Aruba (Lago Football) 1948-1956


Note that the competitions below were not related to the official championship organised by the A.V.B. but were played near the oil refinery at Lago. However, some competitions featured a number of A.V.B. member clubs.
Lago Sport Park Competition 1948

Start: Sep 26 (11 participating teams in 2 Divisions)
Division winners play for championship

Northern Division
Rangers
Voorwaarts
Jong Holland
R.C.A.                   [withdrew before start]
Republiek
Esso Heights

Southern Division
La Fama
San Nicolas Juniors
Ajax
Arsenal                  [withdrew before start]
Jong Santa Cruz

[Sep 26]
Voorwaarts                 2-2 Jong Holland
Ajax                       3-3 La Fama
[Oct 3]
Voorwaarts                 5-1 Republiek
[Oct 10]
La Fama                    2-1 Jong Santa Cruz 
[Oct 17]
Republiek                  2-1 Esso Heights
[Oct 21]
Jong Holland               2-1 Republiek
Ajax                       2-0 Jong Santa Cruz
[Oct 24]  
Rangers                    1-0 Esso Heights
[Nov 7]
Voorwaarts                 1-7 Rangers
La Fama                    0-6 San Nicolas Juniors
[Nov 14] 
Jong Holland               0-7 Rangers
San Nicolas Juniors        1-3 Ajax
[Nov 28]
Esso Heights                -  Jong Holland
Jong Santa Cruz             -  San Nicolas Juniors
[Dec 5]
Republiek                  n/p Rangers
[Dec 19]
Voorwaarts                 n/p Esso Heights

Final [Dec 5]
San Nicolas Juniors        4-0 Rangers


Budweiser Beer Trophy 1948

Start: Oct ?

Eastern League

[Oct ?]
Hollandia                  4-3 Voorwaarts
[Oct 20]
Deportivo                  1-1 Jong Holland    
[Oct 23]
Deportivo                  3-2 La Fama
[Oct 27]
Hollandia                  5-0 Jong Holland
[Oct 28]
Voorwaarts                 4-2 La Fama
[Nov 2}
Deportivo                  0-7 Hollandia
[Nov 4]
La Fama                    6-2 Jong Holland
[Nov 10]
Hollandia                   -  La Fama
[Nov 16]
Jong Holland               lt  Voorwaarts                 [by default]
[Nov 18]
Deportivo                  3-5 Voorwaarts
        
Western League

[Oct 19]
Aruba Juniors              2-0 San Nicolas Juniors
Volharding                 5-2 Esso Heights     
[Oct 26]
Nieuwlandia                3-1 Esso Heights
[Nov 3]
Nieuwlandia                2-1 Aruba Juniors
[Nov 11]
Aruba Juniors             15-0 Esso Heights
[Nov 13]
Nieuwlandia                3-1 Volharding
[Nov 17]
San Nicolas Juniors         -  Volharding
[Nov 23]
Nieuwlandia                 -  San Nicolas Juniors
[Nov 24]
Volharding                  -  Aruba Juniors
[Nov 25]
Esso Heights                -  San Nicolas Juniors

Final [Dec 11]


Inter-Departmental Competition 1950

Start: Jul 1

Final [Dec ?]
Electrical                 2-0 Training


Inter-Departmental Competition 1951

Start: Jul 25

North Division
Champions: Metal Trades

South Division
Champions: General Office Building

West Division
Champions: Electrical

Playoffs
General Office Building    drw Electrical
Metal Trades               bt  General Office Building 
Electrical                 drw Metal Trades

Final Table:

 1.Metal Trades               2   1  1  0         3  Champions
 2.Electrical                 2   0  2  0         2
 3.General Office Building    2   0  1  1         1          

"Presentation match" [Nov 11]
R.C.A.                     4-1 Metal Trades


Inter-Departmental Competition 1952

NB: played as knock-out tournament

Machinists                 bt  Light Oils Finishing, Training and Shipyard
Catalytic and Light Ends   bt  Customs, Storehouse and TSD

Final [Nov 8]
Machinists                 lt  Catalytic and Light Ends


Inter-Departmental Competition 1953

NB: played as knock-out tournament

Start: Jun 23

Semifinals
Pipefitters                1-0 Light Oils Finishing
Accounting                 lt  Shipyard 

Final [Aug 15]
Pipefitters                6-3 Shipyard


Inter-Departmental Competition 1954

NB: played as knock-out tournament

Final [Nov 19]
Lago Police Department     7-0 Carpenter and Paint



Inter-Departmental Competition 1955

NB: played as knock-out tournament

Final [Dec ?]
Mechanical Department II   2-1 Lago Police Department  

NB: winners possibly aka Machinists 


Inter-Departmental Competition 1956

NB: 14 teams played in 2 leagues

Final [Dec 2]
Process                    2-0 Machinists


1947

1958/59

list of champions


About this document

Source: Aruba ESSO News

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 17 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.