Armenia - List of Super Cup Finals


List of finals
1996    Shirak Gyumri          3-1 Pyunik Yerevan [I]
1997    Pyunik Yerevan [I]     2-0 Ararat Yerevan
1998    Tsement Ararat         1-1 Shirak Gyumri         [aet, 4-3 pen]
1999    Shirak Gyumri          2-1 Tsement Ararat        [aet]     
2000      not held 
2001    Pyunik Yerevan [II]    2-1 Mika Ashtarak 
2002    Shirak Gyumri          2-1 Pyunik Yerevan [II]
2004    Pyunik Yerevan [II]    1-0 Mika Ashtarak         [a1het] 
2005    Pyunik Yerevan [II]    1-0 Banants Yerevan
2006    Mika Ashtarak          3-2 Pyunik Yerevan [II]
2007    Pyunik Yerevan [II]    2-1 Mika Ashtarak         [aet]
2008    Pyunik Yerevan [II]    1-0 Banants Yerevan  
2009    Ararat Yerevan         2-1 Pyunik Yerevan [II]  
2010    Pyunik Yerevan [II]    2-0 Banants Yerevan  
2011    Pyunik Yerevan [II]    3-0 Banants Yerevan
2012    Mika Ashtarak          0-0 Ulisses Yerevan       [aet, 5-3 pen]
2013    Shirak Gyumri          2-0 Pyunik Yerevan [II]

Number of Wins (16 cups) [lost finals between square brackets]

 7 [ 4] Pyunik Yerevan [II]

 4 [ 1] Shirak Gyumri

 2 [ 3] Mika Ashtarak

 1 [ 1] Ararat Yerevan
 1 [ 1] Pyunik Yerevan [I]
 1 [ 1] Tsement Ararat

   [ 4] Banants Yerevan
   [ 1] Ulisses Yerevan 

NB: Homenetmen (also known as AOSS) Yerevan changed name to Pyunik after the
    1995 season and won two championships under that name; the club changed
    name to Kilikia before the 1999 season, played two seasons under that name
    and withdrew from the 2001 championship; before that championship, Armenikum
    Yerevan, promoted in 2000, changed name to Pyunik and won the title as such.
    These two Pyunik incarnations are numbered [I] and [II] above, respectively.

Details

1996    Shirak Gyumri   

 9- 6-1996 Shirak Gyumri          3-1 Pyunik Yerevan [I]
             [Samvel Nikolian 35, Kolia Yepranosian 49, Harutyun Vardanian 61;
              Hayk Margarian 23]
NB: Pyunik had won the double; Shirak entered as league runners-up.

1997    Pyunik Yerevan [I] 

15- 6-1997 Pyunik Yerevan [I]     2-0 Ararat Yerevan
             [Varazdat Avetisian 75, Armen Shahgeldian 86]
NB: Pyunik entered as champions, Ararat as cup winners.

1998    Tsement Ararat    

15-11-1998 Tsement Ararat         1-1 Shirak Gyumri         [aet, 4-3 pen]
             [Gagik Manukian 83; Mher Avanesian 90]
NB: Tsement had won the double; Shirak entered as league runners-up.

1999    Shirak Gyumri     

18-12-1999 Shirak Gyumri          2-1 Tsement Ararat        [aet]     
             [Artiom Bernetsian 39, Artur Petrosian 97; Romik Khachatrian 43]
NB: Shirak entered as champions, Tsement as cup winners.

2000      not held 

Araks Ararat (champions) and Mika Ashtarak (cup winners) did not play;
Mika had boycotted their final two fixtures of the league season.

2001    Pyunik Yerevan [II]  

 9- 5-2002 Pyunik Yerevan [II]    2-1 Mika Ashtarak 
             [Aram Voskanian 75, Jose Andre Bilibio 86; Andrey Bulanov 3]
NB: Pyunik entered as champions, Mika as cup winners.  Match moved from
    December 2001 due to bad weather.

2002    Shirak Gyumri   

 9- 5-2003 Shirak Gyumri          2-1 Pyunik Yerevan [II]  
             [Tigran L. Davtian 75, Yervand Hakobian 85;
              Carl N'Kale Lombe 11]
NB: Pyunik had won the double; Shirak entered as league runners-up.


About this document

Thanks to Gurgen Mahari (gmahari@arminco.com) for match details and to Roberto Di Maggio for updates

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.