Dutch Antilles 1968/69


Copa Antillana 1969
Curaçao 1968/69 | Aruba 1968/69 | Bonaire 1968/69

Copa Antillano 1969

[May 3]
Estrella          3-2 S.U.B.T.          
Scherpenheuvel    0-0 R.C.A.            
[May 7]
Estrella          1-1 R.C.A.            
Scherpenheuvel    1-3 S.U.B.T.          
[May 10]
Scherpenheuvel    2-2 Estrella         
R.C.A.            1-4 S.U.B.T.          
[May 14]
S.U.B.T.          1-1 Scherpenheuvel    
R.C.A.            0-2 Estrella          
[May 17]
S.U.B.T.          2-0 Estrella          
R.C.A.            3-2 Scherpenheuvel    
[May 24]
Estrella          2-2 Scherpenheuvel    
S.U.B.T.          3-1 R.C.A.            

Final Table:

 1.S.U.B.T.              6  4  1  1  15- 8   9  Champions
 2.Estrella              6  2  3  1   8- 9   7
 3.Scherpenheuvel        6  0  4  2   8-11   4
 4.R.C.A.                6  1  2  3   6-12   4

Curaçao 1968/69

Hoofdklasse

Final Table:

 1.Scherpenheuvel       14 10  3  1  48-15  23  Champions  
 2.Jong Colombia        14  9  4  1  37- 8  22  Playoff
   S.U.B.T.             14  9  4  1  35-20  22  Playoff
 4.Veendam              14  4  2  8  24-34  10
 5.Jong Holland         14  2  5  7  19-33   9
 6.Sithoc               14  3  3  8  17-33   9
 7.Wacker               14  4  1  9  17-35   9
----------------------------------------------
 8.Centro Dominguito    14  4  0 10  16-35   8  Relegated

[Sep 13]
S.U.B.T.          2-2 Sithoc            
[Sep 15]
Wacker            0-3 Scherpenheuvel    
[Sep 16]
Veendam           1-1 Jong Holland      
[Sep 18]
Centro Dominguito 0-3 Jong Colombia     
[Sep 22]
S.U.B.T.          3-0 Wacker            
[Sep 23]
Sithoc            1-4 Jong Colombia     
[Sep 25]
Veendam           4-6 Scherpenheuvel    
[Sep 27]
Centro Dominguito 3-2 Jong Holland      
[Sep 29]
S.U.B.T.          2-1 Veendam           
[Sep 30]
Sithoc            0-3 Wacker            
[Oct 2]
Centro Dominguito 2-9 Scherpenheuvel    
[Oct 6]
S.U.B.T.          5-2 Centro Dominguito 
[Oct 7]
Sithoc            4-1 Veendam     
[Oct 14]
Wacker            3-1 Veendam           
[Oct 16]
Sithoc            0-1 Centro Dominguito 
[Oct 18]
Scherpenheuvel    2-1 Jong Colombia     
[Oct 20]
Sithoc            3-2 Jong Holland      
[Oct 21]
Wacker            3-1 Centro Dominguito 
[Oct 23]
S.U.B.T.          3-3 Scherpenheuvel    
[Oct 25]
Veendam           1-3 Jong Colombia     
[Oct 28]
Wacker            0-3 Jong Holland      
[Oct 30]
Veendam           1-0 Centro Dominguito 
[Nov 1; Stanley Rous in attendance]
S.U.B.T.          1-1 Jong Colombia     
[Nov 3]
Sithoc            0-0 Scherpenheuvel    
[Nov 6]
Wacker            1-1 Jong Colombia     
[Nov 8]
S.U.B.T.          2-2 Jong Holland      
[Nov 13]
Scherpenheuvel    4-0 Jong Holland      
[Nov 18]
Jong Holland      0-2 Jong Colombia     
[Nov 20]
Scherpenheuvel    2-1 Veendam    
[Nov 22]
Centro Dominguito 1-3 S.U.B.T.          
[Nov 25]
Jong Holland      1-2 Wacker            
[Nov 29]
Sithoc            0-7 Jong Colombia     
[Dec 1]
S.U.B.T.          2-1 Jong Holland      
[Dec 2]
Scherpenheuvel    2-0 Centro Dominguito 
[Dec 6]
Veendam           3-1 Wacker            
[Dec 13]
Wacker            1-4 S.U.B.T.          
[Dec 18]
Veendam           2-0 Centro Dominguito 
[Jan 8]
Jong Colombia     6-0 Wacker              
[Jan 10]
Scherpenheuvel    8-0 Jong Holland           
[Jan 12]
Sithoc            2-3 S.U.B.T.                 
[Jan 13]
Veendam           0-5 Jong Colombia            
[Jan 22]
Centro Dominguito 2-0 Sithoc            
[Jan 24]
Scherpenheuvel    5-1 Wacker            
[Jan 26]
S.U.B.T.          0-1 Jong Colombia     
[Jan 27]
Sithoc            2-4 Veendam           
[Jan 29]
Centro Dominguito 3-2 Wacker            
[Jan 31]
Jong Colombia     1-1 Jong Holland      
[Feb 3] 
Scherpenheuvel    2-0 Sithoc            
[Feb 7]
Veendam           2-3 S.U.B.T. 
[Feb 12]
Jong Holland      2-2 Sithoc            
[Feb 14]
Jong Colombia     1-0 Centro Dominguito 
[Feb 19]
Wacker            0-1 Sithoc            
[Feb 21]
Jong Holland      2-2 Veendam           
[Feb 23]
Scherpenheuvel    1-2 S.U.B.T.          
[Feb 26]
Jong Holland      2-1 Centro Dominguito 
[Feb 28]
Jong Colombia     1-1 Scherpenheuvel    

Final Table:

 1.Scherpenheuvel       14 10  3  1  48-15  23  Champions  
 2.Jong Colombia        14  9  4  1  37- 8  22  Playoff
   S.U.B.T.             14  9  4  1  35-20  22  Playoff
 4.Veendam              14  4  2  8  24-34  10
 5.Jong Holland         14  2  5  7  19-33   9
 6.Sithoc               14  3  3  8  17-33   9
 7.Wacker               14  4  1  9  17-35   9
----------------------------------------------
 8.Centro Dominguito    14  4  0 10  16-35   8  Relegated

Playoff for Subkampioenschap

First Leg [Mar 23]
S.U.B.T.          1-1 Jong Colombia     

Second Leg [Mar 31]
Jong Colombia     0-2 S.U.B.T.          

NB: S.U.B.T. qualified for Copa Antillano.

Promoted: Country Club Wacao (Banda Abao)

Aruba 1968/69

Division Honor

Final Table:

 1.Estrella             14 10  3  1  55-22  23  Champions
 2.R.C.A.               14 11  0  3  44-18  22  Qualified
 3.Jong Aruba           14  8  2  4  40-47  18
 4.Dakota               14  7  3  4  32-22  17
 5.Bubali               14  2  7  5  28-37  11
 6.Sport Boys           14  4  2  8  28-44  10
 7.Aruba Juniors        14  3  1 10  20-32   7
 8.San Nicolas Juniors  14  1  2 11  24-49   4

[Jul 27]
Bubali            3-3 Sport Boys
[Aug 10]
Bubali            4-3 R.C.A.
[Aug 17]
Estrella          2-0 Aruba Jrs.
[Aug 18]
Dakota            4-1 Jong Aruba
[Aug 20]
Sport Boys        2-1 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Aug 24]
Estrella          7-2 Jong Aruba
[Aug 25]
R.C.A.            3-1 Aruba Jrs. 
[Aug 27]
Dakota            1-1 Sport Boys
[Sep 3]
R.C.A.            6-2 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Sep 7]
Bubali            5-5 Estrella
[Sep 8]
San Nicolas Jrs.  3-2 Aruba Jrs.  
[Sep 10]
Jong Aruba        5-3 Sport Boys
[Sep 14]
Estrella          2-0 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Sep 15]
R.C.A.            8-1 Jong Aruba 
[Sep 17]
Dakota            3-0 Bubali
[Sep 21]
Sport Boys        3-1 Aruba Jrs.
[Sep 22]
Jong Aruba        5-4 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Sep 24]
R.C.A.            2-1 Dakota 
[Sep 28]
Jong Aruba        3-2 Aruba Jrs. 
[Sep 29]
Estrella         10-2 Sport Boys 
[Oct 1]
Dakota            7-1 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Oct 15]
San Nicolas Jrs.  3-3 Bubali  
[Oct 20]
Dakota            3-1 Aruba Jrs. 
[Oct 22]
Bubali            3-3 Jong Aruba  
[Oct 26]
Estrella          3-3 Dakota 
[Oct 27]
R.C.A.            4-2 Sport Boys  
[Oct 29]
Bubali            3-2 Aruba Jrs. 
[Nov 2]
R.C.A.            1-0 Estrella 
[Nov 3]
Jong Aruba        4-2 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Nov 5]
Dakota            0-0 Bubali 
[Nov 12]
Dakota            4-2 San Nicolas Jrs. 
[Nov 15]
Aruba Jrs.        1-0 R.C.A.
[Nov 19]
Jong Aruba        3-3 Estrella 
[Dec 7]
Sport Boys        1-0 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Jan 11]
R.C.A.            2-1 Sport Boys 
[Jan 12]
Estrella          3-1 Aruba Jrs.   
[Jan 14]
San Nicolas Jrs.  2-2 Bubali  
[Jan 16]
Jong Aruba        2-1 Dakota    
[Jan 21]
R.C.A.            3-1 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Jan 25]
Estrella          3-1 Bubali 
[Jan 26]
Dakota            4-3 Sport Boys 
[Feb 1]
R.C.A.            4-0 Bubali
[Feb 2]
Dakota            1-0 Aruba Jrs.  
[Feb 4]
Estrella          4-1 Sport Boys 
[Feb 22]
R.C.A.            6-1 Jong Aruba 
[Feb 23]
Estrella          5-2 San Nicolas Jrs.
[Feb 25]
Aruba Jrs.        2-2 Bubali 
[Mar 1]
R.C.A.            1-0 Dakota
[Mar 2]
Sport Boys        2-1 Bubali   
[Mar 4]
Jong Aruba        3-1 Aruba Jrs.
[Mar 11]
Jong Aruba        5-2 Sport Boys
[Mar 15]
Estrella          5-0 Dakota 
[Mar 16]
Aruba Jrs.        3-2 Sport Boys 
[Mar 18]
Jong Aruba        2-1 Bubali  
[Mar 22]
Estrella          3-1 R.C.A. 
[Mar 23]
Aruba Jrs.        3-1 San Nicolas Jrs.

Final Table:

 1.Estrella             14 10  3  1  55-22  23  Champions
 2.R.C.A.               14 11  0  3  44-18  22  Qualified
 3.Jong Aruba           14  8  2  4  40-47  18
 4.Dakota               14  7  3  4  32-22  17
 5.Bubali               14  2  7  5  28-37  11
 6.Sport Boys           14  4  2  8  28-44  10
 7.Aruba Juniors        14  3  1 10  20-32   7
 8.San Nicolas Juniors  14  1  2 11  24-49   4

NB: 271 goals were scored in 56 matches, an average of 4.84.

Topscorer 
16 Frans Luydens (Jong Aruba)

Bonaire 1968/69

Hoofdklasse

Final Table:

 1.Vitesse               9  5  3  1  17- 7  13  Champions  [Entrejol]
 2.Real Rincon           9  5  1  3  20-15  11  [Rincon]
 3.Estrellas             9  3  2  4  12-13   8  [Noord di Salinja]
 4.S.U.N.T.              9  1  2  6  11-25   4  [Nikiboko/Terra Corà]

[Nov 9]
Vitesse           1-1 Estrellas
[Nov 16]
Real Rincon       2-1 S.U.N.T.
[Nov 27]
Estrellas         0-5 Real Rincon       
[Dec 10]
Estrellas         1-2 S.U.N.T.
[date?]
S.U.N.T.          abd Vitesse           [abandoned at 1-1 due to darkness]
[Jan 26]
Real Rincon       1-6 Vitesse           
[date?]
S.U.N.T.          1-1 Vitesse           [replay or homologation
[Feb 2?]                                 abandoned match?]
Estrellas         4-0 S.U.N.T.          
[Feb 9]
Real Rincon       0-2 Vitesse           
[Feb 23]
Vitesse           1-0 S.U.N.T.          
[Mar 2]
Estrellas         1-0 Vitesse           
[Mar 16]
Real Rincon       1-0 Estrellas         
[Mar 23]
S.U.N.T.          1-6 Real Rincon       
[Apr 6?]
Vitesse           4-2 S.U.N.T.          
[Apr 13]
Real Rincon       2-1 Estrellas      
[Apr 20]
S.U.N.T.          3-3 Real Rincon       
[Apr 27?]
Estrellas         1-1 Vitesse           
[May 4]
Estrellas         3-1 S.U.N.T.          
[May 11]
Real Rincon       0-1 Vitesse           

Final Table:

 1.Vitesse               9  5  3  1  17- 7  13  Champions  [Entrejol]
 2.Real Rincon           9  5  1  3  20-15  11  [Rincon]
 3.Estrellas             9  3  2  4  12-13   8  [Noord di Salinja]
 4.S.U.N.T.              9  1  2  6  11-25   4  [Nikiboko/Terra Corà]

Topscorer:
 9 Ruby Balentin (Real Rincon)

A-Klasse

Participants:
Uruguay
Flamingo
R.C.B.
Deportivo (first entry after two seasons of absence)
Sparta (new entrants)
Sport Stars (new entrants, reserve side Estrellas)
Ajax

Promoted: Flamingo (Nikiboko)

1968 (Dutch Antilles)

1970 (Dutch Antilles)

1967/68 (Curaçao)

1971/72 (Curaçao)

1967/68 (Aruba)

1973 (Aruba)

1967/68 (Bonaire)

1973 (Bonaire)

list of champions Dutch Antilles

list of champions Curaçao

list of champions Aruba

list of champions Bonaire


About this document

Source: Amigoe di Curaçao

Prepared and maintained by Randolf Laclé and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Randolf Laclé (Aruba) and Karel Stokkermans (other data)
Last updated: 29 Feb 2012

(C) Copyright Randolf Laclé, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2006/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.