    4 (Rosario)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                 2   1   0   1   2-  2    2 (Rosario)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro            2   0   0   2   0-  3    0 (Buenos Aires)
    
. Rosario Central played as runner-up of Metropolitano and Nacional.
. Newell's Old Boys, as champion of Metropolitano.
. San Lorenzo de Almagro, as champion of Nacional.

Goals: 5.

No champion was crowned.
Libertadores cup 1975: Rosario Central and Newell's Old Boys.


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1975

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1975

 1. RIVER PLATE                      38  23   9   6  72- 37   55 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Huracán                          38  21   9   8  73- 45   51 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Boca Juniors                     38  22   6  10  80- 40   50 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Unión                            38  20   9   9  65- 42   49 (Santa Fe)
 5. Estudiantes de La Plata          38  18  11   9  67- 51   47 (La Plata)
 6. Colón                            38  16  15   7  60- 48   47 (Santa Fe)
 7. Rosario Central                  38  15  11  12  75- 51   41 (Rosario) 
 8. Ferro Carril Oeste               38  14  12  12  61- 58   40 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Vélez Sarsfield                  38  13  13  12  50- 47   39 (Buenos Aires)
10. Newell's Old Boys                38  11  16  11  47- 43   38 (Rosario)
11. San Lorenzo de Almagro           38  11  12  15  56- 63   34 (Buenos Aires)
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      38  11  12  15  55- 71   34 (La Plata)
13. Independiente                    38  12   9  17  49- 55   33 (Avellaneda)
14. Atlanta                          38  13   7  18  62- 69   33 (Buenos Aires)
15. Chacarita Juniors                38  11  10  17  47- 72   32 (General San Martín)
16. Racing Club                      38   7  17  14  60- 91   31 (Avellaneda)
17. Banfield                         38   7  14  17  56- 73   28 (Banfield)
18. All Boys                         38   9  10  19  43- 65   28 (Buenos Aires)
19. Argentinos Juniors               38   8   9  21  46- 70   25 (Buenos Aires)
20. Temperley                        38   7  11  20  44- 77   25 (Temperley)

. Banfield 1-2 River Plate, awarded 0-2.
. Estudiantes de La Plata 1-2 Huracán (Buenos Aires), awarded 0-2.

Champion: River Plate.
Libertadores cup 1976: River Plate.
No relegated teams.
   
Goals on the fields: 1170.

Top scorers:
 
1. Scotta, Héctor          San Lorenzo de Almagro            32   
2. Morete, Carlos          River Plate                       24 
3. Kempes, Mario           Rosario Central                   22
4. Alonso, Norberto        River Plate                       20
5. Della Savia, Carlos     Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       18

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Presidente de la Nación Teniente General Juan Domingo Perón - 1975

Group A

 1. RIVER PLATE                      16  12   1   3  41- 17   25 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA          16   7   7   2  24- 18   21 (La Plata)
 3. Huracán                          16   9   1   6  31- 21   19 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima               16   7   5   4  22- 16   19 (Mendoza)
 5. All Boys                         16   5   3   8  22- 34   13 (Buenos Aires)
 6. San Martín                       16   4   4   8  23- 31   12 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  16   3   4   9  20- 30   10 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Cipolletti                       16   2   4  10  19- 32    8 (Cipolletti)

Group B
 
 1. ATLÉTICO TUCUMÁN                 16  10   3   3  29- 22   23 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 2. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           16  10   2   4  34- 22   22 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Argentinos Juniors               16   9   2   5  35- 35   20 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Boca Juniors                     16   8   0   8  39- 31   16 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Aldosivi                         16   6   2   8  23- 29   14 (Mar del Plata)  
 6. Juventud Alianza                 16   6   0  10  24- 39   12 (San Juan)
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      16   4   3   9  27- 31   11 (La Plata)
 8. Ferro Carril Oeste               16   4   3   9  21- 26   11 (Buenos Aires)

Group C 
 
 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  16  10   5   1  21-  8   25 (Rosario)
 2. GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA               16   8   5   3  20- 12   21 (San Salvador de Jujuy) 
 3. Independiente                    16   6   7   3  30- 20   19 (Avellaneda)
 4. Belgrano                         16   7   3   6  26- 23   17 (Córdoba)
 5. Unión                            16   5   6   5  23- 19   16 (Santa Fe)
 6. Chacarita Juniors                16   3   4   9  16- 33   10 (General San Martín)  
 7. Jorge Newbery                    16   3   3  10  14- 24    9 (Junín) 
 8. Banfield                         16   3   3  10  20- 30    7 (Banfield) 

. Banfield: 2 points deducted.

Group D

 1. TALLERES                         16   9   4   3  38- 23   22 (Córdoba)
 2. TEMPERLEY                        16   9   4   3  31- 21   22 (Temperley)
 3. Newell's Old Boys                16   9   3   4  31- 15   21 (Rosario)
 4. Colón                            16   9   3   4  34- 27   21 (Santa Fe)
 5. Racing Club                      16   7   3   6  36- 30   17 (Avellaneda)
 6. Atlanta                          16   7   1   8  29- 35   15 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Juventud Antoniana               16   2   7   7  17- 24   11 (Salta)
 8. Bartolomé Mitre                  16   0   1  15  10- 52    1 (Posadas)

Final Tournament

 1. RIVER PLATE                       7   5   2   0  13-  8   12 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Estudiantes de La Plata           7   5   1   1   8-  2   11 (La Plata)
 3. San Lorenzo de Almagro            7   3   3   1  18- 11    9 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima                7   2   2   3  10- 13    6 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
 5. Rosario Central                   7   1   3   3   8-  9    5 (Rosario)
 6. Talleres                          7   1   3   3   9- 11    5 (Córdoba)
 7. Atlético Tucumán                  7   1   3   3   7- 13    5 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 8. Temperley                         7   1   1   5   9- 15    3 (Temperley)
    
. River Plate qualified twice to Libertadores cup 1976.
  Then, the runner-ups of Metropolitano and Nacional played a match to the second place. 

Champion: River Plate.

Goals: 912.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Scotta, Héctor          San Lorenzo de Almagro            28  
2. Irigoyen, Juan          Argentinos Juniors                14
3. Kempes, Mario           Rosario Central                   13
   Robles, Sergio          Newell's Old Boys                 13
5. Fachetti, Oscar         Talleres (Córdoba)                12

Pre Libertadores playoff - Partido Clasificatorio

 
 1. Estudiantes de La Plata           1   1   0   0   3-   2    2 (La Plata)
 2. Huracán                           1   0   0   1   2-   3    0 (Buenos Aires)
  
. Huracán (Buenos Aires) played as runner-up of Metropolitano.
. Estudiantes de La Plata, as runner-up of Nacional.

Goals: 5.

No champion was crowned. 
Libertadores cup 1976: Estudiantes de La Plata.


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1976

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1976

Classification Round - Serie de Clasificación

Group A

 1. HURACÁN                          22  15   7   0  47- 20   37 (Buenos Aires)
 2. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA          22  10   9   3  33- 22   29 (La Plata)
 3. INDEPENDIENTE                    22   9  10   3  37- 24   28 (Avellaneda)  
 4. BOCA JUNIORS                     22   9   7   6  30- 22   25 (Buenos Aires)
 5. COLÓN                            22   9   4   9  35- 35   22 (Santa Fe)
 6. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  22   6   9   7  38- 28   21 (Rosario)
 7. Ferro Carril Oeste               22   6   8   8  28- 36   20 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Banfield                         22   4  10   8  29- 40   18 (Banfield)  
 9. Atlanta                          22   6   4  12  19- 39   16 (Buenos Aires)
10. San Telmo                        22   4   7  11  27- 37   15 (Dock Sud)
11. All Boys                         22   2   8  12  15- 38   12 (Buenos Aires)

. Atlanta 0-1 Estudiantes de La Plata, awarded 1-0.
. Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) 2-2 Vélez Sarsfield, awarded 2-0.

Group B 
  
 1. RIVER PLATE                      22  12   3   7  43- 26   27 (Buenos Aires)
 2. GIMNASIA Y ESGRIMA LA PLATA      22   9   8   5  36- 29   26 (La Plata)
 3. QUILMES                          22  10   6   6  36- 36   26 (Quilmes)
 4. SAN LORENZO DE ALMAGRO           22  10   5   7  31- 29   25 (Buenos Aires)
 5. UNIÓN                            22  10   4   8  34- 23   24 (Santa Fe)
 6. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                22   8   8   6  32- 28   24 (Rosario)
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  22  10   3   9  31- 27   23 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Racing Club                      22   8   5   9  36- 37   21 (Avellaneda)
 9. Chacarita Juniors                22   7   4  11  32- 43   18 (General San Martín)
10. Argentinos Juniors               22   5   4  13  27- 43   14 (Buenos Aires)
11. Temperley                        22   3   7  12  21- 35   13 (Temperley)

Championship Round - Serie por el Campeonato

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     11   8   3   0  18-  8   19 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Huracán                          11   7   2   2  20- 12   16 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          11   5   4   2  16- 13   14 (La Plata)
 4. Unión                            11   5   3   3  16- 13   13 (Santa Fe)
 5. River Plate                      11   3   7   1  13- 11   13 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Newell's Old Boys                11   4   4   3  11- 12   12 (Rosario)
 7. Quilmes                          11   2   6   3  18- 18   10 (Quilmes)
 8. Rosario Central                  11   2   5   4  14- 16    9 (Rosario)
 9. Colón                            11   2   4   5  15- 20    8 (Santa Fe)
10. Independiente                    11   3   0   8  17- 17    6 (Avellaneda)
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      11   1   4   6  13- 21    6 (La Plata)
12. San Lorenzo de Almagro           11   1   4   6   7- 17    6 (Buenos Aires)
 
Against Relegation Round - Serie por el Descenso
 
 1. Temperley                         9   6   2   1  15-  6   14 (Temperley)
 2. Atlanta                           9   3   5   1  14- 13   11 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste                9   3   4   2  13- 11   10 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Banfield                          9   2   5   2  16- 12    9 (Banfield)
 5. Vélez Sarsfield                   9   2   5   2  11- 10    9 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Chacarita Juniors                 9   3   3   3  11- 14    9 (General San Martín)
 7. Argentinos Juniors                9   0   8   1  11- 15    8 (Buenos Aires)
 8. All Boys                          9   2   3   4  12- 14    7 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Racing Club                       9   2   3   4   9- 12    7 (Avellaneda)  
10. San Telmo                         9   2   2   5  12- 17    6 (Dock Sud)

Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1977: Boca Juniors.
Relegated: San Telmo.
 
Goals on the fields: 1001.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Kempes, Mario           Rosario Central                   21
2. Marchetti, Víctor       Unión (Santa Fe)                  19
3. Astegiano, Daniel       Independiente (Avellaneda)        17
4. Brindisi, Miguel        Huracán (Buenos Aires)            16  
5. Beltrán, Alberto        Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       15  
   Palacios, José          Newell's Old Boys                 15  

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional - 1976

Group A

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                     16  10   3   3  24- 10   23 (Buenos Aires)
 2. QUILMES                          16   9   5   2  21- 12   23 (Quilmes)
 3. Independiente                    16   8   5   3  24- 17   21 (Avellaneda)
 4. Atlético Tucumán                 16   7   3   6  21- 17   17 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima               16   5   5   6  17- 19   15 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      16   5   4   7  14- 20   14 (La Plata)
 7. Chacarita Juniors                16   2   5   9  17- 27    9 (General San Martín)
 8. Temperley                        16   3   3  10  17- 28    9 (Temperley)

Playoff

 1. Boca Juniors                      1   1   0   0   2-  1    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Quilmes                           1   0   0   1   1-  2    0 (Quilmes)
 
Group B
 
 1. RIVER PLATE                      16  10   4   2  31- 14   24 (Buenos Aires)
 2. BANFIELD                         16   9   4   3  33- 18   22 (Banfield)  
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          16   8   5   3  23- 14   21 (La Plata)
 4. Racing Club                      16   7   3   6  26- 25   17 (Avellaneda)  
 5. Atlanta                          16   5   5   6  23- 23   15 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Atlético Ledesma                 16   6   3   7  17- 18   15 (Libertador General San Martín)
 7. San Martín                       16   2   3  11  12- 27    7 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 8. San Telmo                        16   1   2  13  15- 46    4 (Dock Sud)

Group C
 
 1. HURACÁN                          18  12   4   2  36- 15   28 (Buenos Aires)
 2. UNIÓN                            18  10   5   3  32- 15   25 (Santa Fe)
 3. Rosario Central                  18   7   8   3  24- 19   22 (Rosario) 
 4. Atlético Club San Martín         18   6   5   7  27- 28   17 (General San Martín)
 5. Aldosivi                         18   6   4   8  25- 33   16 (Mar del Plata)
 6. Vélez Sarsfield                  18   4   7   7  21- 24   15 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Platense                         18   5   4   9  19- 32   14 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Sportivo Patria                  18   4   4  10  24- 37   12 (Formosa)
 9. All Boys                         18   4   4  10  16- 26   12 (Buenos Aires)

Group D
 
 1. TALLERES                         18  11   4   3  38- 17   26 (Córdoba)
 2. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                18  11   4   3  38- 19   26 (Rosario)
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste               18  10   5   3  38- 21   25 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Argentinos Juniors               18   7   3   8  26- 27   17 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Huracán                          18   7   3   8  20- 24   17 (Comoro Rivadavia)
 6. Central Norte                    18   5   6   7  17- 25   16 (Salta)
 7. Colón                            18   4   7   7  13- 20   15 (Santa Fe)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           18   4   6   8  23- 26   14 (Buenos Aires)
 9. San Lorenzo                      18   2   3  13  24- 53    7 (Mar del Plata)
   
Playoff

 1. Talleres                          1   1   0   0   3-  1    2 (Córdoba)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                 1   0   0   1   1-  3    0 (Rosario)
 
Quaterfinals

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                      1   1   0   0   2-  1    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Banfield                          1   0   0   1   1-  2    0 (Banfield)
 
 1. RIVER PLATE                       1   1   0   0   2-  1    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Quilmes                           1   0   0   1   1-  2    0 (Quilmes)
 
 1. HURACÁN                           1   1   0   0   2-  0    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                 1   0   0   1   0-  2    0 (Rosario)
 
 1. TALLERES                          1   1   0   0   4-  0    2 (Córdoba)
 2. Unión                             1   0   0   1   0-  4    0 (Santa Fe)

Semifinals

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                      1   1   0   0   1-  0    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Huracán                           1   0   0   1   0-  1    0 (Buenos Aires)
 
 1. RIVER PLATE                       1   1   0   0   1-  0    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Talleres                          1   0   0   1   0-  1    0 (Córdoba)

Final

 1. BOCA JUNIORS                      1   1   0   0   1-  0    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. River Plate                       1   0   0   1   0-  1    0 (Buenos Aires)

Pre Libertadores playoff

 1. River Plate                       1   1   0   0   4-  1    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Huracán                           1   0   0   1   1-  4    0 (Buenos Aires)

. This match belonged to Nacional championship.
 
Champion: Boca Juniors.
Libertadores cup 1977: Boca Juniors and River Plate.  
 
Goals: 823.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Eresuma, Norberto       San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata)       12
   Ludueña, Luis           Talleres (Córdoba)                12  
   Marchetti, Víctor       Unión (Santa Fe)                  12
4. Roldán, Pedro           Vélez Sarsfield                   11
   Trossero, Oscar         Unión (Santa Fe)                  11
 


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1977

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1977

 1. RIVER PLATE                      44  25  13   6  83- 46   63 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Independiente                    44  23  15   6  82- 47   61 (Avellaneda)
 3. Vélez Sarsfield                  44  19  18   7  65- 48   56 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Boca Juniors                     44  22   9  13  67- 45   53 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Colón                            44  20  13  11  74- 57   53 (Santa Fe)
 6. Rosario Central                  44  19  14  11  60- 35   52 (Rosario)
 7. Newell's Old Boys                44  17  12  15  69- 58   46 (Rosario)
 8. Huracán                          44  14  16  14  56- 59   44 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Argentinos Juniors               44  14  15  15  61- 61   43 (Buenos Aires)
10. Unión                            44  12  18  14  57- 55   42 (Santa Fe)
11. Estudiantes de La Plata          44  13  16  15  60- 61   42 (La Plata)
12. Banfield                         44  13  15  16  48- 50   41 (Banfield)
13. Racing Club                      44  13  15  16  43- 47   41 (Avellaneda)
14. San Lorenzo de Almagro           44  14  13  17  46- 56   41 (Buenos Aires)
15. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      44  15  10  19  75- 76   40 (La Plata)
16. Chacarita Juniors                44  12  16  16  53- 62   40 (General San Martín)
17. Atlanta                          44  15  10  19  52- 65   40 (Buenos Aires)
18. Quilmes                          44  12  16  16  51- 64   40 (Quilmes)
19. All Boys                         44  11  17  16  50- 67   39 (Buenos Aires)
20. Platense                         44  10  18  16  48- 66   38 (Buenos Aires)
21. Lanús                            44  11  16  17  43- 54   38 (Lanús)
22. Temperley                        44  13  10  21  56- 75   36 (Temperley)
23. Ferro Carril Oeste               44   5  13  26  50- 95   23 (Buenos Aires)
 
Relegation playoff

20. Platense                          1   0   1   0   0-  0    1 (Buenos Aires)
21. Lanús                             1   0   1   0   0-  0    1 (Lanús)

Platense advanced on pen 8-7.
   
Champion: River Plate.
Libertadores cup 1978: River Plate.
Relegated: Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires), Temperley and Lanús.

Goals 1349.

Top scorers:

1. Álvarez, Carlos         Argentinos Juniors                27
2. Robles, Sergio          Newell's Old Boys                 24
3. Avallay, Roque          Chacarita Juniors                 22
   Bertoni, Daniel         Independiente (Avellaneda)        22
   Roldán, Pedro           Vélez Sarsfield                   22

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional - 1977

Group A

 1. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                14   8   5   1  33- 11   21 (Rosario)
 2. San Lorenzo de Almagro           14   5   7   2  20- 14   17 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Independiente Rivadavia          14   6   5   3  24- 20   17 (Mendoza)
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      14   4   7   3  21- 21   15 (La Plata)
 5. San Martín                       14   2  10   2  18- 18   14 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 6. Atlético Estudiantes             14   3   6   5  15- 22   12 (Caseros)
 7. Banfield                         14   3   4   7  17- 28   10 (Banfield)
 8. Círculo Deportivo                14   1   4   9   7- 21    6 (Comandante Nicanor Otamendi)
 
Group B

 1. ESTUDIANTES DE LA PLATA          14  10   2   2  32- 13   22 (La Plata)
 2. Boca Juniors                     14   7   3   4  22- 16   17 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Rosario Central                  14   7   2   5  20- 13   16 (Rosario)
 4. Los Andes                        14   6   4   4  22- 19   16 (San Juan)
 5. Quilmes                          14   5   4   5  10- 15   14 (Quilmes) 
 6. Cipolletti                       14   6   1   7  20- 26   13 (Cipolletti)
 7. Chacarita Juniors                14   4   1   9  20- 26    9 (General San Martín)  
 8. Central Norte                    14   2   1  11  14- 32    5 (Salta)  

Group C
    
 1. TALLERES                         14   9   2   3  27- 20   20 (Córdoba)  
 2. Racing Club                      14   6   5   3  22- 12   17 (Avellaneda)  
 3. River Plate                      14   7   1   6  32- 15   15 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  14   6   3   5  27- 24   15 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Platense                         14   5   4   5  25- 25   14 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Sarmiento                        14   4   4   6  18- 29   12 (Resistencia)
 7. Colón                            14   4   3   7  22- 29   11 (Santa Fe)
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima               14   3   2   9   7- 26    8 (San Salvador de Jujuy)

Group D

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    14  10   1   3  30- 13   21 (Avellaneda)
 2. Belgrano                         14   8   3   3  25- 18   19 (Córdoba)
 3. Huracán                          14   6   3   5  25- 23   15 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Atlanta                          14   5   3   6  14- 15   13 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Argentinos Juniors               14   5   3   6  18- 21   13 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Unión                            14   4   4   6  20- 23   12 (Santa Fe)
 7. Atlético Ledesma                 14   3   4   7  13- 21   10 (Libertador General San Martín)
 8. All Boys                         14   3   3   8  19- 30    9 (Buenos Aires)
   
Semifinals

 1. TALLERES                          2   1   1   0   2-  1    3 (Córdoba)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                 2   0   1   1   1-  2    1 (Rosario)
 
 1. INDEPENDIENTE                     2   1   1   0   4-  2    3 (Avellaneda)
 2. Estudiantes de La Plata           2   0   1   1   2-  4    1 (La Plata)

Final

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                     2   0   2   0   3-  3    2 (Avellaneda)
 2. Talleres                          2   0   2   0   3-  3    2 (Córdoba)
 
Independiente advanced on goal away rule.

Champion: Independiente (Avellaneda).
Libertadores cup 1978: Independiente (Avellaneda).
 
Goals: 674.
 
Top scorers:

1. Letanú, Alfredo         Estudiantes de La Plata           13
2. Avallay, Roque          Racing Club                       12
3. Alfaro, Héctor          Newell's Old Boys                 11   
   Outes, Norberto         Independiente (Avellaneda)        11
5. Bravo, Humberto         Talleres (Córdoba)                 9
   Houseman, René          Huracán (Buenos Aires)             9
   Rizzi, Mario            San Lorenzo de Almagro             9


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1978

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1978

 1. QUILMES                          40  22  10   8  53- 41   54 (Quilmes)
 2. Boca Juniors                     40  20  13   7  58- 45   53 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Unión                            40  20  12   8  58- 36   52 (Santa Fe)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           40  17  13  10  47- 41   47 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Argentinos Juniors               40  17  12  11  66- 52   46 (Buenos Aires)
 6. River Plate                      40  16  13  11  59- 47   45 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Newell's Old Boys                40  14  16  10  52- 36   44 (Rosario)
 8. Independiente                    40  15  13  12  69- 54   43 (Avellaneda)
 9. Racing Club                      40  15  12  13  58- 46   42 (Avellaneda)
10. Rosario Central                  40  13  16  11  43- 32   42 (Rosario)
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      40  11  18  11  41- 44   40 (La Plata)
12. Colón                            40  14  11  15  60- 59   39 (Santa Fe)
13. Atlanta                          40  10  17  13  49- 56   37 (Buenos Aires)
14. Estudiantes de La Plata          40  13  10  17  59- 51   36 (La Plata)    
15. Huracán                          40  11  13  16  47- 46   36 (Buenos Aires)
16. Vélez Sarsfield                  40  10  15  15  35- 39   35 (Buenos Aires)
17. All Boys                         40  10  11  19  34- 58   31 (Buenos Aires)
18. Chacarita Juniors                40  11   9  20  39- 69   31 (General San Martín)
19. Platense                         40   8  14  18  41- 63   30 (Buenos Aires)
20. Banfield                         40   7  15  18  43- 66   29 (Banfield)
21. Atlético Estudiantes             40   8  13  19  43- 73   29 (Caseros)
       
Champion: Quilmes.
Libertadores cup 1979: Quilmes.      
 
Relegated: Banfield and Atlético Estudiantes.

Goals: 1054.

Top scorers:

1. Andreuchi, Luis         Quilmes                           21
   Maradona, Diego         Argentinos Juniors                21
3. Outes, Norberto         Independiente (Avellaneda)        20
4. Avallay, Roque          Racing Club                       17     
5. Atondo, Omar            Atlanta                           16
   Fortunato, Sergio       Estudiantes de La Plata           16     
   

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional - 1978

Group A

 1. TALLERES                         14   9   3   2  37- 17   21 (Córdoba)
 2. RACING CLUB                      14   8   3   3  21- 14   19 (Avellaneda)
 3. Newell's Old Boys                14   7   4   3  27- 19   18 (Rosario)
 4. Atlético Ledesma                 14   5   5   4  23- 22   15 (Libertador General San Martín)
 5. Ferro Carril Oeste               14   6   3   5  23- 22   15 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Estudiantes de La Plata          14   5   0   9  28- 31   10 (La Plata)
 7. All Boys                         14   2   6   6  16- 26   10 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Juventud Antoniana               14   0   4  10  16- 40    4 (Salta)  
 
Group B
 
 1. UNIÓN                            14   9   3   2  22-  6   21 (Santa Fe)
 2. HURACÁN                          14   8   4   2  31- 17   20 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Atlético Tucumán                 14   8   3   3  24- 12   19 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 4. Boca Juniors                     14   7   1   6  19- 25   15 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Patronato                        14   4   5   5  17- 21   13 (Paraná)
 6. Chacarita Juniors                14   4   4   6  20- 23   12 (General San Martín)
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima               14   4   2   8  17- 25   10 (Mendoza) 
 8. Platense                         14   0   2  12   8- 29    2 (Buenos Aires)
 
. Platense 1-1 Huracán (Buenos Aires) awarded 0-1.

Group C
 
 1. INDEPENDIENTE                    14   9   3   2  31- 16   21 (Avellaneda)
 2. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  14   8   5   1  20- 14   21 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      14   6   5   3  22- 13   17 (La Plata)  
 4. Racing                           14   5   4   5  17- 16   14 (Córdoba)
 5. Deportivo Roca                   14   5   4   5  12- 14   14 (General Roca)
 6. Rosario Central                  14   2   6   6   9- 14   10 (Rosario)
 7. Argentinos Juniors               14   4   1   9  17- 26    9 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Altos Hornos Zapla               14   1   4   9  14- 29    6 (Palpalá)

Group D

 1. RIVER PLATE                      14  10   3   1  35- 13   23 (Buenos Aires)
 2. COLÓN                            14   7   3   4  23- 15   17 (Santa Fe)
 3. San Martín (Mendoza)             14   7   2   5  22- 22   16 (San Martín)
 4. Atlanta                          14   3   7   4  22- 23   13 (Buenos Aires)
 5. San Martín                       14   4   4   6  24- 22   12 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 6. Quilmes                          14   4   3   7  16- 27   11 (Quilmes)
 7. Alvarado                         14   3   4   7  20- 28   10 (Mar del Plata)
 8. San Lorenzo de Almagro           14   3   4   7  13- 25   10 (Buenos Aires)

San Martín (San Miguel de Tucumán) 0-0 Quilmes, awarded 0-1.
San Martín (Mendoza) 0-0 San Martín (San Miguel de Tucumán), awarded 1-0.

Quarterfinals

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                     2   1   1   0   4-  2    3 (Avellaneda)
 2. Colón                             2   0   1   1   2-  4    1 (Santa Fe)
 
 1. TALLERES                          2   1   0   1   4-  2    2 (Córdoba)
 2. Huracán                           2   1   0   1   2-  4    2 (Buenos Aires)
 
 1. RIVER PLATE                       2   1   0   1   3-  2    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                   2   1   0   1   2-  3    2 (Buenos Aires)
  
 1. UNIÓN                             2   2   0   0   3-  1    4 (Santa Fe)
 2. Racing Club                       2   0   0   2   1-  3    0 (Avellaneda)
 
Semifinals
 
 1. INDEPENDIENTE                     2   2   0   0   4-  2    4 (Avellaneda)
 2. Talleres                          2   0   0   2   2-  4    0 (Córdoba)
 
 1. RIVER PLATE                       2   1   1   0   2-  1    3 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Unión                             2   0   1   1   1-  2    1 (Santa Fe)
 
Final 

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                     2   1   1   0   2-  0    3 (Avellaneda)
 2. River Plate                       2   0   1   1   0-  2    1 (Buenos Aires) 
 
Champion: Independiente (Avellaneda).
Libertadores cup 1979: Independiente (Avellaneda).

Goals on the fields: 697.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Rinaldi, José           Talleres (Córdoba)                16
2. Outes, Norberto         Independiente (Avellaneda)        14
3. Fortunato, Sergio       Estudiantes de La Plata           13
4. Babington, Carlos       Huracán (Buenos Aires)            10  
   Sosa, Víctor            Atlético Ledesma                  10


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1979

Championship Cup - Campeonato Metropolitano - 1979

      
Group A

 1. RIVER PLATE                      18   9   6   3  28- 19   24 (Buenos Aires)
 2. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  18  10   3   5  27- 20   23 (Buenos Aires)
 3. ARGENTINOS JUNIORS               18  10   3   5  34- 26   23 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Newell's Old Boys                18   8   6   4  27- 14   22 (Rosario)
 5. Racing Club                      18   8   6   4  31- 20   22 (Avellaneda)
 6. Unión                            18   6   7   5  23- 20   19 (Santa Fe)
 7. Quilmes                          18   6   5   7  23- 20   17 (Quilmes)
 8. Huracán                          18   6   4   8  24- 31   16 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      18   3   2  13  11- 28    8 (La Plata)
10. Platense                         18   2   2  14  15- 45    6 (Buenos Aires)

Playoff

 2. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                   1   1   0   0   4-  0    2 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Argentinos Juniors                1   0   0   1   0-  4    0 (Buenos Aires)
 
Group B
 
 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  18  10   6   2  37- 17   26 (Rosario)
 2. INDEPENDIENTE                    18  11   2   5  36- 25   24 (Avellaneda)
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          18   8   6   4  34- 27   22 (La Plata)
 4. Boca Juniors                     18   7   6   5  27- 19   20 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Colón                            18   6   7   5  24- 23   19 (Santa Fe)
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste               18   6   7   5  24- 28   19 (Buenos Aires)
 7. San Lorenzo de Almagro           18   4   9   5  28- 25   17 (Buenos Aires)
 8. All Boys                         18   5   5   8  17- 28   15 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Atlanta                          18   0   9   9  10- 23    9 (Buenos Aires)
10. Chacarita Juniors                18   2   5  11  15- 37    9 (General San Martín)

Semifinals

 1. RIVER PLATE                       2   2   0   0   6-  4    4 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Independiente                     2   0   0   2   4-  6    0 (Avellaneda)
 
 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                   2   1   1   0   1-  0    3 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Rosario Central                   2   0   1   1   0-  1    1 (Rosario)
 
Final

 1. RIVER PLATE                       2   2   0   0   7-  1    4 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                   2   0   0   2   1-  7    0 (Buenos Aires)
 
Against Relegation Tournament - Torneo por el Descenso
 
 1. Platense                          6   5   1   0   9-  3   11 (Florida)
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       6   3   1   2   7-  8    7 (La Plata)
 3. Chacarita Juniors                 6   2   0   4  10-  9    4 (General San Martín)
 4. Atlanta                           6   1   0   5   4- 10    2 (Buenos Aires)

. Platense: new field in Florida.

Champion: River Plate.
Libertadores cup 1980: River Plate.  
Relegated: Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata, Chacarita Juniors and Atlanta. 
 
Goals: 548.
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Fortunato, Sergio       Estudiantes de La Plata           14
   Maradona, Diego         Argentinos Juniors                14
3. Larraquy, Pedro         Vélez Sarsfield                   10   
4. Babington, Carlos       Huracán (Buenos Aires)             9
   Mastrángelo             Boca Juniors                       9
   Outes, Norberto         Independiente (Avellaneda)         9
   Trama, Guillermo        Rosario Central                    9

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional General Don José de San Martín - 1979

Group A    
 
 1. VÉLEZ SARSFIELD                  14   7   5   2  26- 15   19 (Buenos Aires)
 2. UNIÓN                            14   6   5   3  20- 13   17 (Santa Fe)
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste               14   6   5   3  22- 17   17 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Martín                       14   5   7   2  20- 18   17 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 5. Independiente                    14   7   1   6  26- 22   15 (Avellaneda)
 6. Alianza Juventud Pringles        14   3   5   6  15- 21   11 (San Luis)
 7. Atlético Ledesma                 14   0   4  10  12- 33    4 (Libertador General San Martín)

Group B

 1. TALLERES                         14   8   4   2  31- 20   20 (Córdoba)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      14   7   4   3  26- 14   18 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Huracán                          14   6   5   3  29- 22   17 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Newell's Old Boys                14   6   4   4  29- 20   16 (Rosario)
 5. Quilmes                          14   4   2   8  14- 18   10 (Quilmes)
 6. Kimberley                        14   4   2   8  19- 29   10 (Mar del Plata)
 7. Gimnasia y Tiro                  14   1   3  10  10- 37    5 (Salta)
 
Group C

 1. RACING CLUB                      14   6   5   3  24- 17   17 (Avellaneda)
 2. ATLÉTICO TUCUMÁN                 14   6   5   3  22- 15   17 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 3. Argentinos Juniors               14   5   5   4  20- 14   15 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Colón                            14   5   5   4  19- 17   15 (Santa Fe)
 5. All Boys                         14   4   4   6  12- 18   12 (Buenos Aires)
 6. Independiente Rivadavia          14   3   5   6  13- 20   11 (Mendoza)
 7. Altos Hornos Zapla               14   2   5   7  13- 24    9 (Palpalá) 

Group D  

 1. INSTITUTO                        14   7   4   3  24- 11   18 (Córdoba)
 2. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  14   7   4   3  25- 15   18 (Rosario)
 3. Boca Juniors                     14   5   7   2  15- 11   17 (Buenos Aires)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           14   6   4   4  23- 11   16 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Estudiantes de La Plata          14   7   0   7  24- 21   14 (La Plata)
 6. Chaco For Ever                   14   4   2   8  13- 30   10 (Resistencia)
 7. Cipolletti                       14   2   3   9  11- 34    7 (Cipolletti)

Quarterfinals

 1. ATLÉTICO TUCUMÁN                  2   1   0   1   5-  3    2 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 2. Instituto                         2   1   0   1   3-  5    2 (Córdoba)
 
 1. UNIÓN                             2   1   0   1   3-  2    2 (Santa Fe)
 2. Talleres                          2   1   0   1   2-  3    2 (Córdoba)

 1. RIVER PLATE                       2   1   0   1   1-  1    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                   2   1   0   1   1-  1    2 (Buenos Aires)
 
. River Plate advanced on pen 4-3.

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   2   2   0   0   6-  1    4 (Rosario)
 2. Racing Club                       2   0   0   2   1-  6    0 (Avellaneda)
 
Semifinals

 1. RIVER PLATE                       2   2   0   0   7-  1    4 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Rosario Central                   2   0   0   2   1-  7    0 (Rosario)
 
 1. UNIÓN                             2   2   0   0   4-  0    4 (Santa Fe)
 2. Atlético Tucumán                  2   0   0   2   0-  4    0 (San Miguel de Tucumán)
 
Final 

 1. RIVER PLATE                       2   0   2   0   1-  1    2 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Unión                             2   0   2   0   1-  1    2 (Santa Fe)
 
. River Plate advanced on goal away rule.
   
Champion: River Plate.
Promoted to Championship Cup: Talleres (Córdoba).
    
. River Plate qualified twice to Libertadores cup 1980.
  Then, the runner-ups of Metropolitano and Nacional played a match to the second place.
 
Goals: 593.

Top scorers:

1. Maradona, Diego         Argentinos Juniors                12
2. Bravo, Humberto         Talleres (Córdoba)                10
   Eresuma, Norberto       Kimberley (Mar del Plata)         10
   Ischia, Carlos          Vélez Sarsfield                   10
   Sanabria, Jorge         Huracán (Buenos Aires)            10
   

Pre Libertadores Playoff - Clasificación para el Campeonato "Libertadores de América"


 1. Vélez Sarsfield                  2   1   1   0    3-  0   3 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Unión                            2   0   1   1    0-  3   1 (Santa Fe)

No champion was crowned.
Libertadores cup 1980: Vélez Sarsfield.

. Vélez Sarsfield played as runner-up of Metropolitano.
. Unión (Santa Fe), as runner-up of Nacional.


Asociación del Fútbol Argentino - 1980

Championship Cup - Campeonato IV Centenario de la Segunda Fundación de Buenos Aires - 1980

 1. RIVER PLATE                      36  20  11   5  64- 33   51 (Buenos Aires)
 2. Argentinos Juniors               36  13  16   7  57- 48   42 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Talleres                         36  12  17   7  58- 43   41 (Córdoba)
 4. Platense                         36  12  17   7  36- 30   41 (Florida)
 5. Unión                            36  16   7  13  49- 44   39 (Santa Fe)
 6. Newell's Old Boys                36  12  14  10  54- 35   38 (Rosario)
 7. Boca Juniors                     36  12  14  10  43- 47   38 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Huracán                          36  11  15  10  58- 50   37 (Buenos Aires)
 9. Rosario Central                  36  11  15  10  43- 41   37 (Rosario)
10. Racing Club                      36   9  18   9  35- 34   36 (Avellaneda)
11. Colón                            36  13  10  13  41- 49   36 (Santa Fe)
12. Estudiantes de La Plata          36  10  16  10  34- 43   36 (La Plata)
13. Ferro Carril Oeste               36  11  13  12  55- 50   35 (Buenos Aires)
14. Independiente                    36  11  13  12  45- 49   35 (Avellaneda)
15. Vélez Sarsfield                  36  11  13  12  35- 42   35 (Buenos Aires)
16. San Lorenzo de Almagro           36   9  15  12  39- 43   33 (Buenos Aires)
17. Quilmes                          36   6  18  12  37- 44   30 (Quilmes)
18. All Boys                         36   3  17  16  29- 56   23 (Buenos Aires)
19. Tigre                            36   5  11  20  38- 69   21 (Victoria)
  
Champion: River Plate.
Libertadores cup 1981: River Plate.
Relegated: Tigre, All Boys and Quilmes.

Goals: 850.

Top scorers:

1. Maradona, Diego         Argentinos Juniors                25
2. Sanabria, Dante         Huracán (Buenos Aires)            22
3. Apariente, Julio        Ferro Carril Oeste                16
   Bravo, Humberto         Talleres (C)                      16
5. Díaz, Ramón             River Plate                       14

National Championship Cup - Campeonato Nacional General Don José de San Martín - 1980

Group A

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                  14   7   3   4  24- 13   17 (Rosario)
 2. ATLÉTICO RACING                  14   8   1   5  20- 15   17 (Córdoba)
 3. Estudiantes de La Plata          14   6   4   4  27- 17   16 (La Plata)
 4. Vélez Sarsfield                  14   5   4   5  23- 21   14 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima               14   4   6   4  20- 24   14 (San Salvador de Jujuy)
 6. Racing Club                      14   4   3   7  24- 31   11 (Avellaneda)
 7. Atlético Tucumán                 14   3   3   8  15- 30    9 (San Miguel de Tucumán)

Group B

 1. ARGENTINOS JUNIORS               14   9   2   3  35- 21   20 (Buenos Aires)
 2. UNIÓN                            14   8   1   5  19- 17   17 (Santa Fe)
 3. Talleres                         14   6   4   4  24- 12   16 (Córdoba)
 4. Huracán                          14   6   2   6  26- 25   14 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Boca Juniors                     14   4   4   6  17- 22   12 (Buenos Aires)  
 6. Atlético Club San Martín         14   3   6   5  14- 27   12 (General San Martín)
 7. San Lorenzo                      14   4   0  10  18- 26    8 (Mar del Plata)  

. San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata) 1-2 Boca Juniors, awarded 1-0.
 
Group C
 
 1. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                14   8   4   2  21- 12   20 (Rosario)
 2. INDEPENDIENTE                    14   8   3   3  26- 11   19 (Avellaneda)
 3. Ferro Carril Oeste               14   6   5   3  18- 10   17 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Atlético Concepción              14   6   2   6  15- 18   14 (Banda del Río Salí)
 5. Quilmes                          14   5   1   8  15- 17   11 (Quilmes)
 6. Central Norte                    14   3   4   7  11- 25   10 (Salta)
 7. Chaco For Ever                   14   3   1  10  15- 30    7 (Resistencia)

Group D

 1. INSTITUTO                        14   6   6   2  22- 15   18 (Córdoba)
 2. RIVER PLATE                      14   8   1   5  30- 16   17 (Buenos Aires)
 3. Platense                         14   7   3   4  25- 14   17 (Florida)
 4. San Lorenzo de Almagro           14   6   2   6  17- 17   14 (Buenos Aires)
 5. Colón                            14   6   2   6  15- 20   14 (Santa Fe)
 6. Cipolletti                       14   4   4   6  14- 21   12 (Cipolletti)
 7. Independiente Rivadavia          14   0   5   9   8- 31    5 (Mendoza)
 
Quarterfinals

 1. NEWELL'S OLD BOYS                 2   1   0   1   8-  5    2 (Rosario)
 2. River Plate                       2   1   0   1   5-  8    2 (Buenos Aires)

 1. INDEPENDIENTE                     2   1   0   1   6-  3    2 (Avellaneda)
 2. Instituto                         2   1   0   1   3-  6    2 (Córdoba)
 
 1. ATLÉTICO RACING                   2   1   1   0   4-  2    3 (Córdoba)
 2. Argentinos Juniors                2   0   1   1   2-  4    1 (Buenos Aires)
 
 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   2   1   0   1   3-  2    2 (Rosario)
 2. Unión                             2   1   0   1   2-  3    2 (Santa Fe)
   
Semifinals
 
 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   2   1   0   1   3-  1    2 (Rosario)
 2. Newell's Old Boys                 2   1   0   1   1-  3    2 (Rosario)

 1. ATLÉTICO RACING                   2   1   0   1   7-  5    2 (Córdoba)
 2. Independiente                     2   1   0   1   5-  7    2 (Avellaneda)
  
Final

 1. ROSARIO CENTRAL                   2   1   0   1   5-  3    2 (Rosario)
 2. Atlético Racing                   2   1   0   1   3-  5    2 (Córdoba)
 
Champion: Rosario Central.
Libertadores cup 1981: Rosario Central.   
Promoted to Championship Cup: Instituto.
    
Goals on the fields: 617.
 
Top scorers:

1. Maradona, Diego         Argentinos Juniors                17
2. Gottardi, Hugo          Estudiantes de La Plata           10
3. Bauza, Edgardo          Rosario Central                    9
   Bravo, Humberto         Talleres (C)                       9
5. Alzamendi, Antonio      Independiente (Avellaneda)         8


Amateur Era.

Professional Era.


About this document

Sources: [Iwa -], [Yam -], [sof] (Anuario 1985), newspapers: The Buenos Aires Herald and The Standard.

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Victor Hugo Kurhy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Victor Hugo Kurhy
Last updated: 29 Jul 2010

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Victor Hugo Kurhy and RSSSF 2000/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.