Ascension Island 2013/14


Championship 2014
Flipper Trophy 2013
Knockout Tournament 2014
District Competition 2014

Championship

NB: Retards and Two Boats Rowdies withdrew.

Final Table:

 1.VC Milan                   10   7  0  3  32-18  21
 2.IDL United                 10   5  3  2  29-11  18
 3.MCR                        10   6  0  4  34-18  17  [-1]
 4.Two Boats United           10   5  1  4  22-26  16
 5.Raiders                    10   4  2  4  35-13  13  [-1]
 6.Inbetweeners               10   0  0 10   8-74   0

NB: does not include goals for 2 forfeited matches;
    MCR and Raiders both deducted 1 point for not supplying an assistant referee 
     in one match

NB: IDL = Interservice Defence Limited

Round 1
[Mar 15]
Two Boats United      1-7 VC Milan
  [Scott Duncan; Scott Coleman 10, 25, 35, Jermaine O'Connor 15,
   Dominic Augustus 47, 70pen, Ashley Lawrence 80]
[Mar 16]
Inbetweeners         0-11 IDL United
  [Robert Yon 35, 55, Jaie Buckley 37pen, Shonray Phillips 36, 41, 90.
   Geordie Peters 69, 80, 81, 88, Julian Fagan 84]
Raiders               2-3 MCR
  [Eugene Bennett 2, Lewis Dewberry 26; Mark MacKay 36, Stuart Simpson 75,
   Wally Tippen 77]
 
Round 2
[Mar 22]
IDL United            1-3 MCR
  [Shonray Phillips 50; Mark MacKay 5,18,75]
Raiders               awd VC Milan              [awarded to VC Milan, Raiders forfeited]
[Mar 23]
Inbetweeners          2-7 Two Boats United
  [Nathan Thomas 1, Mycle Williams 60; Colin Thomas 34, 74,
   Billy Minto 38, 55, 83, Scott Duncan 45, 85]

Round 3
[Mar 29]
IDL United            2-1 VC Milan
   [Shonray Phillips 71, 79 pen; Dominic Augustus 77]
Inbetweeners          0-8 MCR
  [Gareth Marshall (2), Mark MacKay (2), Kez (2), Stuart Simpson, Richard Thomas (og)]
[Mar 30]
Two Boats United      0-4 Raiders               
  [Robert Duncan 10, Eugene Bennett 12, 13, Corey Anthony 48]
 
NB: round 4 played at end of season

Round 5
[Apr 12]
Inbetweeners          1-6 IDL United            
  [Mycle Williams 15; Shonray Phillips 27, 53, 65, 78, Gus Williams 37, 44]
VC Milan              4-0 Two Boats United      
  [Johnny Stroud (og), Shavarn Young, Andrew Kingston, Dominic Augustus]
[Apr 13]
Raiders               1-4 MCR
  [Lewis Dewberry; Gough, Williams, Stuart Simpson, Mark MacKay]
 
Round 6
[Apr 19]
Inbetweeners          0-6 Raiders           
  [Eugene Bennett 11, Lewis Dewberry 21, 78, Robert Duncan 23,
   Jeremy Constantine 36, 85]  
Two Boats United      2-1 IDL United           
  [Scott Duncan 62, Billy Minto 73; Shonray Phillips 52]
[Apr 20]
VC Milan              0-9 MCR
  [Gareth Marshall 6, 8, 35, Stuart Simpson 20, Mark Mackay 40, 58,
   William Tippen 51, 65, 69]
 
Round 7
[Apr 26]
IDL United            3-0 MCR
[Apr 27]
Two Boats United      1-0 Inbetweeners          
Raiders               1-3 VC Milan              
 
Round 8
[May 3]
Two Boats United      1-6 Raiders               
IDL United            2-1 VC Milan              
[May 4]
Inbetweeners          2-6 MCR

Round 9
[May 10]
Inbetweeners         2-10 VC Milan              
[May 11]
Two Boats United      7-1 MCR                   
IDL United            1-1 Raiders

Round 10
[May 17]
Inbetweeners         0-13 Raiders
[May 18]
VC Milan              awd MCR                   [awarded to VC Milan, MCR  forfeited]
IDL United            1-1 Two Boats United

Round 4 [May 24,25; moved from Apr 5,6 as field was unplayable]
VC Milan              6-1 Inbetweeners
MCR                   0-2 Two Boats United
Raiders               1-1 IDL United

Final Table:

 1.VC Milan                   10   7  0  3  32-18  21
 2.IDL United                 10   5  3  2  29-11  18
 3.MCR                        10   6  0  4  34-18  17  [-1]
 4.Two Boats United           10   5  1  4  22-26  16
 5.Raiders                    10   4  2  4  35-13  13  [-1]
 6.Inbetweeners               10   0  0 10   8-74   0

NB: does not include goals for 2 forfeited matches;
    MCR and Raiders both deducted 1 point for not supplying an assistant referee 
     in one match

NB: IDL = Interservice Defence Limited

Team Colours

IDL United                    pink/black 
Inbetweeners                  orange/black
MCR                           blue/blue
Raiders                       blue/white
Two Boats United              green/black
VC Milan                      red/yellow

Flipper Trophy 2013

NB: this is the opening tournament of the season

Semifinals
[Nov 9]
Retards            0-0 VC Milan           [aet, 4-2 pen]
[Nov 10]
Raiders            9-0 Inbetweeners       
  [Lewis Dewberry 15, 35, Shonray Phillips 20, 40, 76, Robert Yon 55,
   Mario Williams 57, 90, Jeremy Constantine 75]

Final [Nov 29]
Raiders            1-0 Retards            
  [Lewis Dewberry]

Jimmy Lawrence Knockout Tournament

NB: this is the closing tournament of the season

Quarterfinals
[Jun 28]
Two Boats United      1-0 Inbetweeners
[Jun 29]
Raiders               2-1 IDL United
VC Milan              bye MCR

Semifinals [Jul 6]
Two Boats United      1-0 MCR
Raiders               0-2 VC Milan  
 
Final [Jul 12]
Two Boats United      0-6 VC Milan

District Competition

Round 1 [Jun 7]
US Base               2-0 Georgetown
Travellers Hill       0-1 Two Boats Village
 
Round 2 [Jun 15]
Travellers Hill       3-0 Georgetown
US Base               1-2 Two Boats Village 

Round 3 [Jun 22]
Two Boats Village     1-2 Georgetown
US Base               2-1 Travellers Hill

Final Table:

 1.US Base                     3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 2.Two Boats Village           3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Travellers Hill             3   1  0  2   4- 3   3
 4.Georgetown                  3   1  0  2   2- 6   3


2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 17 Jul 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.