Asian U-17 Championship 2008

Hosts: Uzbekistan


Qualifying Round

The top-two teams from each group along with the best third-placed team 
qualify for the finals (if the host is the same as one of the qualifiers).


Group A (in Doha, Qatar)

22-10-07 Syria        6-0 Pakistan
          [Asaad Al-Khadr 7', Mahmoud Al-Maowas 32', 53', 83', Mahmoud Saleh 56', Mhd. Adib Mhd. Aisa 66' pen] 
22-10-07 Oman         1-2 Qatar 
          [Basim Said Al-Rashaidi 43' - Al-Mahdi Ali Mukhtar 55', Khaled Muftah Muftah 75']
22-10-07 Yemen        3-2 Kyrgyzstan
          [Ahmed Mohammed Al-Baidhani 20', Khaled Al-Sahmi 26', Mohammed Hussein Al-Shamsi 82' - 
           Danil Ageev 30', Adilet Taalaibek Uulu 62'] 
25-10-07 Yemen        1-1 Oman 
          [Saleh Saeed Al-Yamani 20' - Nadhir Sloum Al-Maskeri 73']
25-10-07 Qatar        1-0 Pakistan 
          [Abdulaziz Rashid Al-Ansari 11']
25-10-07 Kyrgyzstan   0-3 Syria
          [Ahmad Al-Kador 14', Hameed Medo 39', Asaad Al-Khadr 64'] 
27-10-07 Syria        3-0 Qatar 
          [Asaad Al-Khadr 29', Ahmad Al-Kador 44', Mhd. Radwan Kalaa-Jei 53'] 
27-10-07 Kyrgyzstan   0-2 Oman
          [Badar Bamasila 70' pen, Mohammed Saleh Al-Mukhaini 90+3'] 
27-10-07 Pakistan     0-1 Yemen 
          [Mohammed Hussein Al-Shamsi 90+1' pen]
30-10-07 Qatar        1-5 Yemen
          [Khaled Muftah Muftah 24' - Ahmed Mohammed Al-Baidhani 16', Waleed Mohammed Al-Hubaishi 73', 84',
           Saleh Saeed Al-Yamani 82', Mohammed Greef 90+1']
30-10-07 Oman         0-4 Syria
          [Asaad Al-Khadr 38', 78', Hameed Medo 74', Rabie Jmhaa 86']  
30-10-07 Pakistan     4-2 Kyrgyzstan
          [Muhammad Adil 11', 64', 71' pen, Waheed Hameed 36' - Nurkal Sataev 42', Baktai Talaibek Uulu 84' pen] 
 2-11-07 Syria        4-2 Yemen
          [Mhd. Adib Mhd. Aisa 7' pen, 16' pen, Mohamad Bashbauk 22', Rabie Jmhaa 48' - 
           Mohammed Hussein Al-Shamsi 12', 36' pen]
 2-11-07 Pakistan     0-0 Oman 
 2-11-07 Kyrgyzstan   2-7 Qatar
          [Akzholbek Baatyrbek Uulu 19', 86' - Ali Khamis Abuhezima 4', 83', Muayed Hassan Hassan 20', 45', 68',
           Ahmed Abdelmotaal 29', Abdulaziz Rashid Al-Ansari 84'] 
 
 1.SYRIA           5  5  0  0 20- 2 15 
 2.YEMEN           5  3  1  1 12- 8 10 
 3.Qatar           5  3  0  2 11-11  9 
 4.Oman            5  1  2  2  4- 7  5 
 5.Pakistan        5  1  1  3  4-10  4 
 6.Kyrgyzstan      5  0  0  5  6-19  0  [Disqualified]


Group B (in Tehran, Iran)

17-10-07 Nepal        2-3 Bahrain 
          [Nirajan Malla 15', Sabindra Shreshtha 90+4' - Hussain Al-Farhan 19' pen, 63' pen, 
           Mohamed Adel Al-Yasi 90'] 
17-10-07 Jordan       3-3 Kuwait
          [Tarek M. Al-Qamamaz 8', Salah Khalil Mahmoud Abualsayed 53', Ala Bataineh 70' -
           Abdulaziz Arab 46', Ali Al-Sahli 62', Ahmad Al-Dhufairi 68'] 
19-10-07 Bahrain      0-7 Iran
          [Kaveh Rezaei 15', 31', 48', Mehrdad Yeganeh Govarchin 22', Iman Shirazi 60',
           Payam Sadeghian Sharafabad 71', Ali Goudarzi 80'] 
19-10-07 Nepal        3-1 Jordan
          [Shiva Shrestha 59', Ram Krishna G. C. 67', Nirajan Malla 80' - Ihab Ali Khader Arjah 53'] 
21-10-07 Bahrain      2-0 Jordan
          [Hussain Al-Farhan 40' pen, Abdulla Khalifa Al-Moawda 52'] 
21-10-07 Iran         3-0 Kuwait
          [Mehrdad Yeganeh Govarchin 76', 86', Ali Heydari 88'] 
23-10-07 Jordan       0-4 Iran 
          [Payam Sadeghian Sharafabad 28', 76', Mehrdad Yeganeh Govarchin 42', Afshin Esmaeilzadeh 74'] 
23-10-07 Kuwait       3-2 Nepal
          [Talal Ebrahim 10', Abdullah Al-Ajmi 53', Abdullah Karam 58' - Nirajan Malla 18', Sujal Shreshtha 66']
25-10-07 Iran         3-0 Nepal
          [Mehrdad Yeganeh Govarchin 51', 61', Ali Heydari 85']  
25-10-07 Bahrain      0-0 Kuwait

 1.IRAN            4  4  0  0 17- 0 12 
 2.BAHRAIN         4  2  1  1  5- 9  7 
 3.Kuwait          4  1  2  1  6- 8  5 
 4.Nepal           4  1  0  3  7-10  3 
 5.Jordan          4  0  1  3  4-12  1 

Afghanistan withdrew.


Group C (in Dammam and Rakah, Saudi Arabia)

27-10-07 Saudi Arabia 4-0 Bhutan 
          [Abdullah Al-Hafith 24', Mohammed Alasiri 38', Motaz Hawsawi 75', Ahmed Aloufi 76']
27-10-07 Iraq         5-0 Lebanon
          [Mustafa Al-Shammari 37', 64', Amjed Hussein 74', Mohammed Jabbar 84', Ali Azeez 85'] 
27-10-07 India        6-0 Sri Lanka
          [Bijendra Rai 1', Malsawmfela 31' pen, 52', Lalrindika Ralte 37', 74', Manandeep 46']  
30-10-07 Iraq         2-2 India
          [Waleed Al-Lami 29', Ahmed Kueam 50' - Bikramjit Singh 80', Tonmoy Ghosh 87'] 
30-10-07 Sri Lanka    1-0 Bhutan
          [Zakeer Ahamed Mohamed Mohideen 45'] 
30-10-07 Lebanon      1-4 Saudi Arabia 
          [Mohamad Kdouh 26' - Motaz Hawsawi 5', Ahmed Aloufi 63', 84' pen, Abdulrahim Al-Khamis 70']
 1-11-07 Lebanon      0-3 India
          [Deepak Devrani 9', 64', Manandeep 47'] 
 1-11-07 Saudi Arabia 5-0 Sri Lanka
          [Abdulrahim Al-Khamis 36', 45+1', 90+2', Ahmed Aloufi 38', Masood Bkit 87']  
 1-11-07 Bhutan      0-11 Iraq
          [Mustafa Al-Shammari 7', Ali Al-Karaawi 22', 38', Ali Al-Rubayawi 46', 56', 87', Ali Azeez 51',
           Mohammed Jabbar 60', 72', Mohammed Al-Wuhaili 77', Amoori Al-Bujasim 85']  
 4-11-07 Sri Lanka    0-7 Iraq 
          [Ali Al-Rubayawi 1', Ahmed Kueam 10', Mustafa Al-Shammari 20', 32', Mohammed Jabbar 45+3',
           Omar Ali 79' pen, Murtadha Dubai 81']  
 4-11-07 Bhutan       1-4 Lebanon
          [Thinley Dorji 90+1' - Bilal Sabra 13', Kassem Abou Khechfe 15', 80', Jad Noureddine 90+2' pen]  
 4-11-07 India        3-0 Saudi Arabia
          [Malsawmfela 42', 50', Lalrindika Ralte 65'] 
 7-11-07 Saudi Arabia 0-3 Iraq 
          [Mustafa Al-Shammari 6', 59', Ali Al-Karaawi 38']   
 7-11-07 Bhutan       0-4 India
          [Ashish Chettri 34', Abhishek Das 36', Akshay Vilmalkumar Mall 68', 83'] 
 7-11-07 Lebanon      4-2 Sri Lanka
          [Kassem Abou Khechfe 34', Mohamad Kdouh 37', Jad Noureddine 42' pen, Jihad Nour El Dine 90+2' -
           Zakeer Ahamed Mohamed Mohideen 70', Thushan Dilshankha Gobarage Don 91']   

 1.Iraq            5  4  1  0 28- 2 13  [Disqualified]
 2.INDIA           5  4  1  0 18- 2 13 
 3.SAUDI ARABIA    5  3  0  2 13- 7  9 
 4.Lebanon         5  2  0  3  9-15  6 
 5.Sri Lanka       5  1  0  4  3-22  3 
 6.Bhutan          5  0  0  5  1-24  0  [Disqualified]
 

Group D (in Abu Dhabi, UAE)

17-10-07 Tajikistan   1-1 Turkmenistan
          [Alan Ktsoev 14' - Odil Bobonazarov 38' OG] 
17-10-07 Bangladesh   9-1 Palestine
          [Md. Shohel 13', 21' pen, 30', 59', Md. Saifuddin 55', 82', Md. Saddam Hossain 45+1', 
           Salah Uddin Nadim 70', 87' - Ahmed Alshaer 81']
17-10-07 UAE          2-2 Uzbekistan
          [Ahmad Ghuloom Albalooshi 2', Ahmad Mohammad Ismail 7' - Lukmonjon Supijanov 40', Nabijon Kamolov 79']
20-10-07 Bangladesh   1-9 UAE
          [Md. Shohel 64' - Ahmad Ghuloom Albalooshi 7', Fahad Salim Khamisi 28', Yaser Salman 
           Al-Hamadi 47', 52', 61', 89', Haddaf Abdulla Al-Ameri 80', Ahmad Mohammad Ismail 86', 87']  
20-10-07 Uzbekistan   4-1 Turkmenistan
          [Abdumutallib Abdullaev 38', Lukmonjon Supijanov 45', 88', 90' - Vahyt Orazsahedov 45+1']  
20-10-07 Palestine    0-4 Tajikistan
          [Akhtam Nazarov 18', 42', Umedzhon Sharipov 45+2', Odil Bobonazarov 78']   
22-10-07 Palestine    1-6 UAE
          [Ahmed Alshaer 44' - Haddaf Abdulla Al-Ameri 38', 69', Yaser Salman Al-Hamadi 39', 45+1', 66', 67']   
22-10-07 Tajikistan   1-2 Uzbekistan 
          [Dilovar Salokhiddinzoda 6' - Abdumutallib Abdullaev 4', Ayubhon Gapparov 58']
22-10-07 Turkmenistan 3-1 Bangladesh
          [Ruslan Kurbanov 29', Vahyt Orazsahedov 49', 82' pen - Md. Saddam Hossain 87']
25-10-07 Uzbekistan   3-2 Bangladesh 
          [Ayubhon Gapparov 67', Farrukh Shatursunov 70', Abdumutallib Abdullaev 73' -
           Md. Shohel 66', Md. Saifuddin 84']  
25-10-07 Turkmenistan 1-1 Palestine
          [Orazberdi Myradov 34' - Raed Alrahban 14'] 
25-10-07 UAE          2-3 Tajikistan
          [Ahmad Mohammad Ismail 44', Ibrahim Saeed Al-Yaaqoubi 75' - 
           Alan Ktsoev 36', Rasul Payzov 70', Pavel Kalugin 82']  
28-10-07 Tajikistan   3-1 Bangladesh 
          [Amirbek Saidov 12', Shodibek Gaforov 81', 87' - Md. Sohag 90+4']
28-10-07 Turkmenistan 2-1 UAE 
          [Vahyt Orazsahedov 65', Ruslan Mingazov 69' - Khalifa Abdulrahman Alabdooli 85']
28-10-07 Palestine    1-6 Uzbekistan
          [Anas Sulaiman 43' - Bahrom Nasrulloev 30', Lukmonjon Supijanov 47', Abdumutallib Abdullaev 61',
           Abul-Kosim Umarov 79', 90', Farrukh Shatursunov 90+1']   
 
 1.UZBEKISTAN      5  4  1  0 17- 7 13 
 2.Tajikistan      5  3  1  1 12- 6 10  [Disqualified]
 3.TURKMENISTAN    5  2  2  1  8- 8  8 
 4.UAE             5  2  1  2 20- 9  7 
 5.Bangladesh      5  1  0  4 14-19  3  [Disqualified]
 6.Palestine       5  0  1  4  4-26  1 


Group E (in Hebei Province, China)
 
 1-10-07 China       12-0 Macau 
          [Nan Yunqi 16', 20', 30', 51', Wang Qingfeng 25', Zhang Tianlong 29', 
           Jiang Xiaochen 36', Guo Yi 56', 76', Yu Baobao 83', 86', 89']
 1-10-07 Singapore    8-0 Mongolia
          [Muhammad Muhaymin Salim 5', 36', 79', 87', Stanely Ng 58', 59', 60', 65']  
 3-10-07 Singapore    4-0 Guam
          [Stanely Ng 23', Muhammad Shahfiq Ghani 34', 68', Muhammad Muhaymin Salim 39']  
 3-10-07 Mongolia     0-5 China
          [Nan Yunqi 36', 45+1', 79', Wang Qingfeng 37', Jiang Xiaochen 54']    
 5-10-07 Mongolia     0-0 Guam 
 5-10-07 Macau        1-4 Singapore
          [Joao Coimbra Trigo 40' - Muhammad Shahfiq Ghani 29', 79', Muhammad Fazli Yahaya 47', Stanely Ng 56']    
 7-10-07 Macau        0-1 Mongolia
          [Munkhbayar Bayanjargal 24'] 
 7-10-07 Guam         0-9 China
          [Wang Qingfeng 7', 26', Sun Dong 9', 58', 88', Wang Tong 36', Jiang Xiaochen 62', 64', Nan Yunqi 80'] 
 9-10-07 China        2-1 Singapore
          [Nan Yunqi 57', Sun Dong 65' - Muhammad Muhaymin Salim 4']
 9-10-07 Macau        0-1 Guam 
          [Jacques Diambra Odi 86']
 
 1.CHINA           4  4  0  0 28- 1 12 
 2.SINGAPORE       4  3  0  1 17- 3  9 
 3.Guam            4  1  1  2  1-13  4 
   Mongolia        4  1  1  2  1-13  4 
 5.Macau           4  0  0  4  1-18  0  [Disqualified]

Philippines withdrew.


Group F (in Jakarta, Indonesia)

24-10-07 Japan        2-0 Laos
          [Tatsuya Uchida 54', Gaku Shibazaki 70'] 
24-10-07 Vietnam      1-1 Cambodia
          [Huynh Van Thanh 58' - Sokpheng Keo 70'] 
26-10-07 Hong Kong    0-1 Indonesia
          [Alan Martha 47']  
26-10-07 Cambodia     0-7 Japan
          [Kenyu Sugimoto 1', 13', 32', 78', 89', Takashi Usami 30', Takuto Haraguchi 66'] 
28-10-07 Vietnam      0-0 Hong Kong 
28-10-07 Indonesia    1-0 Laos
          [Reffa Money 63' pen]
30-10-07 Cambodia     1-1 Hong Kong
          [Mony Udom Prak 37' - Fong Pak-lun 10'] 
30-10-07 Japan        2-1 Indonesia
          [Takuto Haraguchi 21', Takashi Usami 29' - Reffa Money 18' pen] 
 1-11-07 Laos         2-1 Vietnam
          [Vilayout Sayyabounzu 66', Konekham Inthammavong 86' - Hoang Van Nhuan 10'] 
 1-11-07 Hong Kong    0-7 Japan
          [Yoshiaki Takagi 15', 40', Seiya Mochizuki 19', Takuto Haraguchi 39', Shoma Doi 60', 68', Yuta Ito 89']    
 3-11-07 Indonesia    4-1 Vietnam 
          [Alan Martha 78', 81', 87', 90+3' - Nguyen Dinh Loi 62']
 3-11-07 Laos         6-0 Cambodia
          [Souk Vongchiengkham 24', Kita Souksabai 41', Ketsada Souksavanh 63' pen,
           Vilayout Sayyabounzu 69', 75', Keoviengphet Liththideth 77']  
 5-11-07 Japan        4-0 Vietnam
          [Shoma Doi 33', Yuta Ito 36', Makoto Shibahara 48', Ryo Miyaichi 75'] 
 5-11-07 Laos         4-0 Hong Kong 
          [Kita Souksabai 23', 55', Souk Vongchiengkham 31', 84'] 
 5-11-07 Cambodia     1-0 Indonesia 
          [Sotheth Mao 85']

 1.JAPAN           5  5  0  0 22- 1 15 
 2.INDONESIA       5  3  0  2  7- 4  9 
 3.Laos            5  3  0  2 12- 4  9 
 4.Cambodia        5  1  2  2  3-15  5  [Disqualified]
 5.Vietnam         5  0  2  3  3-11  2 
 6.Hong Kong       5  0  2  3  1-13  2 

Group G (in Singapore)

17-10-07 Malaysia     0-2 Australia
          [Marc Warren 14', Eli Babalj 26'] 
19-10-07 Australia    0-0 North Korea
21-10-07 North Korea  4-0 Malaysia
          [Ri Hyok 8', 35', Rim Kwang-hyok 48', Jong Il-gwan 62']

 1.North Korea     2  1  1  0  4- 0  4  [Disqualified]
 2.AUSTRALIA       2  1  1  0  2- 0  4 
 3.MALAYSIA        2  0  0  2  0- 6  0 

East Timor, Maldives and Myanmar withdrew.
 

Group H (in Bangkok, Thailand)

17-10-07 South Korea 11-0 Taiwan
          [Rim Chang-woo 31', Lim Dong-cheon 32', 50', Lee Chang 43', 49', 74', Lee Seung-min 62',
           Cho Min-woo 68', Kim Dong-min 72', Lee Jong-ho 85', Tien Chih-yuan 90' OG] 
19-10-07 Taiwan       2-1 Thailand 
          [Lin Chang-fa 29', Chang Hao-wei 75' - Chaiwat Poemtawee 44'] 
21-10-07 Thailand     1-4 South Korea
          [Seksit Srisai 8' - Lee Dong-nyck 53', Lee Chang 70', Lee Jong-ho 76', Lee Seung-min 87']
24-10-07 Taiwan      0-12 South Korea
          [Lee Chang 18', 43', 55', 69', Lee Jong-ho 19', 21', 87', Kim Jin-su 49', 62', 
           Lee Seung-min 71', Nam Seung-woo 86', Joo Ik-seong 90+1']
26-10-07 Thailand     9-0 Taiwan
          [Vichitchai Chuaisinuan 7', 74', Ratchapark Duangfa 23', 39', 58', 78', Rakpong Chumueang 81', 89',
           Sarach Yooyen 82']
28-10-07 South Korea  1-4 Thailand
          [Jung Dong-cheol 55' - Sarawut Cheepnurat 35', Rakpong Chumueang 71', 80', Sarach Yooyen 84']  

 1.SOUTH KOREA     4  3  0  1 28- 5  9 
 2.Thailand        4  2  0  2 15- 7  6 
 3.Taiwan          4  1  0  3  2-33  3 




Final Tournament  (Uzbekistan, 4 October-19 October)

Group A

[Oct 4]
Singapore        07 Uzbekistan
  [Abdullaev 10pen, 86, Gapparov 20, Utkin 23, 90, 
   Galeev 81, 89]
Iran             20 Bahrain
  [Sadeghian 72, Rezaei 83]
[Oct 6]
Uzbekistan       12 Iran
  [Muhiddinov 80; Yeganeh 27, Rezaei 55]
Bahrain          30 Singapore
  [Ahmed 41, Saeed 58, Salman 75]
[Oct 8]
Iran             41 Singapore
  [Golbarg 31, Darvishi 51, Chang 67og, Gholizadeh 85; 
   R. Muhammad  81]
Uzbekistan       20 Bahrain
  [Abdurakhmonov 44, Muhiddinov 51]	

1.Iran            9   3  3  0  0   8- 2
2.Uzbekistan      6   3  2  0  1  10- 2
3.Bahrain         3   3  1  0  2   3- 4
4.Singapore       0   3  0  0  3   1-14

Group B

[Oct 4]
South Korea      52 India
  [Kim Dong Jin 3, Lee Chang 49, 61, Rim Chang Woo 52
   Son Heung Min 72; Lalrindika 69, 88]
Syria            21 Indonesia
  [Jumaa 25, M. Ali 66; Yagalo 36]
[Oct 6]
Indonesia        09 South Korea
  [Lee Dong Nyck 4, Kim Jin Su 5, Rim Chang Woo 15,
   Lee Jong Ho 29, 80, 90, Son Heung Min 65, 75
   Kim Dong Min 86]
India            03 Syria
  [Al Khadr 44, Devrani 66og, Chettri 72og]
[Oct 8]
Syria            11 South Korea
  [M. Ali 63; Rim Chang Woo 80]
Indonesia        01 India
  [Manandeep 24]

1.South Korea     7   3  2  1  0  15- 3
2.Syria           7   3  2  1  0   6- 2
3.India           3   3  1  0  2   3- 8
4.Indonesia       0   3  0  0  3   1-12

Group C

[Oct 5]
China            21 Turkmenistan
  [Nan Yunqi 32, Guo Yi 83; Durdiyev 30]
Saudi Arabia     13 Australia
  [Al Ghamdi 83; Domenici 14, 30, Hamill 49]
[Oct 7]
Australia        21 China
  [Lum 16pen, Ibrahim 50; Jin Jingdao 45pen]
Turkmenistan     04 Saudi Arabia
  [Al Oufi 22, 54, Al Shahrani 32, Al Asiri 48]
[Oct 9]
China            11 Saudi Arabia
  [Yu Baobao 52; Abdulrahim 71]
Australia        60 Turkmenistan
  [Kantarovski 7, Yabio 32, Gapare 43, 48, Petratos 63,
   Warren 65]

1.Australia       9   3  3  0  0  11- 2
2.Saudi Arabia    4   3  1  1  1   6- 4
3.China           4   3  1  1  1   4- 4
4.Turkmenistan    0   3  0  0  3   1-12

Group D

[Oct 5]
Japan            40 Malaysia
  [Shibasaki 32, Usami 34, 70, Miyayoshi 65]	
Yemen            0-3 UAE          (Awarded)
[Oct 7]
Malaysia         30 Yemen        (Awarded)
UAE              16 Japan
  [Salim 76pen; Miyayoshi 7, 16, 57, Uchida 60, 
   Sugimoto 72, 88]
[Oct 9]
Japan            30 Yemen	  (Awarded)
UAE              32 Malaysia	
  [Al Saffar 16, Hussain 28, Al Ameri 58; Bukhari 68pen, 72]

1.Japan           9   3  3  0  0  13- 1
2.UAE             3   3  2  0  1   7- 8
3.Malaysia        3   3  1  0  2   5- 7
4.Yemen           0   3  0  0  3   0- 9  (disqualified for fielding an ineligible player)

Quarter-finals  [Oct 12]
Iran             20 Syria
  [Rezaei 79, 90]	
South Korea      30 Uzbekistan
  [Kim Dong Jin 12, Son Heung Min 54, Lee Chang 72]	
Australia        23 UAE
  [Kantarovski 48, Sainsbury 57; Salim 7, 62, Mohammad 90]
Japan            20 Saudi Arabia
  [Sugimoto 38, Otayf 45og]

Semifinals  [Oct 15]
Iran             30 UAE
  [Dabbagh 59, Imani 77, Rezaei 90]	
South Korea      21 Japan
  [Kim Dong Jin 4, Lee Dong Nyck 26; Uchida 2]

Final  [Oct 18]
Iran             21 South Korea
  [Talebat 38, Rezaei 62; Lee Chang 90]

The four semi-finalists (Iran, South Korea, UAE, Japan) qualified 
for the U-17 World Cup finals 2009 in Nigeria





overview file

2006

2010


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Andre Zlotkowski and Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Andre Zlotkowski and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 15 Jul 2011

(C) Copyright Andre Zlotkowski, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2006/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.