Torneo Regional 1972

 

 

 

Group 1:

 

First Stage:

 
First leg:
[May 28]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)	  3-1	 Estudiantes (La Rioja)	
Central Norte (Salta)	  4-1	 Vélez Sarsfield (Catamarca)
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	  6-1	 Juventud Unida Universitario (San Luis) 
Central Córdoba (SdE)	  2-0	 Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 4]
Estudiantes (La Rioja)	  0-3	 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Vélez Sarsfield (Cat.)	  1-2	 Central Norte (Salta)
Juv.Unida Univ.(SL)	  4-5	 Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)  0-0	 Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
 
 

Group Winners:

 

First leg:
[Jun 11]
Central Norte (Salta)	  1-0	 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Central Córdoba (SdE)	  0-1	 Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) [4]1-0[3] Central Norte (Salta)
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	  3-0	 Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
 
 
 

Group Losers:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[Jun 11]
Vélez Sarsfield (Cat.)	  4-1	 Estudiantes (La Rioja)
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)  3-1	 Juventud Unida Universitario (San Luis)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 18]
Estudiantes (La Rioja)	  3-0	 Vélez Sarsfield (Catamarca)
Juv.Unida Univ.(SL)	  2-1	 Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)
 
 

Second Stage:

 

First leg:
[Jun 25]
Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)  2-1	 Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)
[Jul 3]
Central Norte (Salta)	  3-0	 Estudiantes (La Rioja)
 
Second leg:
[Jul 3]
Central Córdoba (SdE)	  1-0	 Estudiantes (Río Cuarto)
[Jul 10]
Estudiantes (La Rioja)	  0-2	 Central Norte (Salta)

 

 

Winners vs. Losers:

 

First leg:
[Jul 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)    5-2	 Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)	  
Central Norte (Salta)	  0-2	 Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)
 
Second leg:
[Jul 23]
Central Córdoba (SdE)	  2-2	 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	  3-2	 Central Norte (Salta)
 
 

Final Winners:

 
First leg:
[Jul 30]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)	  0-1	 Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan)
 
Second leg:
[Aug 6]
Sp.Desamparados (SJ)	  2-0	 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)			[Sp.Desamparados (SJ) qualified to Nacional]	
 

 

Semi-final Losers:

 
 
First leg:
[Jul 30]
Central Córdoba (SdE)     1-1	 Central Norte (Salta)
 
Second leg:
[Aug 6]
Central Norte (Salta)  [4]1-1[3] Central Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)	 
 
 

Final Losers:

 
First leg:
[Aug 13]
Central Norte (Salta)	  1-0	 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)
 
Second leg:
[Aug 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)    2-1	 Central Norte (Salta)				[Central Norte (S) qualified to final stage for the fourth place]

 

 

-------------------

 

Group 2:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[May 28]
Mandiyú (Corrientes)	  2-0	 J.M.Estrada (Formosa)
Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas) 0-0	 Chaco For Ever 
Juventud Unida (Conc.)	  0-1	 Comunicaciones (Paso de los Libres)
[Jun 1]
Unión (Santa Fe)	  0-0	 Atlético Paraná (Entre Ríos)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 4]
J.M.Estrada (Formosa)	  4-1	 Mandiyú (Corrientes)
Chaco For Ever 		  1-5	 Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas)
Comunicaciones (PL)    [4]0-1[5] Juventud Unida (Concordia)
Atlético Paraná (ER)	  1-1    Unión (Santa Fe)
 

 

Group Winners:

 

First leg:
[Jun 11]
Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas) 1-1	 J.M.Estrada (Formosa)
Unión (Santa Fe)	  2-1	 Juventud Unida (Concordia)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 18]
J.M.Estrada (Formosa)  [3]1-1[5] Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas)
Juventud Unida (Conc.)	  2-0	 Unión (Santa Fe)
 
 

Group Losers:

 

First Stage:

 
First leg:
[Jun 11]
Chaco For Ever		  2-0	 Mandiyú (Corrientes)
Atlético Paraná (ER)	  5-2	 Comunicaciones (Paso de los Libres)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 18]
Mandiyú (Corrientes)	  1-2	 Chaco For Ever				[Suspended]
Comunicaciones (PL)	  0-2	 Atlético Paraná (Entre Ríos)
 
 

Second Stage:

 
First leg:
[Jun 25]
Atlético Paraná (ER)	  1-1	 Unión (Santa Fe)
[Jul 3]
J.M.Estrada (Formosa)	  1-0	 Chaco For Ever
 
Second leg:
[Jul 3]
Unión (Santa Fe)	  2-1	 Atlético Paraná (Entre Ríos)
[Jul 10]
Chaco For Ever		  2-2	 J.M.Estrada (Formosa)	
 
 

Winners vs. Losers:

 

First leg:
[Jul 16]
Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas) 1-0    Unión (Santa Fe)
[Jul 23]
J.M.Estrada (Formosa)     2-0    Juventud Unida (Concordia)    
 
Second leg:
[Jul 23]
Unión (Santa Fe)	  2-2	 Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas)
[Jul 30]
Juventud Unida (Conc.)    1-0    J.M.Estrada (Formosa) 
 
 

Final Winners:

 
First leg:
[Aug 6]
Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas) 1-0	 J.M.Estrada (Formosa)
 
Second leg:
[Aug 13]
J.M.Estrada (Formosa)     1-1    Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas)		[Bartolomé Mitre (Posadas) qualified to Nacional]
 
 

Semi-final Losers:

 
First leg:
[Aug 6]
Unión (Santa Fe)	  4-0	 Juventud Unida (Concordia)
 
Second leg:
[Aug 13]
Juventud Unida (Conc.)	  2-0	 Unión (Santa Fe)
 
 

Final Losers:

 
First leg:
[Aug 20]
Unión (Santa Fe)	  2-0    J.M.Estrada (Formosa)
Second leg:
[Aug 27]
J.M.Estrada (Formosa)	  2-1    Unión (Santa Fe)			[Unión SF qualified to final stage for the fourth place]

 

 

-------------------

 

 

Group 3:

 

First Stage:

 

First leg:
[May 28]
All Boys (La Pampa)	  5-1	 El Chocón (Neuquén)
Cipolletti (Río Negro)	  0-1	 Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)
Huracán (Com.Riv.)	  1-1	 Villa Congreso (Viedma)
FC.YCF (Río Gallegos)	  0-1	 Independiente (Trelew)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 4]
El Chocón (Neuquén)	  0-1	 All Boys (La Pampa)
Rosario Pto.Belgrano (PA) 1-0	 Cipolletti (Río Negro)
Villa Congreso (Viedma)	  0-1    Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
Independiente (Trelew)	  5-3    Ferrocarril Yacimientos Carboníferos Fiscales (Río Gallegos)	
 

 

Group Winners:

 

First leg:
[Jun 11]
Independiente (Trelew)	  2-0	 Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
[Jun 18]
Rosario Pto.Belgrano (PA) 1-0	 All Boys (La Pampa)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 18]
Huracán (Com.Riv.)	  4-2	 Independiente (Trelew)
[Jun 25]
All Boys (La Pampa)    [4]1-0[3] Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)
 
 

Group Losers:

 

First Stage:

 
First leg:
[Jun 11]
FC.YCF (Río Gallegos)	  1-2	 Villa Congreso (Viedma)
[Jun 18]
Cipolletti (Río Negro)	  2-0	 El Chocón (Neuquén)
 
Second leg:
[Jun 18]
Villa Congreso (Viedma)	  3-2	 Ferrocarril Yacimientos Carboníferos Fiscales (Río Gallegos)
[Jun 25]
El Chocón (Neuquén)	  1-0	 Cipolletti (Río Negro) 	
 
 
 

Second Stage:

 
First leg:
[Jun 25]
Villa Congreso (Viedma)	  1-0	 Huracán (Comodoro Rivadavia)
[Jul 3]
Rosario Pto.Belgrano (PA) 1-1	 Cipolletti (Río Negro)
 
Second leg:
[Jul 3]
Huracán (Com.Riv.)	  2-2	 Villa Congreso (Viedma)
[Jul 10]
Cipolletti (Río Negro)	  1-0	 Rosario Puerto Belgrano (Punta Alta)
 
 

Winners vs. Losers:

 
First leg:
[Jul 16]
All Boys (La Pampa)	  2-0	 Villa Congreso (Viedma)
Cipolletti (Río Negro)    2-1	 Independiente (Trelew)
 
Second leg:
[Jul 23]
Villa Congreso (Viedma)	  2-2	 All Boys (La Pampa)
Independiente (Trelew)	  1-0	 Cipolletti (Río Negro)
 
 

Final Winners:

 

First leg:
[Jul 30]
All Boys (La Pampa)	  1-0	 Independiente (Trelew)
 
Second leg:
[Aug 6]
Independiente (Trelew) [4]1-0[2] All Boys (La Pampa)			[Independiente (Trelew) qualified to Nacional]

 

 

Semi-final Losers:

 

First leg:
[Jul 30]
Villa Congreso (Viedma)   0-3	 Cipolletti (Río Negro)
 
Second leg:
[Aug 6]
Cipolletti (Río Negro)    4-0    Villa Congreso (Viedma)
 
 

Final Losers:

 

First leg:
[Aug 13]
Cipolletti (Río Negro)    1-0    All Boys (La Pampa)

 

Second leg:
[Aug 20]
All Boys (La Pampa)	  3-1    Cipolletti (Río Negro)			[All Boys (La Pampa) qualified to final stage for the fourth place]
 
 
 
--------
 
 
 

Final Stage for the fourth place:

 

Semifinals:

 
First leg:
[Aug 27]
All Boys (La Pampa)	  1-1	 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
[Sep 3]
Unión (Santa Fe)	  0-0    Central Norte (Salta)
 
Second leg:
[Sep 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)  4-1	 All Boys (La Pampa)
[Sep 10]
Central Norte (Salta)	  1-1    Unión (Santa Fe)
 
 
 
First leg:
[Sep 17]
Unión (Santa Fe)	  4-2	 Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
 
Second leg:
[Sep 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza)  3-0    Unión (Santa Fe)			[Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mza) qualified to Nacional]
 
 
Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza) qualified to final stage as best interior team in Nacional 1971. 
 
 
 
QUALIFIED TO NACIONAL 1972
 
 			
Clubs classified due to their respective regional leagues performance:
 
Belgrano (Córdoba) 			
San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata) 		
San Martín (Mendoza) 			
San Martín (Tucumán) 			
 
 
Clubs classified due to Regional tournament:
 
Bartolomé Mitre (Misiones)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza) 
Independiente (Trelew) 
Sportivo Desamparados (San Juan) 
 
 
 

list of interior champions.

1971 (interior).

1973 (interior).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspapers: La Nación and Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Jul 2011

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2008/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.