Argentina - List of Topscorers

Amateur Era
Year Ass. Name                           Club                               Goals

1891        Archer, F.                      Buenos Aires & Rosario Railways    7 
1893        Leslie, William                 Lomas Athletic                     7
1894        Gifford, James D.               Flores Athletic                    4
1895        N/A
1896        Allen, T. F.                    Flores Athletic                    7
            Anderson, Juan O.               Lomas Athletic                     7
1897        Stirling, William               Lomas Athletic                    20
1898        Allen, T. F.                    Lanús Athletic                    11
1899        Hooton, Percy                   Belgrano Athletic                  3
1900        Leonard, Spencer U.             Buenos Aires English High School   8
1901        Dorning, Herbert                Belgrano Athletic                  5
1902        Brown, Jorge Gibson             Alumni                            11
1903        Brown, Jorge Gibson             Alumni                            12 
1904        Brown, Alfredo Carr             Alumni                            11
1905        Gonzáles, Tristán               Atlético Estudiantes              12
            Lett, Carlos A.                 Alumni                            12
1906        Brown, Eliseo                   Alumni                             8
            Hooton, Percy                   Quilmes                            8
            Lawrie, J. Henry                Lomas Athletic                     8
            Whaley, C. H.                   Belgrano Athletic                  8
1907        Brown, Eliseo                   Alumni                            24
1908        Brown, Eliseo                   Alumni                            19
1909        Brown, Eliseo                   Alumni                            17
1910        Watson Hutton, Arnold Pencliff  Alumni                            13
1911        Malbrán, Ricardo S.             San Isidro                        10
            Lett, Ernesto E.                Alumni                            10
            Piaggio, Antonio                Porteño                           10
1912    AAF Ohaco, Alberto Bernardino       Racing Club                        9
        FAF Colla, Enrique                  Independiente (Avellaneda)        12
1913    AAF Ohaco, Alberto Bernardino       Racing Club                       20
        FAF Dannaher, Guillermo             Argentino de Quilmes              16
1914    AAF Ohaco, Alberto Bernardino       Racing Club                       20
        FAF Carabelli, Norberto             Hispano Argentino                 11
1915        Ohaco, Alberto Bernardino       Racing Club                       31
1916        Hiller, Marius                  Gimnasia y Esgrima Buenos Aires   16
1917        Marcovecchio, Alberto Andrés    Racing Club                       18
1918        Zabaleta, Albérico              Racing Club                       13
1919    AAF Garassino, Alfredo              Boca Juniors                       6
            Martín, Alfredo                 Boca Juniors                       6
        AAm Marcovecchio, Alberto Andrés    Racing Club                       16
1920    AAF Lucarelli, Fausto               Banfield                          15
        AAm Carreras, S.                    Vélez Sarsfield                   19
1921    AAF Dannaher, Guillermo             Huracán (Buenos Aires)            23
        AAm Zabaleta, Albérico              Racing Club                       32
1922    AAF Clarke, J.                      Sportivo Palermo                  11
            Tarasconi, Domingo Alberto      Boca Juniors                      11
        AAm Seoane, Manuel                  Independiente (Avellaneda)        55
1923    AAF Tarasconi, Domingo Alberto      Boca Juniors                      40
        AAm Barceló, Martín                 Racing Club                       15
1924    AAF Tarasconi, Domingo Alberto      Boca Juniors                      16
        AAm Lucarelli, Ricardo              Sportivo Buenos Aires             15
            Ravaschino, Luis                Independiente (Avellaneda)        15
1925    AAF Gaslini, José                   Chacarita Juniors                 16
        AAm Bellomo, Alberto                Estudiantes de La Plata           16
1926    AAF Cerro, Roberto Eugenio          Boca Juniors                      20
        AAm Seoane, Manuel                  Independiente (Avellaneda)        29
1927        Tarasconi, Domingo Alberto      Boca Juniors                      32
1928        Cerro, Roberto Eugenio          Boca Juniors                      32
1929        Cortesse, Juan Bautista         San Lorenzo de Almagro            13
            Seoane, Manuel                  Independiente (Avellaneda)        13
1930        Cerro, Roberto Eugenio          Boca Juniors                      37
1931    AAF Ciancia, J.                     Almagro                           14
1932    AAF Irurieta, J.                    All Boys                          23
1933    AAF Lorenzo, A.                     Barracas Central                  16
1934    AAF Maseda, C.                      Argentino de Quilmes              16
            Tarasconi, Domingo Alberto      General San Martín                16

Notes:
1891 & 1903: Several scorers are missings.
AAF - Asociación Argentina de Football.
AAm - Asociación Amateurs de Football.
FAF - Federación Argentina de Football.

Professional Era

Season      Name                            Club                            Goals

1931    LAF Zozaya, Alberto Máximo          Estudiantes de La Plata           33
1932    LAF Ferreyra, Bernabé               River Plate                       43
1933    LAF Varallo, Francisco Antonio      Boca Juniors                      34
1934    LAF Barrera, Evaristo Vicente       Racing Club                       34
1935        Cosso, Agustín                  Vélez Sarsfield                   33
1936        Barrera, Evaristo Vicente       Racing Club                       32
1937        Erico Martínez, Arsenio Pastor  Independiente (Avellaneda)        47
1938        Erico Martínez, Arsenio Pastor  Independiente (Avellaneda)        43
1939        Erico Martínez, Arsenio Pastor  Independiente (Avellaneda)        40
1940        Benítez Cáceres, Delfín         Racing Club                       33
            Lángara, Isidro                 San Lorenzo de Almagro            33
1941        Canteli, José                   Newell's Old Boys                 30
1942        Martino, Rinaldo Fioramonte     San Lorenzo de Almagro            25
1943        Arrieta, Luis                   Lanús                             23
            Labruna, Ángel Amadeo           River Plate                       23
            Frutos, Raúl                    Platense                          23
1944        Mellone, Atilio                 Huracán (Buenos Aires)            26
1945        Labruna, Ángel Amadeo           River Plate                       25
1946        Boyé, Mario Emilio Heriberto    Boca Juniors                      24
1947        di Stéfano, Alfredo Stéfano     River Plate                       27
1948        Santos, Benjamín César          Rosario Central                   21
1949        Simes, Llamil                   Racing Club                       26
            Pizzuti, Juan José              Banfield                          26
1950        Papa, Mario                     San Lorenzo de Almagro            24
1951        Vernazza, Santiago Julio        River Plate                       22
1952        Ricagni, Eduardo                Huracán (Buenos Aires)            28
1953        Pizzuti, Juan José              Racing Club                       22
            Benavídez, Juan Armando         San Lorenzo de Almagro            22
1954        Berni Gómez, Ángel Antonio      San Lorenzo de Almagro            19
            Conde, Norberto                 Vélez Sarsfield                   19
            Borello, José                   Boca Juniors                      19
1955        Massei, Oscar                   Rosario Central                   21
1956        Castro, Juan Alberto            Rosario Central                   17
            Grillo, Ernesto                 Independiente (Avellaneda)        17
1957        Zárate, Roberto                 River Plate                       22
1958        Sanfilippo, José Francisco      San Lorenzo de Almagro            28
1959        Sanfilippo, José Francisco      San Lorenzo de Almagro            31
1960        Sanfilippo, José Francisco      San Lorenzo de Almagro            34
1961        Sanfilippo, José Francisco      San Lorenzo de Almagro            26
1962        Artime, Luis                    River Plate                       25
1963        Artime, Luis                    River Plate                       25
1964        Veira, Héctor Rodolfo           San Lorenzo de Almagro            17
1965        Carone, Juan Carlos             Vélez Sarsfield                   19
1966        Artime, Luis                    Independiente (Avellaneda)        23
1967    Met Acosta, Bernardo                Lanús                             18
        Nac Artime, Luis                    Independiente (Avellaneda)        11
1968    Met Obberti, Alfredo Domingo        Los Andes (Lomas de Zamora)       13
        Nac Wehbe, Omar                     Vélez Sarsfield                   13
1969    Met Machado da Silva, Walter        Racing Club                       14
        Nac Fischer, Rodolfo José           San Lorenzo de Almagro            14
            Bulla, Carlos Alberto           Platense                          14
1970    Met Mas, Oscar                      River Plate                       16
        Nac Bianchi, Carlos                 Vélez Sarsfield                   18
1971    Met Bianchi, Carlos                 Vélez Sarsfield                   36
        Nac Obberti, Alfredo Domingo        Newell's Old Boys                 10
            Luñiz, José                     Juventud Antoniana                10
1972    Met Brindisi, Miguel Ángel          Huracán (Buenos Aires)            21
        Nac Morete, Carlos Manuel           River Plate                       14
1973    Met Curioni, Hugo                   Boca Juniors                      17
            Mas, Oscar                      River Plate                       17
            Peña, Ignacio                   Estudiantes de La Plata           17
        Nac Gómez Voglino, Juan Antonio     Atlanta                           18
1974    Met Morete, Carlos Manuel           River Plate                       18
        Nac Kempes, Mario Alberto           Rosario Central                   25
1975    Met Scotta, Héctor Horacio          San Lorenzo de Almagro            32
        Nac Scotta, Héctor Horacio          San Lorenzo de Almagro            28
1976    Met Kempes, Mario Alberto           Rosario Central                   21
        Nac Eresuma, Norberto Omar          San Lorenzo (Mar del Plata)       12
            Ludueña, Luis Antonio           Talleres (Córdoba)                12
            Marchetti, Víctor               Unión (Santa Fe)                  12
1977    Met Álvarez, Carlos                 Argentinos Juniors                27
        Nac Letanu, Alfredo Raúl            Estudiantes de La Plata           13
1978    Met Andreuchi, Luis                 Quilmes                           22
            Maradona, Diego Armando         Argentinos Juniors                22
        Nac Reinaldi, José Omar             Talleres (Córdoba)                18
1979    Met Fortunato, Sergio               Estudiantes de La Plata           14
            Maradona, Diego Armando         Argentinos Juniors                14
        Nac Maradona, Diego Armando         Argentinos Juniors                12
1980    Met Maradona, Diego Armando         Argentinos Juniors                25
        Nac Maradona, Diego Armando         Argentinos Juniors                17
1981    Met Chaparro, Raúl de la Cruz       Instituto (Córdoba)               20
        Nac Bianchi, Carlos                 Vélez Sarsfield                   15
1982    Nac Juáerez, Miguel Antonio         Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) 22
        Met Morete, Carlos Manuel           Independiente (Avellaneda)        20
1983    Nac Husillos, Armando Mario         Loma Negra (Olavarría)            11
        Met Ramos, Víctor Rogelio           Newell's Old Boys                 30
1984    Nac Pasculli, Pedro Pablo           Argentinos Juniors                 9
        Met Francescoli Uriarte, Enzo       River Plate                       24
1985    Nac Comas Romero, Jorge Alberto     Vélez Sarsfield                   12
1985/86     Francescoli Uriarte, Enzo       River Plate                       25
1986/87     Palma, Omar Arnaldo             Rosario Central                   20
1987/88     Rodríguez, José Luis            Deportivo Español                 18
1988/89     Dertycia Álvarez, Oscar Alberto Argentinos Juniors                20
            Gorosito, Néstor Raúl           San Lorenzo de Almagro            20
1989/90     Cozzoni, Ariel Osvaldo          Newell's Old Boys                 23
1990/91     González, Esteban Fernando      Vélez Sarsfield                   18
1991/92 Ape Díaz, Ramón Ángel               River Plate                       14
        Cla Latorre, Diego Fernando         Boca Juniors                       9
1992/93 Ape Acosta, Alberto Federico        San Lorenzo de Almagro            12
        Cla Da Silva, Rubén Fernando        River Plate                       13
1993/94 Ape Martínez, Sergio Daniel         Boca Juniors                      12
        Cla Crespo, Hernán Darío            River Plate                       11
            Espina Barrano, Marcelo Fabián  Platense                          11
1994/95 Ape Francescoli Uriarte, Enzo       River Plate                       12
        Cla Flores, José Osca               Vélez Sarsfield                   14
1995/96 Ape Calderón, José Luis             Estudiantes de La Plata           13
        Cla López, Ariel Maximiliano        Lanús                             12
1996/97 Ape Reggi, Gustavo Enrique          Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) 11
        Cla Martínez, Sergio Daniel         Boca Juniors                      15
1997/98 Ape Da Silva, Rubén Fernando        Rosario Central                   15
        Cla Sosa, Roberto                   Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       17
1998/99 Ape Palermo, Martín                 Boca Juniors                      20
        Cla Calderón, José Luis             Independiente (Avellaneda)        17
1999/00 Ape Saviola, Javier Pedro           River Plate                       15
        Cla Fuertes, Oscar Esteban          Colón (Santa Fe)                  17
2000/01 Ape Ángel Arango, Juan Pablo        River Plate                       13
        Cla Romeo, Bernardo Daniel          San Lorenzo de Almagro            15
2001/02 Ape Cardetti, Martin Alejandro      River Plate                       17
        Cla Cavenaghi, Fernando Ezequiel    River Plate                       15
2002/03 Ape Silvera, Néstor Andrés          Independiente (Avellaneda)        16
        Cla Figueroa, Luciano Gabriel       Rosario Central                   17
2003/04 Ape Farías, Ernesto Antonio         Estudiantes de La Plata           12
        Cla Zárate, Rolando David           Vélez Sarsfield                   13
2004/05 Ape López, Lisandro                 Racing Club                       12
        Cla Pavone, Hugo Mariano            Estudiantes de La Plata           16
2005/06 Ape Cámpora, Javier Edgarado        Tiro Federal                      13
        Cla Vargas Abella, Gonzalo          Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       12
2006/07 Ape Palacio, Rodrigo Sebastián      Boca Juniors                      12
            Zárate, Mauro                   Vélez Sarsfield                   12
        Cla Palermo, Martín                 Boca Juniors                      11
2007/08 Ape Denis, Germán                   Independiente (Avellaneda)        18
        Cla Cvitanich, Darío                Banfield                          13
2008/09 Ape Sand, José                      Lanús                             15
        Cla Sand, José                      Lanús                             13

Notes:
Ape - Apertura
Cla - Clausura
LAF - Liga Argentia de Footballa
Met - Metropolitano
Nac - Nacional

Players with 3 or more titles:
Titles	Name (Clubs)
     5  Diego Armando Maradona (Argentinos Juniors)
     4	Luis Artime (River Plate, Independiente)
        José Francisco Sanfilippo (San Lorenzo de Almagro)
     3	Carlos Bianchi (Vélez Sarsfield)
        Arsenio Pastor Erico Martínez (Independiente)
        Enzo Francescoli Uriarte (River Plate)
        Carlos Manuel Morete (River Plate, Independiente)


About this document

With thanks to Ricardo Ismael Gorosito and Osvaldo José Gorgazzi

Prepared and maintained by Emmanuel Castro Serna for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Emmanuel Castro Serna (futebolstars@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Emmanuel Castro Serna and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.