Asian U-16 Championship 2018

Malaysia hosts final tournament
 
Qualifying Round
 
The group winners and best six second placed teams from all groups,
according to results against the top-3 of each group, advanced to
the Final Tournament.

Malaysia were automatically qualified, but also played the qualification
tournament. 
 
Group A (in Saudi Arabia)

Sri Lanka          06 Bahrain
Jordan             21 Saudi Arabia
Bahrain            01 Uzbekistan
Sri Lanka          07 Jordan
Uzbekistan         60 Sri Lanka
Saudi Arabia       30 Bahrain
Jordan             00 Uzbekistan
Saudi Arabia      100 Sri Lanka
Bahrain            23 Jordan
Uzbekistan         01 Saudi Arabia

1.JORDAN           4  3 1 0  12- 3  10
2.Saudi Arabia     4  3 0 1  15- 2   9 
3.Uzbekistan       4  2 1 1   7- 1   7
4.Bahrain          4  1 0 3   8- 7   3
5.Sri Lanka        4  0 0 4   0-29   0

Group B (in Tajikistan)

Oman               80 Maldives
Tajikistan         20 Syria
Syria              06 Oman
Tajikistan        14-0 Maldives
Maldives           0-6 Syria
Oman               01 Tajikistan

1.TAJIKISTAN       3  3 0 0  17- 0   9
2.OMAN             3  2 0 1  14- 1   6
3.Syria            3  1 0 2   6- 8   3 
4.Maldives         3  0 0 3   0-28   0

Turkmenistan withdrew before any match was played

Group C (in Iran)

Afghanistan        31 Kyrgyzstan
Bhutan             02 Lebanon
Bhutan             03 Afghanistan
Lebanon            03 Iran
Kyrgyzstan         10 Lebanon
Iran               60 Bhutan
Kyrgyzstan         11 Bhutan
Afghanistan        12 Iran
Lebanon            14 Afghanistan
Iran               40 Kyrgyzstan

1.IRAN             4  4 0 0  15- 1  12
2.AFGHANISTAN      4  3 0 1  11- 4   9
3.Kyrgyzstan       4  1 1 2   3- 8   4 
4.Lebanon          4  1 0 3   3- 8   3
5.Bhutan           4  0 1 3   1-12   1

Group D (in Nepal)

India              30 Palestine
Iraq               10 Nepal
Palestine          04 Iraq
Nepal              22 India
Iraq               00 India
Palestine          21 Nepal

1.IRAQ             3  2 1 0   5- 0   7
2.INDIA            3  1 2 0   5- 2   5
3.Palestine        3  1 0 2   2- 8   3 
4.Nepal            3  0 1 2   3- 5   1

Group E (in Qatar)

Yemen              61 Qatar
Bangladesh         02 Yemen
Qatar              02 Bangladesh

1.YEMEN            2  2 0 0   8- 1   6
2.Bangladesh       2  1 0 1   2- 2   3 
3.Qatar            2  0 0 2   1- 8   0

United Arab Emirates withdrew before any match was played

Group F (in Chinese Taipei)

Brunei             40 Macau
Chinese Taipei     02 Hong Kong
North Korea       10-0 Macau
Brunei             12 Chinese Taipei
North Korea        90 Brunei
Hong Kong          50 Macau
Hong Kong          12 Brunei
Chinese Taipei     07 North Korea
North Korea        20 Hong Kong
Macau              03 Chinese Taipei

1.NORTH KOREA      4  4 0 0  28- 0  12 
2.Hong Kong        4  2 0 2   8- 4   6 
3.Brunei           4  2 0 2   7-12   6
4.Chinese Taipei   4  2 0 2   5-10   6
5.Macau            4  0 0 4   0-22   0

Group G (in Thailand)

Timor-Leste        52 Laos
Indonesia         180 Northern Mariana Islands
Indonesia          31 Timor-Leste
Thailand          10-0 Northern Mariana Islands
Laos              100 Northern Mariana Islands
Thailand           01 Indonesia
Laos               03 Indonesia
Timor-Leste        04 Thailand
Timor-Leste       11-1 Northern Mariana Islands
Thailand           41 Laos

1.INDONESIA        4  4 0 0  25- 1  12
2.THAILAND         4  3 0 1  18- 2   9
3.Timor-Leste      4  2 0 2  17-10   6 
4.Laos             4  1 0 3  13-12   3
5.Northern Mariana 4  0 0 4   1-49   0

Group H (in Myanmar)

South Korea        80 Philippines
China              21 Myanmar
Philippines        02 China
Myanmar            04 South Korea
South Korea        10 China
Myanmar            50 Philippines

1.SOUTH KOREA      3  3 0 0  13- 0   9
2.China            3  2 0 1   4- 2   6 
3.Myanmar          3  1 0 2   6- 6   3
4.Philippines      3  0 0 3   0-15   0

Group I (in Mongolia)

Vietnam            52 Cambodia
Australia         101 Mongolia
Cambodia           05 Australia
Mongolia           09 Vietnam
Vietnam            13 Australia
Mongolia           23 Cambodia

1.AUSTRALIA        3  3 0 0  18- 2   9 
2.VIETNAM          3  2 0 1  15- 5   6
3.Cambodia         3  1 0 2   5-12   3 
4.Mongolia         3  0 0 3   3-22   0

Group J (in Indonesia)

Japan             200 Guam
Singapore          1-6 Malaysia
Malaysia          14-1 Guam
Japan             11-0 Singapore
Malaysia           0-4 Japan
Guam               1-9 Singapore

1.JAPAN            3  3 0 0  35- 0   9
2.MALAYSIA         3  2 0 1  20- 6   6
3.Singapore        3  1 0 2  10-18   3 
4.Guam             3  0 0 3   2-43   0


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Malaysia, September 20 - October 7, 2018

Group A

20 Sep 2018 Malaysia        62 Tajikistan
             [Luqman 30, 42, 46, 66, Najmudin 33pen, Mutalib 76pen; Rahmatov 72pen, 
              Zairov 90+1]
20 Sep 2018 Japan           52 Thailand
             [Araki 6, 34, Kondo 8, Handa 42, Toyama 90+1; Waragon 1, Suphanat 15]
23 Sep 2018 Thailand        42 Malaysia
             [Suphanat 3, 21, Waragon 57, Apidet 85; Luqman 12, Kaironnisam 48]
23 Sep 2018 Tajikistan      00 Japan
27 Sep 2018 Malaysia        02 Japan
             [Toyama 37, Naruoka 90+3]
27 Sep 2018 Thailand        12 Tajikistan
             [Suphanat 80; Panzhiev 38, Zairov 84]

1.JAPAN            3  2 1 0   7- 2   7 
2.TAJIKISTAN       3  1 1 1   4- 7   4
3.Thailand         3  1 0 2   7- 9   3 
4.Malaysia         3  1 0 2   8- 8   3

Group B

21 Sep 2018 Oman            20 Yemen
             [Al-Jaradi 14, 35]
21 Sep 2018 North Korea     22 Jordan
             [Kim Kang-song 20, 44; Semreen 31, Jamous 75]
24 Sep 2018 Jordan          22 Oman
             [Banihani 49, Jamous 75pen; Al-Salti 54, N. Al-Naabi 86]
24 Sep 2018 Yemen           01 North Korea
             [Kim Won-il 45+2]
27 Sep 2018 North Korea     31 Oman
             [Pak Ryong-gwon 4, Kim Kang-song 16, An Phyong-il 45+1; Al-Jaradi 78pen]
27 Sep 2018 Yemen           51 Jordan
             [Saif 14, 73pen, Senan 16, Al-Qaaod 24, Issa 25og; Banihani 75pen]

1.NORTH KOREA      3  2 1 0   6- 3   7
2.OMAN             3  1 1 1   5- 5   4
3.Yemen            3  1 0 2   5- 4   3 
4.Jordan           3  0 2 1   5- 9   2

Group C

21 Sep 2018 Iran            02 Indonesia
             [Bagus 4, Bagas 90+1]
21 Sep 2018 Vietnam         01 India
             [V. Singh 86pen]
24 Sep 2018 India           00 Iran
24 Sep 2018 Indonesia       11 Vietnam
             [Sutan 49; Khang 30]
27 Sep 2018 Iran            50 Vietnam
             [Azizi 18, 36, Barzegar 21, Doustali 31, 64]
27 Sep 2018 India           00 Indonesia

1.INDONESIA        3  1 2 0   3- 1   5
2.INDIA            3  1 2 0   1- 0   5
3.Iran             3  1 1 1   5- 2   4 
4.Vietnam          3  0 1 2   1- 7   1

Group D

22 Sep 2018 Iraq            21 Afghanistan
             [Sadeq 3, Qasim 14pen; Zahidi 5]
22 Sep 2018 South Korea     30 Australia
             [Choi Min-seo 43, 68, Hong Yun-sang 51]
25 Sep 2018 Australia       21 Iraq
             [Duzel 67, Botic 74; Qasim 81pen]
25 Sep 2018 Afghanistan     07 South Korea
             [Ahn Gi-hun 22, 35, Kazimi 45og, Paik Sang-hoon 46, Jeong Sang-bin 59, 63
              Hong Yun-sang 67]
28 Sep 2018 Iraq            02 South Korea
             [Moon Jun-ho 45, 48]
28 Sep 2018 Australia       40 Afghanistan
             [Roddy 8, 45+3, Botic 26, 61]

1.SOUTH KOREA      3  3 0 0  12- 0   9
2.AUSTRALIA        3  2 0 1   6- 4   6
3.Iraq             3  1 0 2   3- 5   3 
4.Afghanistan      3  0 0 3   1-13   0


Quarterfinals
30 Sep 2018 Japan           21 Oman
             [I. Al-Naabi 14og, Toyama 81; Al-Mashary 22]
30 Sep 2018 North Korea     11 Tajikistan               [2-4 pen.]
             [Ri Hun 69; Soirov 14]
01 Oct 2018 Indonesia       23 Australia
             [Sutan 17, Rendy 89; Walsh 51, Leombruno 65, Botic 74]
01 Oct 2018 South Korea     10 India
             [Jeong Sang-bin 68]
 
Semifinals
04 Oct 2018 Japan           31 Australia
             [Toyama 59, 69, Mito 78; Botic 8pen]
04 Oct 2018 Tajikistan      11 South Korea              [7-6 pen.]
             [Panzhiev 2; Yoon Suk-ju 39]
 
Final
07 Oct 2018 Japan           1-0 Tajikistan
             [Nishikawa 63]
 
 
Japan, Tajikistan, Australia and South Korea qualified for the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup. 
 

overview file

2016


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 11 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.