Ascension Island 2004

District Competition

Round 1
[Oct 30]
Georgetown       4-2    US Base
[Oct 31] 
Two Boats        4-1    Travellers

Round 2
[Nov 6] 
Travellers       3-2    US Base
[Nov 7]
Georgetown       4-2    Two Boats

Round 3
[Nov 13]
Georgetown       bt     Travellers
[Nov 14]
US Base          bt     Two Boats

Table (w/o goals rd 3):

 1.Georgetown          3  3  0  0  8- 4  9
 2.Two Boats           3  1  0  2  6- 5  3
 3.Travellers          3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
 4.US Base             3  1  0  2  4- 7  3

NB: US Base finished runners-up so won by 2 or more goals in round 3

 
J. Lawrence Knock-out Cup

[Sep 18]  
Harts            6-0    Olympic Rangers

Final
VC Rangers       bt     Hellenic Stars


Challenge Cup

Semifinals
[Sep 25]
Olympic Rangers   -     Hellenic Stars


Flipper Trophy

Quarterfinals
[Oct 21]
Looney Tunes     1-4    Saprissa

Semifinals
[Oct 28?]
VC Rangers       1-2    Saprissa
[Oct 30]
Georgetown FC    3-4    Harts

Final [Nov 20]
Harts            2-1    Saprissa                  [aet]
  [Eugene Bennett 1og, Gary Benjamin 111; Nigel Yon 26]
  [squads:
   Harts: Ryan Backhouse, Mario Williams, Eugene Bennett, Selwyn Henry,
          Alan Willliams, Gareth Benjamin (captain), Robert Duncan,
          Robert Bedwell, Alan Joshua, Andrew Williams, Ashley Lawrence,
          Damien O' Bey, Malcolm Greentree, Martin Andrews;
   Saprissa: Nigel Yon (captain), Ian Procter, Alroy Fuller, Alvin Yon,
             Ashley Fowler, Geordie Peters, Leighten Herne, David 
             Phillips, Alan Thomas, Eugene (Jimmy) Bennett, Darren 
             Henry, Steve Caswell, Ian Wade]


Jeffrey Hercules Six-a-Side Knockout Tournament

Preliminary Round [Oct 9]
VC Rangers       bt     Saprissa   
                                                  

Quarterfinals [Oct 9]
VC Rangers       bt     Hellenic Stars 1
Harts 1          bt     Hellenic Stars 2
Harts 2          bt     Olympic Rangers
Has-beens 1      bt     Has-beens 2

Semifinals [Oct 10]
VC Rangers       3-2    Harts 1    
Harts 2          2-1    Has-beens 1  

Final [Oct 10]
VC Rangers       3-1    Harts 2            [aet]


list of champions

list of cup winners

2003

2005


About this document

With thanks to Mark Cruickshank

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 15 Aug 2005

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.