Dutch Antilles 1981/82


Kopa Antiano 1981/82
Aruba 1981 | Curaçao 1981

Kopa Antiano 1981/82

NB: Bonaire clubs did not enter.

Semifinals

First Legs [Mar 7, 1982]
Dakota            2-2 S.U.B.T.
Jong Holland      3-1 Estrella

Second Legs [Mar 14, 1982]
S.U.B.T.          2-1 Dakota
Estrella          1-2 Jong Holland      

Final

First Leg [Mar 21, 1982]
S.U.B.T.          1-1 Jong Holland   
   
Second Leg [Mar 26, 1982]
Jong Holland      4-1 S.U.B.T. 

Aruba 1981

Hoofdklasse

Regular Stage

Table (Sep 9):

 1.Dakota               11  7  1  3  17- 8  15
 2.Estrella             11  5  4  2  15-12  14
 3.R.C.A.               11  5  2  4  11- 9  12
 4.La Fama              12  5  3  4  17-13  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 5.Bubali               11  4  3  4  14-13  11
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Sportboys            11  3  5  3  18-17  11
 7.San Luis Deportivo   12  3  2  7  13-19   8
 8.S.C.A.               11  1  4  6   6-20   6

NB: top-4 to final round; bottom-3 to promotion/relegation playoff

Final Round

NB: all matches at Wilhelminastadion, Oranjestad

[Oct 24]
Dakota            1-0 R.C.A.
[Oct 27]
Estrella          2-1 La Fama
[Oct 31]
R.C.A.            3-0 La Fama
[Nov 3]
Dakota            3-0 La Fama
[Nov 7]
Estrella          1-1 R.C.A.            
[Nov 10]
Dakota            0-0 Estrella          
[Nov 21]
Estrella          2-0 La Fama
[Dec 8]
R.C.A.            3-1 La Fama
[Dec 10]
Dakota            2-1 La Fama
[Dec 12]
Estrella          2-2 R.C.A.            
[Dec 15]
R.C.A.            0-0 Dakota            
[Dec 19]
Estrella          1-1 Dakota            

Final Table: 

 1.Dakota                6  3  3  0   7- 2   9  Champions
 2.Estrella              6  2  4  0   8- 5   8  Kopa Antiano
 3.R.C.A.                6  2  3  1   9- 5   7
 4.La Fama               6  0  0  6   3-15   0

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Participants: San Luis Deportivo, Sportboys, S.C.A. (bottom-3 Hoofdklasse),
              C.D.R.A. (champions eerste divisie)

Winners: San Luis Deportivo (qualified for Eredivisie 1982 along with Dakota,
                             Estrella, R.C.A., La Fama and Bubali)

Eerste Divisie

NB: second level

Champions: C.D. Rooi Afo
Relegated: Britannia (in last place; they had been promoted 1980)

Curaçao 1981

Eerste Divisie

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Jong Holland         21 12  5  4  36-16  29  Qualified
 2.Scherpenheuvel       21  9  7  5  33-25  25  Qualified
 3.S.U.B.T.             21 10  5  6  28-25  25  Qualified
 4.Sithoc               21  8  7  6  19-16  23  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Victory Boys         21  5 10  6  20-20  20
 6.Undeba               21  5  8  8  22-24  18
 7.Jong Colombia        21  6  5 10  19-28  17
----------------------------------------------
 8.Vesta                21  3  5 13  20-43  11  Relegated

Topscorers:
11 Sydney Bito (Victory Boys)
 9 ChikÝ Martijn (Jong Holland)
   Rudolf Sambo (Scherpenheuvel) 

Championship Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 20]
Sithoc            0-2 Jong Holland      
[Nov 21]
S.U.B.T.          3-0 Scherpenheuvel    

Second Legs
[Nov 25]
Jong Holland      3-1 Sithoc            
[Dec 5]
Scherpenheuvel    1-2 S.U.B.T.          

Final

First Leg [Dec 9]
S.U.B.T.          0-2 Jong Holland      
  [ChikÝ Martijn, Frensel Calmes]
  
Second Leg [Dec 13]
Jong Holland      2-0 S.U.B.T.          
  [Frensel Calmes, Buchi Jamanika]

Topscorers overall:
11 Sydney Bito (Victory Boys)
   ChikÝ Martijn (Jong Holland; 9 regular season, 2 playoff)
10 Rudolf Sambo (Scherpenheuvel; 9 regular season, 1 playoff)

NB: both finalists qualified for Kopa Antiano
     
Tweede Divisie

Regular Stage

Table (Nov 17):

 1.Veendam              21                  31  Qualified
 2.De Koning            21                  30  Qualified
 3.Centro Dominguito    21                  25  Qualified
 4.Centro Barber        20                  22  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Amigoe     20                  18
 6.Vasco da Gama        21                  16
 7.Hubentut Korsou      21                  14
 8.Canisius Boys        19                   8

Promotion Playoff

Semifinals

First Legs
Centro Barber     1-0 Veendam           
Centro Dominguito 2-0 De Koning         

Second Legs
Veendam           2-0 Centro Barber     
De Koning         0-1 Centro Dominguito 

Playoff
Centro Barber     bt  Veendam           

Final

First Leg [Dec 9]
Centro Barber     2-2 Centro Dominguito 

Second Leg [Dec 13]
Centro Dominguito 2-1 Centro Barber

NB: Centro Dominguito promoted

1980/81 (Dutch Antilles)

1982/83 (Dutch Antilles)

1980 (Curaçao)

1982 (Curaçao)

1978 (Aruba)

1983 (Aruba)

list of champions

list of champions Curaçao

list of champions Aruba

list of champions Bonaire


About this document

Sources: Amigoe di Curaçao, [Mar 08], Britannia website

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 May 2015

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2007/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.